Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Karpagam

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

26 Years Experience
Dr. Karpagam MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
26 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Karpagam
Dr. Karpagam is a trusted General Physician in Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 26 years. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Karpagam at Asha Clinic in Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Karpagam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Medical College - 1991
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Asha Clinic

# 1, Chandrashekhar Building, Thindlu, VidyaranyapuraBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Karpagam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 years old. Unfortunately I i had a disease of diabetes. I do not want to use english medicines. I would like to use ayurveda medicine. Please subscribe.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda,
I am 30 years old. Unfortunately I i had a disease of diabetes. I do not want to use english medicines. I would like ...
Having 2 tablespoon powder of fenugreek seeds daily with water in empty stomach can reduce your diabetics. Having juice of indian gooseberry with a pinch of manjal powder daily once can also reduce diabetics.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Infiltrative cardiomyopathy--patient has mri finding and vpc problem controlled by betablocker. Please advice.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
Hello thanks for the query infiltrative cardiomyopathy can cause restrictive, constrictive or dilated cardiomyopathy. The management also depends on the type of infiltration whether malignant or other deposits. These patients are prone to develop vpc and thus cardiac failure (symptoms like palpitation, respiratory distress, swelling of limbs. Regular medication is needed to control the vpc's. I would like to know if there is hypertension with hypercholesterolemia as medication like arb and statins are to be used in hypertension. I request you to give detail history and to attach reports so that I better able to help you out. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello sir I am suffering from cough and feeling too much cold please suggest me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Take cough syrup. Do steam inhalation. For medicines and cough syrup prescriptions, reply on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey my name is sharad I have one problem how to control night fall problem I am 19 years old and I am very upset with this problem so can you guide me.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hey my name is sharad I have one problem how to control night fall problem I am 19 years old and I am very upset with...
If it happens once or twice in a month then its normal if frequency is twice thrice in a week then its alarming needs herbal medicines and taking sexual restrains.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation problems every day I have to go to poty 4-5times please help me out even I have headache and neck pain frequently.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have constipation problems every day I have to go to poty 4-5times please help me out even I have headache and neck...
1. Eat high fiber diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, boiled/sprouted moong dal, whole grain rice, whole wheat pasta, whole meal breads, oats. 2. Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish, chicken. 3. Eat on schedule 4. Drink plenty of water, 8-10 glasses daily, avoid alcohol/caffeine 5. Take regular physical exercise 6. Stick to a regular timing for going to toilet. 7. Take 2 tsf of softovac sf/naturolax powder with warm water at bed time for few days or syrup duphalac 15 ml twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anaemia homoeopathic treatment

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homeopathic remedies for Anemia
Anemia is not in itself a disease, it just gives an indication towards various medical conditions associated with diseases. Anemia refers to a reduction of red blood cell count or decreased haemoglobin level. Since the red cell production is reduced or the red blood cells are destroyed at a high rate, the end result is weakness, fatigue and various other symptoms. Homeopathic remedies provides a complete cure for anemia. The natural homeopathic medicines are free from any side effects and are very effective in the treatment of anemia.

Various causes and types of anemia
Haemorrhage: after accidental trauma, heavy bleeding during periods in women or bleeding during childbirth, bleeding in medical conditions like gastric ulcers, inflammatory bowel disease, cancer of gut, parasitic manifestation in gut-like hook worm, schistosomiasis.

Iron deficiency: iron deficiency anemia is common during pregnancy and lactation and from acute haemorrhage or chronic blood loss. The cause is either a decreased intake of iron rich diet or impaired absorption of iron in the gut.

Deficiency of vitamin b12 or folic acid: it leads to megaloblastic anemia.

Pernicious anemia: this type of anemia arises from an autoimmune disorder where there is atrophy of gastric mucosa with the resultant decrease in parietal cells and intrinsic factor produced by these cells. Intrinsic factor is required to absorb vitamin b12. So, in pernicious anemia, defective absorption of vitamin b12 is the cause and not its nutritional deficiency.

Haemolytic anemia: it is a result of destruction of red blood cells as in malaria, and abnormal red blood cells prone to breakage as in sickle cell anemia.

Thallasemia: an inherited disorder in which the haemoglobin production is impaired.

Symptoms of anemia
Pallor; weakness or fatigue; vertigo; mouth soreness; difficulty in breathing or shortness of breath; palpitation; jaundice in haemolytic anemia; koilonychia (spoon-shaped nails) in iron deficiency anemia; pica (desire to eat strange indigestible things including chalk, clay, lime, dry rice, etc) in iron deficiency anemia; gastric symptoms (like diarrhoea, nausea and vomiting); tingling and numbness of limbs in pernicious anemia.[toc]

Natural homeopathic treatment for anemia
The homeopathic mode of treatment, with the use of medicines made of natural substances, is very effective in treating anemia. There is no specific homeopathic remedies for anemia. The medicines are solely selected on the basis of individual symptoms.
2 people found this helpful

Hi I am 30 year old. Today morning I suffered from gas problem I am unable to breath easily. Please do needful.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I am 30 year old. Today morning I suffered from gas problem I am unable to breath easily. Please do needful.
take pan 40 mg one daily in morning, empty stomach. gelusil 2 tsf 2 times a day for 10 days. have regular meals. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii Dr. M 25 years old. Newly married from last 11 month. M trying to conceive but I had pcod. My Dr. prescribe me tab normoz BD a day from last 3 month. Lycored.n folic acid. But still my menstrual cycle is not regular. Wat to do to regular my cycle n how can I conceive early. Is normoz help in conceiving. Pls help me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Hii Dr. M 25 years old. Newly married from last 11 month. M trying to conceive but I had pcod. My Dr. prescribe me ta...
Try to reduce your weight first. Avoid junk food. Sugar .and do exercise half an hour daily. Eat healthy green veggies .sprouts. Milk in your diet. This will all bring normalcy in your hormones. And doing yoga bring regular periods. Too.If still no regular periods after loosing 10%of your weight. Go for medical management then.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on my right side brain and inside of hearing pain also feeling every time.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I have pain on my right side brain and inside of hearing pain also feeling every time.
Hi, if the cause of headache is not ruled out then how can paracetamol tablet help? one sided headaches are caused due to sinusitis which may not be noticed as you must not be knowing its symptoms. Take following medicines nat suph 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter she 2 years 6 month and she till drink milk in a bottle. And per day 1 1/2 lit. Doctor told me it's not good for health what can I do she crys for milk when she hungry. And she so stubborn that she wants milk more then food. Her food eating very bad not chewing only wants smashed food very pasty so it's easy to swallow. I'm trying my best to change but she and doing that. In this she often falls ill and tummy gets very up set and loose tools. She doesn't take veg fruits even food rice much. Very bad. How will I change her. Doctor told me to much milk will get stones in kidney and gallbladder. That's worried me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My daughter she 2 years 6 month and she till drink milk in a bottle. And per day 1 1/2 lit. Doctor told me it's not g...
Hanging onto the bottles as a backup is tempting, but if your toddler sees the bottles she may have more difficulty giving them up. If you don't want to remove the bottles completely from the house, pack them away where your toddler won't find them. Place her sippy cups where the bottles were stored. When she asks for a bottle, show her that the bottles were replaced with sippy cups. Making the contents of your toddler's bottle less appealing aids in transitioning to a cup. Water down the milk she drinks from the cup so it doesn't taste as delicious. I recommend gradually increasing the amount of water while decreasing the milk in the bottle until you only offer water in the bottle. At the same time, offer a sippy cup with milk in it. The flavor of the milk makes the sippy cup a more appealing option than the bottle with only water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old, I am suffering from hair fall, have a history of hypothyroidism and on oral T3 and T4 since 4 years and low level B12 vitamin also.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 24 year old, I am suffering from hair fall, have a history of hypothyroidism and on oral T3 and T4 since 4 years...
Hair fall, dandruff and tendency for gray hair are dependent on several factors. From stress anaemia to thyroid we have good treatment in homeopathy without causing any side effects. Homoeo medicines are given internally to restore healthy growth of hair and prevent hair fall. Precautions for care of your hair -take nutritious healthy high protin food -have regular vigorous physical exercise so that blood circulation reaches hair follicles and nourishes the hair. -avoid mental stress and smoking and such unhealthy habits. -use warm or cold water for bath and not very hot water. - hard water is harmful. Boiling and cooling will reduce hardness. - when the hair is wet, it is weaker and don't rub too much with towel. - use wide toothed comb so that there is no pulling pressure on the hair.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight have been gain and body shape also out. 1 month before my PCOS treatment have completed but my weight is not losing. I can't walking /jogging bcs of my back pain. Can I used weight lost medicine? Is any side effects?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My weight have been gain and body shape also out. 1 month before my PCOS treatment have completed but my weight is no...
Hello, if you are unable to exercise then follow a low-carbohydrate diet after consulting a nutritionist. This will be more helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from diabetes and high cholesterol and have developed frozen shoulders in both my arms. I have polycystic ovaries I'm obese.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
I'm suffering from diabetes and high cholesterol and have developed frozen shoulders in both my arms. I have polycyst...
Frozen shoulder is a known condition in diabetic patients. The only way to treat is physiotherapy and exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got cold. What to do now? It is from past seven days. I was shivering and I also took medicine. Please advice me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days.honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. take steam , do gargle, inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes and symptoms of kidney infection problem and what are its treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the causes and symptoms of kidney infection problem and what are its treatment.
If infection has passed to kidney perse than it can be due to uncontrolled diabetes or due to infection in kidney stones and it can cause fever with chills with odema face and legs and pain in loin area and we have to plan treatment with antibiotics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My red cell distribution width is 15.9 white blood cell count is 10.6 appearance of urine is slightly hazy blood trace detected in urine nitrite detected wbc 8-10 epithelial cells 8-10 red blood cell 0-1 cholesterol 222 direct ldl cholestrol 155 blood urea nitrogen 5.0 sgot 14 25-hydroxy vitamin d 19.1 glycosylated hemoglobin 6 mean plasma glucose 125.5 sir just want to know what does this indicate. I am female of 44 years and taking electroxin 50mcg alternate day. Of late was feeling something abnormal in my body. I thought my thyroid level might have altered but on testing find these results. What does this mean? is there a cause of worry as I am single parent with hardly any income. How to deal with this please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My red cell distribution width is 15.9
white blood cell count is 10.6
appearance of urine is slightly hazy
blood trac...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small penis. Is it can make any problems in my marital life. How can I enlarge it. Help me with your valued opinion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a small penis. Is it can make any problems in my marital life. How can I enlarge it. Help me with your valued ...
1 Normal size of penis in flaccid stage varies from2.8 inch to3.9 inch with average length of 3.5 inch in length 2. Normal size in erect state varies from 4.7 inch to6.3 inch with average length of 5.1inch. Natural way to increase size of penis 1.Take Multivitamin capsule containing Gingko Biloba extract like one capsule of Revital daily 2.Take water melon 3.stop smoking 4.Regular exercise 5.lose belly fat 6.Take whole grain food, bean, legume,fish,lean meat, fruit, vegetable,Healthy oil 7.Avoid refined/processed food, excess sugar, starch , hydrogenated oil 8.Consult sex therapist for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While having sex with my partner I didn't even succeed to enter my penis in her vagina. I don't know bt my penis when it gets erected it isn't straight. But it's little curve. So I'm little stressed with this problem. Will it be affect my sexual life?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
While having sex with my partner I didn't even succeed to enter my penis in her vagina. I don't know bt my penis when...
Hardness matters curved penis will not cause problem as it will be guided in vagina. Consult for detailed discussion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having headache for last two days. Medicines are not working. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I was having headache for last two days. Medicines are not working. What should I do?
take crocin pain relief one sos. Check your BP.Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 60 years old person till now I have perform ed better but gradually my sex performance is becoming week I am not having bp r sugar I am having mild acidity & palpitations do I need any treatment.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Sir I am 60 years old person till now I have perform ed better but gradually my sex performance is becoming week I am...
Musli powder is available online for that purpose. There are different varieties of that powder. You can decide which one would you like to buy. Please search online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(532 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(302 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment