Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. L.kumar Swamy

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

26 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. L.kumar Swamy MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
26 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. L.kumar Swamy
Dr. L.kumar Swamy is a renowned General Physician in Adugodi, Bangalore. He has over 26 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS. He is currently associated with Sri Ganesh Clinic in Adugodi, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. L.kumar Swamy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, Hubli, (KIMS), - 1990
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#250/2, 7th Main, Muniyappa Layout, Garvebhavi PalyaBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have headache past three days.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have headache past three days.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP . Check your eye sight. take rest and good sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.

I am 25 years, female and have been attending gym for last one year but my weight didn't reduce. I have pcod and weight increased after puberty. Can I opt for ayurvedic massage for obesity and pcod ?

Ph.D, M.D in Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
For obesity the massage is not sufficient .So you have to take the diet controls and some AYURVEDIC poweders you have to take.

Sir when I sit I have ache inside my hips nd sometimes blood comes in stool. What should I do.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Respected lybrate-user hi it's fissure problem. Avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs. Have more liquids green leafy veg fiber fruits curd for better digestion. Apply xylocaine (5) jelly over anal part after passing stool & sitz bath (sitting in tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve) take isabgul powder 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water & tab esgipyrin mor & eve after meals for 5 days. Consult later if problem dear thanks regards.

Sometimes I have pain in my mouth under my tongue and I do not know what to do at that time I have eaten pain killers but it does not respond good. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You may be having blister in the tongue. Apply metrogyl DG geo and take multivitamin tablet. If no relief consult doctor

Please tell me about mouth ulcer, which treatment I can prefer for this?

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Lexanox is very good oint for ulcers apply twice daily for 2 to 3min and rinse your mouth along that you can have multivitamin tablets one for a day.

After turp operation. Four months passed. Urine is clear. But flow of urine is slow, penis is not standing. Age 54. Before turp all is well. please advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
After turp operation. Four months passed. Urine is clear. But flow of urine is slow, penis is not standing. Age 54. B...
It also depends on what medication you are taking right now and also we have to judge you after clinical examination whether is it a post operation sideeffects.

Experienced red urine. Is is serious? What can be its treatment at home? Also having medications from yesterday sue to dislocated shoulder.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Experienced red urine. Is is serious? What can be its treatment at home? Also having medications from yesterday sue t...
It could be due to urinary tract infection, urinary tract stones or due to lower abdominal injury.it could be due to consumption of beet root too. Get ur urine routine test done. Drink plenty of liquids. Hopethis helps u.

I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine diclofenac 50 mg but no relief .This medicine causes stomach problem.

Masters in Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine di...
Foot pain in ladies could be plantar facsitis you can try contaat bath ie alternate heat and cold therapy. To know more visit a qualified, experienced and registered physiotherapist nearby.

Sir, I have constipation and from some days I got increase my muscles at the Anus. I have problem in passing tool. Is it piles? My age is 25 years. What should I do for its treatment?

Ask Free Question
Sir, I have constipation and from some days I got increase my muscles at the Anus. I have problem in passing tool. Is...
Hi, yes, it is piles. Please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Do sitz bath twice daily. 9. Take 1tsf of isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. Apply pilex ointment before and after passing stools. Take tab pilex 2-2-2 for about a month and inform.

I have diarrhoea. For three days. please help me.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
you need to get rehydrated as soon as possible, take ors sachets as per the instructions given. Medications can be prescribed by me which will help in curing diarrhea. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.

Hi, today I consulted with doctor n suggested me to have come-50 n Melmet-500. We are planning for Children. I do have Pcod in both ovaries with centimeter follicles. What are the benefits and side effects of come-50?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Thx for the query. Polycystic ovarian syndrome is a common cause of anovulation and infertility in women. These women do not ovulate (release eggs) regularly and therefore have irregular menstrual periods. Clome 50 and metforfin are used together to cause ovulation in women with pcod. Continue with your medication. Common side effects of clome include abnormal vaginal bleeding, breast discomfort, headache, and vomiting. Weight loss ans daily exercise is very important part of treatment of pcos. Get your pregnancy test done once. Hope this helps you.

Hi I am 29yrs old and suffering from headche on daily basis

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine
Ask Free Question
Do u have history of constipation? r-16 20 drops three times in a day before meal homeopathic non side effect remedy

Good evening doctor, I am male 33 years of age, going to get marry in couple of months. I have the following questions kindly resolve. 1. My penis is very small. 2. erections also very low. 3. Can I satisfy my life partner 4. How can I increase my penis size naturally. 5. The above will be a problem to produce child? Sir I have lot of doubts about my sex stamina. Because I never tested till now directly I have to test on my fiancee. I am getting fear about my marriage life. Please resolve my queries Thank you.

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Good evening doctor,
I am male 33 years of age, going to get marry in couple of months. I have the following question...
dear sreedhar....you please consult a good sexologist in your area or you may contact us on audio consultation for getting reliable information about your questions. ...

I am 22 years old boy I have problem of headache in winter so what should I do?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years old boy I have problem of headache in winter so what should I do?
take tab crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. take good sleep. take balance diet. avoid cold exposure. consult again if not ok.

I'm facing fever several times due to a little bit hard working, why doctor, and what is the remedy?

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I'm facing fever several times due to a little bit hard working, why doctor, and what is the remedy?
It's better you do few routine blood tests .It will rule out any infection or not. Also carry digital thermometer which will let you know whether it's actual fever or not. Good Day.

My son is 7 years old. And his penis is very small since birth. V r concerned abt the same. Can v get it to the normal size. How and wat will be the procedure to bee followed? Pls suggest..

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My son is 7 years old. And his penis is very small since birth. V r concerned abt the same. Can v get it to the norma...
Generally, the penis starts its second round of growth from about 9 years of age and reaches its ultimate size by about 16 years. Any medical intervention now can adversely influence the boy's growth and health. Let nature take its own time. If any intervention is required, it can be done around 15-16 years of age. Meanwhile, show him to a pediatrician who will examine your son and reassure you.

I am 34 year old I am leaving in gwalior. I am facing chest pain problem. please tell me whar should.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 34 year old I am leaving in gwalior. I am facing chest pain problem. please tell me whar should.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity or muscle pull 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 6..Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 7. Drink plenty of water and take rest .8.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist

Plz suggest me protein food item. I am. Weak in health not soo. But having so please suggest me diet and protein and vitamin food item.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Plz suggest me protein food item. I am. Weak in health not soo. But having so please suggest me diet and protein and ...
Dear lybrateuser, -protein rich foods include milk & milk products like paneer, cheese, yogurt, curds, butter milk, beans, tofu, non-veg foods like fish, chicken, nuts- almonds, walnuts, pistachios, peanuts -for vitamins & other important minerals have more of fruits & vegetables including green leafy & other seasonal ones -in breakfast you can have eggs with wholewheat bread, milk with oats & fruits/dry fruits, yogurt with fruits, paneer paratha, sprouts -in meals have more of vegetables, a portion of non-veg, whole grain bread/chapatti, brown rice, beans, legumes, pulses -have 8-10 glasses of water to wash of toxins & for proper digestion.

I'm suffering from cough and cold for the last 2-3 weeks I tried many medicine it recovers and comes back.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering from cough and cold for the last 2-3 weeks I tried many medicine it recovers and comes back.
Dear lybrateuser, -your problem could be due to allergy, chronic rhinitis, sinusitis -do regular steam inhalation with karvol inhalation capsule, mix 1 cap in 1 pint of boiling water -do warm salt water gargles 2-3 times a day -avoid cold fluids, have more of warm fluids like water, tea, coffee, milk & soup -have at least two glasses of milk (morning, evening) mix half teaspoon of turmeric powder in it -take tab sinarest, 1 tab twice a day after food with water -syrup viscodyne, 2 teaspoonful three times a day -if not much improvement do x-ray chest & consult a doctor as you may require a course of antibiotics.

I have put blockage in urinal pipe So what can I do ? Because of the blockage left kidney is not working properly and chances to damage it. So tell me what can I do ?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have put blockage in urinal pipe So what can I do ?
Because of the blockage left kidney is not working properly and...
All sorts of urinary disorders can be completely cured with homoeopathic medicines if properly taken as per the instructions of a qualified homoeopath either direct consultation or online. Homoeopathic medicines doesn't contain any side effects at all. No diet restrictions in homoeopathy, only coffee should avoid while taking medicines. Medicines like can notharis, apis, berberis, lycopodium, hydrangea etc are very good medicines to treat various urinary disorders according symptoms presented by the patient. For treatment please consult me.
View All Feed