Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. L.kumar Swamy

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

27 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. L.kumar Swamy MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
27 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. L.kumar Swamy
Dr. L.kumar Swamy is a renowned General Physician in Adugodi, Bangalore. He has over 27 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS . He is currently associated with Sri Ganesh Clinic in Adugodi, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. L.kumar Swamy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, Hubli, (KIMS), - 1990
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#250/2, 7th Main, Muniyappa Layout, Garvebhavi PalyaBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. L.kumar Swamy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am a diabetic please tell me the difference between type 1 n type 2 diabetes.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi, I am a diabetic please tell me the  difference between type 1 n type 2 diabetes.
Please Type 2 diabetes is maturity onset diabetes, responds well to oral hypoglycemics Type 1 is juvenile diabetes, needs insulin only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate twice a day. Is it bad for my health. I am also suffering from keratoconus, sometimes I feel like masturbation is affecting eyes. Is it good for my health or not.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I masturbate twice a day. Is it bad for my health. I am also suffering from keratoconus, sometimes I feel like mastur...
Masturbation is excess in your case as you are misusing it. And ayurveda and all other sciences have also noted excess masturbation causing dry painful strained eyes ,sleepiness, weakness. Start taking enough cow ghee and milk plus natural foods, adequate water and sleep, Other treatment by courier costs 999 per month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some doctors say 4 days is enough to regain sperm count and some say it take 2 to 3 months. Which one is correct?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Some doctors say 4 days is enough to regain sperm count and some say it take 2 to 3 months. Which one is correct?
Both are not. Sperm is produced every minute in the body There is probably no way to increase semen volume by popping pills. In addition, most men cannot measure their actual semen volume as well. Some physicians suggest that adequate intake of water and fluids may maximize the semen volume but this “increase” will also be within normal limits.Semen is released during ejaculation and the normal semen volume ranges from 2 to 5ml per ejaculate. People have been selling products that are supposed to increase semen volume. This is a myth. On abstaining for a long time the sperm counts within the semen may increase but the semen volume actually does not vary much from before.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting sever head ache since a day so pls say me any remedy for the my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am getting sever head ache since a day so pls say me any remedy for the my problem.
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering with severe foot pains, I'm having swelling near foot joints, and burning sensation on right heel, Severe pain on the left leg 2nd finger.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I'm suffering with severe foot pains, I'm having swelling near foot joints, and burning sensation on right heel, Seve...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Calc phos 200x , 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I got a motion from 3 days till now , please what can I do I tried tablet eldoper but no use.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
You maybe suffering from acute gasteroenteritis. It could be caused by food poisoning or viral or bacterial infection. You need to keep your body hydrated by drinking isotonic fluids like ors. You can take anti diarrhea medicine and anti vomiting medicine. If your symptoms persist, you will need to do blood tests and stool tests. You should take some soups or porridges like rice soup or porridge with added salt to supplement the lost fluid from your body. Natural fruit juices and coconut water is also very good to regain the electrolytes and fluids that are lost due to vomiting and diarrhea. Please consult in private for your prescription.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel like my testicles have become shorter in size. I do not feel any pain or something, but I can feel that they have become shorter in size. What should I do? And please mention whether it is serious or not. Thankyou.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
I feel like my testicles have become shorter in size. I do not feel any pain or something, but I can feel that they h...
It's your illusion. There is no illness where testicles become shorter. Even if they are short, there is no worry if they are functional, i.e. Making sperms and hormone - testosterone. You can remove your illusion by getting ultrasound done with estimation of correct size of them, sperm count in semen and measurement of testosterone in blood.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Joint pain problems in my knees, am also suffering from diabetes from last two years.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Joint pain problems in my knees, am also suffering from diabetes from last two years.
X-ray must of knee and tk proper medicine of diabetes to maintain that and tk calcium supplements. Do heat fermentation twice a day and quadriceps exercise. If it work then ok other wise tk physiotherapy treatment for few days best for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain sensation in shoulders. I also underwent Fracture in leg few months ago and was diagnosed with low bone density. I am prescribed with a nasal spray for an orthopedic remedy. Though I completed a bottle but find it difficult to spray by self. Is it necessary to continue this one? Or please inform if there's other possible substitute of GEMITROL NS SPRAY.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I feel pain sensation in shoulders. I also underwent Fracture in leg few months ago and was diagnosed with low bone d...
Hello, * you, suffer from cervical spondylosis, causing, pain in shoulders. * you, should avoid, bending your neck down. * * go for aerobic exercise, suitable for your neck under guidance of a physiotherapist. Homoeo-care** @ lachnanthes 200- 4drops, thrice a day. @ arnica mont 200-4 drops, thrice a day. Report your progress, fortnightly. Take, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from wet dreams. Sometimes I get wet dreams in day time also when I use to take power nap of 30 mins, sometimes in night I woke up at 3 and found my self wet. In last 15 days I got 5 times wet dreams. 4 in Day time and 1 in night. Even I masturbate then also I got wet dreams. After this I feel down down and sleepy. I am sexually active but right now I have no confidence for it. I don't know what to do how to deal with this. Please suggest me something that cure this problem. And want to know why this is happening.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am suffering from wet dreams. Sometimes I get wet dreams in day time also when I use to take power nap of 30 mins, ...
The best remedy i can recommend you is as follows Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This remedy will be helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to make my heart healthy. what should i do to make my health healthy always?

MD - GENERAL PHYSICIAN
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
I want to make my heart healthy. what should i do to make my health healthy always?
A well balanced diet consisting of fruits, vegetables and proteins like dal (pulses) or meat is very important in keeping your body healthy. For a healthy heart is essential to do a daily workout of cardio and/or other excercises or yoga, that helps rejuvenate the blood flow to the heart strengthening its response to stress. Keep a close watch on your bmi (body mass index) that you can calculate online and keep stressors out of your routine life. Hope you keep fit! stay healthy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 26 years old. His hemoglobin level is 20. The level of iron, protein are also high. And he has fatty liver. His eating habit include maximum of non vegetarian foods and alcohol too. Pls suggest me a diet for him to bring these levels to normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My cousin is 26 years old. His hemoglobin level is 20. The level of iron, protein are also high. And he has fatty liv...
First we have to investigate his lungs condition with an xray chest and pulmonary function test to diagnose the cause of high heamoglobin and than decide the plan of treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from minor pain in my left ear from last 4-5 months. It feels like something is there in my ear. I haven't got any injury though its paining. I also consult to doctor, but no conclusion. What to do, please elaborate. Can I use Mustard oil in my ear.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
I am suffering from minor pain in my left ear from last 4-5 months. It feels like something is there in my ear. I hav...
Never use any oil in your ears. If you have consulted ent surgeon and your ear are ok than you should take opinion of a dentist because many times pain of dental infection starts from ear and gradually it localised to the relevant tooth.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 36 years old women. For last six months I am suffering from itching and ringworm problem. What should i do? Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a 36 years old women. For last six months I am suffering from itching and ringworm problem. What should i do? Pl...
if possible send exact location of itch or pics. If you have fungal infection/itching, then home remedies or self treatment wont work to cure it, for fungal itch I will prescribe a schedule of anti fungal medication for your specific problem which have to be strictly followed or the fungii may develop resistance and come back later once cured. Hence never self treat fungal itches with any self prescribed medicines or it may lead to resistance and lifelong problem. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera ling chota tedha aurshithil hai aur mujhe swapandosh dhat aur sheegrapatan ki shikayat hai mai married nhi hu sir mai wine aur cigrate use nhi krta is samay mai patanjali chandraprabha vati ka use kr rha hu lekin mujhe koi aram nhi hai please help me mai vhut pareshan hu.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Sir mera ling chota tedha aurshithil hai aur mujhe swapandosh dhat aur sheegrapatan ki shikayat hai mai married nhi h...
u have erectile dysfunction u need sex tonics to boost your stamina and sex performance.do not worry u will get good response with proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old unmarried boy. Last day I was with my girlfriend, but when me make  relation  I was discharge next 1 minuit, this happen 3 times in a day. Also I am suffering by nightfall. masturbation masturbation habits when I was only 13 years old. Please suggest what I have to do.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 25 year old unmarried boy. Last day I was with my girlfriend, but when me make  relation  I was discharge next 1...
Hello- Since you are suffering from group of sexual disorders , you need to start consuming some sex enhancing ayurvedic supplements. Medicines have no side effects and can make your sexual system powerful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I want to know how to cure Hiv Aids is there any way or medical treatment to completely cure.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
Please go to govt hospital only. AIDS treatment is expensive but absolutely free in govt hospital. if regular time to time investigations are done and treatment done. than the problem is not serious.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Live With or Handle Auto Immune Disease

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
How To Live With or Handle Auto Immune Disease
Handling an Auto Immune Disease

What are Autoimmune Disorders?
It is a disorder of the immune system where the immune system can get ‘hyperactive’ or on the other end of the spectrum can become exceptional slow in its response to germs and bacterium, leaving the individual vulnerable to a host of infections and diseases.
When in ‘Hyper mode’ the body’s immune system starts producing antibodies (White Blood Cells) attacking and damaging the body’s own tissues (Red Blood Cells) beyond repair. Treatment of the Auto-Immune diseases generally focuses on reducing the activity levels of the immune system so as to let the Red Blood Cells multiply and heal the body to an extent.
Not all Auto Immune diseases are life threatening or terminal in nature. Some are even classified as “commonly occurring” disorders in the larger population. Examples of these would be –
1) Psoriasis – A Skin disorder where overactive immune system blood cells called T-cells collect in the skin. The immune system activity stimulates skin cells to replicate rapidly, producing layers of silvery scaly plaques on the skin. These often look like ‘Dandruff’ and can be seen all over the individual’s body, accompanied by severe itching and skin irritability. Psoriasis is often triggered due to stress and hormonal imbalances along with other environmental factors such as poor hygiene, inadequate diet, lack of sleep etc. Along with oral medication, lifestyle changes such as reducing stress at work or home, making sure one gets at least 8 hours of restful sleep per night and regular head and body massages are known to help reduce the severity of the problem to a great extent.

2) Rheumatoid Arthritis – The hyper immune system produces antibodies that attach themselves to the joint linings and then start to eat away at the cartilage and tissues causing swelling or inflammation and a sharp stabbing continuous pain. Oral medication along with gentle cardio (slow walking) and stretching exercise routines such as Yoga, Tai Chi and Pilates are known to have countered the ill-effects of this movement restricting disorder, to a large extent.


3) Aggravated Thyroid – An aggravated thyroid is a result of the excessive antibodies produced by an overactive immune system which attack the thyroid gland and slowly destroy the cells that produce the all-important thyroid hormone. Prolonged negligence or when left undetected for long, it often leads to Grave’s Disease (linked to hyperthyroidism) or Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis (linked to hypothyroidism.) The former can lead to weight-loss, bulging eyes, rapid heart-rate, and chronic fatigue while the later often causes sudden weight gain, depressed state of mind, dry skin and severe constipation. A good way to avoid diseases of the thyroid would be to maintain a healthy active lifestyle and a stable healthy body weight. It is also recommended that one goes in for regular preventive health check-ups for early detection of any thyroid related disorders.

A little can go a long way in limiting ill effects of autoimmune disorders.


If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over WhatsApp, Facebook and other media.
2440 people found this helpful

I am suffering from motion problem since a week. Not able to go to wash room once a day. What to do for free motion daily?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Eat high fibre diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, boiled/sprouted moong dal, whole grain rice, whole wheat pasta, whole meal breads, multi grain chapatti, oats. 2. Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish, chicken. 3. Eat on schedule 4. Drink plenty of water, 8-10 glasses daily, avoid alcohol/caffeine 5. Take regular physical exercise 6. Stick to a regular timing for going to toilet. 7. Take 2 tsf of softovac sf/naturolax powder with warm water at bed time for few days or syrup duphalac 15 ml twice daily for few days 8. If you have chronic constipation, you may have to do colonoscopic examination after consulting gastroenterologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed