Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kiron Varghese

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Ca...

Cardiologist, Bangalore

33 Years Experience  ·  380 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Kiron Varghese MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship ... Cardiologist, Bangalore
33 Years Experience  ·  380 - 500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Kiron Varghese
Dr. Kiron Varghese is one of the best Cardiologists in Dollar Scheme colony, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 33 years of journey as a Cardiologist. He is a MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology. You can meet Dr. Kiron Varghese personally at Cardiovision in Dollar Scheme colony, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kiron Varghese on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - St.Johns Institute Of Medical Sciences Bangalore, - 1983
MD - General Medicine - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1987
DM - Cardiology - Sri Jayadeva Institute of Cardiology, Bangalore, - 1992
...more
Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology - Cedars Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles, USA., - 2001
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#53, 36th Main, 3rd Cross, Dollar Scheme Layout, B.T.M. 1st Stage. Landmark: Near to Palms ApartmentBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Koramangala 2 Block, Madivala, Sarjapur Road. Landmark: Near Koramangala Water TankBangalore Get Directions
380 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Why the problem of heart attack raise in human?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Why the problem of heart attack raise in human?
Dear , heart attack is medically termed as myocardial infarction which is attributed due to clogging of blood vessels which supply oxygenated blood to the heart. Due to change in life style we have started developing hyperlipidemias (cholesterol or fat in blood) when attributed with stress and blood pressure these create blocks in the heart vessels. Gradually the blood supply to the affected portion stops causing heart attack. The key is to eat and live healthy.
1 person found this helpful

I have major pain in legs and my heart beats fast ....head heavy ....... Bp high .......

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi Rohit Need lot more history , on this from you..... I hope i will be able to resolve all your issues and make you in better health..
1 person found this helpful

What happens to your Body when you Quit Sugar

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
On an average a person consumes nearly 800 calories daily from added sugar. This does not just include natural sugar found in fruits or milk but the processed sweet sugar as well, that is added to cakes, tea, coffee, confectionery and even pasta sauce and salad dressing. However, it is possible that you can limit your sugar intake or even quit it to get some truly amazing benefits.

When you take this hard decision, you may experience withdrawal symptoms such as mild depression, anxiety or restlessness. But if you remain adamant and continue with your decision, your body will soon show some incredible results that you couldn't have imagined.

Here are a few of them:

1. Your heart will beat happily

Sugar raises insulin levels that activate the responses of sympathetic nervous system thereby elevating your bp and heart rate. When you cut down on sugar, your ldl cholesterol will decrease by 10% and triglycerides will reduce by 20-30%. And your risk of heart attack will reduce manifold.

2. Your weight fluctuations will be gone

With the exception of fruits, sugar is mostly present in processed or high-carb foods that contain loads of other unwanted constituents like fat etc.

So when you quit sugar, your body has to no longer worry about those unwelcome calories and your weight will stop moving right and left across the scale.

3. Digestion will become efficient

When you quit sugar, the digestive system becomes more efficient. Since your stomach and intestines have to no longer worry about those difficult to digest processed foods, their abilities and functioning improves. Even your colon begins to work better, may be you take more trips to the restroom, so things get even more on track.

4. No more acne troubles

Sugar triggers acne troubles. When you cut it down, you will no longer be troubled by those zits that dampen your looks. Your skin will actually clear up, cracks will disappear and you will get a healthier skin.

5. You will no longer have sweet craving

With sugar, there is a huge negative, as you enjoy sweets, you crave for more sweets. But if you quit sugar, slowly you will begin to avoid foods that contain sugar and as a result, whenever you will eat anything that has sugar, it will taste over sweet and you will not be able to have large portions. This means no more cravings for sugar!

What happens to your Body when you Quit Sugar
5387 people found this helpful

I am male and age is 56 years. The lower blood pressure is 90. Higher is ok 120. What should I do to reduce it to 80.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am male and age is 56 years. The lower blood pressure is 90. Higher is ok 120. What should I do to reduce it to 80.
Dear Mr Vinod....as human gets older the walls of blood vessels becomes less elastic and it becomes hardened..as a result it exerts more pressure on the blood flowing through the vessels.....another cause of increasing blood pressure may be atherosclerosis....atherosclerosis is caused by high cholesterol level in blood......Since your age is 56 years i would like to advise to walk for 1 hour daily.....you can try Homeopathic Mother Tincture RAWOULFIA SERP Q, 30 drops in water, thrice daily after meals......You should also check the lipid profile of your blood
2 people found this helpful

I am 59 yrs I have cholesterol 224 what medicine should I take?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 59 yrs I have cholesterol 224 what medicine should I take?
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. you should be avoid bad habits ,fatty meal/oily foods/junk/fast foods/alcohol/smoking/noo-veg. take whole grain meal/oats/dalia/green veg./fruits/juice/ use garlic . you can take also cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night. and consult cardiologist.

Since last 5 days I am experiencing a savior pain on my left side of chest For 10 to 15 secs at bed time. Please advice what to do ?

Ask Free Question
Since last 5 days I am experiencing a savior pain on my left side of chest For 10 to 15 secs at bed time.
Please advi...
Get an ecg done to rule out whether the pain is related to your heart. If there are any variations, then meet a cardiologist for further management. But if it is normal, then the pain may be due to gastritis for which you need to be treated with medications for 2-3 weeks.
1 person found this helpful

My cholesterol level is 237 my sge is 49 year what I can do to reduce this level to normal and what is normal range Thanks ABDUL QAYUM.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My cholesterol level is 237 my sge is 49 year what I can do to reduce this level to normal and what is normal range
T...
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid food. Walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture fucus vesiculosus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
3 people found this helpful

I am 39 years old. I smoke 10-15 cigarette everyday. I am with high blood pressure. I don't do any hard physical work. Please what should I do?

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Chelation helps in detoxification due to heavy metals. It is used for heart problems also.There are other effective, safe and economical non-invasive, non-surgical options like Artery Clearance Therapy (ACT) / Chelation therapy and External Counter Pulsation (ECP/EECP) for patients unfit for heart bypass surgery or angioplasty stents, where these have failed, when there is recurrence after surgery or stents get blocked again and for patients who want to avoid surgery.
1 person found this helpful

EIF seen in left ventricle of the babies heart. She said it is a light marker. I am 31 year old, 5 month pregnant. What is this EIF and how it effects my child.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
EIF seen in left ventricle of the babies heart. She said it is a light marker. I am 31 year old, 5 month pregnant. Wh...
Hello lybrate-user eif means echogenic intracardiac focus it is a small bright spot seen in baby's heart on usg. It represents deposition of calcium in cardiac muscles. It is found 3-4%normal pregnancies. It has no impact on heart functions. Often resolves by 3rd trimester. Sometimes there is an association between eif and chromosomal abnormality as downs syndrome. If baby has normal chromosome there would be no associated problem to be concerned so sometimes doctor may suggest you for an amniocentesis that is done at15-20 weeks of pregnancy. If an isolated eif, chances are strongly in favour of normal pregnancy outcome. So don't worry be positive. Best of luck.
1 person found this helpful

I want to know for my father that how can we control BP when its high. What type of food they eat to control and what are things to avoid?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I want to know for my father that how can we control BP when its high. What type of food they eat to control and what...
Hello- follow these tips to control high bp- 1. Maintain a healthy weight 2. Take bmi measurements 3. Exercise regularly 4. Reduce sodium intake (use saindha namak) 5. Reduce and manage stress 6. Use mukta vati 1 tab twice daily.
2 people found this helpful

Dr. With 110/68 bp and tense mood could you pl. Suggest any remedy? Age is 63 female.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dr. With 110/68 bp and tense mood could you pl. Suggest any remedy? Age is 63 female.
Homoeopathic medicine ALPHA TS ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 15 days. BRAMARI PRANAYAM Daily Drink plenty of water daily

What are the symptoms of heart attack. Having pain in the chest of any other things that need to know.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of heart attack. Having pain in the chest of any other things that need to know.
Hi dear symptoms of heart attack vary according to individual common symptoms are left sided chest pain have to hold chest with hand, palpitation, excessive sweating, anxiety, nausea, giddiness etc.

Hello doctor Few days ago I posted a question about facing pain in the left side of chest and had some breathing problem. For that I had to take my ECG test and thanks to God it's come good. But now my question is i'm still sometime face some pain in my chest Kindly tell me what to do? Thank you.

MBBS, MD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor
Few days ago I posted a question about facing pain in the left side of chest and had some breathing prob...
Dear lybrate-user, Check, when do you get this pain ,may be related to some activity or exercise. Get chest X-ray to find if there is something in lungs. Hope your not doing rigorous Exercises.

I have problem in my chest. It is paining. After two days pain stop and automatically start pain. Please give me your suggestion?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have problem in my chest. It is paining. After two days pain stop and automatically start pain. Please give me your...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and get your vital parameters of the body checked
1 person found this helpful

How to minimize the cholesterol?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How to minimize the  cholesterol?
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil.

My wife age is 33 years and having sugar and done a angioplasty 3 years ago can she became a pregnant. Presently medicine is taken What should I do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife age is 33 years and having sugar and done a angioplasty 3 years ago can she became a pregnant. Presently medi...
I would advice her to get baseline tests done- fbg, ppbg, hb1ac, tft, echo. She should also start taking folic acid daily. Also it would be useful to know what medicines she is taking for her cardiac problem as in a few cases medicines/ dosage may have to be altered before pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful

I am a bp patient and taking bp medicine and my LDL level is 129.8 HDL is within range. So should I start cholesterol medicine?

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am a bp patient and taking bp medicine and my LDL level is 129.8
HDL is within range. So should I start cholesterol...
Dear madam. No need to start cholesterol medicine as of now. Take your bp medicine. Cut down on sweets and oils and do some form of exercise like walking etc. You should be fine.
3 people found this helpful

I had a open heart surgery four months back. It was done by taking a vein from my left leg. It is cured but there is still swelling on the left leg and left foot. Please Advise the cure ?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had a open heart surgery four months back. It was done by taking a vein from my left leg. It is cured but there is ...
1. Due to the vein harvest blood flow is interupted in the normal flow pattern - so swelling occurs. 2. It will slowly settle down within 12 months.
7 people found this helpful

I am 46 years old lady and I generally suffers from high and low blood pressure. My bp is controlled only by medicines. What should I du.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 46 years old lady and I generally suffers from high and low blood pressure. My bp is controlled only by medicine...
Hello, go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation do 45 mnts. - go for meditation to reduce your stress & to keep your nerve calm. -tk plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism. - your diet b simple, easily digestible, non- irritant on time. - avoid, junk food, spicy, fried intake, caffiene. Take homoeo medicine@ rauwalfeaq-10 drops with little water, thrice. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed