Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kumar Prabhu

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery

Urologist, Bangalore

20 Years Experience  ·  0 - 300 at clinic
Dr. Kumar Prabhu MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinar... Urologist, Bangalore
20 Years Experience  ·  0 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Kumar Prabhu
Dr. Kumar Prabhu is an experienced Urologist in Padmanabha Nagar, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 20 years of journey as a Urologist. He has completed MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery . You can consult Dr. Kumar Prabhu at NU Hospitals in Padmanabha Nagar, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kumar Prabhu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - J.J.M. Medical College, Kuvempu University - 1997
MS - General Surgery - R.N.T. Medical College, Rajasthan University - 2002
DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery - NU Trust Hospital, Bengaluru - 2008
Professional Memberships
Karnataka MC registration
USI membership
ASI Membership

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C.A 6, 15th Main, 11th Cross, Next to BSNL Office, Padmanabhanagar, Bangalore- 70Bangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

#CA 6, 15th Main Road, 11th Cross, Padmanabhanagar Landmark : Near Bus Stop & Near Banshankari TempleBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

#4/1, West Of Chord Road, Landmark : Near ISKCON Temple, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kumar Prabhu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 31 years male. My urine results shows albumin trace. But in my blood result. Urea and creatinine is normal. Is there any problem to me?

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
I am a 31 years male. My urine results shows albumin trace. But in my blood result. Urea and creatinine is normal. Is...
trace amount of albumin in urine may be a normal finding in some cases.. like urinary tract infections in recent past. if there are no urinary symptoms at present u do not need to worry. but if there are any urinary complaints, please consult a urologist or a nephrologist for detailed investigation an opinion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling some burning sensation throughout the day in my anus basically after releasing the stools. I think I am suffering from fissure. What is the basic remedies to get over it?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi first of all try to avoid hard stools avoid more oily spicy stuffs take more green leafy veg fiber content fruits liquids curd for better digestion. Sit for 10-10 minutes in a tub filled with leuk warm water mor & eve for 5-7 days. Avoid smoking if doing avoid nonveg if taking. Consult if problem persist after thanks regards bye.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam my dad suffering from creatinine he his having 5.4.and in same he has to do endoplasting. Doctors saying have to do dialysis before operation. Whats solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hello sir/mam my dad suffering from creatinine he his having 5.4.and in same he has to do endoplasting. Doctors sayin...
Please Avoid dialysis at present Continue his current medicine Give Punarnavasav 20 ml twice daily with water Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water Check his sr creatinine and blood urea after 3 wks Send me report on Lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It takes longer time to pass urine ,I have mega ureters ,and take Flotral tablet daily ,

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
It takes longer time to pass urine ,I have mega ureters ,and take Flotral tablet daily ,
Please have plenty of water daily take tab himplasia by himalaya 1 1 chandnasav 2tsf 3 times in water all for 3 months minimum continue your flotral do usg abdomen after one month of above treatment and send report on lybrate to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Im a 19 year male and I feel intense pain while urinating. It is like a burning sensation. Ive been experiencing it from the past 2 days.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. Im a 19 year male and I feel intense pain while urinating. It is like a burning sensation. Ive been experiencing ...
Hello, take can notharis 30 ch, 3 drops twice daily and echinaecea 1x, 2 tabs once daily after lunch. Drink plenty of water at frequent intervals. Revert me after 7 days. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a lump (that is a medium size knot) near my anal and its paining me now. I ignored it before but now when I am trying to remove my stools it really pains a lot. It is like the lump comes and goes automatically, I am not getting what exactly the problem is pls help me out.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hii. It's a anal fissure with a sentinel pile. It will time to heal. First thing is to control your constipation. Take some laxative. Avoid straining during motion. You can use topical local anaesthetic along with a muscle relaxant. Do regular sitz bath.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 years old. Female.recently. Daigonded with the renal calculi in kidney measuring 4 mm. And some. Sort of uti I have been taking medicines and antibiotics but there is no remedies for permanent. So. I need to. Remove the stone ia I causing me. Pain and uti please advise.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi I am 29 years old. Female.recently. Daigonded with the renal calculi in kidney measuring 4 mm. And some. Sort of u...
Dear, tendency of formation of renal calculi and there removal can easily be done with homoeopathic medicines, the same medicine will also cure your uti, try homoeopathic medicines" can notharis30" 10 drops in morning and" lycopodium30" 10 drops in eveing with half cup water and Dr. Rekweg r27 20 drops two times in a day for a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Being 78 years of age suffering from 9I0 Prostatic Problem and (ii) Rt Kidney calculi, one calculi is stuck in ureter thus highly infecting the kidney with Pain I am a Sr Gp "A" officer retired from Govt. Of India and hold a CGHS Card valid for whole life. Not suffering from any other prob like BP, Sugar etc. Seek urgent remedial process / action pl.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Hi Being 78 years of age suffering from 9I0 Prostatic Problem and (ii) Rt Kidney calculi, one calculi is stuck in ure...
Mr. lybrate-user. As you have mentioned you have enlarged prostate with stone in rt. Kidney, rt. Ureter. Please get your few investigation done like kidney function test, IVP to see the condition of your stone and function of your kidneys. Get urine culture done with ultra sonogram of your prostate. Please take it on priority bases and consult a urologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got fissurectomy done last year. My stools are very thin .Is it rectum cancer.Please tell.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Chennai
I got fissurectomy done last year. My stools are very thin .Is it rectum cancer.Please tell.
At the age of 23 usually you won't get rectal cancer, do not get panic, jus try bulk forming agents like, high fibre intake, like greens, vegetables, avoid eating mutton, drink 3 litres of water daily. Try this for a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have e coli from last 2 months even after continuous medication. My current urine culture report have 100000 colony count of bacteria. Sensitive medicines are ciproflaxin, gentamycin, cephalocin (first line of medication). Is anything serious in having colony count 100000 and what should be the course of medication.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I have e coli from last 2 months even after continuous medication. My current urine culture report have 100000 colony...
I don't understand why you should have this Colony count even after 2 months of treatment. Either the treat is not being taken fully or there is some other reason. This count means a full blown infection. Get a USG done of kidney and urinary bladder to rule out any other pathology and a blood sugar test done to rule out diabetes. Do not take it lightly. Take a lot of fluids orally and contact me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old girl 2 weeks back I got severe fever I consulted doctor he did urine test and said I had urine infection and suggested me with medicine and said me to drink lots of eater now I am ok nut I am suffering from severe back neck and waist pain is it due to antibiotics or due to infection plzz help me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I am 23 years old girl 2 weeks back I got severe fever I consulted doctor he did urine test and said I had urine infe...
It's all due to bad effects of antibiotics. Take following homoeopathic medicines for a week. It will clear bad effects of allopathic medicines completely. 1. Nuxvomica 30 4 pills daily night 2. Mp 6x 4 tabs 3 times 3. Kp 6x 4 tabs morning and night drink 3 to 4 litres of water. Avoid coffee and soft drinks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, ...
Microalbunuria suggests early kidney damage. Only way to stop progressing it to further damage is by tight blood pressure control. No pain killers or herbal arthritis medicine as many of them have heavy metals which cause kidney damge. Correct her anemia after investigating its cause. Don't worry she will not deteriorate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stone problem. Every 6 months I get stone and lot of pain. Plzz suggest something.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from stone problem. Every 6 months I get stone and lot of pain. Plzz suggest something.
Where is actually the stone located ,whether Kidney or Gall bladder.Suggestions will be given accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In night my wife have felling of urine that never end, she is continuously going to urine. In day or evening she is fine.

MBBS
Doctor, Guwahati
In night my wife have felling of urine that never end, she is continuously going to urine. In day or evening she is f...
Age of 46, weight 80 kg and the duration of 5 months all indicate towards diabetes. Please check the blood sugar level of your wife. It should be below 140 mg/dl in any case. (fasting blood sugar should be below 110). If it is higher, minimize the sweet content of her food to almost nil and then check the blood sugar again after 10 days. Try dieting and weight reduction exercise in the mean time. You may even approach a dietician. If the blood sugar is still higher after 10 days you better consult a doctor for medicinal treatment. If it is not high blood sugar then there might be a chronic infection. An ultrasonography of the kub region may also be required to exclude any bladder growth in that case.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My father is 65, and recent sonography test detected that he has mild prostate enlargement with significant post void residual urine. What treatment he should go please tell me?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello sir, My father is 65, and recent sonography test detected that he has mild prostate enlargement with significan...
GIVE HIM CAP. URIMAX 0.4MG AT NIGHT CONTINUE .....PL. CHECKUP TESTS P.S.A. AFTER TEST CONSULT AGAIN.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I go to bathroom. It takes half a minute for me to start urine. And when it start, it come with burning. I was having cervical decompression, so I had laminectomy 3 months ago. When this urine problem will recover? Or any home remedy you want to tell.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I go to bathroom. It takes half a minute for me to start urine. And when it start, it come with burning.
I was having...
There is possibility of neurological problem with bladder control. Your laminectomy operation or the compression before it might be having something to do with it. Be guided by the Neurophysician and surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has enlarged prostate. Now he is taking a brand of food supplement for it called" PROSTRASURE TABLET" From "GREEN LIFE HERBAL NETWORK LTD. Its active ingredient is "RAPE POLLEN" does it have any side effect on his sexual performance? Pls should he stop?

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My husband has enlarged prostate. Now he is taking a brand of food supplement for it called" PROSTRASURE TABLET" From...
it is diccult to say if such herbal drugs have any side effects on sexual function or not. but prostatic enlargement and all treatment (allopathic) have some sideeffects on sexual performance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My both kidneys have almost failed. I get swelling in my feet all the day. So what should I do for better?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My both kidneys have almost failed. I get swelling in my feet all the day. So what should I do for better?
Hi, tk, homoeo medicines me: @ berb vulgq-10 drops, thrice with little water. @ ignatia30-6-6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid, tomatoes, spinach, proteinos intake. Tk, easily digestible, simple, non- irritant diet on time. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I have pain in my right kidney daily. What is that problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get an ultrasound abdomen done to rule out any pathology.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(91 ratings)

Dr. Shrinivas R.P

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB
Urologist
Manipal Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(60 ratings)

Dr. Udaybhaskar M

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology
Urologist
Malathi Manipal Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(16 ratings)

Dr. N Nagarajaiah

MCh - Urology, MS - General Surgery , MBBS
Urologist
Sushrutha Urology & Andrology Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(286 ratings)

Dr. K.S Shiva Kumar

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Mch urology
Urologist
Shree Srinivasa Uro Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment