Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kusuma Venkatesh

Pathologist, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Kusuma Venkatesh Pathologist, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Kusuma Venkatesh
Dr. Kusuma Venkatesh is a popular Pathologist in Babusa Palya, Bangalore. You can visit her at Pranav Diagnostic Laboratory in Babusa Palya, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kusuma Venkatesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pathologists in India. You will find Pathologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pathologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#28, Banasvadi Main Road, 28th Block, Narayanappa Layout, Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From last three weeks I am not able to sleep properly and I feel pressure on my mind due to this my whole body pains. Suggest me what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
From last three weeks I am not able to sleep properly and I feel pressure on my mind due to this my whole body pains....
dear Lybrate user take homoeopathic medicines as follows 1.Ignatia 30 single dose now 2.Sepia 200 single dose 15 minutes after taking first Medicine revert in 2 days

Hi i am suffering from leg pain what to do for relief ?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Get your vitamin D level checked along with iPTH and calcium level. Subsequently start Calcium tablets and vitamin D tablets/ capsules/ sachet with milk. Also take cap of vitamin E daily. Meet ur doctor with these reports.

I have body pains over more than from a week and which I can not bear them now anymore.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have body pains over more than from a week and which I can not bear them now anymore.
Hello, please check if you have fever. Now take alpha mp, 15 drops with water twice daily. Rhus tox 200, 5 drops once daily.

Sir I have some problem body pains how to solve my problem not only me my friends also how to solve.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I have some problem body pains how to solve my problem not only me my friends also how to solve.
1. It could be due to deficiency of vitamin d3, b12 2. Get your blood examined for hemoglobin, vitamin d3, vitamin b12, calcium 3. Consult physician with report.

I am 20 years old and I feel headache and pain in my body. I can't eat too much food and sometimes feel like vomiting. What should I do please help me with medicines also?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old and I feel headache and pain in my body. I can't eat too much food and sometimes feel like vomiting...
take tab crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. take good sleep. take PAN D once a day for 5 days.. consult again if not ok.

I have cold, wet cough with fever and my body is paining from last 5 day plzz suggest me medicine which effected fastly because my marriage is on 22 feb.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have cold, wet cough with fever and my body is paining from last 5 day plzz suggest me medicine which effected fast...
1. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food 2. Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 3-4 times daily 3. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily 4. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 4. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 5. Consult me for further advice.

I am starting cardio to become fit but due to it I am having pain in my body what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am starting cardio to become fit but due to it I am having pain in my body what should I do?
that is because of lack or or less intake of water required by the body. so drink lot of water by mouth. have regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises and have balanced diet with lot leafy vegetables, cereals, and lean meat ,fish ,eggs etc it will be alright.

I have pain in whole body 24/7 I feel tired even if am doing nothing. Xray MRI arthritis blood test vitamin D and B12 all normal.

MBBS, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.D Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in whole body 24/7 I feel tired even if am doing nothing. Xray MRI arthritis blood test vitamin D and B12...
Hi lybrate-user, it seems that you may have anxiety and depression. In both of these condition patients complains of fatigues, pain over several regions. Also you may have somatoform pain disorder. In those cases usually the reports are normal. I think you can consult with neuropsychiatrist. Hope you will be improved. Do stretching exercises and yoga also. Thanks.

So get up early in the morning brings a lot of pain bodies please give me answer.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
So get up early in the morning brings a lot of pain bodies please give me answer.
Dear lybrate user, * you may not be hydrating enough. Try hydrating before bed. Drink something with electrolytes in it. Keep a bottle of water by your bed. * pain could also be because of poor blood circulation - you should start walking or swimming a few times a week to improve circulation. * before you go to bed, and when you wake up stretch your body. * check your thyroid levels. * deficiency of vitamin b12 also causes body ache often. Try out the above ones and you will definitely feel good! regards!

My palm got burned by an oil splash. How to get an immediate cure from this pain and swelling?

DNB in Psychiatry, completed course from Asha Hospital, Hyderbad
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Its unfair from our side that such questions are not possible to reply. But what I can say now is, put the burnt area by water even if it is ice also not much problamatic.

Feeling body pain in morning when I wake up, exactly in the area of the position I sleep, more pain in back, is it due t . Im 48 year old male.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Feeling body pain in morning when I wake up, exactly in the area of the position I sleep, more pain in back, is it du...
It could due to an incorrect posture of sleeping. This could lead to strain of your spine and cause back pain. Try to change the position of sleeping. Use a firm bed with support.

I'm 28 year old I suffered from chikangunya in 2006 after that I m having body pain continuous is there any treatment.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 28 year old I suffered from chikangunya in 2006 after that I m having body pain continuous is there any treatment.
I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months

My mother is suffering from fever from one and half month with sever pain in her complete body. What should she do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother is suffering from fever from one and half month with sever pain in her complete body. What should she do?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get her blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports

I have dengue fever and also with a body pains.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have dengue fever and also with a body pains.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

Hi Doctor, I am 33 years old. Weight is 82 kgs approx. feel pain in entire body all through the day. Feel like lethargic and with no energy every time. Further have problem with stool too. Feels like stool pressure all the time. Stomach always gives heavy feeling.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi Doctor,
I am 33 years old. Weight is 82 kgs approx. feel pain in entire body all through the day. Feel like lethar...
Your symptoms are suggestive of hypothyroidism. Requires further detailed assessment and management.

I am suffering from body ache and I have stomach ache. Can you please suggest me what should we done.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from body ache and I have stomach ache. Can you please suggest me what should we done.
Hi, you r under weight by 15 kg, approx. Your present complain is caused due to malnutrition, inedequate sleep, junk food, inedequate qty of water intake, gastric disorder. Tk homoe medicine/ @ china 200-6 polls, thrice a day. @ colocynth200-6 polls, thrice a day. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism. Take, your diet easily digestible, on time. Tk, care.

I am 76 old. I have unhealed incision done for removal of bunion on the ankle of right leg. It has healed about 90% but balance of 10% formed as tough skin over the incision. There are no pus or blood woos from the crest. Only problem is the crest is not falling off. But every evening pain appears every day to quench the pain I have to apply some antiseptic cream and pain disappears after about one to one half hours. The question is why it is not healing? and what should be done? Due to this I have sceitic pain on the left leg & buttocks. I am in Bangalore, India. Can you kindly suggest a doctor who can help me in curing this. I have already visited respective 3 to 5 leading specialization. They have done skin grafting twice and it has failed. What alternative therapy is available at at Bangalore.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. Topical capsaicin, derived from chili peppers, may help with arthritis, diabetic nerve pain, and other conditions. There's evidence that glucosamine can help relieve moderate to severe pain from osteoarthritis in the knee. Do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.

Since september I am having lower back/waist stiffness which gives me pain at left hip to ankle. Had xray/mri and blood test like aso/crp/hlab27/vit d/uric acid but all were normal. 15days post this after consulting orthopaedic and having medicine, suddenly I developed constipation which resulted fissure (as per surgeon), having medicine for this but not relieving. Presently the stiffness is still there which creating difficulties in driving, sitting in office, bending along with always irritation in anus and gives the feeling that stool is not clear. Pl suggest.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Since september I am having lower back/waist stiffness which gives me pain at left hip to ankle. Had xray/mri and blo...
Homoeopathic medicine------------- acid-nitricum 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 1 drop direct on tongu 3 time daily-------------------- nux-vomica 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drop in 1 spoon freh water daily night ------------ conssult after 7 days.

I have body pain in every morning from many years. How can I solve it? I am sleeping late night. Please help.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have body pain in every morning from many years. How can I solve it? I am sleeping late night. Please help.
Hello, Body pain may be due to 1. fever 2. abrupt start or stop of exercise 3. Any other medical disease like Anemia/ Hypoproteinemia/ Thyroid problem 4. Vit D deficiency 5. Multimineral and vitamin Deficiency 6.Stress/ anxiety 7. Over exertion (physical and mental) Kindly follow advises given below: 1. Measure your temperature and tell me reading 2. Avoid stress 3 Take adequate rest 4.Bathing also reduce body pain Kindly consult Physician for further management
View All Feed