Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kishore Kumar K H

Ayurveda, Bangalore

Dr. Kishore Kumar K H Ayurveda, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Kishore Kumar K H
Dr. Kishore Kumar K H is a renowned Ayurveda in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Kishore Kumar K H at Ayur Ganga in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kishore Kumar K H on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ayur Ganga

#9/1, Old Veternary Hospital Road (OVH Road), Basavanagudi. Landmark:Near Netkallapa CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kishore Kumar K H

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I am diabetic patient from 20 years my fasting sugar is 105 but it increase up to 270 with same diet. I feel greediness not able to stand & not walk. Kindly guide me how it happen. Thanks

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
Sir,
I am diabetic patient from 20 years my fasting sugar is 105 but it increase up to 270 with same diet. I feel gre...
Dizziness or giddiness is usually due to ear labyrinthine problem. Anti vertigo tabs and vitamin B 12 can help you. You require to go for Ear examination. Pure tone and Impedence audiometry, may require CT scan and stepping test( cranio corpography) to come to proper diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. My weight is about 60 kg. I want to do gim and want to eat powepack .is there any side effect for my sexual health. I feel week internally. Should I eat power pack and go to gim or not. I eat normal food. Please suggest and tell gim side effect. Thanks.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 23 years old. My weight is about 60 kg. I want to do gim and want to eat powepack .is there any side effect for ...
Hello, Follow a natural diet and workout regularly ,you will not need to take any thing. You might feel weak after the workouts ,if you are unable to compensate your food intake with the calories you burn. Manage to eat right food in return to the calories you burn.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male. I have cold and running nose most of the time. As the weather changes, I face the problem. I have taken some generic medicines from nearest doctor but they didn't provide permanent solution. Please suggest me some medications for my problem. Thank you.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
I am 25 year old male. I have cold and running nose most of the time. As the weather changes, I face the problem. I h...
Regular cold may be due to Allergies or due to decreased immunity repeated episodes of viral infection. *Steam inhalation  twice a day. *Have fruits 5 portions  every day  *A course of vitamin B complex and vitamin C to improve  immunity. *Avoid  allergic stimuli like dust ,pollens. If you remain in AC room either ensure AC FILTER is cleaned every 2 weeks  or use a mask *Steroid nasal  sprays may be needed for a prolonged duration  Anti allergic  drugs may also be needed
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father have diabetes so plzz some tips to reduce and control it. It is in normal state still.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Sir my father have diabetes so plzz some tips to reduce and control it. It is in normal state still.
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food take high fibre low calorie food plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father aged 80 years had undergone knee transplant. The skin of the portion below has become black, shrunk and extremely dry. Has applied fullderma lotion but the skin texture and colour is the same. Pl advise.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
My father aged 80 years had undergone knee transplant. The skin of the portion below has become black, shrunk and ext...
DEAR LYBRATE USER, FOR YOUR FATHER PROBLEM, USE CALENDULA OINTMENT HOMEOPATHIC ONE, IT WILL GOOD RESULT.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had my last period on 4th June and on 28 June I had unprotected intercourse with my husband and after 3-4 hours I took an ipill and till then I haven't got any bleeding or period n today is 9 July my period is over 10-12 days delay m I pregnant? Pls reply.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Guwahati
Sir I had my last period on 4th June and on 28 June I had unprotected intercourse with my husband and after 3-4 hours...
Hello lybrate-user, the delay in your period is due to Ipill and stress of getting pregnant. But don't worry, relax, when you have Ipill you may get delayed. For assurance you can go for urine test a home itself.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm feeling very tired because I have loose motion and vomiting. what should I do to overcome with it? Please advise.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi, I'm feeling very tired because I have loose motion and vomiting. what should I do to overcome with it? Please adv...
get ur stool examined for infectiofirst.. take sporolac three times daily take Ors powder with water take norflox tz twic daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do. BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 7.3 mg/dl 7.9 - 20 URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 7.86 mg/dl Male: 3.5 - 7.2 Female: 2.6 - 6.0 CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 8.69 mg/dl 8.8 - 10.6 TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 205 mg/dl 125 - 200 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 166 mg/dl 85 - 130 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.1 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 4.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 164.6 mg/dl < 160 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 45.5 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 MEAN CORP. HEMO. CONC (MCHC) 35.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi,
Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do.
BLOOD UREA NITROGEN...
Hello, I have gone through the values mentioned, following are higher than normal: uric acid, total cholesterol, ldl and alt. Others are fine. Toal cholesterol is marginally high but ldl is definitely much higher. Liver enzyme alt is also marginally high. Not much of a problem but if you are alcoholic then it is better to reduce or stop that. Higher uric acid can cause joit pains, otherwise nothing much to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 21 my height is 5.3 I want to increase my height is it possible that I can increase my height please suggest something.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
My age is 21 my height is 5.3 I want to increase my height is it possible that I can increase my height please sugges...
Sbl calc phos 3x / 3 times a day 10 days food 25 pcs kismis daily 5 pcs khejur 2 boiled eggs daily morning 4 tspnful glucose daily mixed fruit juice daily evening complain daily exercise do swimming, gym, cycling daily 20-30 minutes. This is for 15 days then continue treatment for better result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was facing a problem with pimples and they are becoming black spots on face. Can please say some remedies for that.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
I was facing a problem with pimples and they are becoming black spots on face. Can please say some remedies for that.
hey Nikhil pimples or acne on face, back, and arms can easily be cured with homeopathy. and black spot are basically the scars of the pimples that you may have treated physically or touched with bare dirty hands. so go for homeopathy for permanent solution for your pimples and scars.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there no homeopathy treatment for oedema. .started from July. This problem. Having HLA B27 positive.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is there no homeopathy treatment for oedema. .started from July. This problem. Having HLA B27 positive.
it is not only in homeopathy but every doctor will tell you to reduce salt and take potassium rich fruits like oranges, lemons , amlas , bananas and clear soups and lots of water to flush out water through more urine. reason of oedema needs to be checked - get liver , kidney profile done, cbc done for anemia and infection anywhere in the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Reasons Why You Bloat More!

Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare, PG Diploma Clinical research, Diploma in Medical Writing, MSc Biotechnology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
5 Reasons Why You Bloat More!

Bloating is generally the result of not being able to properly digest foods. These not-so-digested foods feel like they’re just sitting around causing discomfort and a general feeling of being stuffed and “gassy”.

It can happen at any age but if it seems to be more frequent as you’re getting older it can very well be because of your stomach’s reduced ability to produce enough acid for proper digestion.

Normally, when we eat cells in our stomach release more acid which is important for so many digestive processes like breaking down foods and activating enzymes. As we age this process can become less efficient and the result can feel like it’s wreaking havoc on the rest of the digestive system.

Unfortunately, this can have wide-ranging effects on all of our digestion abilities “downstream” and that can result in bloating.

Bloating reason #1:

Sometimes our bodies are (or become more as we age) sensitive to the fiber in certain fruits or veggies. This can also occur when we introduce new ones into our diet as it may take a while for our body to get used to them.

Pro tip: try chewing your vegetables more thoroughly, or lightly cooking or steaming raw ones. If a fruit or veggie seems to be consistently related to bloating try eliminating it for a few weeks and monitor your symptoms.

Bloating reason #2:

Decreased stomach acid can reduce the activation of a key protein-digesting enzyme “pepsin”. This means that the proteins you eat aren’t broken down as much and they can pass through your system somewhat “undigested”.

Pro tip: you may consider reducing the amount of animal-based foods you eat and see if that helps you out.

Bloating reason #3:

One thing that can seriously cause bloating is when your digestive system slows down. Then things seem to be a bit stagnant, just hanging around in there a bit (a lot?) longer than you’d like.

Ginger has been found to help with digestion and reduce nausea for certain people. And peppermint is thought to help your digestive muscles keep pushing food through, so it doesn’t stay in one spot for too long.

Pro tip: consider drinking a digestive tea like peppermint or ginger. See my recipe below.

Bloating reason #4:

All this lack of digesting in your stomach and small intestine puts extra stress on the large intestine. The large intestine is the home of all of your wonderful gut microbes that have so many functions in the body. The problem is when undigested food enters the large intestine it can feed the not-so-great microbes. These “unfriendly” bacteria produce waste material and gas as a part of their natural metabolism. The more of these microbes you have in your system (they will multiply if they are constantly being fed by undigested food in the large intestine) the more gas that will be produced in the large intestine.

Pro tip: try eating more fermented foods. Fermented foods contain probiotics which will feed the good bacteria and microbes in your system to keep the bad guys at bay this includes things like yogurt, kefir, sauerkraut, and kimchi (as long as these don’t cause bloating for you!). Make sure they’re unpasteurized and contain live cultures. If you cannot tolerate dairy based yogurt and kefir dairy free options are available or you could make your own dairy free versions.

You can also consider taking a probiotic supplement. Just check the label first to make sure it’s right for you.

Bloating reason #5:

With reduced stomach acid you also have a reduction of the “activation” of several of your digestive enzymes (protein-digesting pepsin being one of them). In order for certain enzymes to go to work digesting your food they need to be activated. This usually happens with the assistance of stomach acid.

Pro tip: you may consider trying an enzyme supplement to assist your body in digesting food while you work on reestablishing your own production of stomach acid (a healthy diet and lifestyle can do this!). But before you do make sure you read the labels because some of them interact with other supplements, medications, or conditions, and may not be safe for long-term use.

Conclusion:

You can try the “pro tips” i’ve given you in this post. Maybe you’d prefer working with a practitioner on an elimination diet to get to the bottom of which foods you may be sensitive to? if bloating is a serious problem you should see your doctor or alternative health care practitioner.
 

4 people found this helpful

I am 27 year old and skin of my head is very very oily so there is itching problem my hair is falling excessively because of fungal infection in my head. We try many cure but not satisfied. What is the way that I can stop my excessive production of oil in my head?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 27 year old and skin of my head is very very oily so there is itching problem my hair is falling excessively bec...
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Silicea 30 (4 drops in little water) twice a day for a week and revert.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some nervousness my body, when ever I met some new, knowledgeable elder people or with beautiful girls I feel nervous to talk even though I afraid sometimes more than someone else in some little harsh situation my heart beat become faster, so, is there some heart problem I have or something else kindly suggest.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have some nervousness my body, when ever I met some new, knowledgeable elder people or with beautiful girls I feel ...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Garlic is one of the best remedies for clogged arteries. It helps widen blood vessels and improve blood circulation. Garlic can help relax blood vessels by up to 72 percent more than a placebo. Moreover, garlic lowers bad cholesterol levels and reduces the risk of heart attacks or strokes. Causes: Low levels of magnesium in the blood (hypomagnesemia) Low levels of potassium in the blood (hypokalaemia) Myocarditis – inflammation of the heart muscle This remedy will be helpful.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing very big disease it called be a cervical pain and intolerable pain is a problem please solve my problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest if you have recurrent attack of neck pain a) take x ray/mri cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b) sometimes it could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) do physio therapy and neck exercise after consulting physiotherapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My problem is that I have missed my period by seven days now but all the home test kits are showing negative. I have endometriosis and undergone laparoscopic surgery in 2015. After that I tried IVF but even after one fresh and two frozen transfer there was no success. But I'm not any med now except thyronorm 12.5 mcg. What could be the possible reasons for my situation?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi Doctor, My problem is that I have missed my period by seven days now but all the home test kits are showing negati...
It is very important to exclude pregnancy before any medicines are taken to initiate a period. I would advice you to wait for another week and if still your periods fail to come please then please do a serum b-Hcg to be very sure. Periods can be delayed occasionally due to stress, medicines, hormonal problems etc;
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have eye problem since 4 days. I have also ear problem and teeth problem also So guide me which tablet I have used.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I have eye problem since 4 days.
I have also ear problem and teeth problem also
So guide me which tablet I have used.
We need more investigations (full mouth x-ray) & clinical examination to decide upon treatment. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 27 years old now she was pregnant from last 2 months and having back pain vomiting every after 1days. I want to know diet for this period. Im from kolkata.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My wife age 27 years old now she was pregnant from last 2 months and having back pain vomiting every after 1days. I w...
take protein diet, green vegetable diet, dal, paneer, cheese, fruits, eggs etc, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, take cap autrin 1 cap od 1 hr walk daily, it will help you,thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed