Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Keerthi Gowda

BSAM

General Physician, Bangalore

34 Years Experience  ·  30 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Keerthi Gowda BSAM General Physician, Bangalore
34 Years Experience  ·  30 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Keerthi Gowda
Dr. Keerthi Gowda is an experienced General Physician in Mysore Road, Bangalore. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 34 years. She has done BSAM . You can meet Dr. Keerthi Gowda personally at Kiran Nursing Home in Mysore Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Keerthi Gowda on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BSAM - Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belgaum, - 1983
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kiran Nursing Home

Shop No. 64, Pantarapalya, Mysore Road, Nayandahalli, Chandra LayoutBangalore Get Directions
30 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Keerthi Gowda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

having headache due to crowd nd forgetting things r the symptoms of migraine? What is treatment~?

FRCS - Neurosurgery(UK), M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Ahmedabad
having headache due to crowd nd forgetting things r the symptoms of migraine?
What is treatment~?
Usually in Migraine headache occur in half of head and it is throbbing in nature. Some time associated with nausea or vomiting, watering of eye, associated with some eating habits and all. So if you have all this kind of symptoms then you have migraine otherwise we have to investigate for other cause of headache.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav pcod. Using clomid for 3 cycles my husband reports are fine. My Amh, lh,fsh, levels are fine. Done hsg this month reports are normal, bt I'm not conceiving. What's the problem.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Satara
I hav pcod. Using clomid for 3 cycles my husband reports are fine. My Amh, lh,fsh, levels are fine. Done hsg this mon...
Hello.In process of conception many factors r involved ,as you have done many test which are within normal range, still have patience. U said that you have pcos problem, I wil suggest you to go through ovulation study where we able to find out whether this pcos affecting your ovulation process. If all reports in future r normal ,then don't worry you will conceive.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small piece of skin coming out of my anus. It Doesn't pain at all. I had constipation which lasted for weeks, becoz of which this happened. I am 17years old. I need to know if I need to see a doctor or get a surgery done?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a small piece of skin coming out of my anus. It Doesn't pain at all. I had constipation which lasted for weeks...
1. It could be due to piles. 2. Get yourself examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old and last 4 days I am talking ursosan 300 twice daily. Feeling very weak. Also all time fatigue. Is the medicine reason. Shall I take any vitamins ?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Possible because it lowers the cholesterol level. Take healthy food. And fruits. And drink lots of water. You wont feel weak.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is 26 years old, she had sex in the month of november 2015. But she got regular periods in 4th december and same on 4th january, but she is feeling good, bt a lilt bit vomit and pain in stomach. So is she pregnant.please help.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Missing of the regular periods is the first sign of pregnancy. If the periods are not missed any other symptoms could be due to other unrelated causes. There is no likelihood of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I got my lab results for blood count today and the hemoglobin level was 17.8 which was above 17.5 Max limit mentioned in the report. Is this a big problem do I need to worried or I can ignore this.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi Doctor,
I got my lab results for blood count today and the hemoglobin level was 17.8 which was above 17.5 Max limi...
Don't ignore it get a recheck done after about two weeks from a different laboratory and if it is still higher then go in for further investigations it can be a serious matter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Y I m getting head ache while I using my mobile. continuously n I think I got sight may b thats y I m getting headache what should I do to reduce my eye sight while testing.

MBBS
General Physician,
Y I m getting head ache while I using my mobile. continuously n I  think I got sight may b thats y I m getting headac...
Don't get upset using mobile for a longer time is not good for your eardrum each mobile has some amount of radiation ear and brain is internally linked to one another. So use mobile intermittently so you have to do some adjustment ok?
1 person found this helpful

Someone told me that cough can be removed from whiskey? I searched the same in internet but there are multiple views. Can you please advise if it true or the right way to take whisky to remove cough. Thanks.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Someone told me that cough can be removed from whiskey? I searched the same in internet but there are multiple views....
No, if cough is due to viral infection, it will become worse, overall alcoholic beverages are useless as medicine for cough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache problem. As soon as I am thinking anything pain start on sidewise head and back head.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have headache problem. As soon as I am thinking anything pain start on sidewise head and back head.
For headache take tablet paracetamol and check your eye sight for refractive error and also rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have skin problem in whole body, And the itching is irritating.Can I get rid of it, I have done all medicines but of no use, please advice

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take tablet loratadin in morning & tablet montair lc in evening. If you find any problem ask again. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA
1 person found this helpful

Hi, I am 25 years old, male. Actually I am am having problem regarding my sleep. I mean I don't get proper sleep, when I try to sleep suddenly lots of things starts coming into my head. I don't no what to do. I want to sleep nicely. Any suggestions?

Clinical Hematology , MD, MBBS
Hematologist, Noida
Hi, I am 25 years old, male. Actually I am am having problem regarding my sleep. I mean I don't get proper sleep, whe...
U have more anxiety. Try yoga meditation and practice shavasan jut at time of sleep undwer expert yoga guru.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an migraine problem from at lest 5 years what should I do to solve this problem.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Hyderabad
Migraine attacks usually occurs of not taking food or fasting for long time, lack of sleep, working on sun light, dust pollution, during travel, like so many other precipitating factors. Avoid all these precipitating factors as much as possible. Take anti migraine prophylaxis medicines at least for 4 months to bring down the frequency of the migraine attacks and its severity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 19 I do masturbate not daily but still , when ever I masturbate I used to ejaculate more than once after a short period even though I have stopped is it something to be worried ?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am a male of 19 I do masturbate not daily but still , when ever I masturbate I used to ejaculate more than once aft...
There is absolutely no harmful effect. There are only myths about it. One can do it whenever he/ she wants. But remember, anything in excess is not useful. If you are addicted to it, it can divert your attention and may cause loss of concentration in studies, works and family life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 42 is pregnant of 5 weeks. gynaecologist prohibited sex during first trimester, but I cannot control myself and starts masturbate. Pl.suggest any other way to full fill my sex drive.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My wife age 42 is pregnant of 5 weeks. gynaecologist prohibited sex during first trimester, but I cannot control myse...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle this is very helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Recently it seems my stomach is upset. Gases and need to go to toilet 3 to 4 times What precautions can be taken care for better digestion.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi
Recently it seems my stomach is upset. Gases and need to go to toilet 3 to 4 times
What precautions can be taken c...
Hello take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day. Take chitrakadi vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. And fermented food. Take fresh buttermilk empty stomach in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had surgery of fistula in October. I want to now which type of precaution I take now for never face this problem any more. Because 10 years before I am suffering from same problem .is time in 2007 and now in 2017. Pls suggest me the best doctor it treatment of this disease.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Dear Anju, hi Welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly . * Sorry to say but there are no precautions to avoid future fistula development but all you can do is to get immediate treatment of any minor infection around anus so that it does not flare up as fistula . * In addition , keeping the part clean with antiseptic solution helps . Hope this will help you for sure . Regards .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergy. Itching starts automatically. Suggest me which type of allergy is there.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have allergy. Itching starts automatically. Suggest me which type of allergy is there.
1,Do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist to find out the cause of allergy 2.follow the advice and treatment of allergist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feet burning before 3 days and black stool issue because I drink a tea and cold drinks before eating meal.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Gurgaon
Feet burning before 3 days and black stool issue because I drink a tea and cold drinks before eating meal.
Hi lybrate-user Black stools can not be avoided you might be having a bleed. Get your stool for occult blood /complete haemogram / vitb12 and vit d levels checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm attracted in girls feet. Wat I do And I am doing daily masturbation. Is this a bad to my health?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I'm attracted in girls feet. Wat I do And I am doing daily masturbation. Is this a bad to my health?
Not at all, different people have efferent fantasy. Enjoy. Masturbation is a very healthy form of sexual outlet, do not feel guilty about it. Nearly 99% of men and more than 60% of women masturbate. It starts from adolescence and goes on in some people even till death. The pleasure (orgasm) from masturbation is said to be unique from sexual intercourse. In men, most of the liquid contains only water and some fructose and hormones. Hence it does not drain your energy. Many equate masturbation/ seminal fluid loss to lack of energy, impotency and so on. Many quacks, religious heads and pseudo healers also propagate the idea that masturbation is a disorder/ and wrongful behavior and instill fear on the mind of innocent men and women (we can see posters in train and bus stand, offering help for this behavior). Consult a psychiatrist, if you have excessive masturbation guilt or compulsive masturbation. Compulsive masturbation is when a person continues with frequent masturbation neglecting his/ her other work like education, job or social obligations. In fact masturbation reduces the sexual tension and helps focus on task at hand better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old going to get marriage. I used to Masturbation since last 10 year but it was not in regular basis. It was happening once in months. Now how I feel that my penis is slightly bent and don't have tightness as earlier. So please help us to get rude if problem.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 31 year old going to get marriage. I used to Masturbation since last 10 year but it was not in regular basis. It...
Hello, bent Penis is not going to obstruct you enjoying sexual intercourse. Tk, apples, carrots, bananas, almonds, walnuts, oyster, eggs, spinach, garlic, pumpkin- seeds, Black chocolates.●Meditation for 30 minutes will reduce your stress, anxiety, nourish cells, tissues, penile, pelvic and groin muscle to improve erectile dysfunction premature ejaculation, ensuring  enhancement of sperm count .●Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to absorb nutritions, vitamins, protein, minerals to energise your body.•Your diet should be easily digestible, simple, non- irritant, on time to b digested properly. ●Medication: Homoe medicines: @ Acid phos1000-6, wkly ●Avoidance: Frequent masturbation, caffeine, alcohol, nicotine, junk food, polluted atmosphere, Dust, smoke, scorching sun. Report,  fortnightly. Your feedback matters for further follow-up,  please. Stay fit and fine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed