Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kumar

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Kumar General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Kumar
Dr. Kumar is an experienced General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. You can visit him at Kumar Dental Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 3, Dobbyrappa Street, 3rd Main, Palace GuttahalliBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am Suffering with severe migraine. Used naprodom 250mg for pain relief every rummage it used to work but this time it did not work.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and its a clinical diagnosis and we need to take tablet propranolol after examination and For headache take tablet paracetamol
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the myths related to chickenpox and also explore the things that one should while suffering from chickenpox?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Myth: Once you’ve had chickenpox you are immune from it for life. Fact: When your child contracts chickenpox the body develops antibodies called immunoglobulin. It is these antibodies that fight off the chickenpox virus in later life. However not all those who contract the chickenpox virus will go on to produce protective levels of the vital antibodies and those that don’t may catch chickenpox again. A blood test can assess whether or not your child has immunity but this is not routinely offered in the NHS. Myth: Scratching causes scarring. Fact: Usually only very persistent scratching causes scarring and most scars will fade after a few months. However, in around one in ten people some spots become infected with bacteria which, if left untreated with antibiotics can result in a scar. A topical product such as PoxClin Cool Mousse contains a natural bacterial blocker that helps prevent infection of the spots and therefore reduces the chances of scarring. Myth: Chickenpox is a totally harmless childhood disease. Fact: Around one in 20 children will contract an ear infection as a result of chickenpox. Other rare complications include pneumonia and inflammation of the brain (encephalitis). Extremely rare complications include myocarditis (inflammation of the heart muscle), glomerulonephritis (kidney inflammation), appendicitis, hepatitis (inflammation of the liver), pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas), Henoch-Schönlein purpura (a condition that can affect the kidneys), orchitis (inflammation of the testes), arthritis and inflammation of parts of the eye. Myth: If you have had chickenpox you will never get shingles. Fact: Shingles is caused by the same virus that causes chickenpox. As the virus does not completely clear from your body after you have chickenpox they may reactivate at some point in your life. Around one in five people who have had chickenpox will develop shingles at some point in their life. Myth: Only adults or older people get shingles. Fact: Any person of any age who has had chickenpox can develop shingles. Children under 12 months old who have already had chickenpox are particularly susceptible. However, shingles most commonly occurs in people over the age of 50. Myth: All children should be exposed to chickenpox as soon as possible. Fact: Chickenpox can be dangerous for any child with a low, or not fully developed immune system. This includes babies less than one month old, children with immune diseases such as leukaemia or HIV, and children who are on immuno-suppressant treatments such as chemotherapy or steroids. In addition, children under 12 months old who have had chickenpox are particularly susceptible to developing shingles. Myth: There is no protection against chickenpox. Fact: There is a vaccine against the virus that causes chickenpox and this is part of the routine immunisation programme in the USA, Canada and Australia. In the UK the vaccine is only offered to groups such as healthcare workers and others with no previous history of chickenpox who are in close contact with people who have a weakened immune system. Myth: There is no medical treatment for chickenpox. Fact: Chickenpox can be treated with an antiviral medicine such as aciclovir or immunoglobulin which can reduce the symptoms and likelihood of complications. Treatment is usually only needed for those with low immunity such as babies less than one month old, children who are taking medications such as chemotherapy, immune-suppressing drugs or steroids, those with immune diseases such as leukaemia or HIV, or with severe heart, lung or skin conditions. If your child has not already had chickenpox and is in one of these groups, contact your doctor urgently if they have contact with chickenpox or develops chickenpox symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I had completed my post graduation. And I am preparing for government job while I am studying am not get more concentration and some headache is getting what should I do please suggest to me.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
I am 25 years old. I had completed my post graduation. And I am preparing for government job while I am studying am n...
Hi lybrate-user, it can be well due to stress. Try breathing exercises as many times a say as you can, place your left hand on your abdomen and your right hand on your chest. Notice how your hands move as you breathe in and out. Practice filling your lower lungs by breathing so that your left hand goes up when you inhale and your right hand remains still. Always inhale through your nose and exhale through your mouth. Keep your shoulders relaxed, and don't shrug them. When you have filled and emptied your lower lungs 8 to 10 times, add the second step to your breathing: inhale first into your lower lungs as before, and then continue inhaling into your upper chest. As you do so, your right hand will rise and your left hand will fall a little as your abdomen falls. As you exhale slowly through your mouth, make a quiet, whooshing sound as first your left hand and then your right hand falls. As you exhale, feel the tension leaving your body as you become more and more relaxed. Practice breathing in and out in this manner for 3 to 5 minutes. Notice that the movement of your abdomen and chest is like rolling waves rising and falling in a rhythmic motion. When the relaxation response is activated: your heart rate decreases breathing becomes slower and deeper blood pressure drops or stabilizes your muscles relax your body begins to heal in addition to its calming physical effects, the relaxation response also increases energy and focus, combats illness, relieves aches and pains, heightens problem-solving abilities, and boosts motivation and productivity. Best of all, anyone can reap these benefits with regular practice. All the best:)
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old one of testcile smaller then right size it will make any problems.?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 33 years old one of testcile smaller then right size it will make any problems.?
Both the testicles are not of same size. But if one is very much larger than other, then you have to get them checked by doctors- otherwise not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I got erection, My foreskin will only go down till the end of glans penis. It will not move backwards further. The vein that connects both glans penis and foreskin from backside, because of that my foreskin not going back further after glans penis. So I hope you understand my problem. Sir please give me advice to what to do.

MBBS
General Physician,
When I got erection, My foreskin will only go down till the end of glans penis. It will not move backwards further. T...
Dear, don't worry. This condition is called as phimosis and is not a big problem. You can get rid of it if you show some courage . Just what you need to do is apply moderate force to retract the foreskin by your hand, and before that put a small amount of Lignocaine jelly (a local anesthetic) . Bear some pain. Keep caution, not very forcefully, ok? immediately slide back. This regular exercise many a times does suffice. If very tight phimosis, surgical treatment i. e. Circumcision is the ultimate option. Hope satisfied regard
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning,I feel that there is something wrong with my ear, with hearing aid and still the spoken word is still distorted. Is there medicine to correct my hearing problem?

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist, Delhi
If you are suffering from sensorineural loss, there is no medicine and surgery except hearing aid, if aid is not providing sufficient speech understanding, either your ear is more affected, or your machine is not properly suitable for your loss. So get your audiometry test once again set your aid accordingly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache how can we cure it. Recently I have having half side headache? What should I do? Is I am suffering from migraine?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I have headache how can we cure it. Recently I have having half side headache? What should I do? Is I am suffering fr...
Migraine is a kind of relapsing headache. Its symptoms include - episodic unilateral or bilateral, severe and pulsating headaches, associated at times with nausea and vomiting, relieved momentarily on rest or taking medications and aggravated by precipitating factors. The treatment of migraine is mainly done for relief from acute headache attacks and later treatments to prevent future relapses. Also treatment of factors which tend to cause relapses is also important. Consult a headache specialist for a composite and complete treatment. You may contact me online for further queries and assistance in treatment in this regard.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Sir mujhe nightfall ki problem he ek din baad raat ko night fall ho jata he.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Sir  Sir mujhe nightfall ki problem he ek din baad raat ko night fall ho jata he.
Sperms are formed regularly in testes and therefore ejected out from time to time, don't worry its normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera chota bhai lagabhag 2 sal se bhut jayada totlata hai kafeee badam vagera bhi khila diya or herbal tereatment bhi kara liya koi aaraam nahi mila So please suggest me. M apne bhai k liy kya kar sakta ho.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. In many of the cases Stammering has two important reasons. Vocal chord misalignment or other problems are the primary reason. For this vocal chord complaint, you should consult an ENT specialist and get it corrected. Second reason is purely psychological. Stammer therapy can help you in psychological reasons. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Is there chance of getting hiv after using condom correctly. Are such cases reported. Please reply.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
Sir. Is there chance of getting hiv after using condom correctly. Are such cases reported. Please reply.
Yes even after using condom chance of HIV tranmission is there but it s extremely low. Yes There is cases reproted.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lot of pain in my neck. Pls help me how to reduce it. Nearly 4 years I'm suffered neck pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have lot of pain in my neck. Pls help me how to reduce it. Nearly 4 years I'm suffered neck pain.
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest if you have recurrent attack of neck pain a) take x ray/mri cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b) sometimes it could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) do physio therapy and neck exercise after consulting physiotherapist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18+. My immune system is so weak even if I eat junk food after 3 months then suffered from fever. Pllz tell me that what should I do so that my immune system becomes healthy.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Go for regular exercise, play games, reducee weight if over weight 2. Avoid stress, anxiety, fatigue 3. Ypractice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4. Take a good nourishing diet with plenty of, green leafy vegetables, fruits, avoid oily, fatty, junk, high calorie and cholesterol rich food, soft drink etc. Avoid caned/processed food, excess sugar 5. Drink plenty of water 6. Sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some headache and fever and stomach problem from 5 days? what I should you do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have some headache and fever and stomach problem from 5 days? what I should you do?
tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, tab pan 40 1 tab empty stomach morning for 5 day, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria and widal test. Back with report. Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am 25 years old male. My pennis is not harder & I am doing masturbating 1 times in daily and my pennis only 2 inches and early discharge problem. Please tell me what can I do for my pennis make solid and increase.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi sir,
I am 25 years old male. My pennis is not harder & I am doing masturbating 1 times in daily and my pennis only...
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children. The aroused female vagina only extends between 3 to 4 inches, and even here, the most sensitive parts are towards the outside. Girth is a little more important, but most important is how you use it. So please focus on the person you are with and make sure your partner enjoys the experience - there is really nothing more important than that in sex. Anyone who tells you that size is important doesn't really know what he is talking about. The only way to increase penis size or girth (thickness) is through surgery, but this is painful and risky. None of the medicines marketed to increase penis size work and they are a waste of money. First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many.You can try any of the following methods.You can do squeeze and stop technique.You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated.You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation.You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation.Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I goes gym and want to take whey protien supplements, are there any side effects if I stop taking these supplement in future?

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I goes gym and want to take whey protien supplements, are there any side effects if I stop taking these supplement in...
Whey protein is food. It is taken after a weight training session because of its capability to recover muscles very fast. Whey protein helps in building immunity and can also be had in place of other proteins like eggs, fish, chicken and paneer in any meal. There are no side effects if you stop taking proteins, it is just that you will lose out on your muscles which are the most metabolically active tissue of your body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Cuttack
Friendly bacteria should be preserved to boost immunity.
You found this helpful

Folic Acid & Health

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Folic acid (vitamin B9) is a water–soluble B vitamin.
It is lost in traditional Indian cooking.
Folic acid is essential for DNA repair, cell division and normal cellular growth.
Profound deficiency of folic acid during pregnancy is associated with neural tube defects, such as spina bifida in neonates.
Deficiency in adults has been associated with megaloblastic anemia and peripheral neuropathy.
In both men and women, low serum folate levels can increase homocysteine levels, which are correlated with elevated cardiovascular risk.
Low folic acid levels during pregnancy in women with epilepsy have been associated with fetal malformation, and older enzyme–inducing anti-epileptic drugs are known to reduce serum folate levels.
The risk of having a pregnancy complicated by a major congenital malformation (e.g., neural tube defect) is doubled in epileptic women taking anti epileptic drugs compared with those women with a history of epilepsy not taking these agents.
Risk is tripled with anti–epileptic drugs polypharmacy, especially when valproic acid is included.
Consensus statements recommend 0.4–0.8 mg of folic acid per day in all women planning a pregnancy. Ideally, this should be started at least 1 month prior to pregnancy if possible.
The guidelines recommend higher daily folic acid doses (4 mg/day) in women with a history of neural tube defects.
In addition, enzyme–inducing anticonvulsants, such as phenytoin, carbamazepine, primidone and phenobarbital, are known to decrease folate levels, and valproic acid may interfere with folate metabolism.
Other AEDs, such as oxcarbazepine, lamotrigine and zonisamide, do not appear to alter folate levels.
Because many pregnancies are unplanned, it is recommended that folic acid supplementation be given routinely to all women of childbearing potential at 0.4 mg/day.
You found this helpful

If I eat fruits in morning that is breakfast in empt stomach there will be any problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
If I eat fruits in morning that is breakfast in empt stomach there will be any problem.
Fruits should be taken in evening or after lunch and not empty stomach - it will lead to digestive disorder.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old. I am suffering with tinnitus (ear)problem. I am getting heavy sounds in ma ears round the clock. Used so many medicines. No use. Please advise me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It seems that your tinnitus problem is since a pretty long time so frank advise from my side is to live with it and get audiogram done on a yearly basis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am still 19 .i have nightfall problem and I even I do masturbation. Does it leads to dialysis problem in the future.

BHMS, MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
I am still 19 .i have nightfall problem and I even I do masturbation. Does it leads to dialysis problem in the future.
The answer is no. Nightfall is a natural physiological process so as doing masturbation but don't do it in excess. Doing masturbation will surely lead into kidney problem and dialysis cannot be foretold by anyone.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed