Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Keerty Sheety

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Keerty Sheety Endocrinologist, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Keerty Sheety
Dr. Keerty Sheety is one of the best Endocrinologists in Shivaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit her at Divine Polyclinic in Shivaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Keerty Sheety on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Keerty Sheety

Divine Polyclinic

#75, Kamaraj Road. Shivajinagar. Landmark: Beside Archana MedicalsBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Keerty Sheety

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 42, and I am suffering from increased rate of uric acid in my foot, please tell me some precautions?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid diabetic disease have any common medicine in the world in allopathy or sidha please save the people immediately.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
How to avoid diabetic disease  have any common medicine in the world in allopathy or sidha please save the people imm...
TIPS TO PREVENT COMPLICATIONS OF DIABETES: Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight: helps lower your blood pressure and cholesterol too. waist of more than 80 cm in women & 90 cm in man are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :improves metabolic activity and helps reducing weight. 3- Split meals and eat in moderate amount 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time Remember to eat food slowly & chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs: regular brisk walking for 30 min. five times a week is best .Cycling, swimming, dancing can also be done. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods ,meat,fats and sweets. 9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats and include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour .Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks . 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated. 11.Fresh vegetables and fruits: .Include sprouts in the diet as they are easily digestible
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I want to ask you that my Thyroid is 6.9, what should I do for this. A doctor said me that there is no need to take medicine. Please suggest me what I do.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist,
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user. 6.9 is value of tsh? if it is so. And your having symptoms you need thyroid supplementation in low doses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid profile total is. T3 is 1.48, T3 is 11.50 & TSH is 0.16.as my TSH level is low. Its first time I got my test done. What do you suggest now?

BHMS, PhD Arthritis
Homeopath, Chennai
My thyroid profile total is. T3 is 1.48, T3 is 11.50 & TSH is 0.16.as my TSH level is low. Its first time I got my te...
Hi, Nothing to worry about your results now your results is normal only. But after 6 weeks you can repeat the the thyroid function test. TSH level less than 0.1 may be due to hyperthyroidism and goiter. So do not worry avoid iodized salt. Take more water 4-5 liters per day. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old off late I am feeling tired very much every day. And I approached a doctor and I was asked to go for fasting blood sugar test and as per reports my sugar level is 162 on fasting and 233 post lunch. Hence I request you to suggest me how to control my sugar levels.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am 36 years old off late I am feeling tired very much every day. And I approached a doctor and I was asked to go fo...
Start daily exercise for 30 to 45 minutes. Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals rather than large portion with prolonged fasting. Avoid bakery products and juices. Start medicines to control diabetes under medical supervision. Also go for following tests hba1c kidney function test lipid profile and urine albumin creatinine ratio.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 4 years. I tried many medication but nothing worked. Prescribe some medicine for normal daily life.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, good morning, being diabetic may always diabetic. So have to always rely on your dietary plan n exercise warm up n medical management. Early yrs should be strict glycemic control, you can consider diabetes reversal program and follow it well. You didn't shared what won't worked for you so i; ll be in better situation to add value to your life authentically by ayurveda.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I control my diabetes it is increasing day by day so what can i. Do please suggest me something.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How can I control my diabetes it is increasing day by day so what can i. Do please suggest me something.
Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water....take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day...avoid sweets....take small meals in less time interval....do pranayama early morning....avoid alcohol consumption...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a business man. My blood pressure and sugar level high. I have brain pain .i want to talk with a psychology doctor.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a business man.  My blood pressure and sugar level high. I have brain pain .i want to talk with a psychology doc...
You r diabetic, hyper tensive, brain pain" to be evaluated by physician & follow psychologist. Detail history needed for management. You need lifestyle modification, stress management, etc. Consult sos.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old male. And my uric acid LEvel 7.8 Its dangerous? If it dangerous then pLs tell me control Procedures.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
your uric acid level is high...due it uric acid deposits in joints and cause of joints pain. High uric acid level can be caused when human body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys do not eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications , Drinking too much alcohol, Genetics disorder , hypothyroidism , Immune-suppressing drugs, Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity, psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Do test KFT every 6 months to monitor levels of it. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment