Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kaushik.k.narayan

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kaushik.k.narayan General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Kaushik.k.narayan
Dr. Kaushik.k.narayan is a trusted General Physician in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Kaushik.k.narayan at Sri Banashankari Multi Speciality Polyclinic in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kaushik.k.narayan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Banashankari Multi Speciality Polyclinic

# No.5/4,60 Feet Road, Malagala Nagarabhavi 2nd Stage.Landmark: Opp. Malagala Last Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kaushik.k.narayan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Respected Sir, I am 39 years, from last 7-8 months my serum uric acid not being controlled. Always remain higher side approx 5-7.5. Pl suggest me to control soonly. Severe pain in both ankles and pain with swelling in left hand fingers. I am unable to walk. If Any home treatment Please tell.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Along with medicine - observe some diet restrictions also 1. Avoid all bakery products 2. Not much of proteins - dal etc 3. No sugary and fatty foods 4. No processed food 5. Take more water 6. Take vit c try these for one month and report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. Am 22 years old. I have lower left abdominal pain. (Only left side). Thou its not severe I could not be normal. What it could be? Is it due pcos?

MD Ayurveda
Pediatrician, Bathinda
Hello doctor. Am 22 years old. I have lower left abdominal pain. (Only left side). Thou its not severe I could not be...
Hi friend, pcos may occur only in female. As male does not have ovary. Then how will be pcos. Its may be gastric pain. Take some antispasmodic and antacids if still pain persist. You should go for ultrasonography. Then contact me with usg reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I want to know about the main symptoms of AIDS disease and also wants to know about the precautions too.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello sir I want to know about the main symptoms of AIDS disease and also wants to know about the precautions too.
Symptoms can include: rapid weight loss recurring fever or profuse night sweats extreme and unexplained tiredness prolonged swelling of the lymph glands in the armpits, groin, or neck diarrhea that lasts for more than a week sores of the mouth, anus, or genitals pneumonia red, brown, pink, or purplish blotches on or under the skin or inside the mouth, nose, or eyelids memory loss, depression, and other neurologic disorders. Each of these symptoms can also be related to other illnesses. So the only way to know for sure if you have hiv is to get tested. Prevention is by avoiding sex with infected partner.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having cyst in my ovary, I had Medicine for 3 months, after that cyst got dissolved. Now after 2 months I missed my period by 2 days till now. Should I go for pregnancy test at home. Or there is a possibility that cyst has come up again?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I was having cyst in my ovary, I had Medicine for 3 months, after that cyst got dissolved. Now after 2 months I misse...
Little bit variation in periods is normal. Do not worry. Do a pregnancy test after a week if you do not get periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From lst 6 yr I am suffering frm constipation, so mch acidity even bhuk bhe ni lgti and loosing weight also. please hlp me.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
From lst 6 yr
I am suffering frm constipation, so mch acidity even bhuk bhe ni lgti and loosing weight also. please h...
Eat ginger juice with honey thrice a day eat more vegetables and fruits eat fibrous foods drink plenty of water do exercise.
1 person found this helpful

I m 28 I used to excessively masturbate since I was 18 but from 2 months I literally stopped masturbation but I am getting ejaculation sense from few days even if m doing pull ups or push ups while exercising my penis becomes leaky, if I think abt porn I m feeling like ejaculating.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I m 28 I used to excessively masturbate since I was 18 but from 2 months I literally stopped masturbation but I am ge...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student of engineering at the of reading my headache and fever seems to tell the Dr. what I should do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a student of engineering at the of reading my headache and fever seems to tell the Dr. what I should do.
Hello, Take BC No. 12, 5 tabs twice daily and kali phos 6x, 5 tabs at bed time. Alpha HA, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Belladonna 200, 5 drops twice a day. Revert me after 15 days. Get your eye test done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I can tight and give strengthen to maspeshiya of my private part and area? Suggest diet food and exercise and anything else that you want to tell me?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
How I can tight and give strengthen to maspeshiya of my private part and area? Suggest diet food and exercise and any...
A study found that the average penis size for an erect penis is 14.2 cm (5.6 inches) Average circumference of an erect penis is 12.2 cm (4.8 inches). If your penis size is 14.2 cm at erect time then you is perfectly ok. Excessive masturbation during teenage time is also a reason for micro penis. If your penis length is small for masturbation habit of your early life it may be overcome by taking proper homeopathic remedies. Homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure without any side effects and minimum dose itself.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I get chest pain and it lasts for so much time and then I become normal. What shall I do to control it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sometimes I get chest pain and it lasts for so much time and then I become normal.
What shall I do to control it.
Hello, chest pain may be because of heart problems , lung problems, gastrointestinal problems, anxiety or panic attack. So please mention few more symptoms associated with it so that i can diagnose the cause and suggest you the medication accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of sgpt (156) from 3 years. I have to much pain in stomach. So what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am a patient of sgpt (156) from 3 years. I have to much pain in stomach. So what can I do.
Please note the following recommendation for your conditions: Enjoy a Cup of Chamomile Tea -- Pour boiling water over a teabag and cover your mug, letting it steep for 10 minutes. If using dried chamomile, place 1-2 teaspoons in a mug and cover with boiling water. Cover the mug and let steep for 15-20 minutes. Sip slowly. Use a “Hot” Pack-- Find a place to lie down, and rest the hot pack on your belly. It should be a comfortable temperature, but definitely warm. Do this for at least 15 minutes, or as long as you need to, reheating as necessary. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 58 yrs. Male vegetarian. No obesity. Since 6 months I have no erectile function of penis. Even if ;there starts drops even before erection and finally premature ejaculation.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Am 58 yrs. Male vegetarian. No obesity. Since 6 months I have no erectile function of penis.
Even if ;there starts dr...
Please use -- natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of acid phos 1m/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I have sex with my gf I leaked fastly in 3 minutes how increase sexual power n I don't want to leak soon.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Whenever I have sex with my gf I leaked fastly in 3 minutes how increase sexual power n I don't want to leak soon.
Premature ejaculation (pe) occurs when men cannot control semen flow or have excessive sensitivity. So, before treatment, you should precisely diagnose the cause of your problem. It is easily curable- but needs time. Usually most cases respond to sex therapy and exercises and using few simple tips. So, e men may need drug to cure this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through preventive health checkup and get to know that I am vitamin D deficient 7.51 ng/ml and vitamin B12 deficient 153 pg/ml. What physician should I consult in greater noida and what are diet should I follow in veg? Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have gone through preventive health checkup and get to know that I am vitamin D deficient 7.51 ng/ml and vitamin B1...
Norma level of vit D is between between 20-50 ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates Vitamin D deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take Milk, cheese, egg yolk, Fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, Mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of Vitamin D you have to take Vitamin D supplement 60000IU/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician Normal level of Vitamin B12 is 200-900 picogram/ml. Less than 200pg/ml is considered deficient. Deficiency occurs due to strict vegetarian diet, Source- mostly obtained from animal food sources. 1.Take meat/egg/ fish, poultry, Diary product like milk & milk product, 2.Vegetarian sources of B12 are milk, butter milk, yogurt. Vegetarians have to take B12 supplement/Injection B 12 after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ma gf is not satisfied with my penis size. May I know how to grow it big. Current size is 5 in erection.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Ma gf is not satisfied with my penis size. May I know how to grow it big. Current size is 5 in erection.
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children. The aroused female vagina only extends between 3 to 4 inches, and even here, the most sensitive parts are towards the outside. Girth is a little more important, but most important is how you use it. So please focus on the person you are with and make sure your partner enjoys the experience - there is really nothing more important than that in sex. Anyone who tells you that size is important doesn't really know what he is talking about. The only way to increase penis size or girth (thickness) is through surgery, but this is painful and risky. None of the medicines marketed to increase penis size work and they are a waste of money.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get a pain in my tummy in every ones in a month I don't know whats the problem in. I done all my tests n there is nothing in reports.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I get a pain in my tummy in every ones in a month I don't know whats the problem in. I done all my tests n there is n...
first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2.audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of tuberculosis? What are tips to avoid tuberculosis? What is the treatment for this?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Classic clinical features associated with active pulmonary TB are as follows (elderly individuals with TB may not display typical signs and symptoms): Prolonged Cough(>1week) Weight loss/loss of appetite Fever Night sweats Blood in sputum Chest pain Fatigue The following factors increase the likelihood that a patient will have tuberculosis (TB): HIV infection History of prior TB treatment TB exposure Weak immunity due to other diseases avoid crowded areas and take good nutrition to avoid tb.. att is available for its treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of short breathing allopathy medicine increase my problem what can I do.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hello lybrate-user. Please show me your reports. It is important before moving ahead anywhere in treatment part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it bad to do hand job in a week, Whats its losses. How many times a normal guy should do hand job.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Is it bad to do hand job in a week, Whats its losses. How many times a normal guy should do hand job.
You can do hand job once a week, more than this harmful. Excessive hand job can cause erectile dysfunction, early ejaculation, sperms count problems, size problem of penis and body weakness and memory problem etc in the long run.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have night flow problem sir when I sleep in night some adult dream seen & flow is done so please suggest me sir how it can control.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
I have night flow problem sir when I sleep in night some adult dream seen & flow is done so please suggest me sir how...
Hello lybrate-user, nightfall is a very natural phenomenon. It cannot be controlled and nothing to be controlled! so just relax. Regards
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a singer. I have a stage show on the day after tomorrow. I can't sing right now because my voice is completely broken. So can you please suggest any medicine for this problem. It's really very urgent.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am a singer. I have a stage show on the day after tomorrow. I can't sing right now because my voice is completely b...
Throat problem can happen due to weather changes, exposure to cold air or rain and certain sour food. 1. Mix some salt in warm water and do gargling. 2. Keep a clove and slowly chew it. 3. Drinking water frequently will reduce congestion if any. 4. Avoid fried and oily foods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed