Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Krishna Rao N

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

37 Years Experience
Dr. Krishna Rao N MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
37 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Krishna Rao N
Dr. Krishna Rao N is one of the best General Physicians in Austin Town, Bangalore. He has over 37 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently practising at Ashwini Clinic. in Austin Town, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Krishna Rao N on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Banflore Medical College,Banglore - 1980
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 28, Bazar street, Neelasandra. Landmark:Incent Jesus Church Road.Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am getting sleep too much even I am sleeping longer in the morning. And also I am feeling weakness inside that's why I can't stand well and can't walk also please tell me what is this:(

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am getting sleep too much even I am sleeping longer in the morning. And also I am feeling weakness inside that's wh...
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea coffee cola in late evening and after. take balanced diet, do exercise, avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have small eruptions on maly glans penis and it is not painful but not looking good. What may be the cause. I indulge in anal sex with my partner.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have small eruptions on maly glans penis and it is not painful but not looking good. What may be the cause. I indul...
It’s possible that you might have pearly penile papules, or if you’ve ever had sexual contact, you could have genital warts. PPP are not contagious. You can’t get them through contact with a person who has them, and there is no way you can “infect” someone with them through sexual contact. Homoepathic treatment cures PPP. Consult me by clicking on consult option for treatment without side effects..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Generally walking/exercise more than 45 minutes is not of much use in diabetic patients.
2 people found this helpful

I think that I have piles. I do not know much about it but through several searches on internet. I think I have. If I actually have. Then what should I do. Please give me our valuable suggestion.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
first get it physically examined by a surgeon..then treatment can be advised..its a cream and a pill that will control it
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is getting 99degrees fever since 8 months. We have done all checkup. Every thing is fine. Can I know why this is happening.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
My wife is getting 99degrees fever since 8 months. We have done all checkup. Every thing is fine. Can I know why this...
If your wife is having no complaints then there is no need to worry. Sometimes this is considered as normal for that person if all the investigations are within normal limits and patient is not having complaints. I wud like to advise following treatment: mahasudarshan kwath 10-15ml with equal amount of water twice a day after food for 15 days. Wish you a good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am male, 26 years age from raipur I am suffering from excess sweating on my face. Please suggest, how to reduce sweating on face. I don't apply any cream on my face.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Wear cotton clothes and fully cover your body including face and hands while going in direct sunlight and drink a minimum of three litres of water per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this year. taking renal diet as per doctors advice. Tendency of increasing creatinine. What to do? Do you suggest transplantation?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this...
If it is increasing. You need to be on thrice/weekly maintenance dialysis. If you plan to get hemodialysis ,get a-v fistula. If you are willing for transplantation then it has better 10 year survival than dialysis. I would advise you to go for transplant if you can afford it.(around 3-6 lakh depending on centre, once you have a matched donor) regularly monitor potassium in mean time avoid pain killers and taking random injections on limb hope it helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have scruby in my skin what shall I do?

MD - Dermatology, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD), MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon,
You have morning sickness that is great. T6ake cetrizine once a day if it persists see a skin doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my head also fever from over six days and feeling weakness. Then what should I do?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I have pain in my head also fever from over six days and feeling weakness. Then what should I do?
Headach as of now for headache you can take tablet paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which we have to investigate. If you want medicine than, I will prescibe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing problem! means when l feel cool or eat sweat items or smelt dark fragrance or dust etc on these times I never take comfort inhalation breaths. I feel very uneasy. My lungs expand heavy. So please help us.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Actually your problem is Allergic Resp.Tract infection and can be cured with very effective homoeopathic treatment and exercises.I want to know details of your present complaints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have serious issue in handling my anger! in anger I injure myself and further severe headaches too!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have serious issue in handling my anger! in anger I injure myself and further severe headaches too!
Your headache is due to anger 2. Avoid stress, anxiety, agitatio 3. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control emotion and relieve stress 4. Consult a psychological counselor for proper advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 32 years old n he suffering from pain in throat. N headache also. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My husband is 32 years old n he suffering from pain in throat. N headache also. What should I do?
Hello. For sore throat: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Cover your throat with a stole. Medication: Give him homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. And SBL's Stodal cough lozenges – all of them thrice a day daily- for 4 days. Revert.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 81 and I feeless immunity so body ache and guidiness as well I can't run or walk fast and due to routine work I don't get time to workout. Since I need your suggestion as well diet plan too.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My weight is 81 and I feeless immunity so body ache and guidiness as well I can't run or walk fast and due to routine...
1. Eat well – Take a balanced Diet comprising of 45% carbohydrate, 30% protein and 25% fat, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Don’t over eat. Avoid junk, spicy, oily, high calorie, cholesterol rich diet don’t skip your breakfast. Take warm, homemade food. Avoid food and drink from outside. Don’t skip or postpone your meal. Minimize consumption of refined grains like white rice, white bread, sugary or refined food. 2. Keep hydrated- Drink 2 liters /8-10 glasses of water daily 3. Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/Jugging etc 4. Take adequate rest- 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night is required to remain healthy 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation etc 6. Find time for relaxation and enjoyments with friends and family 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion, improve concentration and relieve stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having continues loose motion from last 5 days. i have Show to doctors and taken medicine also but it didn't control.please help me

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic treatment- diaheal pills-4 pills 3 times for 3 days nux vom 200- 4 pills night 3 and revert back for complete cure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If we donate blood it is good think or not.?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
Yes it is very very good. No negative effect on your body and the best donation one can give, me and both my children are regular donors.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue fever.

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of dengue fever.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: High fever and at least two of the following: Severe headache Severe eye pain (behind eyes) Joint pain Muscle and/or bone pain Rash Mild bleeding manifestation (e. G, nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: Severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting Red spots or patches on the skin Bleeding from nose or gums Vomiting blood Black, tarry stools (feces, excrement) Drowsiness or irritability Pale, cold, or clammy skin Difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. Persons who think they have dengue should use analgesics (pain relievers) with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. They should also rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc. To prevent dehydration. Preventing dengue fever: the best way to prevent the disease is to prevent bites by infected mosquitoes. To protect yourself: Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. Use mosquito repellents, even indoors. When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants tucked into socks. Make sure window and door screens are secure and free of holes. If sleeping areas are not screened or air conditioned, use mosquito nets.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from vitamin D deficiency. It should be above 30 but mine is 7 only. What are the symptoms of its deficiency? Is it danger for me as per my range i.e.7? How can I treat it in a very fast manner? What should I take to increase it rapidly? So that I can be safe from vitamin d deficiency.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am suffering from vitamin D deficiency. It should be above 30 but mine is 7 only. What are the symptoms of its defi...
Hello, Low vitamin d levels like endanger hormonal production, weight maintenance and poor bones. You might need some granules or shot after consulting a physician. Early morning sunlight exposure for atleast 15 minutes will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough and cold and itch problem in my throat since least week. And pain also in my throat when cough. Please tell me some medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have cough and cold and itch problem in my throat since least week. And pain also in my throat when cough. Please t...
1. Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 3. Take viscodyne d syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times daily if you have dry cough or viscodyne syrup 2 tsf three times daily if you have cough with sputum. 4. If no relief, you have to take antibiotic after consulting doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was masturbating four times in a week on the bed without hands use, is this cause any problem? Please tell me I am scaring.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I was masturbating four times in a week on the bed without hands use, is this cause any problem? Please tell me I am ...
It may make your penis constricted by unusual pressure while pressing frequently against bed. Masturbation, if pressed hard, may also cause that and the curve may be caused in erect penis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yrs. I am not able to get proper sleep during night. When I go in bed then my mind thong continue when in sleep in night. I feel am awaking during my sleep duration. Please tell me what should i do?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am 23 yrs. I am not able to get proper sleep during night. When I go in bed then my mind thong continue when in sle...
Start having ashwagandha capsules with hot sweetened milk at bedtime. The problem will be gone in 15 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(408 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(186 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(7870 ratings)

Dr. B.M Lava

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Lava's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(425 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment