Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Karthik Rao

Urologist, Bangalore

Dr. Karthik Rao Urologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Karthik Rao
Dr. Karthik Rao is a popular Urologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Fortis Hospitals in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Karthik Rao and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#111, West of Chord Road. Landmark: Opp. Rajajinagar 1st Block JunctionBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mam I took urine test and it is very faint line coming what that mean and what can I do?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Mam I took urine test and it is very faint line coming what that mean and what can I do?
Any visible line si indication for pregnancy. Darkness depends on the amount of HCg in the urine. Repeat test after 2/3 days with first morning sample of urine, you r likely to get dark line.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir mai jab peshab karta hoo to last me ek do drops ho jati hai reson kya hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi sir mai jab peshab karta hoo to last me ek do drops ho jati hai reson kya hai.
1.It is a common find in some people and the cause is not known. However one should know that urethra is not a straight tube. It has a "s" shaped curve and some times few drops of urine accumulate at the curve which drips after urination. Try milking the urethra (simple shaking of penis will not help) by applying pressure at a point behind the scrotum where you can yourself feel the urethra like a tube. Accumulated drops of urine will come out 2.Do keggel exercise Keggel exercise is a pelvic floor exercise. A) contract the muscle which you use to stop urinating b.squeeze for 3 sec, relax for 3 sec c).repeat 10-15 times per session d).Do it 3 times daily. 3.consult doctor for further advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My liver is fatty. Few days ago I have stone in kidney. I do not exercise. Which type of nutritional food I should take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My liver is fatty. Few days ago I have stone in kidney. I do not exercise. Which type of nutritional food I should take?
Hello , take Thuja 200 , 5 drops , once in a week. Carduus pentarken , 2 tabs twice daily. Alpha Liv, 2 tsp , twice daily after meals. Avoid oily and spicy food. Drink plenty of water throgh out the day. For a proper diet plan please consult a dietician. Revert me after 3 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Jb bhi m urin krta ho to kbhi kbhi mujko lgta h ki urin ke sth sperm bhi niklra tha kbhi kbhi urin kr bad whit whit clr ke drops niklti h please btai ki ese koi problm to n h.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Jb bhi m urin krta ho to kbhi kbhi mujko lgta h ki urin ke sth sperm bhi niklra tha kbhi kbhi urin kr bad whit whit c...
This is dhatuksheenta or prameha. You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes And Symptoms of Bladder Cancer

M. Ch. (Urology), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Causes And Symptoms of Bladder Cancer

Bladder cancer is characterized by irregular growth of abnormal tissue (tumor) on the lining of the bladder. This type of cancer may spread to the surrounding tissues or other body parts as well.

What are the causes?

Bladder cancer can be caused by environment-related factors and smoking. In fact, smoking tobacco is one of the major causes of bladder cancer around the world. The chemicals present in tobacco can irritate the bladder lining which ultimately leads to bladder cancer. It may also be caused by continuous exposure to chemicals such as dyes or leather dust and radiation. These chemicals tend to cause unusual changes in the cells of the bladder lining and causes cancer in the bladder.

It can also be caused by modifications in the dna in the cells of the bladder which may impair the functioning of the cells in the body. This can cause mutations in the bladder resulting in cancer.

What are the symptoms?

1. Presence of blood in the urine, often painless

2. Feeling of pain while passing urine

3. Back pain

4. Excessive urination

5. Infections in the urinary tract

6. Lower leg swelling

7. Pain in the bones, especially in the pelvic area

8. Weight loss

Treatment options

Treatments for bladder cancer depend on the stage of the cancer. The various treatment choices are:

Surgery - In some cases, these cancers are surgically removed by a surgeon. A type of surgery used is transurethral resection of bladder tumor (turbt) where the cancer cells are destroyed with laser by passing a thin fiber into the bladder.

Chemotherapy - In this method, medications are used to target and destroy cancer cells.

Radiation therapy - Radiation therapy uses rays such as x-ray or uv rays to destroy cancer cells in the body

Immunotherapy - This treatment boosts the immune system of the body so that it attacks the cancerous cells in the bladder.

3793 people found this helpful

Hello, I am a known case with ordinary tract gets narrower and requires manual insertion of catheter to open up. Is there a permanent relief that I can get. I have to do this once in 3 months approx.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Hello, I am a known case with ordinary tract gets narrower and requires manual insertion of catheter to open up. Is t...
Dear , it seems you have stricture of urethra. Self intermittent catheterisation is not right treatment. When urine flow slows down then get urethral dilatations till you reach a stage when dilation is done once a year. Second alternative would be viu which would be semi permanent and can give you relief for a long time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from enlarged prostrate gland with psa 11.25 my age is 77.5 years. Frequency of urination at night is some times once during day also 2-3 times. Your advice is solicited on the treatment I should undertake.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
1. Sabal serulatta q take 20 drop in a glass of water twice daily 2. Baryta carb 1 m one drop in a cup of water once only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 78 years old. I have undergone spleenoctomy for ITP in 187 I have taken steroids for few months before & few months after spleenoctomy as platelet count had not improved after spleenactomy. I am having border line hypertension & taking regular medication for it apart from Pentid 88 for lifetime prescribed by doctor after spllenactomy. My kidney functions are also declined & I was dignosised & treated kidney failure. Though the medications were stopped after improvement in blood urea & blood creatinine counts had come to normal level. However I am on strict diet of of total avoidance of non veg food, sprouted beens all pulses, banana, tender coconut all type of painkillers etc. I am also suffering from UTI & taking treatment for the same. I have tested my bone density which is -2. I am taking regular exercise of walking & some yogasanas However since last one year I am having severe pains in my hip joints & pelvic regions while walking & in the morning after rising from bed which are increasing day by day. I cannot think of any surgery due to very low platelet count of upto 50000 only. I am afraid whether I may be forced to stop walking exercise after few days & will not be able to maintain my health. IOs it possible for me to walk without pains without joint replacement surgery.

MBBS
Nephrologist, Kolkata
I am 78 years old. I have undergone spleenoctomy for ITP in 187 I have taken steroids for few months before & few mon...
As you had a renal failure you're probably having renal osteodystrophy. Heres what you need to do send me all your blood n scan reports den I will advise you sum tests like vit D, calcium, ipo4 etc will have to start calcium vit d supplements n sum physiotherapy your pain will b reduced and you will b mobile in abt 2-4wks. So stop worrying thanks stay healthy stay happy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 year old woman I have urine infection when I take antibiotics it improves but antibiotics give side effects and weakness also urine infection start after some time please guide me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Get your blood sugar level done and consult privately for personalised assessment for frequent urinary tract infection. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Immedietly dear yu must undego for biopsy. 1xra pelvis and spine c. T chest. If required p. E. T c. T then show to urologist or onco gurgeon for proper management. Or yu any time can consult me.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 61 years old and has been diagnosed with enlarged prostate .PSA is coming at 33.5 what are my options. He has a high blood sugar condition as well.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
My father is 61 years old and has been diagnosed with enlarged prostate .PSA is coming at 33.5 what are my options. H...
Start him on antibiotics and alpha blockers in consultation with your urologist. Lf PSA does not come down he will need a prostate biopsy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 yrs old man. I feeling itching around rectum and it irritating me.

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist,
Do you take alcohol ? if so. Stop it. Come for a check up in dermatologist clinic. You may have fungus infection or something else too. Apply candid b cream.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When urinate in water bubbles come and last for some time to break What can be the problem.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
When urinate in water bubbles come and last for some time to break What can be the problem.
Well this can be a sign of excessive protein leakage in the urine. Please get blood-kft, lft, lipid profile, hba1c, urine-re, me, 24 hours protein, albumin, creatinine, usg-kub, complete hemogram. Share the reports once done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 27 years old male. For the last 3 years I am having urine leakage type of sensation. It makes difficult to sit in office or travel as always it makes me feel to urinate. Endoscopy is done but it showed nothing. Consulted urologist and they gave duoflo. Bt nothing happening. Pl suggest the issue and how to overcome.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), diploma in anorectal disease
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
Sir I am 27 years old male. For the last 3 years I am having urine leakage type of sensation. It makes difficult to s...
Hi lybrate-user According to Ayurveda it is due to vitiated vata. So if it cured by root then totally illuminated. Take Hingvashtak churn 1//2spoon before food two times. Tab Chandraprabha vati 2 tab before breakfast and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old male blood sugar 2 hrs. 187 mg Urine present pl advise medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 68 years old male blood sugar 2 hrs. 187 mg
Urine present pl advise medicine.
Hello, take Sygyzium 1X , 2 tabs twice dailt before meals , morning and night. 1. take Karela jamun ras from SWADESHI Brand. 2. Powdered cinnamon has the ability to lower blood sugar levels by stimulating insulin activity. It contains bioactive components that can help prevent and fight diabetes. 3. Soak two tablespoons of fenugreek seeds in water overnight. Drink the water along with the seeds in the morning on an empty stomach. Follow this remedy without fail for a few months to bring down your glucose level. Another option is to eat two tablespoons of powdered fenugreek seeds daily with milk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stone in my left ureter what can I do?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician,
I have a stone in my left ureter what can I do?
Unenhanced helical computed tomography is the best radiographic technique for diagnosing urolithiasis shock wave lithotripsy, ureteroscopy, and percutaneous nephrolithotomy have replaced open surgery for treating urolithiasis most simple renal calculi (80-85%) can be treated with shock wave lithotripsy percutaneous nephrolithotomy is the treatment of choice for complex renal calculi staghorn calculi should be treated, and percutaneous nephrolithotomy is the preferred treatment in most patients ureteroscopy is the preferred treatment in pregnant, morbidly obese, or patients with coagulopathy most ureteral calculi <5 mm in diameter will pass spontaneously within four weeks of the onset of symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ureter or kidney stone problem, so what are the reasons of kidney stone and how can I cure it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have ureter or kidney stone problem, so what are the reasons of kidney stone and how can I cure it?
Kidney stones may form when the normal balance of water, salts, minerals, and other substances found in urine changes. How this balance changes determines the type of kidney stone you have. Most kidney stones are calcium-type-they form when the calcium levels in your urine change. Things that change your urine balance include: • Not drinking enough water. When you don't drink enough water, the salts, minerals, and other substances in the urine can stick together and form a stone. This is the most common cause of kidney stones. • Medical conditions. Many medical conditions can affect the normal balance and cause stones to form. Examples include gout andinflammatory bowel disease, such as Crohn's disease. More commonly, kidney stones can run in families, as stones often occur in family members over several generations. In rare cases, a person forms kidney stones because the parathyroid glands produce too much of a hormone. This leads to higher calciumlevels and possibly calcium kidney stones. Myself being a homoeopath will prescribe you ssome vry effctive homoeopathic medicines for Kidney stones but before that I want to make clear 1.In which kidney stones are located 2.Size and quantityof stones 3.Other problem associated with kidney stones 4.Any problem in urination
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 2 yr old male and have kidney stone for last 6 months. What should I do?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician,
Kidney stone in such a small child can lead to permanent kidney failure. Visit a pediatric nephrologist at the earliest so the cause can be found and condition is treated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is the 5th month from the day I had intercourse with a escort. From last 1 week I am having the continuous burning sensation on tip of my penis and sometime pain spread to testicles. 1 week before the pain was acute but now it does not hurt much. Sometime I find little pain while urinating and sometime for days I feel ok. I do not have any discharge coming. No pus, no yellow or green fluid. Sometime I feel like something is coming from my penis but nothing comes. I do not have any symptoms like rashes or blisters. This thing happened when I had a much alcoholic consumption 1 week ago and the next morning I woke up with this feeling. Now the pain spread into my back. I have a joint pain issue from last two years but for the last week it got increased little bit. I thought it was UTI but I was do not have any symptoms like peeing again and again and continuous burning sensation. I got little etching but my skin seems to be clean. I also had a anxiety as soon I finished the intercourse. because I had a doubt that she had a STD. I started taking PEP withing 60 hours. The after 1 month back I tested for PCR DNA . which came out negative. I did a protected intercourse but I still doubt that I used it properly as it was my first time I had a intercourse irritated about the burning sensation in the tip of my penis. Pain is normal and bearable but sensation continues. I took advice of Urologist. There was no UTI infection . He said be to go for STD test again and gave some medicines for relief but conditions are same. Very scared! seems to be like a dark future! I waiting for my complete std check report. I am anxious about HIV. Depressed. Please advice

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
This is the 5th month from the day I had intercourse with a escort. From last 1 week I am having the continuous burni...
Hiv phobia or venerophobia is more dangerous than actual hiv as it causes continuous doubt and sleeplessness and depression so just cool down as you have dna pcr and used a condom too. First of all avoid all spicy foods cold drinks fast foods sugar alcohol totally for 15 days minimum. Just take lemon juice with salt sugar and a pinch of eno thrice a day that will clean up toxins in the body. Just take salt water bath twice a day and drink water enough. Also eat ripe bananas.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed