Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Khushboo Patnaik

Homeopath, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Khushboo Patnaik Homeopath, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Khushboo Patnaik
Dr. Khushboo Patnaik is a trusted Homeopath in Banashankari, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Khushboo Patnaik personally at Arogya Homeo Clinic in Banashankari, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Khushboo Patnaik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Arogya Homeo Clinic

#71/A, 1st Floor, 50 Feet road, Hanumanth Nagar, Banashankari. Landmark: Near Nirmala Store Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Khushboo Patnaik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Few days after intercourse , I am facing problem with white discharge . White discharge is coming very thick . Do am pregnant or is it a kind of infection ? Please help me with this.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hello .If you’re seeing white or creamy discharge, don’t panic. In most cases, this type of discharge is perfectly normal – especially if it’s odorless. Let’s take a closer look at the three most common types of white discharge to help you determine if your case is normal, or if it’s time to consult me .1. White milky discharge . 2. Thick white discharge . 3 excessive discharge (brown color) 1.White Milky Discharge Creamy white discharge is perfectly normal, and can be an indication of a few things. Many women experience this type of discharge during ovulation. If the discharge is stretchy and thick, it’s likely just a sign that you’re ovulating. In some cases, however, creamy discharge can be an early sign of pregnancy. For some women, this is the first sign they notice, and it’s referred to as leucorrhea. This type of discharge is either completely odorless or carries a very mild odor. 2.Yeast infections typically produce a white discharge that’s thick like cottage cheese. You may also experience itching and burning. 3.Most women experience thick, creamy white discharge in the early stages of their pregnancy. Do UPT TEST .IF UPT TEST IS NEGATIVE CONSULT ME . Homeopathic treatment will give best result .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is suffering from constipation. He get motion 2 to 3 days once. Plse tell wt to do.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
My husband is suffering from constipation. He get motion 2 to 3 days once. Plse tell wt to do.
Dear Lybrate User Poor diet and an inactive lifestyle are the most common causes of constipation. A lack of exercise and eating too much junk food can wreak havoc on your digestive health. Lack of high-fiber foods (like fruits, vegetables, and whole grains) is also thecreason of constipation. Call back privately for proper cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my periods on 24th day but it lasted for only 2 days but it was an heavy bleeding. Then on 3rd day again I bleed fr half a day. So is it normal?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I got my periods on 24th day but it lasted for only 2 days but it was an heavy bleeding. Then on 3rd day again I blee...
Hello, this is a normal period and its normal to bleed for 3 days and second and third days bleeding is heavy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm very slim, even have good shape down to belly button but below my belly button, I have a bulging tummy. I tried even eating only non-veg avoiding junk food and working out but it still don't make a little difference to that part. It's so annoying, how can I get rid of this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I'm very slim, even have good shape down to belly button but below my belly button, I have a bulging tummy.  I tried ...
1. Dont eat sugar and avoid sugar-sweetened beverages 2. Eating more protein may be the best long-term strategy to reduce fat 3. Cut carbs from your diet 4. Eat foods rich in fiber especially viscous fiber 5. Aerobic exercise is very effective at reducing fat 6. Track your foods and figure out exactly what and how much you are eating.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. What are the chances that through partner I can have uti infection. How to prevent it? Secondly, I have heard that eating too much lemon have adverse effect on sex life. I love lemons and I eat half lemon / day. Is it true?

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
if ur partner is having any infection u might get infected. precaution like use of condom, proper hygiene etc . drinks plenty of water. u can eat lemon but not in excess amount half lemon daily is good .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri ek college friend hai uske bf ne use chodkr ki or se shadi kr li ab meri friend bhot depressed hr time suicide krne ki baat karti rehti hai or full night jagti rehti hai please koi medicine bata do jo jesse uska depressen km ho ob night mein so sake please please help me please.

Ph.D - Psychology, M.Phil - Psychology
Psychologist,
NEEND KI DAWAI LENE SE DEPRESSION KUM NAI HOGA. YOU MUST TRY TO TAKE HER TO A PSYCHOLOGIST. THERE WITH A FEW SITTINGS WITH THE DOCTOR, SHE WILL FEEL DEFINITELY BETTER. TRY TO MAKE IT SOON.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have working in IT from last one year. Now days am feeling uneasy with myself because of acidity.

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
I have working in IT from last one year. Now days am feeling uneasy with myself because of acidity.
Stop tea coffee fatty fried spicy Oily foods sweet dishes and drinks Take plenty of Home made liquids every 2-3 hrs for ever Fresh fruit salad twice daily before lunch and dinner Long walks for 30-40 minutes daily before breakfast and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am having irregular menstrual cycle. From many days. What may be the cause?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi doctor,
I am having irregular menstrual cycle. From many days. What may be the cause?
hello, you need to get a hormonal profile , thyroid test and serum prolactin levels done to rule out any hormonal defciency.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that my grand father suffering from throat problem.Respiration problem due to increasing mass.How many percent of cancer possibilities.Some docter suggest foe biospy. Tell me some solution what i do ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Yes, if there is any mass biopsy is needed for confirmation of cancer only after that any management can be planned. So go for biopsy as advised by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23 year old, recently married woman. Yesterday I accidentally got struck to the corner of dressing table door. It hit right in the center just above the butt on lower back. And I had blood in my stool a few minutes back. I also haven't got my periods since 2 months. Please help m bit scared.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hi I am 23 year old, recently married woman. Yesterday I accidentally got struck to the corner of dressing table door...
You should not ignore this, go to gynaecologist and get yourself checked up. It can be a serious problem if you are pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male and have backache for last 2months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days but I haven't got any relief. What should I do now.

B.H.M.S ( Mumbai) (Silver Medalist), Certificate In Gyn and Obstetric
Homeopath, Noida
I am 25 years old male and have backache for last 2months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days ...
Hi, back pain is one of the most common reasons people go to the doctor or miss work. Causes of backache include: 1) muscle or ligament strain. Repeated heavy lifting or a sudden awkward movement may strain back muscles and spinal ligaments. 2) bulging or ruptured disks. Disks act as cushions between the bones (vertebrae) in your spine. The soft material inside a disk can bulge or rupture and press on a nerve. 3) arthritis. Osteoarthritis can affect the lower back. 4) skeletal irregularities. Back pain can occur if your spine curves abnormally. 5) osteoporosis. Preventive measures 1) maintain a healthy weight. 2) keep your sitting posture correct/straight. Do not slouch 3) avoid bending from back while lifting something from ground, instead bend at your knees. 4) hot fomentation to lower back or the painful part. 5) keep the coir side of your mattress up to give your back firm support and change the mattress if it is curved. 6) wear comfortable footwear with shock absorbing soles in shoes. In case above measures do not help, take rhus. Tox-30, 2 drops in 1 tsp water thrice a day for a week and revert back:
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do for glowing my skin I drink amla juice, but now I stopped drinking it, I use to drink lots of water, is it enough to glow my skin? I don't want to apply any mask, scrub, paste, etc. On my face! Is water enough to get my skin glow or can you suggest me some other things to get my skin glowing? The one thing I don't want to do is applying anything on my face, it makes me irritating and annoying! If you have other options like water please suggest me I will be thankful of you!

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
What should I do for glowing my skin
I drink amla juice, but now I stopped drinking it,
I use to drink lots of water,...
Drinking water is a very good thing, if you have been doing this for more than two months, there must have been some improvement with your glow. But, you cannot expect your skin to glow any further just by drinking water. There are certain foods that improve your skin from inside or you can simply start with tablet nutraskin (natural skin therapy) to make your skin glow. If you do not like to apply face packs, make sure you cleanse and moisturise your skin daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 37 male Yesterday I done medical tests in that SGOT (AST) 92 SGPT (ALT) 33 VITAMIN D (25 HYDROXY) 11.75 VITAMIN B12 98 WBC 10800 RBC 5.58 These are the only readings I got above range I have done SUGAR, HBA1C, LP, TESTS all remains normal As of now I did not consult any doctor Please let me know weather I have any problem with LEAVER OR BLOOD Lastly I have done tests 4 months ago except WBC RBC all were normal This is the first time I got such readings above range Please let me know what to be done. Thank you Regards

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sir I am 37 male Yesterday I done medical tests in that SGOT (AST) 92 SGPT (ALT) 33 VITAMIN D (25 HYDROXY) 11.75 VITA...
You have your Liver enzymes raised and your Vitamin D and B 12 are both deficient ! Liver enzymes may be raised due to lot of reasons but the most common is fatty liver. You need Vit D and B12 supplements for sure! Vitamin B12 Level of 98 is very very low. It may affect your nerves - so consult your doctor for early and quick management in the form of injectable supplements.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering frm gas n acidity. Doctor told me dat I have fatty liver. Pls suggest me.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am suffering frm gas n acidity. Doctor told me dat I have fatty liver. Pls suggest me.
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 20 ml HIMCOCID liquid before meal. B) take 2-2 tablets of chitrakadi vati and leelavilas rasa after meals…. C) take 20 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA after meals… D) take 1 tablets of KAPILA-AARAGWADHA VATI and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS…
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon sir in case I am suffering from dengue and what are the precaution should I take. Thank you.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Good afternoon sir in case I am suffering from dengue and what are the precaution should I take. Thank you.
There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics like crocin or dolo -650 mg and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.  -When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hair falling is more how to reduce hair fall and fast hair growth best solution suggest me.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hair falling is more how to reduce hair fall and fast hair growth best solution suggest me.
Avoid using hot hair-styling products. Use of hot irons, blow-dryers, and other appliances producing heat damage the hair. Ensure that your blow-dryer is set on a low temperature setting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acne and get pimples on my face very frequently. I have this problem from last 3-4 years. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have acne and get pimples on my face very frequently. I have this problem from last 3-4 years. What should I do.
Hi,Acne is the most common teenage problem.Acne is a result of a blockage in the follicles or the pores on the skin. It includes whiteheads, pimples, blackheads and rashes, and occurs usually on the face, chest. Homoeopathy cures acne conditions like blackheads, whiteheads, skin rashes and oily skin very effectively. *Treatment part for the acne -- 1. Take kali brom 30 ch , (wsi) 3 drops daily morning empty stomach. 2. Take Berberis Aquafolium Q 10 drops with water twice a day. * Management part for the acne-- 1.drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 2. Eat healthy and balanced diet including whole grain meals , green leafy vegetables and fruits. 3. avoid oily , junk and spicy food. *Home remedy for acne-- Crush coriander leaves and take out its juice, then mix it with a pinch of turmeric powder , now apply on acne at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting like rashes on my neck but doesn't get itch. So what's the solution, exactly I don't know what is that. If it's possible then I can send you pictures of that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm getting like rashes on my neck but doesn't get itch. So what's the solution, exactly I don't know what is that. I...
I will suggest you to apply caladryl lotion twice a day for three days and than revert with finding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from disease called herpes, it's very itching and painful, I have taken some medicine for three day's, but it spread nearby, please suggest me the solution of this disease, I applying a cream on it (acivir), but it's not affective, help me to get rid of this. Itching and pain. Thanks.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I am suffering from disease called herpes, it's very itching and painful, I have taken some medicine for three day's,...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user. You have not mentioned the drug you have taken for 3 days and is there any ulceration. For Spreading or ulcerative lesions topical acivir is not sufficient and you require systemic drug. You must take Oral Aciclovir 800 mg tablet 5 times a day for both cure and to prevent recurrence for 10-14 days. Take plenty of water as aciclovir is capable of causing kidney stones. But consult a physician for exact diagnosis and management. Herpes is uncommon in adults. And represents stressful life style and some underlying immune related disease. Try to do some physical and stress relieving exercises. If there is recurrence you need to test further for proper treatment. Please contact if still need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cholesterol Level - Ayurvedic Remedies That Can Lower It!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Piles Treatment , MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Cholesterol Level - Ayurvedic Remedies That Can Lower It!

High cholesterol has become a very common phrase nowadays. With excessive consumption of fast foods and sugar, lifestyle disorders such as diabetes and high cholesterol have become very common. In order to know what high cholesterol is, you should first know about cholesterol.

Cholesterol is a type of fat present in the body which is needed for regulating hormones in the body. It also plays an important role in Vitamin D production. Though you get cholesterol from food, the body has its own supply of cholesterol as well. Excessive cholesterol in the body can lead to cholesterol build up in your arteries, resulting in blood circulation problems. The arteries tend to narrow down, not allowing the blood to flow properly. High cholesterol levels are linked to heart problems and strokes.

Ayurveda is a holistic system of medicine, the treatments of which are based on natural ingredients. It is very effective and free from side effects, unlike conventional methods of treatment. Ayurvedic remedies for high cholesterol levels in the body aim to bring down the cholesterol level and improve your overall wellbeing.

The Ayurvedic tips to lower cholesterol levels are:

  1. Eat healthy: Diet plays an important role in maintaining healthy cholesterol levels, so eating healthy is of paramount importance. Include plenty of vegetables and fruits in your diet to get the required amount of Vitamins and minerals in order to keep your body healthy. Avoid refined grains as they spike your blood sugar levels. Instead opt for whole grains such as brown rice.
  2. Eat healthy fats: Eat healthy fats such as unsaturated fats present in foods such as almonds and olive oil. Keep saturated and trans-fats at bay as they increase cholesterol levels in the body.
  3. Exercise regularly: Regular exercise keeps your weight levels optimal and also brings down your cholesterol levels. Simple cardiovascular exercises such as running and swimming can be done on a regular basis.
  4. Avoid smoking: Smoking causes your blood vessels to constrict, thus hampering the flow of blood. In addition to accumulation of plaque, this can further hamper blood flow.
  5. Maintain optimal weight levels: Following healthy eating habits along with regular exercise will allow you to maintain optimal weight levels. So if your weight is on the higher side, then re-evaluate your eating habits and make the necessary changes. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Ayurveda.
3318 people found this helpful
View All Feed