Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. L Hanumanthegowda

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

37 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. L Hanumanthegowda MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
37 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. L Hanumanthegowda
Dr. L Hanumanthegowda is a trusted General Physician in Kempegowda Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 37 years. He has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. L Hanumanthegowda at Kamala Nursing Home in Kempegowda Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. L Hanumanthegowda and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, - 1980
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1077,14th Main Road, Gavipuram Extension,Hanumanthnagar. Landmark: Near Maruti CentreBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. L Hanumanthegowda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Some white spots is on my shoulder please tell me it's solution.?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist,
Some white spots is on my shoulder please tell me it's solution.?
It is a kind of allergic reactions and fungal infections are little difficult to remove bcz they are in skin where blood supply is very little. So it will take time to remove. For further assistance you can concern me privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know you that what symptoms of dengue diseases? Please advice.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
I want to know you that what symptoms of dengue diseases? Please advice.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: High fever and at least two of the following: Severe headache/Severe eye pain (behind eyes) Joint pain/Muscle and/or bone pain Rash or Mild bleeding manifestation (e. G, nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: Severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting Red spots or patches on the skin Bleeding from nose or gums Vomiting blood Black, tarry stools (feces, excrement) Drowsiness or irritability Pale, cold, or clammy skin Difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yr old and I have problem of vitamin B12 and vitamin D. B12 found less than 150 and D found less than 13. Its happen every year to my body so please give me some suggestion to fight with this type of problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
you have to take tab calcium with vit d3 dailyand throughout your life and tab neurobion forte 1 tab daily for 2-3 month. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis erection doesn't last longs. I am 31 years old. What should I do?

MD
Sexologist,
Apply phalotop oil twice daily. Further if you want complete treatment and counseling, consult me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem which treatment is better for me like homeopathy. Please advise.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Rajkot
If you have sinus problem since long time, then you must go for ct scan of paranasal sinuses which will show the severity of problem and cause of sinus problem, take the photo of this ct scan and send it to me, so I can guide you further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He masturbate daily n he is weak. Is it harmful if he do it daily.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist,
He masturbate daily n he is weak. Is it harmful if he do it daily.
Generally these kind of concerns are very common. Mastrubation is a healthy sexual activity. The frequency and duration is not very important and has no reason to feel bad about it. Masturbating is good and natural for both men and women. In healthy individuals, masturbation is seen as a harmless expression of sexuality.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 23 year male and I am thinking I have problem of premature ejaculation. Becoz whole am having sex with girl I am free less then 30 seconds .and my wife not getting pregnant also so suggest me which Dr. I will consult abt that thing and what should I do. Is this a big problem for me. Am very scared abt that if I take normal medicine then it was very harmful for me. Please suggest.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Am 23 year male and I am thinking I have problem of premature ejaculation. Becoz whole am having sex with girl I am f...
I m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle surely you will get results
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering for asthma by birth I have taken asthalin inhaler regularly 5 to 6 time daily and I am suffering for over weight how can I prevent from both I an food lover eating sweets and non veg very much.

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MD - Consultant Physician, MD - Diabetology, MD - General Medicine, ACLS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Most of the time the actual problem is acidity in stomach or gerd. But it is wrongly diagnosed as asthma. My advice for you is to start making healthy choices by eating healthy food and excersise daily to first loose those extra pounds. Second, do not lie down immediately after dinner and should wait for atleast two hours. If you want I can help you loosing weight, up to 8kg in one month. Good luck!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold from last one month and I have taken so many medicine but they didn't effect so much. It also causes headache and pain in chest. Nose is also blocked.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have cold from last one month and I have taken so many medicine but they didn't effect so much. It also causes head...
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For headache take tablet paracetamol and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How we can check the disease of diabetes in patient and what are the precaution should be take to free from diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How we can check the disease of diabetes in patient and what are the precaution should be take to free from diabetes.
Mr Sudhir, To find out if a person has diabetes or not following test have to be done : Fasting and PP blood sugar and HbA1c%. If fasting sugar level is above 126 mg / 100 ml and /or PP sugar level is above 200 mg/100 ml and HbA1c% is above 6.5%, then diabetes Mellitus is confirmed. If diabetes is confirmed then one has to take proper medication which will depend upon blood sugar level. The treatment has to be taken for life time. Theres is no other option. Plus diet control and regular exercise also are equally important.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache what I have to do.

General Physician,
I have headache what I have to do.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP.check your eye sight, take healthy diet. take proper sleep and rest. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have missed my medicine'overall' for over 6 days in total of 21 days so is there any consequence of it.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
first whats the reason for which u r taking it ..and what the consequence that u r afraid of...ask it straightforward
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old male, 2 months back on get together party accidentally drank small piece of glass what I feel doctor, after that I made endoscopy, ultrasonic scan their report is normal, but still I feel little bit pain stomach as well as stomach left and right side pain give me solution doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 33 years old male, 2 months back on get together party accidentally drank small piece of glass what I feel docto...
If your scan is clear then you should not worry make sure your digestion is proper eat more fresh vegetables and fruits and take light homemade meals make sure that you are not constipated drink lots of water these simple measures will help you out with your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need some exercise on premature ejaculation. Also is there any aurbedic or home made treatment for this. And also tell me after about how many days I will get result.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I need some exercise on premature ejaculation. Also is there any aurbedic or home made treatment for this. And also t...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Take Onion juice with honey twice a day for 3 months regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female, my problem is whenever I take milk continuously my weight is increasing, I want to know what about skimmed milk powder, and can I have advantage of drinking it and would I not get weight.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I am 25 years old female, my problem is whenever I take milk continuously my weight is increasing, I want to know wha...
At 25 you don't milk. Why are taking it? skip all milk and products, except paneer. Drink any other drink. Milk will add bulk to muscles and fat. Thin people need it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from AIDS can you tell me something about it please I am in very tension sir please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You have to monitor your cd count regularly and if cd count is less than 500, you have to start art (anti retroviral tkreatment) after consulting skin &vd specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have scalp psoriasis, I used to have dandruff but after tonsuring I found out to be psoriasis. What should I do, I have used many medicines but m not getting relief. Does it have solution or lifelong.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have scalp psoriasis, I used to have dandruff but after tonsuring I found out to be psoriasis. What should I do, I ...
Hello lybrate-user, yes we can manage scalp psoriasis in a better way. You must have tried some steroidal lotions and some shampoos but disease will come back. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. We can provide you a oil to be applied at night. You can apply same oil on scalp on sunday or holiday and sit in sun for 15 minutes. Internal ayurvedic medicines will be provided for blood purification.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I normally gets ulcers in my mouth, will make impossible for me even to drink normal water, so can I get any solution?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
use mouth gel zytee 1 to 2 drop in to mouth thrice a day.take cap. vit.B once a day for 7 days. drink cold fresh water. eat green veg.,gargle with gargle liquid i.e. betadine 5 ml in to 1 glass of water. avoid spicy foods, fast foods. avoid constipation, eat fresh foods and fruits only. eat vit.-B12 and iron rich meals. if symptoms persist then do tests CBC, VIT.-B, and consult again . get well soon. with best complements.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to eat (veg) to enhance protein and vitamin.?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
Soya protein is the best form of vegetarian protein apart from this, take milk and milk products, beans and lentils.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.69 and TSH is 1.655 these are my Blood reports I Do not get my periods without tablet Can I get it? And secondly I suggest something for breast growth too. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods
E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.6...
Hi,since your FSH and LH are low your brain is not adequately producing these hormones.You will have to take the medication continuously.The same medication can help you in breast growth also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed