Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. L Sreenivas Murthy

General Physician, Bangalore

600 at clinic
Dr. L Sreenivas Murthy General Physician, Bangalore
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. L Sreenivas Murthy
Dr. L Sreenivas Murthy is one of the best General Physicians in Cunningham Road, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. L Sreenivas Murthy personally at Fortis Hospital - Cunningham in Cunningham Road, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. L Sreenivas Murthy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#14, Cunningham RoadBangalore Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. L Sreenivas Murthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My right hand thumb has some allergy problem almost 10 months now. Its on the top side under the Neil side position. I used many skin creams & it gets cured but it come back after few days of time. Im very much disturbed with this problem. Im currently out of india & fed up with this allergy. Some times it gets so hard & skin gets cracks on it. Pls suggest me some permanent remedy. I took oral anti allergic Cetrizine also but when I stop medicine it come back.

MBBS
General Physician,
My right hand thumb has some allergy problem almost 10 months now. Its on the top side under the Neil side position. ...
All of the allergies, what is done, is avoid direct contact with the allergen. As a routine doctors do prescribe antihistamincs and/or steroids in the form of oral, local. And injectable medicines. Allergy tests are avaible and after finding the specific antigen, desensitization also can be done. Hope you are helped regads.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doc, I am 35 years old and virgin, the head of my penis was covered with skin. I was just rubbing my penis and the skin started sliding up and down. I am doing this from 2 years. Suddenly yesterday my penis skin open. I am not able to pull it up. Pls suggest me something if there is anything I can do for this to cover the head of pennis, since I am feeling very uncomfortable. I am little worried if something is wrong and also the size of my penny looking small after the masturbation.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi Doc, I am 35 years old and virgin, the head of my penis was covered with skin. I was just rubbing my penis and the...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. You can apply some soap foam or oil to smoothen the skin and make it elastic. Then you can bring the foreskin to normal position. Don't panic. After bringing back to normal, you must undergo a minor surgery to help you called circumcision. Please consult a surgeon. Take care.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My wife is pregnant and 7th month is running. She is suffering from cough, feels some sound comes in her throat, tiredness and not interested to take food. This is happening since last one week. Doctor had prescribed Grilinctus syrup and pan 40 tablet. Is it safe the suggested medicine? Please suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Ireland, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Sir, My wife is pregnant and 7th month is running. She is suffering from cough, feels some sound comes in her throat,...
Gralinctus syrup is category c (risk not ruled out) but such drugs are prescribed for short period and for limited duration when required and has shown not to cause any adverse effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby not getting free motions from last 5 days she had surgery anal malformation in last year. December closer done first month she get free motion but second month onwards not getting free motion.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby not getting free motions from last 5 days she had surgery anal malformation in last year. December closer don...
Information provided is not well narrated. Many information are necessary like age, age of operation, type of anal malformation etc. Better for you is to revisit operating surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does dozing off is a sleep disorder or some medical condition or is it natural. please tell what to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Does dozing off is a sleep disorder or some medical condition or is it natural. please tell what to do?
Have a glass of whole milk (without the cream removed) with green cardamom powder before going to bed. Have 1 teaspoon of licorice root powder with a glass of milk on an empty stomach in the morning. Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. Add ½ tsp of cinnamon powder and 1 tsp of honey with 1 cup of warm milk. Drink before going to bed. Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed. Take 1 teaspoon each of brahmi and ashwagandha powder in 2 cups of water, boil and reduce it to one cup and drink it daily in the morning
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors My question is doing 2 or more sex in one night or daily is good or bad for health pls give suggestion.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear doctors My question is doing 2 or more sex in one night or daily is good or bad for health pls give suggestion.
Its okay to do sex as many times you like till both of you are comfortable and it doesn't affect your life
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is taking Apple Cider Vinegar daily good for health and can anyone take it or any precautions to be taken?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Is taking Apple Cider Vinegar daily good for health and can anyone take it or any precautions to be taken?
Hi, even though lot said about benefits of apple cedar vinegar. I advise you not to use that for prolonged period. Maybe not more than a week. I have seen people developing severe ulcerative throat pains after prolonged use other it.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old I have skin problem like ringworm in Hindu daad for 6 month so what medicine and cream I will take.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Udupi
You apply apply Candid cream twice in a day and Terbest powder 2-3 time daily. Itrasys 200mg 1 capsule daily for one week.wear loose cotton dress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr, I'm a bisexual and I had exposures with guys. Recently did HIV and VDRL test, HIV results shows Non Reactive however, VDRL shows Reactive, delusion 1: 16. Could you please suggest me something on this. I want to get in touch with you personally and I'm not open comfort sharing face to face. I also had unprotected sex with a guy almost 2 months ago. Later I got to know from someone that the guy is HIV infected and I'm so worried. When can I re-test to get the proper result.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hi Dr, I'm a bisexual and I had exposures with guys. Recently did HIV and VDRL test, HIV results shows Non Reactive h...
You can have hiv test again after one month from now. And syphlis can be treated at earlier stage. Better is to have treatment for it. And keep testing for hiv at every three month gap. Suspend all sexual activity for now on. And keep your self healthy. Consolidate your self as much as possible. Wish you good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 30 years of an age from mumbai suffering from premature ejaculation, can not satisfied my wife, always frustrated wants to know is it possible for me to get sexual satisfaction and may be I am in this circumstance bcz in my past I had masturbated a lot. Why Masturbating a lot create such a huge problem.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am a male of 30 years of an age from mumbai suffering from premature ejaculation, can not satisfied my wife, always...
There is no evidence that masturbation can cause any such problem. Premature ejaculation is completely treatable and after treatment you can definitely satisfy your spouse. Treatment includes a short course of medicines and practicing some exercises to learn to delay ejaculation during sex. Contact online for any further questions and assistance.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unmarried ,Size of my penis is very small, I have a bad habit of hand practice thrice or four times a day. I have sex with a girl but within 1.5 minutes my penis discharges & premature ejaculates. My penis is not ejaculate fully in vagina of my girlfriend due to small size & she does not take full satisfaction .kindly guide me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am unmarried ,Size of my penis is very small, I have a bad habit of hand practice thrice or four times a day. I hav...
Though small size may not be much of a problem until its too small, yet performance in sex matters by way of strength in erection as well as shukra dhatu power. You need to get advise from your nearest ayurveda doctor or lybrate ayurveda doctor regarding'vrushya' herbal treatment course and application of pure classical tila.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my girlfriend have decided a day for sex. We are going to try almost all Kamasutra positions. Our intercourse will be wild. Which brand condoms which work? What are other contraceptive measures we should take?

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Branded condoms are useful and also you can take cow milk with cow ghee .Also a lot of rejuvenating medicines natural style available and therapy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir My sgot value is 79.12 and sgpt value is 98.12. So is it high or normal? I have severe itching on all everybody even in soles of feet and palms. Doc suggested udiliv 300 twice a day for 15 days. And I have completed this 15 days course. I just want to know that is this liver infection effect my baby (34 weeks pregnant)?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
Hello sir My sgot value is 79.12 and sgpt value is 98.12. So is it high or normal? I have severe itching on all every...
mam you are suffering from cholestasis of pregnancy...your sgot and sgpt values are higher also you are having itching. its good to start udiliv it will help you.you will have to continue it till sgot or sgpt are normal...also get your usg abd for liver, Prothrombin time and manual platelet count in addition to weekly lft,s. cholestasis of pregnancy can lead to preterm labour and preterm babies..good luck
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 75 yrs male. I have patches which itch on my legs. Flucort gives relief. Doctor says it is enzyma. I was told ayurvedic has better remedy. Can you suggest?

Diploma in Naturopathy, B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Yes ayurveda has good remedy for skin diseases start with syp neemol. Keshor guggul will get relief and revert back after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last one month, whenever I change my position I feel pain in my left testis. Some kind of inconvenience I am feeling when I wear brief, But not in boxer type brief. What doctors I should consult. Or What medications I should undertake. Kindly suggest. I am 26 years old.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
For the last one month, whenever I change my position I feel pain in my left testis. Some kind of inconvenience I am ...
Please take normal or cold water bath and wear V type good cotton supporting brief so that there is no friction while walking or sitting and don't sit cross legs. For more details personally private chat wiht us will help you ta avoid emergency and future serious issues.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever last night plis give me a reasonable medicine I am totally.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from fever last night plis give me a reasonable medicine I am totally.
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old I'm getting heart pain little I did ecg and echo and x Ray and tmt. Everything was normal. Due to gastric it can pain or what?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I'm 21 years old I'm getting heart pain little I did ecg and echo and x Ray and tmt. Everything was normal. Due to ga...
its due to gastric problem medicenes are 1. madiphala rasayana 3spoon with 1 glass of water before 20min of food 2. avipattikara churna 1spoon mix with 1glass of water at bed time
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42years old female, or last 2years I am experiencing too much bloating in upper body only & I burp too much I eat moderately/simple /non spicy food.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 42years old female, or last 2years I am experiencing too much bloating in upper body only & I burp too much I ea...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and Junk food 2.drink plenty of water 3. take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 4. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days. 5.consult for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, Maire kaan ka parda fat gya h iska pta mujhe may 2016 ko pta chala h or Mairi delivery June me hui h to kya me kaan ka operation kuch month bad kra sakti hu ya abhi karna jaruri h.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Doctor, Maire kaan ka parda fat gya h iska pta mujhe may 2016 ko pta chala h or Mairi delivery June me hui h to kya m...
You can get it done whenever you want it but the sooner you get it done the better will be recovery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have liver related problems like gas dysentery ibs etc. I took dinner before 2 hour of lunch. But at noon I always sleep just after lunch. What is the rules it same as dinner shall I take lunch 2 hours before sleeping?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I have liver related problems like gas dysentery ibs etc. I took dinner before 2 hour of lunch. But at noon I always ...
1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach. 10 Maintain good hygiene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed