Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Karthik

General Physician, Bangalore

500 at clinic
Dr. Karthik General Physician, Bangalore
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Karthik
Dr. Karthik is a renowned General Physician in RT Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Karthik personally at Poornima Hospital in RT Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Karthik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Poornima Hospital

200/A, HMT Layout, RT Nagar. Landmark: Near Presidency School.Bangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Karthik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dr. Last month I suffered with oral candilites. On 13-3-15 I am admitted in hospital. Dr was given inj forcan-200 for 5 days. Now iam not able to eat anything. Esophagus are getting pain when I swallow any thing including juices and water. Three days before again I admitted they r given inj forcan 200 od (fluconozole)&pancef-1 gm (ceftraxine1 gm ) bd, rantac bd & tramadol bd. So I have not found any result. Pls refer is this correct course.

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Oral candidiasis is a fungal infection in mouth is caused by a fungus called candida albicans and is a very troublesome diseases, mild cases improvement is faster, taking care of oral hygiene and applying antifungal ointments, fluconazole is the treatment of choice, in more complicated case ampotheracinb is given as antibiotic cove, removal of cause is the first step in treatment and followed by antifungal application and antibiotic as required. Home remedies for thrush are aimed at decreasing risk factors for thrush as well as preventing overgrowth of candida yeast. Brush the teeth with a soft toothbrush. Rinse the mouth with a diluted 3% hydrogen peroxide solution. Rinse the mouth with warm saltwater. Avoid mouthwash as it can alter the normal flora of the mouth. Keep dentures clean and see a dentist if they do not fit correctly. Eat unsweetened yogurt while taking antibiotics. Lactobacillus acidophilus supplements may help maintain a healthy balance of candida. Home remedies that may reduce the discomfort of thrush include drinking cold liquids, or eating frozen or ice treats; eating soft, easy-to-swallow foods; drinking from a straw if the patches are painful. Gentian violet (1%) is a natural treatment that sometimes works as treatment for thrush. It is a dye that kills bacteria and fungi, and it is available without a prescription. Talk to a doctor before using gentian violet. Consult a doctor before using this or any supplement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!
Hi, Sleep plays a vital role in good health and well-being throughout your life. Getting enough quality sleep at the right times can help protect your mental health, physical health, quality of life, and safety. In children and teens, sleep also helps support growth and development. The damage from sleep deficiency can occur in an instant (such as a car crash), or it can harm you over time. For example, ongoing sleep deficiency can raise your risk for some chronic health problems. It also can affect how well you think, react, work, learn, and get along with others. Management: Here are five tips everyone can use to help improve the quality of their sleep: Keep your bedroom cool and dark Put away/turn off all electronic devices while preparing for bedtime Stick to a regular bedtime and wake time every day, even on weekends Stop drinking caffeine by the early afternoon and avoid large late-night meals Skip the late-afternoon nap, as it can make it harder to sleep at bedtime Avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Do regular exercise. Go for a brisk walk in the morning. Medication: Take Schwabe's Bacopa Monierri 1x/ thrice daily and Kali Phos./ once daily at night for 1month.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old am I think am suffering from gastric problem, I got pain in my stomach every 2 hours. What will I do please give me suggestions.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 26 years old am I think am suffering from gastric problem, I got pain in my stomach every 2 hours. What will I d...
Maintain proper hygiene, take filtered water only. No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am continuously getting fever and cough. I consulted a doctor he told me to take some medicine. I got cured. But again I am suffering from fever. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am continuously getting fever and cough. I consulted a doctor he told me to take some medicine. I got cured. But ag...
Need to know what kind of fever is there? You can start with homoeopathic medicine - Ferrum Phos. 6x/ thrice a day and Kali Mur. 6x/ thrice a day for 3-4days. In case fever subsides, it's good otherwise get your blood tested for - CBC, Widal, Peripheral smear for MP, Urine - routine & microscopic, Stool examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from last 4 days heavy throat pain and also I am not able to speak properly, please give the advise.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai
I am suffering from last 4 days heavy throat pain and also I am not able to speak properly, please give the advise.
Warm saline gargle three to four times a day. If not subsiding then proper antibiotic need to be started.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

These days my grandfather's urine is red in color, sometimes stone is occurred. Please tell a remedy?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
These days my grandfather's urine is red in color, sometimes stone is occurred. Please tell a remedy?
Hello, Red colour urine may be commonly caused by 1.Blood. include urinary tract infections, enlarged prostate kidney or bladder stones. 2.Foods. Beets, blackberries can turn urine red or pink. Medications. Rifampin an antibiotic often used to treat tuberculosis, can turn urine reddish orange Tumors of the bladder and kidney, which can cause blood in the urine, are more common in older people. So my advice to you kindly go for Urine R/M and USG prostate and review with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male and suffering from jaundice with Bilirubin level at 3.75. My liver is at stage 3-4. Am alcoholic too. Any remedy.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am 45 years old male and suffering from jaundice with Bilirubin level at 3.75. My liver is at stage 3-4. Am alcohol...
Yes. Stop alcohol, meet a gastro for treatment of liver condition, meet a psychiatrist for anticraving medications from alcohol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have completed t. B course 10 month ago and doctor had said to stop medicine and I was also felt better than earlier but it always pain in my right chest since I have stated course till now. Sir, what should I do to get complete cure?

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Sir, I have completed t. B course 10 month ago and doctor had said to stop medicine and I was also felt better than e...
Hi. After complete treatment of tb, many times some chest pain might remain. You need to talk to your tb doctor once about it. Generally, this pain subsides after few months duration. No more advanced investigations are required for searching the cause of pain. Take care.
43 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of body pain. This problem was for last 2 months. Please give me a some advise.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a problem of body pain. This problem was for last 2 months. Please give me a some advise.
Follow advises given below: 1. Take adequate rest 2. Proper diet 3. I recommend you to take Tablet Daily(Nutrilite) after personal consultation this supplement has shown wonderful result Consult me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Itch on all body everyday. After taking cetirizine feel good, than after day again itch happen on all body?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Itch on all body everyday. After taking cetirizine feel good, than after day again itch happen on all body?
apply oil on the body daily, consume 3-4 lt of water daily, can take tab cetrazine, it will help you. welcme.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years, my wt is 58 kg, I have married on july 2015, my sperm/semen count is 5 million/ml. Now my friend give me advise for oligospumig 2-2-2 capsule. Can I use 6 capsule daily, What is benefit of this capsule.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 30 years, my wt is 58 kg, I have married on july 2015, my sperm/semen count is 5 million/ml. Now my friend give ...
Hello, If you are doubtful about this medicine, why don't you go for homoeopathic medicine which is safe to take. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often get cold and have allergy. Please tell what should I do to prevent from it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of sinarest twice daily after food. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can diabetes be cured by doing rigorous exercises regularly like jogging 5 km. Etc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can diabetes be cured by doing rigorous exercises regularly like jogging 5 km. Etc.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Type 2 Diabetes is a disease occurring due either to deficiency of insulin or resistance to its action or both. Fortunately it is a preventable disease if before it develops all the necessary care is taken like weight control, proper healthy diet and regular exercise. But once it is diagnosed then there is no way to control it other than taking appropriate medication along with diet control and exercise. Jogging 5 km is hardly a rigorous exercise. Jogging over 10 to 15 kms a day may be considered in that category. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having constant burping/belching feeling and at times breathlessness for last 10/12 days. I was told it may be GERD. If it is then what is the treatment and how it is cured if at all it is curable. Is it fatal?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It is not fatal and take tablet Pan-L before breakfast and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which doctor Homeopath /Ayurveda will cure my ED problem as early as possible I hv done some test in which Glucose detected.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Which doctor Homeopath /Ayurveda will cure my ED problem as early as possible I hv done some test in which Glucose de...
Erectile dysfunction (ED) is a condition in which man has trouble in keeping or getting an erection. It is a common male sexual dysfunction. It becomes more common as you get older but it is not a part of aging. MECHANISM OF ERECTION An erection starts in the brain. Physical and mental stimulation is required for an erection to begin. This stimulation causes nerves in the brain to send chemical messages to nerves which are present in the penis which results in the free flow of blood into the penis. This leads to high pressure in the penis which in turn traps the blood within both corpora cavernosa and then the penis expand. This causes the penis to sustain an erection. When the inflow of blood is stopped, then it opens outflow channels and then penis becomes soft. Then an erection is said to be reversed. CAUSES OF ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION Erection is a complex process which involves hormones, brain, emotions, muscles, nerves and blood vessels. Problem with any one of these can lead to erectile dysfunction. Sometimes stress and mental health can also lead to erectile dysfunction. Combination of Physical and Psychological issues can lead to erectile dysfunction. Some medicines like antidepressants can also cause this and if you are taking any medication you have to discuss with your treating doctor to change or stop medicine if possible PHYSICAL CAUSES OF ED •Heart disease, high blood pressure, High cholesterol. •Parkinson's disease, obesity, alcoholism, atherosclerosis. •Use of tobacco, surgeries that affect the pelvic area or spinal cord. •Treatments for prostate cancer. PSYCHOLOGICAL ISSUES OF ED: Depression, anxiety, stress and other mental health conditions are some of the psychological issues which causes erectile dysfunction. SYMPTOMS OF ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION •Trouble in getting erection •Difficulty in keeping erection •Reduced sexual desire HOW CAN ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION BE PREVENTED? By decreasing the chances of developing several diseases like diabetes, heart disease and hypertension, chances of developing erectile dysfunction can be decreased to some extent. By eating healthy diet, erectile dysfunction can be managed. By doing Exercise daily and by avoiding smoking, risk for developing erectile dysfunction can be decreased. If you do not have any diseases it is only your mind that is preventing your erection. So you need to be calm and stop worrying about it and keep on doing normally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Premature ejaculation, tiny dick, tight foreskin, pain in upper part, small testicles, man boobs so many problems please suggest something.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Premature ejaculation, tiny dick, tight foreskin, pain in upper part, small testicles, man boobs so many problems ple...
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got catch very fast by cough and it lasts 7-8 days, it happens with me lot of time.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing problems of premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction since long I've done months of medical treatment with Dr. Sudhir he even did iv treatment on me then the machine treatment nothing worked now he says I should go in for laser treatment he will not even tell me whats my problem or what's causing it as I have a perfectly normal morning wood.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I'm facing problems of premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction since long I've done months of medical treatmen...
Please Alone medicine won't work Reduce your weight by exercises and diet control Avoid masturbation totally Reduce frequency of sex for few days Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Take Cap ayurslim by Himalaya 2 2 after food for 6 to 9 months Tab confido by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 to 6 mths Musali pak by Patanjali 1 tsf twice a day for 3 to 6 mths Consult me regularly on Lybrate till you feel better completely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms of swine flu? And which precaution should be taken for avoid the swine flu?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is symptoms of swine flu?
And which precaution should be taken for avoid the swine flu?
Fever with cough and breathlessness with leucopenia are few symptoms of swine flu and improve your immunity and take rest when symptomatic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sneezes everyday after sleeping what should I do to get relief from it. Help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Whenever there is mucous discharge from the nostrils I will suggest you to take one tablet of cetrizine at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(717 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology
General Physician
My Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(544 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment