Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kasimi

Nephrologist, Bangalore

Dr. Kasimi Nephrologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kasimi
Dr. Kasimi is an experienced Nephrologist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Kasimi personally at Kasimi Herbal Hospital in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kasimi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

11/2, Queens Road, Near Congress OfficeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kasimi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to know the diet for creatinine 4.36 and urea 86. Diet to reduce creatinine level. Whether kiwi fruit can take daily?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I want to know the diet for creatinine 4.36 and urea 86. Diet to reduce creatinine level. Whether kiwi fruit can take...
Please Avoid high protein diet, high salt, processed food, non veg food. Can give kiwi fruit Give him Salads, vegetable juices and soups, fruits more Light and simple vegetarian diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old, after urination and during motion semen leakage out frequently, since more than one year I am having this problem.

MD
Sexologist, Srinagar
I am 25 years old, after urination and during motion semen leakage out frequently, since more than one year I am havi...
Take tablet sova ( dermacos ) twice daily . Further if you want any more advice contact me privately on librate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since my 10th standard, I urinate too much and from my inter, it has been increased to 25 times a day. I am worried whether it could be diabetes or not! And now a days am feeling hungry a little much than before. Please help me in resolving this!

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Since my 10th standard, I urinate too much and from my inter, it has been increased to 25 times a day. I am worried w...
Please get blood sugar tested aftrr overnight fasting of10 hours then take 75gm of glucose dissolve in two glasses of water drink over 5-10 minutes do not dk any exercises andget sugar tested again after two hours if fasting or 2 hours more than 126 or 200 then you are diabetic any family history of diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I pass urine frequently - every half hour to one hour. I do not have diabetes. Can you recommend a solution.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
I pass urine frequently - every half hour to one hour. I do not have diabetes. Can you recommend a solution.
Do urine routine exam, usg kubp, blood for psa if prostate found enlarged if it's infection, you'll require antibiotics if prostate, you'll require long term therarpy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 19 years old I am having burning sensation while urinating for the past few months. What shall I do?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I am male 19 years old I am having burning sensation while urinating for the past few months. What shall I do?
Drink more water and no needs to worry about this even if the symptoms are persistence then you need to go for clinical examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera stomach bahut jaldi Garmi ho raha he aur regural urination ho raha hai aur bar bar jhada lag raha he to kya karun.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Mera stomach bahut jaldi Garmi ho raha he aur regural urination ho raha hai aur bar bar jhada lag raha he to kya karun.
U might be having urinary tract infection. Drink plenty of liquids. Antibiotics r required in few case. Uriliser will be helpful. Hope this helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 75 years old male and have enlarges prostate for the last 15 years. I have been regularly using Urimax 0.4 mg capsule once a day for all these years. Even if I miss a single dose of this I start experiencing problem in urination within next 6 hours. My question is what are the side effects of such prolonged use of this medicine and whether there is a better medicine in Ayurved or Homeopathy for this.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
I am 75 years old male and have enlarges prostate for the last 15 years. I have been regularly using Urimax 0.4 mg ca...
Dnt know about options in ayurved or homeopathy but as such no side effects with this medicine. But if you are tired of it you should go for turp. That is transurethral resection of prostate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in confusion. I don't know what to do. I have two kids. My doesn't love me and his kids also. He won't spend time with family. He always want to spend with others expect with us. If he is in home he will be with mobile and laptop. He will not leave mobile for sec. He carries mobile Even he go to toilet. He always hold mobile and will be doing in mobile. He won't even speak for 5 mins with love to me. And he is so lazy. I have to do everything for him. Only bath he will do by his own other than that I have to do everything. He treats me like servant. I don't mind doing that if he show love on me. But he won't. I really want to die but I can't because I have kids they are two young and I can't imagine them with out me because definitely my husband will not take care of them if I die. And I can't go away from him with my kids. Because I don't have any assets to look after them. But if I stay like this I will go mad. Please suggest me what to do. Is there anything wrong with my mentality. Or with his mentality. How to change my life.

M.Sc - Applied Psychology, P.G.Dip.in Guidance &Counselling, B.A., Psychology, Dip.in Pharmacy
Psychologist, Madurai
I am in confusion. I don't know what to do. I have two kids. My doesn't love me and his kids also. He won't spend tim...
" it not what you have lost but what you have left that counts" relax lybrate user. I could understand your stressful state of mind. A husband's indifference over his wife for a long period of time will certainly cause immense pain. But, you can change this state to the better if you have the strong will. Yes, drop your expectation of love from your husband. You will feel free at once. Accept the stressor that can not be changed. Your 2 children can distract you from all your worries. Focus your concentration on them. You can also distract yourself by doing some job at home that gives any income. Sitting and crying will not help in any way. Rebuild your relationship with your friends and relatives, expand your social network. Fortune favours only the bold. Whatever you have been doing to him, do it without any emotional content, expectation or dislike. He may turn good in course of time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am often suffering from urinary infection accompanied by sudden fever. I am regularly taking mortifer and tamcotin tablets. Yet the problem persists. I am diabetic to. Please advice for cure. I am 70 years old.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , again first and foremost is to control diabetes very strictly and proper antibiotics. If the problem still persists then confirm or rule out urinary obstruc by usg and uroflowmetry. Even After ruling out obstruction and controlling diabetes then it is very likely that it is due to inadequately treated uti in the form of drug, dosage, duration and mode of taking medicines like with milk or after food or empty stomach. To cut the matter short you may consult urologist of repute. Dr. Kiran Mehta.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a kidney stone on both side of 4 mm. Does it remove by itself or any other treatmentDoctor advise me to take veltam0. 4 tab.

M. Ch. (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
I have a kidney stone on both side of 4 mm. Does it remove by itself or any other treatmentDoctor advise me to take v...
No need for any medicine. This size of stone is not significant. Occasionally you may need pain killer when stone moves.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have been suffering from a problem which is as follows Whenever I am in the toilet for a loo, after the urination there is a white sticky fluid coming out when I exert pressure. It never comes out if I don't exert any pressure in the toilet. Also, it does not happen if I am just urinating. However, happens only if I am in a loo. Also there is no pain at all. Please suggest remedies for the same & what are the consequences of this? What all will effect with this problem? Is this is very serious problem?

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hi,
I have been suffering from a problem which is as follows Whenever I am in the toilet for a loo, after the urinati...
This is no problem. this is cooper gland secretion. It is white color thick sticky fluid. This is always present in urethra canal. When you exert or when you have little arousal , this 3-4 drops may appear on the penis mouth. There role is to keep urethra open so that when you want too pass urine the tract is open. The frist part of urine and last part of urine there is some bubles of whitish appearence. It is this only. This will normally be present all the time. So not to worry. Relaxxxx.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and 64 kg. For the past few days I am facing problem while peeing. It takes lot of time to pee due to which I am facing stress and weakness issue. Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 24 years old and 64 kg. For the past few days I am facing problem while peeing. It takes lot of time to pee due ...
It could be due to stone in kidney/ ureter/ bladder/ urinary tract infection 1. Get your urine re/ me, take usg kub and consult doctor with report for advice and treatment 2. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, Just After dinner I going to toilet so please tell me what is this and how to relax for above?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir/madam,
Just After dinner I going to toilet so please tell me what is this and how to relax for above?
Avoid spicy food in your diet and for few days eat only curd rice or khichdi and your digestive system should get back to normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had urinal infection and it was making me urinate more than usual. I met the gums, she prescribed tablet NFT 100 and Rantac 150 While the ten days course, I also took an ipill due to unprotected sex, my partner is diabetic. Now, My periods have since come, 10 days early, it has been 7 days my periods are on. No heavy bleeding but very less irregular bleeding and the color of blood is very fainted. My periods usually last only 5 days, I am very scared, have I got cancer or any serious decease.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Thrissur
I had urinal infection and it was making me urinate more than usual. I met the gums, she prescribed tablet NFT 100 an...
Unwanted thoughts kills your positive attitude. Some irregularity in periods for women is not uncommon. In order to get it corrected healthy life style is the only way. Irritation in Urinary tract is a usual cause for intermittent urination. Once infection is cured with medication you should take some daily healthy measures to prevent recurrence. Take hygiene steps regularly to avoid recurrence of UTI. Take plenty of water (3-4 liters daily). Regular morning half an hour exercise for fitness.(Aerobic and stretching) Take more vegetable diet than Non-veg. Less spicy and fried foods. As your partner is having DM, control his sugar level with proper management and you should take care for safe sex with him.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't sleep properly. It is like am sick. please someone help me. Often urine is coming.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I can't sleep properly. It is like am sick. please someone help me. Often urine is coming.
Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Take a shower at bedtime for a peaceful sleep
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dl. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dl. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. As you see he is normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when I go for toilet just ofter or before urination a small amount of semen also drips .sir what disease is it? What should I do. Pls help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir when I go for toilet just ofter or before urination a small amount of semen also drips .sir what disease is it? W...
Dear Jahangir, passing semen during urination is due to weakness in you nothing to worry about you need to consume almonds and take apples everyday along with this use a Homeopathic remedy Selenium 200 once daily for a week and then consult back for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed