Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kamala Chandrashekar

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

40 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Kamala Chandrashekar MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
40 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Kamala Chandrashekar
Dr. Kamala Chandrashekar is a renowned General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 40 years. She studied and completed MBBS. You can meet Dr. Kamala Chandrashekar personally at Adarsh Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kamala Chandrashekar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1976
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3486, HAL 2nd Stage, 14th A Main, IndiranagarBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have sinus what to do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Do you have pain on cheek bones on pressing it? hot fomentation is really helpful in sinus besides drink fluids, such as water or juice. This will help dilute mucous secretions and promote drainage. Avoid beverages that contain caffeine or alcohol, as they can be dehydrating. Drinking alcohol can also worsen the swelling of the lining of the sinuses and nose. Moisturize your sinus cavities. Drape a towel over your head as you breathe in the vapor from a bowl of medium-hot water. Keep the vapor directed toward your face. Or take a hot shower, breathing in the warm, moist air. This will help ease pain and help mucus drain. Apply warm compresses to your face. Place warm, damp towels around your nose, cheeks and eyes to ease facial pain. Rinse out your nasal passages. Use a specially designed squeeze bottle (sinus rinse, others), saline canister or neti pot to rinse your nasal passages. This home remedy, called nasal lavage, can help clear your sinuses. If you make your own rinse, use water that's contaminant-free distilled, sterile, previously boiled and cooled, or filtered using a filter with an absolute pore size of 1 micron or smaller to make up the irrigation solution. Also be sure to rinse the irrigation device after each use with contaminant-free water, and leave open to air-dry. Sleep with your head elevated. This will help your sinuses drain, reducing congestion. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.

Dear sir and what is the meaning of Foreplay. Dear sir and madam. I am planing sex with my girlfriend without condom which time I am planing sex before periods or after period or periods time pls help madam or sir.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Foreplay is creating excitement by hugging, kissing, touching body parts. Foreplay prepares you for the sex. It makes sex more enjoyable. You can plan sex 5 days after end of period or 5 days before start of period. There is less chances of pregnancy during this period.

Hey sir im rohan rathore I want to tell you that in my stomach to much pain every night I do not know wats happened but please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hey sir im rohan rathore I want to tell you that in my stomach to much pain every night I do not know wats happened b...
For stomach pain take one tablet cyclopam and avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water.

Advanced Aesthetics, Certified Implantologist
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Rinse your mouth with an alchohol-free mouth wash after every meal to avoid the formation of bacteria.

I am having pain in my ear. Whenever I take bath it starts paining. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having pain in my ear. Whenever I take bath it starts paining. What should I do?
It could be due to wax in ear or ear infection. Get your ear checked by ent specialist and follow the advice and treatment.

I can not sleep for the last 2 days and 1 have severe headache too. What I will do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I can not sleep for the last 2 days and 1 have severe headache too. What I will do?
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.

I am 34 years old and from last few days I notice that neck throat left side swelling from neck to jaw line and right side is no swelling ,plz what should I do?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I am 34 years old and from last few days I notice that neck throat left side swelling from neck to jaw line and right...
Dear Lybrate user You shoukd take Belladona 200 three droos in. Water thrice a day for one day and report back for further course of actiob.

When I pull down the foreskin og my penis there is black spot on the forehead of penis. This mark is from very long like years. And not even bothers me but my sex partner is serious about it. I never felt any itching or pain or anything over it. My sex life life is also good. So is it a serious issue. Do I need to see a doctor??

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
When I pull down the foreskin og my penis there is black spot on the forehead of penis. This mark is from very long l...
You get it checked once just clear out doubt. Though you are not facing any problem by spots .yet for confirmation get it diagnosed. Wish you good health.

I have suffer baldness side area and front area of head. I have use minoxidil 5% and finasteride with doctor prescription but does not cure so what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have suffer baldness side area and front area of head. I have use minoxidil 5% and finasteride with doctor prescrip...
*hair fall, dandruff and tendency for gray hair are dependent on several factors. We have good treatment in homoeopathy without causing adverse effects. These medicines are given internally, promote healthy growth of hair and prevent hair fall. To start with take homoeopathic medicine acid phos 30 twice daily and give feedback after 10 days. Precautions for care of your hair *take nutritious healthy food *have regular vigorous physical exercise so that blood circulation reaches hair follicles and nourishes the hair. *avoid mental stress and smoking and such unhealthy habits. *use warm or cold water for bath and not very hot water.

I am 16 years old and I am having headache everyday when I get up at early morning.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 16 years old and I am having headache everyday when I get up at early morning.
Dear you have not mentioned your height and weight to get an idea about your overall physical health. There may be many reasons behind it, you may be not getting good sleep, may be week/stress/strain etc. Kind regards

Hi, Myself Pradeep I am 25 years Old. Some days before I had cold but I did not consult from doctors. Now I am facing a problem in right ear while listing. Listening very slow voice as compared to left ear. Also little bit pain in there. There is no wax inside. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, Myself Pradeep I am 25 years Old. Some days before I had cold but I did not consult from doctors. Now I am facing...
Pain in the ear could be due to infection or Injury to Tympanic membrane. Get your ear checked by ENT specialist and follow the advice and treatment

I am suffering from weak intestine digestive system? What should I do to get well by taking any medicine so that my intestine work properly and swollen liver get better? Is it exercise or daily morning walk will help me to improve my digestive system and swollen liver?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from weak intestine digestive system? What should I do to get well by taking any medicine so that my i...
Exercise will help you and also Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet

What are the major symptoms of dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the major symptoms of dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

I am 22 years old what should I do to avoid masturbation ?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years old what should I do to avoid masturbation ?
At your age you may feel it difficult and it can become addictive if you have alone time, you obsess about it, and you are not into relationships. The problem with addiction to this is that you may go on to prefer masturbation to heterosexual contact, even when you are married. That obviously would be an insult to your wife and will lead to a lot of conflict. Heterosexual contact is very wholesome and the physiology is made exactly for penile and vaginal contact. You will instead enjoy a poor replica of this and not know or care for the difference. The second thing that can happen with addiction is that it will become compulsive and will have no boundaries or limits, since it can be done all by yourself, whenever, wherever, and however too. The big problem a lot of children get into is the guilt around this. A useful way to discharge the energy is to get into contact games, or exercises, or even hobbies to channelize it. Also do not spend too much time alone, and keep your mind occupied with other interesting things and a lot of socializing. Even if you are not interested in marriage for whatever reasons it will help to get into a friendship with a girl and enjoy the relationship where there will be a lot of excitement when you fall in love. Right now your hormones are very active and your physiological apparatus is primed and ready for sexual stimulation. But because of your age and even otherwise it is important to develop good control and not feed into your impulses. Keeping yourself occupied and living a healthy social life are the keys to manage yoru sexual drives.

My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other problem, what is its management?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other probl...
Eye spots will continue. But you must reduce your cholesterol by proper fat free, fryless, and no fast food. No yolk of egg prawn banana. Must take medicine of statin group regularly.

I (female) had sex with my partner 2 days back for first time. And I had bleeding, and now while urinating I see blood in my urine. I'm bit worried, please suggest me. And I'm afraid that if I get pregnancy, but my partner tells me that sperms didn't leak out. But still I'm worried. Please do reply.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I (female) had sex with my partner 2 days back for first time. And I had bleeding, and now while urinating I see bloo...
Dear Lybrate user. The bleeding after first sex is common and there is nothing to worry about it. To ascertain your chance of pregnancy, please provide me your period cycle. Take care.

Why the liquid comes out from the penis without excitements what is the reason behind it.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Why the liquid comes out from the penis without excitements what is the reason behind it.
It's normal secretions of body that are secreted in response to excitement causing hormonal surge in body

I have a dengue before four days. Just heavy fever like 102-103.8 f vomiting and headache. What can I do.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a dengue before four days. Just heavy fever like 102-103.8 f vomiting and headache. What can I do.
Deqr Lybrate user, In dengue fluid balance is most important associated with symptomatc treatment. As per Ayurveda its Described under Sannipatik Pittaj Jwar, For treatment you can take Fresh Giloy juice 2tsp twice in day. Very light diets viz Mung soup, Season veg soup, Rice Kanji(water). Avoid use of Amla, Lavan, Katu(spicy) food. Drink planety of water which cn be boiled 1/4th afterwards room tempreture condition. To reduce body temprature with Cold water Sponging.

I masturbate everyday 3 to 4 times, will it be problem in future? Please suggest me something to stop masturbating.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I masturbate everyday 3 to 4 times, will it be problem in future? Please suggest me something to stop masturbating.
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation,testicular pain, decrease sperm count.etc 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
View All Feed