Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Krishna Murthy

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

42 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Krishna Murthy MBBS Endocrinologist, Bangalore
42 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Krishna Murthy
Dr. Krishna Murthy is one of the best Endocrinologists in Rajiv Dental Care, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 42 years. He is a MBBS. He is currently associated with Diabetic Day Care in Rajiv Dental Care, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Krishna Murthy and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - GSS Medical College - 1974
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.73/1 Opposite Sanjeevini Pharma Mount Joy Road Hanumanth Nagar Hanumantha Nagar Bangalore - 560019Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30yr female havng knee pain arthritis stage 2 serum uric acid is 6.4. Pls suggest me how can I get relief from pain and treatment?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.

I am 53 years old male person. I am suffering diabetes since 20 years. Please suggest me for best medication?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, I would suggest you for lifestyle modification but for exact medication you are advised to attach your complete sugar profile, complete lipid profile, hba1c and blood sugar charting which includes fasting sugar, before breakfast, before lunch and before dinner sugars as well thanks.

Hi, I'm 42 years old male I have Uric acid and stiff legs kindly advice.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello, you can follow these advice- 1. Take plenty of luke warm water (8-10 glasses per day). 2. Add some baking soda in the water, it will decrease your uric acid level so that you will get relief in backache spontaneously. 3. Brisk walk in the morning is must. 4. Perform some back strengthening exercises, which i'll explain you in the next session. Till then you have to modify you life style. Wish you a happy life.

How can control blood pressure in critical condition. And how can balance diabetes of 40 years old woman. Tell me please.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How can control blood pressure in critical condition. And how can balance diabetes of 40 years old woman. Tell me ple...
Antihypertensive medications ,daily exercises,low salt diet,healthy lifestyle are required for blood pressure control. Diabetes need to be kept under control by medications or insulin as per the type of diabetes.

My father has diabetes and is taking insulin. But from last two days his right hand and right foot has become swollen. What is the cause of this swelling? He did some test. In the report it came the uric acid is 5.8. Can you tell me why this happens? What is the remedy for it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My father has diabetes and is taking insulin. But from last two days his right hand and right foot has become swollen...
Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.

I am type 2 diabetic patient. I am taking Bitter ground juice, Gooseberry juice and soaked Fenugreek water. Is it effective to control Diabetic.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am type 2 diabetic patient. I am taking Bitter ground juice, Gooseberry juice and soaked Fenugreek water. Is it eff...
Add sinnamon, black berry seeds powder and sweet potato. These are all natural sugar reducing agents. But you may add some more allopathic or ayurvedic drugs if natural drugs are not sufficient to control it. Also control diet of carbohydrates and fats and walk for an hour daily.

My insulin level fasting is 7.83 and glucose pP is 67.24. I have pcod. Is it must to take medicine to control insulin resistance? Or it can be lowered through diet and exercise?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My insulin level fasting is 7.83 and glucose pP is 67.24. I have pcod. Is it must to take medicine to control insulin...
it is must to take insulin if you take already. take healthy diet, take green veg., avoid sweet things, tea, coffee, do exercise regular, go for walk,

My mother has thyroid and has swelling in her whole body and max in arms. She is fed of the pain in arms near shoulder she is taking homeopathic medicines for 3-4 years but till date she have not got relief. She has also pain in the joints of legs. Also every day she suffers from headache and digestive problems (like stomach pain resulting in vomitting after lunch) please tell a solution for this ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
My mother has thyroid and has swelling in her whole body and max in arms. She is fed of the pain in arms near shoulde...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please get few blood tests done for her from a good lab like srl or Dr. Lal's pathology lab and get these tests done preferable empty stomach. Cbc, esr, crp, serum electrolytes, serum vitamin d levels and send the reports across to me so that I can see and advise you accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.

I am 27 year old female suffering from thyroid tsh 12.90 n low blood sugar n low hb n calcium what can I do for this? is it cause any problem in conceiving please reply.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
You need to be euthyroid first to conceive as hypothyroidism can lead to various complications including abortions. Are you taking thyroxine?

I am a 45 year old women and i'm suffering from diabetes problem since last year! doctors have recommended me for insulin and regular medicines and I take a proper diet according to my diet chart. How can I get rid of this problem? and is there any way for the end of this problem?

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
No once body stops producing insulin diabetes appears and insulin has to be supplied from outside. But if you are overweight reduction of weight may solve your problem.

My sugar level from last two years 145 to 190 please advised for tablet and dite chart for per day?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My sugar level from last two years 145 to 190 please advised for tablet and dite chart for per day?
If your fasting sugar is above 140 and PP Sugar is above 200 you have to start medicine after consulting diabetologist.regular exercise, weight reduction ,and diet control will help in reducing your sugar.Avoid sweets and excess carbohydrate. Consult dietician for a diet chart

I have been suffering from under active thyroid problem from almost 6 months I have seen many ups and downs but still not satisfied with the suggesting as if am scared of accepting the fact that only at the age of 23 years I am suffering form diseases like this is going to make my life unhappy.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Yes if it is bot under control then it effects your marriage life also xupqdte me about your reports so that we treat accordingly.

Is vigra safe for sex. My sugar level is 155 fasting and bp 90/130.=if yes than which medicine you would recommend. My age is 43 yrs.

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
It is kind of safe if you dont have heart problem or not having chest pain. But before that improve your sugar level that itself will lead to better sexual performance.

My uric acid levels are high. What should be my diet to control uric acid.?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.

I have uric acid problem. My uric acid level is 7.2 My toe is very painful. In morning when I wakw up from bed or after sitting in one place for long time I am unable to work properly. Lower part of my leg very painful. Please suggest how to overcome from this pain.

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have uric acid problem. My uric acid level is 7.2 My toe is very painful. In morning when I wakw up from bed or aft...
Mr. Lybrate-user you should take benzoic acid 30 thrice in a day and urtica urens q 15 drps twice in a day avoid pulses and fruit.

Sir There are many anti diabetic drugs sir/madam what are the criteria to prescribe the drugs to diabetics?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Sir There are many anti diabetic drugs sir/madam what are the criteria to prescribe the drugs to diabetics?
It depends on various things like meal pattern, hba1c, fasting, pp sugars, duration of diabetes, symptoms, family history, obesity etc and always differ in different individuals.

My mom suffering from knee pain and she is not suffering from thyroid. Her age is only 37. Please suggest some ways to reduce pain she has swelling also on them.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My mom suffering from knee pain and she is not suffering from thyroid. Her age is only 37. Please suggest some ways t...
May be she is having knee Osteoarthritis. Osteoarthritis can occur at any time of life but the incidence increases with age. It usually affects people over 40 years of age. There is no cure for osteoarthritis but the progression of the disease can be slowed and pain and disability reduced. Treatment options include: Healthy body weight: Maintaining a healthy body weight will reduce stress on the arthritic joints. Nutritional supplements Supplements such as glucosamine have been reported to relieve the pain of osteoarthritis and halt, or even reverse. So please try to take this supplement once a day. Exercise Exercise can assist with the maintenance of muscle strength and the mobility of arthritic joints. Activity at a level that does not cause pain is not thought to worsen osteoarthritis. Non weight-bearing exercises such as swimming or aqua jogging in a heated pool may be beneficial. Range-of-motion and stretching exercises will help maintain the maximum possible movement in the joint. Stretching will help maintain or restore flexibility to the joint’s muscles and tendons. You can apply cold or heat several times a day to reduce your knee pain. Just remember to cover the cold pack with a towel and keep your heating pad at a low setting to avoid burning your skin. Whether you use heat or cold, remove it after 20 to 30 minutes. If the knee is swollen or sore, the following positions and activities you should avoid until knee pain and swelling resolve: Squatting Kneeling Twisting and pivoting See a Physiotherapist for detail exercises programme and manangement.

What precautions should be taken in diabetes, How to concentrate my mind, How to prevent ourselves from the heart attack.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
What precautions should be taken in diabetes, How to concentrate my mind, How to prevent ourselves from the heart att...
Do regular exercise like yoga, walking etc and maintain a healthy weight. Follow a balanced diet to prevent heart attack and to control diabetes. Eat small amount of foods frequently. Do not skip meals. Use watery vegetables, whole fruits. Take unrefined foods but not much. Drink plenty of water specially before meals. Avoid sugar, sweetened juice etc. No underground vegetables, pumpkin etc. Use healthy oil in cooking. Avoid smoking, alcohol. Stay stress free and take proper rest.

Do you have any suggestions about fertility improvement? How much percentage of improvement possibility if its <5.

Master In Diabetologist, Post Graduation In Public Health
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Do you have any suggestions about fertility improvement? How much percentage of improvement possibility if its <5.
There is no direct relation of fertility with diabetes. Have relation with miscarriage. HbA1c upto 7% considered good control if pt is diabetic. If value is 5 or below no question of both fertility or miscarriage. Go to bed & have a nice sleep!!!

Hello Dr, my Thyroid profile in blood test report shows TSH (7.5) and Prolactin (49) readings are high but T3 & T4 are normal. Please require advice from endocrinologist or physician.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Take Diet in hypothyroidism are as iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. This diet plan can reduced over weight also.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors