Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Kumar S

MBBS, PGDCC - Post Graduate Diploma in Clinical Cardiology

Cardiologist, Bangalore

15 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kumar S MBBS, PGDCC - Post Graduate Diploma in Clinical Cardiology Cardiologist, Bangalore
15 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kumar S
Dr. Kumar S is a popular Cardiologist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. He has been a successful Cardiologist for the last 15 years. He is a MBBS, PGDCC - Post Graduate Diploma in Clinical Cardiology . You can consult Dr. Kumar S at Sagar Hospitals in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kumar S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - D Y Patil Medical College - 2003
PGDCC - Post Graduate Diploma in Clinical Cardiology - Narayana Medical College & Hospital - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kumar S

Sagar Hospitals

#44/54, 30th Cross, Ayanagar Extension, Dvg Road, Jayanagar. Landmark: Opp. To ICICI Bank.Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kumar S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I do marble fitting job and I don't have asthma But when I reach home after doing my job I feel irritated when breathing I feel chest pain sometimes as well.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I do marble fitting job and I don't have asthma But when I reach home after doing my job I feel irritated when breath...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz guide me as I'm a sportsman while playing gt hurt in chest ribs by opponents elbow. I took x ray also BT its normal. BT I'm havg pain while running n in deep breath. please guide.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
Plz guide me as I'm a sportsman while playing gt hurt in chest ribs by opponents elbow. I took x ray also BT its norm...
It is purely muscular pain take rest a wk. Donot go to sports at present. Take only paracetamol once or twice will help you. You may apply analgesic gel over the area,

I feel faintness every time I've consulted doctors but they say its fine. I even have a little high blood pressure.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
I feel faintness every time I've consulted doctors but they say its fine. I even have a little high blood pressure.
This may be due to syncopal attack/ low sugar level or over anxiety etc get following tests done and review with reports Complete blood count Thyroid stimulating hormone Fasting blood sugar Serum B12, Vitamin D3.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23 years. Height is 6 feet. Weight is 78 kg. My blood cholesterol morning is 234 ng/ml. Is it to high or normal?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My age is 23 years. Height is 6 feet. Weight is 78 kg. My blood cholesterol morning is 234 ng/ml. Is it to high or no...
Your cholesterol level is at borderline. It can shoot up. You need to do regular workout and avoids fats and carbohydrates in your diet. These are the levels through which you can judge your cholesterol level-: Compare to the table below: Total Cholesterol Level Category Less than 200 mg/dL-Desirable, 200-239 mg/dL-Borderline high, 240 mg/dL and above-High   LDL (Bad) Cholesterol Level LDL Cholesterol Category Less than 100 mg/dL-Optimal, 100-129 mg/dL-Near optimal/above optimal, 130-159 mg/dL-Borderline high, 160-189 mg/dL-High, 190 mg/dL and above-Very High   HDL (Good) Cholesterol Level HDL Cholesterol Category Less than 40 mg/dLA major risk factor for heart disease. 40—59 mg/dL-The higher, the better. 60 mg/dL and higher-Considered protective against heart disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years male I am heart patient 6 years approx, doctors did endoplasmic surgery and placed a stunt, i had taken precautions about folding, but now I am very stressed, so please give me some tips and suggestions for my futuristic good health. Thanks.

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Bangalore
I am 32 years male I am heart patient 6 years approx, doctors did endoplasmic surgery and placed a stunt, i had taken...
After stent, you should be on a good diet and exercise regime. Get your cholesterol checked frequently and echo done regularly. If your heart function is good, slowly increase your exercise as adviced by your cardiologist and physiotherapist. Practice to relax and be happy, your health will be good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure what should I do to control it and I do not take any medications.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have high blood pressure what should I do to control it and I do not take any medications.
Dear, To control & maintan BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. Start any exercise such as jogging from 5 to 10 minutes, increase the time slowly day by day. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I noticed that my heart is pumping so fast regularly. And I see it on my chest means I see my chest to move according to heart beat but I don't have any problem like chest pain and all what is the reason behind this can you please tell me. Thanks.

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
I noticed that my heart is pumping so fast regularly. And I see it on my chest means I see my chest to move according...
Dear , fast heart beats are due to abnormal electrical circuits inside heart. You needs to see an arrhythmia specialist (electrophysiologist). We can investigate you by ecg, holter monitoring, and if necessary by ep study for palpitations. Such fast heartbeats can sometimes be dangerous, so it is necessary to investigate further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old. I had heart problems on two occasions, one in 2006 and another one in february 2015. On both the occasions, stents have been placed. Now I gave up smoking after the 2nd incident. But I am having constipation sometimes and diarrhea sometimes.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Start using below given homoeopathic medicine alongwith. You will feel better nux vomica 30 (dr. Reckeweg) 1 drop direct in mouth 3 times a day report after 2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MANy time in the day. Heartbeats missing. And made a pressure to chest. First degree av block in ECG. ECho and lipid profile are normal.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
MANy time in the day. Heartbeats missing. And made a pressure to chest. First degree av block in ECG. ECho and lipid ...
Go for halter monitoring (24hrs recordind of ecg, note down the time of pain &discomfort &compare with ecg at that time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 35, I have pain in my chest, my bp is also normal, checked. Can't eat food properly, woke up from sleep easily. Etc

MBBS
General Physician, Guwahati
Thwre are signs of acute gastritis. You can start with PANTOPRAZOLE once a day before breakfast AND MUCAINE GEL three times daily
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Kumar B

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Kumar Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Pavankumar P Rasalkar

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist
Focus Diagnostics & Speciality Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Baliga B

MBBS, MRCP (UK), PG Diploma In Lipid Management, MBA (Healthcare)
Cardiologist
Baliga Diagnostics Pvt Limited, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(158 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis La Femme - Bangalore, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(334 ratings)

Dr. Benedict Raj

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Columbia Asia Hospital Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment