Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. L Hanumanthegowda

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

38 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. L Hanumanthegowda MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
38 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. L Hanumanthegowda
Dr. L Hanumanthegowda is a trusted General Physician in Kempegowda Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 38 years. He has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. L Hanumanthegowda at Kamala Nursing Home in Kempegowda Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. L Hanumanthegowda and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, - 1980
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. L Hanumanthegowda

Kamala Nursing Home

#1077,14th Main Road, Gavipuram Extension,Hanumanthnagar. Landmark: Near Maruti CentreBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. L Hanumanthegowda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I feel very week all the time and my body pains. Lot of tiredness can't do anything after coming from work, I do night shift. My legs pain all the time.

MBBS MD
Psychiatrist, Chandigarh
I feel very week all the time and my body pains. Lot of tiredness can't do anything after coming from work,
I do nigh...
Night shifts cause a shifting of the body s normal bio rythms. Try and exercise in the evenings regularly. Exercise like yoga or walking help by building BDNF in the brain and also release endorphins and enkephalins which are natural pain killers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain and sometimes I fill stomach burn. So I think its a 1st stage of cancer. Can you tell me wat are the symptoms of cancer. And which causes cancer?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have stomach pain and sometimes I fill stomach burn. So I think its a 1st stage of cancer. Can you tell me wat are ...
It can be simple gastritis and not cancer immediately. Take balance diet keep your bowels clear no fast-foods/cold-drinks etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have high sugar level because of PCOD so shall I start diabetic medication or should just have balance diet n no stress.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
IVF Specialist, Kolkata
Hi I have high sugar level because of PCOD so shall I start diabetic medication or should just have balance diet n no...
Diet and exercise are going to be the most important things to follow in your case. However Metformin is an anti diabetic medication which helps control sugars, control PCOS and also helps in losing weight. I would strongly recommend you take it after physically meeting a local doctor and taking a prescription for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend girl, when she was 11years old her spine crossed so that reason doctor suggested to do operation otherwise, she will face problems. So that time she did that operation in that attached 6 clips to spine now she is 25 years old. In her marriage she will face any problems? Please ans me at.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I read your message and I don't feel she should face any problems in her marriage life but we have to examine her for further information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 year old male and find head ache in the eye and related in depth area within head and some times I feel my vision black.

MBBS, DNB, Fellowship in Neurosurgery
Neurosurgeon, Kolkata
Dear friend, please do a mri brain plain and contrast. You need clinical examination also. You may need vep and csf analysis also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes from last one year. My sugar level are within the following limits. - Fasting 90 to 130 - PP 145 to 180 - Hb1ac 6.0 to 6.8 from last 8 months Please advise suitable diet and medications.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have diabetes from last one year. My sugar level are within the following limits.
- Fasting 90 to 130
- PP 145 to 1...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose levels mentioned mostly show a pre-diabetic range. Because to diagnose diabetes following criteria are used: Fasting >126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 % and above. Unless you are already on anti-diabetic drugs, these numbers do not advocate any drug treatment. Therefore, there is no need for any medication. You can control the situation by strict diet control, avoiding sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, white or brown bread and foods made from maida. Plus regular exercise for over 1 hour every day and maintaining normal body weight. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from premature ejaculation. What can be the best possible treatment. In addition to this I have left testicular atrophy.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am suffering from premature ejaculation. What can be the best possible treatment. In addition to this I have left t...
Hello dear Lybrate user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Kindly consult in private with all reports as scanned copy in attachment to guide precisely Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere pas testosterone booster (caplets) hai ese use kaise karu. Workout se phle ya baad me?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Mere pas testosterone booster (caplets) hai ese use kaise karu. Workout se phle ya baad me?
Dear Lybrate user. Please don't use testosterone boosters for body building. It is harmful. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have nightfall disease. When I sleep them sperm comes .what will do for this. Please tell me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Sir I have nightfall disease. When I sleep them sperm comes .what will do for this. Please tell me.
Hi It's quite normal, but if you do not want to this happen then masturbate twice a week before going to bed. Always empty your bladder before going to sleep. For medicines and more details contact me personally Thanks Good luck.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Greeting I have piles problem from last few years. Now It's Critical Disease but I don't want to operate. So Please Help me. Suggest me medicine from relief from Piles I shall be highly thankful you for this kind.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Greeting
I have piles problem from last few years. Now It's Critical Disease but I don't want to operate.
So Please H...
If you are having piles and bleeding, it may be due to constipation or damage of anal mucosa due to hard stools. I would suggest you sitz bath: take hot water in a tub and add betadine solution, cover your anal area and sit for 15-20 minutes twice a day if possible thrice a day. It will reduce bleeding and helpful for healing. Wash the anal area with mild soap, pat dry and apply the lignocaine jelly after bowel movement and at bedtime. Liquid cremaffin plus 2 tsp twice a day. You should prevent constipation by eating healthy food, which contains fiber. Avoid spicy, fatty, heavy meals and meat. Avoid smoking if you smoke. If your symptoms persist, I would suggest you visit a general surgeon for clinical and physical examination to know about degree of hemorrhoids. Treatment (medical or surgical) can be decided by surgeon. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any queries, I will be happy to help you. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(260 ratings)

Dr. Dwijendra Prasad

MBBS, MD , DiP DIAB, FACP
General Physician
Life Care Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(747 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment