Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Krishnaraj S Achar

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

39 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Krishnaraj S Achar MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
39 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Krishnaraj S Achar
Dr. Krishnaraj S Achar is an experienced General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 39 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS . You can consult Dr. Krishnaraj S Achar at Vigneshwara Multispeciality Clinic And Diagnostic Center in HAL, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Krishnaraj S Achar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, Hubli, (KIMS), - 1978
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
(FPA) Family Physicians Association
Bangalore

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vigneshwara Multispeciality Clinic And Diagnostic Center

#9/3, Sri Lakshmi Complex, 17th Main, Girinagar. Landmark: Near Avadhani Convention Hall, Opp. Vivekananda ParkBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Dr. Krishnaraj S Achar Clinic

26th Main, 9th Block, Jayanagar. Landmark: Near Ragiguda TempleBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Krishnaraj S Achar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 21 year old and in winter time when I work out a tremendous itching sensation starts in my whole body like someone is hurting me with a needle what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm 21 year old and in winter time when I work out a tremendous itching sensation starts in my whole body like someon...
If you have a dry skin than apply ponds cold cream at night or else start with Take tablet folvite 5mg once a day and tablet vitaminD (60000iu) once a week for six months
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

New born baby of 3 months old does normal activities like turning head towards sound and sounds ohh and all. But last week his sister pops a toy horn with loud sound. After that he doesn't reacts to any sound. Is ter any problem please reply. If yes any solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
New born baby of 3 months old does normal activities like turning head towards sound and sounds ohh and all. But last...
Please consult near by pediatrician in person baby may have some hearing problem (locking of tympanium) due to sudden loud sound near ears.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold how can I get relief from this? How the cold are attempt please explain about precautions of cold.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have cold how can I get relief from this? How the cold are attempt please explain about precautions of cold.
Please Avoid direct air to face Avoid cold drinks ice cream etc Increase your immunity so that recurrence will be prevented Take Tab geriforte by Himalaya 2..2 to boost your immunity Tab allegra M. 5 1 Tab limcee 10 1..1.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from some time & have pain in whole body or headache. And also pain in eyes.

FICO, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Gandhinagar
I have fever from some time & have pain in whole body or headache.
And also pain in eyes.
Pain in the eyes and headache may have multiple causes associated with it. There are a few points you need to look at before jumping to any conclusions. Have you undergone an eye check up previously? Is there any history of raised pressure in your eyes? Do you have anybody in your family having raised eye pressure? Do you suffer from recurrent cold, fever, cough, etc? Do you have a lot of work/ study related stress? Do you use glasses? The reason for asking all these questions is that headache and eye pain may occur due to various reasons ranging from change in glasses, sinusitis, migraine, glaucoma, tension, blood pressure and so on. The list is long. it would be a good idea to have a look at your eyes. This would help in coming to a decision whether your eye pain and headache is due to an eye problem. If you could use the video facility provided by lybrate and get in touch, I could probably guide you more accurately as to provide relief to your symptoms. Hope my suggestions help you. Take care. regards. Dr. Chaitanya.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am a Diabetic Patient, Age-80 years. My problem is Increased Creatinine, Serum Level i. E 3.3. Please advise me Medicine / Treatment of increased creatinine Levels. I take medicine as trajenta for Diabetes and Eco-Sprin, Trental 400 and Ketotreat.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Sir, I am a Diabetic Patient, Age-80 years. My problem is Increased Creatinine, Serum Level i. E 3.3. Please advise m...
Apart from medications, you need to follow a strict low protein diet in order to bring down your creatinine levels. The normal creatinine level for adult is 0.5-1.2 mg/dl, and kidney disease patients should pay attention to their creatinine level. Once their creatinine level is higher than the normal level, they need to have effective treatment to lower it. In this article, we will introduce some common foods that can help decrease creatinine level. Creatinine is a breakdown product of creatine, which is an important part of muscles, and creatinine is mainly removed from blood by kidneys. When the kidneys are damaged, the kidney function will fail to work well, and the creatinine level cant be excreted promptly. Creatinine level is often a sign of severe kidney damage. When the creatinine level is higher than the normal level, it means less than 50% kidney function for kidney disease patients. Cabbage, lettuce, garlic, onion, omega 3 fatty acid rich foods, cucumbers are best foods. Restrict non veg, and protein rich foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 year old male suffering from whole leg pain last 7 days. I only take nebicard 2. 5 in morning from last 5 years my blood sugar is ok I am 5' 11" weighing 105 kg. What should I do ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Lose weight. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency. Sleep on a hard bed with a soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take caldikind plus 1 tab daily for 10 days paracetamol 250mg tds x 3 days contact me after that. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. It may have to be further investigated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chicken pox scars on my cheeks .Which i have for the past 10 years! is there any home remedy or any treatment for that .

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello, as you said you got this marks since 10 years. May be your scars become light due to time. If its still apears. So i am gonna telling you some home remedy which you have to use for a month. And take all precautions. 1. Dip a cotton ball in coconut water and apply repeatedly on chicken pox marks. 2. Dip a cotton ball in sandal paste and apply it on the scars. Within a couple of weeks after this, all scars will be cleared. 3. You can also evenly coat the scars liberally with aloe vera juice once a day. Alternatively have vit-E capsules every day by consulting your physician. FOR ANY HELP CONTACT US
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother in law suffering from type 1 diabetic having blood sugar above 160 always even 20 ml insulin taking three time a day. Now a days she started discharging urine day night with knowing her. Please advise what to do.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My mother in law suffering from type 1 diabetic having blood sugar above 160 always even 20 ml insulin taking three t...
she might have got urine infection...get her urine examined for infection by a local lab first..antibiotics to be given based on the culture report..her insulin also needs to be changed ... but provide details which insulin type is she taking
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache for over 3 days periodically, it lasts for 10-15 minutes. Starts from back of neck to right eye. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have headache for over 3 days periodically, it lasts for 10-15 minutes. Starts from back of neck to right eye. What...
Homoeopathic- sang can 1m - 4 pills- one dose only - first day sil 6x -4 pills 3 times nat mur 6x - 4 pills 3 times day for 8 days and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

diet for diabetic

MBBS
General Physician, Jhalawar
diet for diabetic
Food Item Amount Protein(g) Calories (kcal)
EARLY MORNING
Fenugreek seeds with 1 cup of water – – –
Tea (without sugar) 1 cup 4 35
Marie Biscuits 2 1 56
Breakfast
Stuffed methi/palak /lauki paratha 2 small 7 200
Curd 50 gm (1 cup) 3 30
OR
Egg white / Paneer Bhurji 1 medium bowl 6 130
Plain roti (no oil ) 2 small 3 150
OR
Vegetable poha/upama/oats/daliya 1 soup bowl 4.5 230
MID MORNING
Apple /guava/orange 1 – 40
LUNCH
Salad (10 mins before lunch) 1 Medium bowl 1 30
Capsicum + gobhi veg 1 medium bowl 1 85
Dal 1 soup bowl 6 130
Phulka (no ghee) 2 6 175
EVENING
Milk / green tea / herbal tea / lemon water 1 cup 2 35
Roasted chana + Muri 1 cup 5 85
DINNER
Salad (10 mins before dinner)
Phulka (no ghee 2 4.5 150
Lauki veg 1 cup 2 85
Curd 1 cup 3 30
LATE NIGHT
Skim Milk (no sugar) 1 glass 4 120
Total – 49.5 1286

When I start the session I have a very good erection and after the foreplay I lose it and it's very difficult to gain it back even if I gain the erection sum how while entering I lose it and it is very difficult to have sex.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
When I start the session I have a very good erection and after the foreplay I lose it and it's very difficult to gain...
Dear lybrate user. Please don’t panic. You must understand erectile dysfunction. There is nothing called erectile dysfunction while having masturbation. Loosing erection in the initial stages of sex or not having erection at all or having late erection or lack of sexual desire are called erectile dysfunction. Erectile dysfunction can be a sign of a physical or psychological condition. It can cause stress, relationship strain, and low self-confidence. The main symptom is a man's inability to get or keep an erection firm enough for sexual intercourse. Patients suffering from erectile dysfunction should first be evaluated for any underlying physical and psychological conditions. If treatment of the underlying conditions doesn't help, medications and assistive devices, such as pumps, can be prescribed. Yoga, meditation and diet could be prescribed once we know the basic reasons for it. Two natural treatments for ED that have shown promise are red ginseng and pomegranate juice. Ginseng is thought to increase nitric oxide production, leading to improved blood flow. Pomegranate juice is a potent antioxidant and can help too. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon sir /Madam I am suffering from vitamin B12 deficiency mine is 111pg/ml out of (180/914) pg/ ml and borderline low iron sir can you tell me what are the bad effects of this vitamin B12 deficiency in body.

MD Hom., Certificate in Food and Nutrition, BHMS, Diploma In Yoga, PGDM
Homeopath, Indore
Good afternoon sir /Madam
I am suffering from vitamin B12 deficiency mine is 111pg/ml out of (180/914) pg/ ml and bor...
If you have vitamin B12 deficiency, you could become anemic. A mild deficiency may cause no symptoms. But if untreated, it may lead to symptoms such as: 1 Weakness, tiredness, or lightheadedness 2 Heart palpitations and shortness of breath 3 Pale skin 4 A smooth tongue 5 Constipation, diarrhea, loss of appetite, or gas 6 Nerve problems like numbness or tingling, muscle weakness, and problems walking 7 Vision loss 8 Mental problems like depression, memory loss, or behavioral changes for more queries, contact us.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and feeling stomach ache from last 3 days I have shown this to my family doctor but there is no improvement. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 years old and feeling stomach ache from last 3 days I have shown this to my family doctor but there is no imp...
Apart from symptomatic treatment we needed to give you antibiotic therapy after personal consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, problem is we got married in May, we are not able satisfying in sex completely, please help us.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi, problem is we got married in May, we are not able satisfying in sex completely, please help us.
Hello- Sex is an art, needs practice and healthy body state to make it close to perfection. Don't compare your sex with porn films as they are not real. You can follow these tips to make your sex life better. Exercise daily and get in shape, remove fat from your belly. Remove stress from your daily life. Eat healthy rather tasty. Consume some extra aphrodisiac supplements (herbal origin) along with your daily diet. Talk to each other and discuss likes and dislikes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 20yrs male I have a tension headache what was the solution to it how can cure from this.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi I am 20yrs male I have a tension headache     what was the solution to it how can cure from this.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got sleeping problem. I suddenly get up during night. PLease tell me what should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
I have got sleeping problem. I suddenly get up during night. PLease tell me what should i do?
This is quite normal at your age because of stress. Stop worrying. Eat properly and go to bed on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a mbbs ist years student @ my digestive system is very bad @whenever I eat I feel like I need to expel out something to outside like nausea @stomach is heavy n hot n nausea like @always I eat something or take a gap I feel something needed to be expel out @@like nausea @@thats why my condition is very bad. Wat can I do to avoid this.

MD - General Medicine, PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
General Physician, Asansol
I am a mbbs ist years student @ my digestive system is very bad @whenever I eat I feel like I need to expel out somet...
I think that you are suffering from Functional dyspepsia (FD), it is chronic disorder of sensation and movement (peristalsis) in the upper digestive tract. Peristalsis is the normal downward pumping and squeezing of the esophagus, stomach and small intestine, which begins after swallowing. We call this disorder functional there are no observable or measurable structural abnormalities found to explain persistent symptoms. You might hear other terms used to the describe condition, such as non-ulcer dyspepsia, pseudo-ulcer syndrome, pyloro-duodenal irritability, nervous dyspepsia, or gastritis. The cause of functional dyspepsia is unknown, however, several hypotheses could explain this condition even though none can be consistently associated with Functional Dyspepsia (FD). Excessive acid secretion, inflammation of the stomach or duodenum, food allergy, lifestyle and diet influences, medication side effects, psychological factors. So ,you should consult with a gastroenterologist for proper diagnosis and proper guidance. Good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed