Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kannan Ramaswamy

Gastroenterologist, Bangalore

Dr. Kannan Ramaswamy Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Kannan Ramaswamy
Dr. Kannan Ramaswamy is an experienced Gastroenterologist in Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Bhagwan Mahaveer Jain Hospital in Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kannan Ramaswamy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

MIllers Road, Landmark:Opp.Airtel Office, Vasanth NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My husband is 54 years age suffering from black stool diagnosed chronic duodenum ulcer with negative H. Pyllori. His hb was 10.6 on 29th March 2016 now today hb 9.2 and Esr 59. He is taking Pantocid Hp and sucral syrup for last 10 days. Kindly advice.

Certificate course in Pain Relief and Palliative care, MBBS
General Physician, Secunderabad
My husband is 54 years age suffering from black stool diagnosed chronic duodenum ulcer with negative H. Pyllori. His ...
Hello chronic duodenal ulcer is well known to cause heavy bleeding which explains the black coloured stool. Since h. Pylori is negative, the said treatment seems to have been started. This needs a surgical gastroenterologist (surgeon who specializes in intestinal surgery) care at the earliest. Diet wise, make sure patient takes a semi solid diet. Include some chicken or mutton liver weekly in his diet to make up for the blood he's losing. Hope this helps. Warm regards,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I get hard excreta which pains in my anus for 2-3 days. What should I do for avoiding this?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user you must take plenty of liquids & fibre containing vegetables to avoid this dear.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years boy. I have gastric problem. It's very bad. Please give me tips.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 20 years boy. I have gastric problem. It's very bad. Please give me tips.
Homoeopathic treatment- bio combination no 25 -4 pills 3 times digestone syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. Helps relieve acute/chronic acidity with heart burn, flatulence, nausea, regurgitation of food and pain or pressure in stomach. For 8 days and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicine is preferable if I have continuous acidity problem , evn though I do not eat spicy or oily?

BHMS
Homeopath,
What medicine is preferable if I have continuous acidity problem , evn though I do not eat spicy or oily?
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain on upper abdomen from past 2 months. There is probe tenderness over pancreatic region In ultrasound report and suggested for s.Lipase and S.Amylase test. Serum lipase as per report is 238.47 (normal range =13-60 U/L, Serum Amylase is 105.68 (normal range= 28-100 U/L). Pls suggest what to do now. Do I need to admit in hospital?

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
I am suffering from pain on upper abdomen from past 2 months. There is probe tenderness over pancreatic region In ult...
Kindly avoid fatty and oily food. Means up to zero. May be pancreatitis or cholecystitis for medication review back be happy Be Healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my anus from last 2-3 days 1st day was very painful When I go to bathroom it increases and also having loss motion.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
You may be suffering from anal fissure.You should get your proctoscopy done to confirm the diagnosis.Anal fissure treatment is surgery if not responding to medical treatment..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had a gas problem from last 1.5 year when I eat some thing or it goes gas problem is it good for me to take (jadupancharit)

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
Sir I had a gas problem from last 1.5 year when I eat some thing or it goes gas problem is it good for me to take (ja...
Dear friend, take balance diet and a lot of water daily. Avoid oily and spicy food as possible. Take luke warm water at bed time. You may also take pancharist if you are impressed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing the problem of gastric from almost 10 years. I have been taking omez, omez d when every I feel uncomfortable in my stomach such as burning sensation formation of gastric juice and when I get burps. But now a days I feel like I am getting immune to omez as it's not making any changes after taking it. So kindly advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have been facing the problem of gastric from almost 10 years.
I have been taking omez, omez d when every I feel unc...
There are several things you can do to prevent an episode of acidity like: Avoid alcohol. Normally alcohol in moderation is well tolerated but for people prone to acidity even a small amount of alcohol can cause discomfort. Avoid smoking. The nicotine in the tobacco affects the opening and closing of the food pipe allowing back flow of the normal stomach acid into the food pipe. Eat small meals. Instead of 3 big meals, have 5 small meals every 3-4 hours. Eat slowly. Don’t sleep on a full stomach. Try to have an early dinner. Make sure there is a gap of 3 hours between your last meal and bed time. Wear loose-fitting clothes. Avoid certain known foods which cause acidity like, coffee, tea, colas, and citrus fruits, oily and spicy food. If your weight is high – losing a few kilos will reduce acidity too. Keep a gap of 2 hours between exercise and meals. Drink at least 3 litres of water every day. Try meditation and yoga to minimise daily stress. Take tab rekool d once daily at 8 am.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My huby have multi stones in left kidney largest measuring 17mm and ultrasound reports showed hydronephrosis in left kidney and grade 3 fatty liver and he is suffering from fever from last 15 days. So please tell me what to do in this condition?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My huby have multi stones in left kidney largest measuring 17mm and ultrasound reports showed hydronephrosis in left ...
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1.Lycopodium 200 (4 drops in little water) every morning for a week 2.Berberis Vulgaris Q (10 drops in little water) three times in a day for a week and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Piles. A small part came around to my digestion hole. While doing water closet I feel extremely pain what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from Piles. A small part came around to my digestion hole. While doing water closet I feel extremely p...
Please note that you need proper treatment for your problem and it should continue for some months in order to heal completely. For the time being take belladonna 30 for pain one dose when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hepatomegaly phase 2. What should I do?

MD Unani
Unani,
Unani medicine has the best solution for liver diseases. So you try mj dabidulward, sh deenar, arq makoh and kasni, hb tinkar. And hijamah.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 old male. BP medicine taking stamlo 5 & tenormin 25 .no diabetic. Now days I have acidity problem. Pl.advice medicines.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am 62 old male. BP medicine taking stamlo 5 & tenormin 25 .no diabetic. Now days I have acidity problem. Pl.advice ...
Hello drink minimum 3 Lts water in a day in afternoon take 1 big glass of buttermilk avoid spicy. Oily. Milk.and besan products stay healthy naturally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Coconut at times increases acidity whereas coconut water reduces acidity .what is your opinion on that .

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Coconut at times increases acidity whereas coconut water reduces acidity .what is your opinion on that .
Tender coconut water is a fruit. It is alkaline so neutralises the acid in stomach. Avoid foods which cause acidity, have small frequent meals, drink plenty of water but not with meal, do not lie down immediately after a meal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some digestion problem. If I eat something heavy. In short I have weak digestion.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have some digestion problem. If I eat something heavy. In short I have weak digestion.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having digestion issues. I realize that my indigestion- acidity, burps, constipation etc. Increases every time I have non veg (1-2 times a week). Last week I had lamb and haven't been feeling good since. Have a slight stomach ache in the mornings too. Stomach kind of feels heavy. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am having digestion issues. I realize that my indigestion- acidity, burps, constipation etc. Increases every time I...
Please Take very simple and light food for 5 days Take Cap wokride 5 1 on empty stomach Tab yastimadhu by Himalaya 10 1 1 Sy mucaine 1 2 tsf three times a day Please go for morning and evening walk regularly for good digestion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo mam my weight is 64.6 and I want to 70 kg weight and one more thing is my digestive sysm is nt so good when I eat heavy after some time gas making.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Helo mam my weight is 64.6 and I want to 70 kg weight and one more thing is my digestive sysm is nt so good when I ea...
Maintain proper hygiene, take filtered water only. No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy/usg done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A light burning sensation in stomach and then pressure [ in food pipe][ up side afterwards release of gas from down words. Last 15 days there no free motion. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
A light burning sensation in stomach and then pressure [ in food pipe][ up side afterwards release of gas from down w...
Some causes of constipation include: Antacid medicines containing calcium or aluminum Changes in your usual diet or activities Colon cancer Eating a lot of dairy products. Eating disorders Irritable bowel syndrome Neurological conditions such as Parkinson's disease or multiple sclerosis Not being active Not enough water or fiber in your diet Overuse of laxatives (Over time, this weakens the bowel muscles) Pregnancy Problems with the nerves and muscles in the digestive system Resisting the urge to have a bowel movement, which some people do because of hemorrhoids Some medications (especially strong pain drugs such as narcotics, antidepressants, or iron pills) Stress Under active thyroid (hypothyroidism) Management: Try these steps for your constipation problem: Drink two to four extra glasses of water a day (unless your doctor told you to limit fluids for another health reason). Try warm liquids, especially in the morning. Add fruits and vegetables to your diet. Eat prunes and bran cereal. Isabgol, also known as "psyllium husk," is a common health supplement used to treat constipation, other digestive problems, and a few non-digestive problems. It contains 70 percent soluble fiber and, as a result, acts as a bulk-forming laxative. The effectiveness of isabgol largely depends on your individual health needs and the manner in which you take it.Usually, you will need to take 1 to 2 tsp (5 to 10 ml) of isabgol with 1 cup of water (240 ml) or fluid daily at night until your constipation passes. The exact dosage may vary depending on age, medical condition, and response to treatment, however. Eat a well-balanced diet with plenty of fiber. Good sources of fiber are fruits, vegetables, legumes, and whole-grain bread and cereal (especially bran). Drink 1 1/2 to 2 quarts of water and other fluids a day (unless your doctor has you on a fluid-restricted diet). Fiber and water work together to keep you regular. Avoid caffeine. It can be dehydrating. Check on milk. Some people may need to avoid it because dairy products may be constipating for them. Exercise regularly. Go to the bathroom when you feel the urge. Avoid taking unnecessary stress. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Biocombination-4/ thrice daily for 4 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 20 years old. And I am having acidity as well as low bp problems. I am having acidity aftr having typhoid its almost 6mnth. N low bp is genetic. My grandpa is having it n my mother tooo. So what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi. I am 20 years old. And I am having acidity as well as low bp problems. I am having acidity aftr having typhoid it...
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed