Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Krishna Kumar

Oncologist, Bangalore

Dr. Krishna Kumar Oncologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Krishna Kumar
Dr. Krishna Kumar is a trusted Oncologist in HAL, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Bhaanu Nursing Home in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Krishna Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 69/5B, Hosur Road, Bommanahalli. Landmark: Next to Nandhi toyota WorkshopBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Krishna Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Maintain your body ph

Unani Specialist, Delhi
Maintain your body ph (remove the most common cause of cancer)
1-- one third spoon of baking soda
2--2 spoon of fresh lemon juice
3--300 ml water
Mix all of these and drink at a time.
55 people found this helpful

I am 60 yrs old , prostate >53 grms 9 months ago and also psa <4.Urologist advise operation. Please advise better option.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
Take kanchanara guggulu tab, gokshuradi guggulu tab, gugguluthikthaka kwatha, chandraprabha tablet for 6 months, you will be symptoms free, consult me private for further details thank you
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does prostate cancer symptoms include like penis tip burn after urination, anus burn, hip pain, penis ache sometime, groin pain!

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, any symptom you described above can occur in prostate cancer depending upon the status of the proste cancer. For example hip pain, it does occur due to spread of cancer in the bone and at this stage it is stage iv prostate cancer. Truly
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with SLE in 1994. I am on omnacortil 10 mg. I have now been diagnosed with meniers disease and have vertigo. I have small cysts in my left breast and they bleed once in 10 days. I have a poor vision now and am dizzy. please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
take tab. vertin 8 mg twice a day for vertigo. tab. omnacortil 5 mg once a day. remve cyst by surgeon before mammography of breast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does anyone know the cost of cancer medicine Eribulin? I heard that this is very expensive? My mother is advised 1.4 mg/m2 over 2 to 5 minutes infusion on days 1 and 8 of a 21-day cycle for 3 cycles. Thanks in advance.

MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Oncology
Oncologist, Guntur
If you can contact company representative, ucan get medicine for lesser price. It is costly medicine. Company gives offers likeone cycle free after some doses.
52 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 63 years. Her a gland under ear is swollen in last month. First it was 3 cm and now it is. 50 cm. Her sugar thyroid is normal. And there is no symptoms what can I do? Please help.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
You must get herself checked by detailed oral and throat examination. Fnac must be done from the node, having a swelling is also a symptom so please don't ignore.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Colposcopy and Cervical Biopsy - Procedure that is Followed

DGO , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Colposcopy and Cervical Biopsy - Procedure that is Followed

Colposcopy is a procedure that is used to get a closer view of a women’s cervix, vagina and vulva. It is a procedure carried on to detect the presence of any abnormal cells on the cervix and nearby areas. 

Why is Colposcopy done?
This procedure is carried out to see the problems in the vagina and cervix which may otherwise be not visible with a naked eye. A colposcopy is done when the Pap test results are abnormal. These abnormalities could be due to several reasons like viral infections namely human papillomavirus (HPV) infection or any other fungal (yeast), bacterial or protozoan (Trichomonas) infection. Atrophic vaginitis or natural cervical changes due to menopause can also lead to abnormal Pap test results. However one needs to be careful because these untreated cervical cell changes that lead to abnormal Pap tests can at times develop into precancerous or cancerous changes.

Cervical Biopsy
In case during colposcopy, an abnormal tissue is found in the problem areas, the doctor will remove a tiny sample of it and send it to the lab. This is normally known as a biopsy or cervical biopsy which is done from inside the opening of the cervix or endocervical canal.
 

Procedure for a colposcopy and biopsy
A colposcopy is normally a pain free procedure where at times some women might feel a slight tingling or burning sensation when the solution is applied. Biopsy might lead to a little discomfort like that of a sharp pinch or a menstrual cramp. During colposcopy a speculum or a small instrument is inserted into the vagina to spread apart the vaginal walls. In order to see the area more clearly the doctor dabs the cervix or vagina with a cotton swab dipped in vinegar (acetic acid) or Iodine (Lugol's solution). The solution is used to remove any kind of mucus and also makes the abnormal cells turn white in order to be clearly visible.

The doctor then uses a colposcope, a light magnifying device that looks like binoculars and has a bright light mounted to it. It also has a camera attached to it to take the videos or pictures of the cervix and vagina.
Biopsies are normally done by scraping away abnormal cells with a small brush or a small curette.

Results of colposcopy or cervical Biopsy
In case of Normal results the vinegar or iodine will not show the presence of any abnormal cells and the vagina and cervix look normal. But in case of abnormal results, there are abnormal tissues seen in the problem areas. It could also be a sore or a genital wart or infection in and around the vagina. The biopsy report would clarify whether it is cervical cancer or is likely to develop. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist and ask a free question.

2428 people found this helpful

14 Tips to Help You Recuperate from Prostate Operation

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
14 Tips to Help You Recuperate from Prostate Operation

A prostate operation involves the removal of a part of the prostate gland or sometimes the removal of the entire prostate gland. Such a surgery is a serious one and several recovery tips must be followed by a patient to ensure quick and successful healing. 

Here are some important tips for recuperating from a prostate operation:

  1. After the surgery, you need to spend up to three days in the hospital for initial recovery. You might be given fluids, which go directly into your veins until you fully recover from anesthesia.
  2. After the operation, normal urination will be disrupted in the beginning, as the urethra stays swollen. Urinating gets a little difficult and uncomfortable for a few days after the removal of the catheter.
  3. You may feel fatigued and may feel under the weather for some weeks after a prostate operation. So you must take things easy for at least two months.
  4. Avoid lifting or moving heavy objects for some weeks following the surgery. Do not perform any exercise, which causes strain. You should ask your friends and family members to carry out chores for you.
  5. After becoming slightly stable you should start gentle exercises. Walking is an effective remedy, which helps in blood circulation and lowers the risk of getting blood clots in the legs.
  6. You should drink lots of water during the recovery stage. This will reduce the risk of getting a urinary tract infection and also help in clearing any trace of blood from your urine.
  7. For improving bladder control, you should perform several pelvic floor exercises.
  8. In case of any kind of pain, you can take over the counter painkillers to ease the pain.
  9. It will take you a time span of three to six weeks for total recovery after a prostate operation. You should consult a surgeon about the best time to return to normal daily activities.
  10. You can get back to work soon, but it depends on your nature of work. Office jobs are not much of a problem, but in case of physical labour, more time is needed before you can resume your duties.
  11. Activities such as driving can be started quite soon after initial recovery. However, it varies from person to person. Some people may get back to driving within two weeks while some may need a month.
  12. You have to wait for 6 to 8 weeks after a prostate operation before getting back to sexual activities.
  13. In case you experience high fever, pain during urination or the inability to urinate, you must consult your doctor immediately.
  14. It takes a person several weeks to recover from a prostate operation completely. Initially, total rest is required. But eventually, he can return to normal activities and lead a healthy life.
2019 people found this helpful

I have been diagnosed with mild prostrate problem since last 2 years back. I had consulted a homeopath and is taking homeopathic medicines since last 2 years. My psa was normal. I am a diabetic as well but my sugar level are under control my hba1c was 6.15, fasting sugar was 90 and pp was 168, the only problem I am facing is that of excessive urination which is atleast once every hour and also inadiquate erection. Please suggest any Ayurveda medicine which can help me in total eradication of these problem ?

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
For prostate problem take herbal ayurvedic medicine s] like kanchanara guggulu tab, vaaranadi kwatha, nitya nanda ras tab, sukumara kwatha, guggulu tiktaka grhta consult me in private for dosages. For erection problem take sp nulife tab, mf forte tab, pr xtend tab, cp nugen tab, khoks gel, consult me private if you need these medicines.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Your reading is no substitute for doctors' knowledge and experience. Stop reading and get biopsy done as advised by your urologist. Raised psa is a dangerous sign. Don't ignore it. It could be cancer. Luckily, prostate cancer is a curable disease if detected in time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breast tumor. After operation its not cure. Some time painful. Please help me.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Madam, you claim to have had a tumor in breast and got it operated, tumor per se is a vague term for a lay person, in medical terms it indicates malignancy unless specified as benign (innocent). It is mandatory on the part of the surgeon to send the excised tumor for a biopsy, if so you should have mentioned the nature of tumor excised. In view of incomplete information I cannot give you any opinion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 20 years old. I have been suffering from back pain about 1 year. There is a node like thing on the left side of my lower back and I think that is causing the pain. What is the node like thing?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi I am 20 years old. I have been suffering from back pain about 1 year. There is a node like thing on the left side ...
. Do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does green tea is good for health? Does it loses the body weight? Does it make our body free from cancer?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Does green tea is good for health?
Does it loses the body weight?
Does it make our body free from cancer?
Hye, Thanks for your query. First of all no food will work in isolation in weight/fat loss. It's a balanced diet that is important to fat loss. Remedies like green tea don't help weight loss. They help flush out your system and act as a detox which definitely will help better digestion and metabolism. This will aid in your efforts to lose weight. You have to eat the right foods at the right time. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed.                        Remember it's a lifestyle change and not a one time thing.     It's a balanced intake that will last you longer. All the so called singular remedies will only give you muscle and bone loss. The fats will remain as it is. So, have your green tea but accompany it with good diet, exercise and sleep to see result.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old female, I want to know what are the preventive measures that we as females need to take to be safe from breast and cervical cancer. How can we improve our lifestyles.

DNB (Oncology), M.B.B.S
Oncologist, Chennai
Hi, We are having many screening tests for breast and cervix. Healthy lifestyle including proper exercise, sleep, food helps to prevent cancer. Obesity is one for cause for breast cancer. Clinical breast examination, self Brest examination, mammogram are the screening tools for Breast. Pap smear is the screening tool for Cervical cancer. You need to be physically present for these screening procedures.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of stomach cancer, causes of stomach cancer and is it curable.

MD homoeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Symptoms may vary from person to person causes are not defined but, alcohol, smoking, spicy stuff and above all mental stress are emphasized its cure depends upon the duration of illness and its stage stay healthy, god bless you!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem here inside my throat, I have a feeling not so well. Normally when the time I eat it's ok, but after I shallow finish to eat, they have a pain to my throat, I feel they have some big stone to full my breath its so hurt to breast more pain.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
I have a problem here inside my throat, I have a feeling not so well. Normally when the time I eat it's ok, but after...
dear mam, if you have difficulty in swallowing then please show yourself to an ENT surgeon. let him examine your throat. you can also do a barium swallow test to look for any irregularity or disease. please do not ignore and get it diagnosed as there can be many reasons for this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes for last 14 years. It has been under control all these years with medication. I have fatty lever for last two years. Again under control without any medication. I am not alcoholic. Now I have been diagnosed with enlarged with prostrate. Psa is 14.7. Diabetes is under control. Looking for recommendation for further treatment. I am 67 years of age.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I am suffering from diabetes for last 14 years. It has been under control all these years with medication. I have fat...
Hello , you must go with some dietary supplements which help you go keep your knee, bones, and muscles. This will not lead to any side effects and you may control your diabetes also. Let me help you with more information in private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has breast pain since last one month. She says it keeps on paining whether they are touched or not, what so we do. Should we go for any major test?

MBBS, DNB - Surgery, Fellowship in Breast Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Gurgaon
She needs a clinical examination to rule out the cause of pain as she is having continuous pain for last one month. Also she needs a screening mammogram.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed