Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Krishna murthi

MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

30 Years Experience
Dr. Krishna murthi MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, Bangalore
30 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Krishna murthi
Dr. Krishna murthi is one of the best Endocrinologists in Banaswadi, Bangalore. He has over 30 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MBBS, MD . You can meet Dr. Krishna murthi personally at Pooja 3D Hospital And Diabetes Cent... in Banaswadi, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Krishna murthi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysor university - 1987
MD - Banglore University - 1992
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.103 Next To Bata Showroom Subbanna Palya Banaswadi Main Road Bangalore - 560033Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have diabetes from past 18 years and also have kidney problem Now suffering from diabetic neuropathy leg selling is not getting reduce I consulted doctor and took medicine but its not getting reduce how can I get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have diabetes from past 18 years and also have kidney problem Now suffering from diabetic neuropathy leg selling is...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and leg swelling can be due to kidney disease or congestive cardiac disease or improper blood circulation and which needs rest and first confirm the diagnosis and than decide the plan for treatment accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
DIABETES: is a state of body wherein insulin is not produced enough or produced insulin is not used effectively which leads to increased concentration of glucose or sugar in the blood.Diabetes is primarily caused by over eating,unhealthy life style,stress, bad food habits and obesity.
8 people found this helpful

What is the symptoms of diabetes?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What is the symptoms of diabetes?
Individuals can experience different signs and symptoms of diabetes, and sometimes there may be no signs. Some of the signs commonly experienced include: Frequent urination Excessive thirst Increased hunger-even though you are eating Weight loss - even though you are eating more Tiredness Lack of interest and concentration A tingling sensation or numbness or persistant pain in the hands or feet Blurred vision Frequent infections Slow-healing wounds Vomiting and stomach pain (often mistaken as the flu) Extreme fatigue
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old a diabetic and hyper tense male. What are fruits I can safely have on daily basis?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 62 years old a diabetic and hyper tense male. What are fruits I can safely have on daily basis?
If your blood sugar is in good control, then you can eat one or two servings of following fruits on daily basis: papaya, watermelon, apple, pear, guava, other melons, orange, sweet lime (mosambi).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyorid, my weight is near about 90 kgs, my latest tsh resport is 16.74, I also giving time in gym, can you advice me any natural remedy for weight loss and I am also suffering from hair loss.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from thyorid, my weight is near about 90 kgs, my latest tsh resport is 16.74, I also giving time in gy...
I am sure you are thyroxine tablets for hypothyroidism, once that is controlled it is possible for you to do regular workouts and reduce weight. Firs target on loosing 2 kgs per month, which is possible by reducing the food intake by about 20% and continuing your gym workout. If you feel hungry, take calorie free foods like tomato, dilute butter milk, clear soups etc. Check tsh levels every 6 - 8 weeks to stabilse the dose of thyroxine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old I have high cholesterol. High uric acid problem please suggest me with out medicine how can I control these.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bahadurgarh
I am 35 years old I have high cholesterol. High uric acid problem please suggest me with out medicine how can I contr...
You need to avoid protein and cholestrol rich diet if you want to end your trouble which is virtually impossible.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Precautions she can do for protecting her from diabetes?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Precautions she can do for protecting her from diabetes?
Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight:-is the most significant thing which can make a big difference to your health . It helps lower your blood pressure and cholesterol too. waist of more than 80 cm in women & 90 cm in man are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :- it will improve your metabolic activity and helps reducing your weight. 3- Split your meals and eating in moderate amount:-Splitting your meals into 3-4 times per day (including snacks)and eating in fair amount, improves your metabolic rate as the food u take is not concentrated at one time. 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time Remember to eat your food slowly, chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs:-Exercise is a fast way to trim down calories, extra weight and controlling glucose level. Brisk walking for 30 min. atleast five times a week is the best . You can also try Cycling, swimming, dancing. Timings for exercise should be fixed and regular.Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods ,meat,fats and sweets.  9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats .Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks .Instead include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour. This will increase fibre in your diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'M 23. I read that pcos causes diabetes? I had a scan in sept 2015 that showed polycystic appearing ovaries. I have been having problems like period cycle lasting 3 days instead of normal 5 days since 2 cycles. Bitter sour taste in mouth. Acne on forehead since a month (I never had acne problems even as a teenager). Etc. My thyroid test (done in Aug 2015) is normal. So could diabetes be the cause of my problem?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'M 23. I read that pcos causes diabetes? I had a scan in sept 2015 that showed polycystic appearing ovaries. I have ...
Hello, pcos is seen more often in over weight or obese females. Obesity and inactivity also are responsible for causing diabetes t2 in many individuals. Pcos does not lead to diabetes. If you have any doubt get fasting and after food sugar testing done to find out.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to take eltroxin25 since march 2015 andf now my thyroid level is good shall I discontinue eltroxin or suggest me any other since after starting im feeling very hungry and my weight has also increased.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Hypothyroidism is a hormone deficiency disorder, hence there has to be a constant supplement of that hormone for lifetime. Therefore, treatment will have to go on for lifetime. If one is on treatment, then ideally TSH levels should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L, to be free from all the symptoms. Weight gain is in fact a common manifestation of hypothyroidism. So check TSH level and if it is higher than above mentioned, then there needs to be an increase in the dosage of thyroxine. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myself Yuvraj Goyal I am 39 years old and suffer with Diabetes so please consult me what Ayurveda medicine suit for me.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Myself Yuvraj Goyal I am 39 years old and suffer with Diabetes so please consult me what Ayurveda medicine suit for me.
Diabetes is a very diverse condition and eery diabetic differs from other diabetics in one or many ways. However, the good thing about diabetes is that it can be controlled in an effective manner. You just need proper guidance on diet, exercises and lifestyle changes. Connect with me on lybrate to know more about the carb-intake, insulin monitoring and other important things.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing weight constantly from past 3 months and even my skin colour is changing. What should I do? for reference I am a hypothyroidism patient.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am loosing weight constantly from 
past 3 months and even my skin colour is changing. What should I do? for referen...
Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, pl. tell us tests reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old male and I am suffering from thyroid from 2 years to get rid from this I am using a medicine named thyronorm. Bt still it is not giving relief to me my face always swells after waking from bed. I can not understand what should I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, hypothyroidism has to be treated with thyroxine tablets as being done with you. However, it is important to bring tsh levels between 3 to 4 milli units /l, then only all the symptoms are well in check. So please check tsh and if the level is higher than mentioned above, dosage may have to be increased. Along with this you have to avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, radish, broccoli, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Plus take whole grain products, avoid refined flour (maida) made products. Consume great deal of green leafy vegetables and salads. Also eat good deal of fruits. Exercise regularly to keep weight in check. Thanks for the question.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend got sugar tested this year it was 111/141. Again after 1 week he got checked it is 82/101 and same period hba1c 6.4 one doctor told him he is diabetic and should start janumet medicine once in a day. And when he took second opinion other doctor told he is normal and do not need any medication only exercise. Pls suggest me should he start medicine for this report.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My friend got sugar tested this year it was 111/141. Again after 1 week he got checked it is 82/101
and same period h...
Mr. Lybrate-user, following are the criteria for deciding normal, pre-diabetes or diabetes. 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg / 100 ml, pp <140 mg, hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre - diabetes fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. I hope things are clear. For pre diabetes exercise and diet is enough to control or prevent developing of diabetes. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors I have thyroid problem just little high and I take tablet how to reduce my thyroid problem please answer.

Ph. D - Gastro & Human Nutrition Unit
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
Hi doctors I have thyroid problem just little high and I take tablet how to reduce my thyroid problem please answer.
u need to control thyroid through diet have diet which helps to reduce thyroid. stop eating bakery products include more fibre.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am suffering from the condition called as hypothyroid please is there any solution to cure it or do I have to take tabs of thyroxine for years to come. please help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello,
I am suffering from the condition called as hypothyroid please is there any solution to cure it or do I have t...
The answer is homoeopathy. I do not force you for it but I will advise you to give it a try so as to get rid of life long medicines and that too with side effects. Although you may find it difficult to take regular doses of homoeo medicines daily as compared to one tablet of allopathic medicine that you are taking but the end with homoeopathic medicines is always fruitful and moreover you will be relieved of life long medicines and will be fully treated in 2-3 years depending upon your thyroid levels and amount of effort that you are putting in, if you get the right treatment in the hands of a right homoeo doctor----------so choice is yours whether to go with life long homoeopathic medicines and its side effects or homoeopathic medicines for 2-3 years without any side effects------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fasting blood sugar is 109. After eating it is 147 is not normal or more please tell. When I consulted a doctor he told it is normal not to worry please can you let me know.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Fasting blood sugar is 109. After eating it is 147 is not normal or more please tell. When I consulted a doctor he to...
It is in the upper limit of normal. Reduce your weight, control your diet, avoid excess sugar. Repeat blood sugar after a month and consult doctor with report for advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46yr old I have a bad teeth right side in mouth but my problem is I have sugar about 220 can I remove it.

BDS
Dentist, Raipur
Please don't get it extracted with such high sugar levels. Kindly get an x-ray done and if it can be saved then try to save it by getting root canal treatment done followed by a crown or cap instead of getting it extracted. If it can't be saved then you should consult your physician for your sugar levels. Once it is controlled then get it removed / extracted.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old male I have fistula & varicose vein. Recently I diagnosed with thyroid. My thyroid level is 7. Please suggest. How do I cure my self

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Get medicines for thyroid get complete thyroid profile not tsh only. When thyroid treatment starts then only you can go treatment for varicose veins. Inform me with reports & click on private
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 months back due to sum health issues I made all test in reports my sugar level was high but I am not a diabetic patient this month its normal even 3rd time made test also. Why this happens I am worried whether I am suffering from diabetes could you please understand and guide me. Still I am not taking any medicine.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
2 months back due to sum health issues I made all test in reports my sugar level was high but I am not a diabetic pat...
Dear lybrate-user, once you get high glucose level may be due to drug's side effect. Now if you have normal glucose level then no need to worry. You should take precaution of direct sweets and do regular exercise and yoga. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PHD
Doctor, Delhi
Diabetes.

Ingredients:
1 - Wheat 100 gm      
2 - Gum(of tree) (gondh) 100 gm
3 - Barley (jau)100 gm                
4 - Black Seeds (kalunji) 100 gm

Method of Preparation :
Put all the above ingredients in 5 cups of water.
Boil it for 10 minutes and put off the fire.
Allow it to cool down by itself.
When it has become cold, filter out the
seeds and preserve water in a glass jug or bottle.

How to use it?
Take one small cup of this water
every day early morning when your stomach is empty.
Continue this for 7 days.Next week repeat the same but on alternate days. With these 2 weeks of
treatment you will wonder to see that you have become normal and can eat
normal food without problem
8 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS,Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(498 ratings)

Dr. K Sridhar

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
K R Puram, 
260 at clinic
Book Appointment