Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kalpana

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kalpana MBBS Gynaecologist, Bangalore
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Kalpana
Dr. Kalpana is a popular Gynaecologist in Hesaraghatta, Bangalore. She has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Kalpana at Ramachandra Hospital in Hesaraghatta, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kalpana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ramachandra Hospital

# 30, Hesaraghatta Road,T.Dasarahalli . landmark:opp to more and Reliance FreshBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Ramachandra Hospital

# 30, Hesaraghatta Road,T.Dasarahalli . landmark:opp to more and Reliance Fresh.Bangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kalpana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Had my last period on 12th april. Only genital rubbing happened on 24th april for less than a minute No ejaculation anywhere near me. No penetration. Can precum pregnancy happen? Average cycle is of 32 days. Had a little brownish red discharge yesterday.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Had my last period on 12th april.
Only genital rubbing happened on 24th april for less than a minute
No ejaculation a...
Hi, pregnancy precum can cause a pregnancy but for that there has to be penetration also. So as long as there is no penetration, pregnancy is not possible with genital rubbing. Relax and good luck.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PCOS (Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome)

MRCOG, Laparoscopic Suturing Skills in Surgical Disciples, Medical Writing Course, Laparoscopic Training, Diploma in Gyanecology Endoscopy, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgeries, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Basic Endoscopy Training, FOGSI Ethi Skills Course, Training Course in Ultrasound-Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Hello everyone, I'm Dr. Pulkit Nandwani. I'm a gynecologist and a laparoscopic surgeon practicing in Rohini Delhi. Today I want to share some information with you about Polycystic Ovary Syndrome.

What is polycystic ovaries?    

These days polycystic ovary syndrome is becoming extremely common. It is increasing in incidence. Nowadays every 2 in 10 women will be having this syndrome. Polycystic ovaries are nothing but ovaries slightly larger in size than the normal looking ovaries. The small cysts form in these ovaries which cause some hormonal disturbances. So having a diagnosis of polycystic ovaries on ultrasound does not mean that you have polycystic ovary in ovarian syndrome. Polycystic ovarian syndrome occurs only when a patient is experiencing symptoms along with an ultrasound diagnosis of polycystic ovaries.

Now what can be the symptoms that occur in polycystic ovarian syndrome?

The symptoms are usually due to the hormonal changes, means that you can either have irregular periods, heavy bleeding or their can be on period at all, then may be increase in body hair increase in facial hair specially and loss of hair on the head. Then their can be weight gain. Patient can become overweight. It can affect the fertility difficulty in conceiving as well as oily skin acne under and also because the polycystic ovarian syndrome. Then their can also be some psychological disturbances. Your patient can experience mood swings and depression. All because of the hormonal changes or polycystic ovaries.

What are the causes of polycystic ovary syndrome?

Cause of polycystic ovarian syndrome is as such not yet known. It is just seen to run in a hereditary fashion. If your mother or elder sister experience problems of this kind you are also likely to have polycystic ovarian syndrome. Now other than these syndrome discussed earlier, you can also experience a lot of long-term consequences on health because of polycystic ovarian syndrome. These patients are more likely for having heart diseases later on in life, very high chances diabetes and blood pressure is there and even higher chances of uterine cancers, developing cancer of the lining of the uterus.

Now how can we reduce the effects of polycystic ovarian syndrome. As such there is no cure for the polycystic ovarian syndrome. We have medical treatment but better than that is to have a healthy lifestyle. Polycystic ovaries respond a lot to just having a healthy lifestyle which includes losing weight. If a patient is overweight, the first advice that we give to the patient is to lose a weight even a minimum weight loss of 3 to 5 kgs makes a drastic decrease in the even appearance of polycystic ovaries and betterment of hormones. So having a healthy lifestyle means eating lots of fruits and vegetables, cutting down on junk food. Losing weight in the form of activity having exercised makes a difference in the treatment itself. Along with that any other medical requirement is that then we have some hormonal tablets which can be started to cure the bleeding problems as well as we start them to help the patient to try to conceive. For the long term effects, just having a healthy lifestyle and having a control on weight having regular checkups with a general practitioner. Having the regular checkups of sugar to rule out diabetes or blood pressure and then annual screening for cancer can reduce the effects of polycystic ovarian syndrome.

Thank you I hope the information was useful for you.

If you have any queries regarding that you can always contact me on lybrate.

3918 people found this helpful

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Consumption of counter pain relievers is advisable. A pain killer which reduces inflammation is highly recommendable. Some common ones are ibuprofen and aspirin.

Hi Doctor I am taking primolut n tab to postpone my period hence I am having pooja at home. I got miscarriage on last of Nov in which I was 5th month pregnant. So we are keeping dis pooja for our future betterments. N I was planning to get conceive with the grace of god. But the question is can I take chance after I get period since I took that tab. Will that tab having any side effects? Or should I wait one more month n den try to get conceive?

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi Doctor
I am taking primolut n tab to postpone my period hence I am having pooja at home. I got miscarriage on last...
No need to wait you can try immediately, but remember Pregnancy can occur only one day of cycle that is ovulation day so unprotected sex around that day only important. As only one day in month nature should be given 12-24 trials before you need any active management by Gynecologist or infertility specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have sex with my wife during 4th day of period using safety. But in th middle the safety blow out. But I dnt cum inside after next day she takes ipill due to doubt is ipill works on period time.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Ipill is usually effective till 3 days. If she misses her periods then pls get a urine pregnancy test done. Ipill may cause some delay in periods. Even fear of getting pregnant (stress) may cause some delayed period. Chances of getting pregnant are minimal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have an Unprotected sex And my partner have took Unwanted 72 after the 1 hour of intercourse and Now after how many days we can take a pregnancy test for getting sure about us.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
Doctor I have an Unprotected sex And my partner have took Unwanted 72 after the 1 hour of intercourse and Now after h...
7- 10 days after intercourse, pregnancy test on blood, available only at diagnostic centre or hospital will show positive if pregnancy had occurred.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old I'm having problem of unpleasant vaginal smell, excessive hair fall and sometimes stomach. Is there any relation between these things or any serious issue.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 20 years old I'm having problem of unpleasant vaginal smell, excessive hair fall and sometimes stomach. Is there...
Hi, can you please brief your all the symptoms and signs associated with it (any discharge per vagina, type or colour of discharge, type of smell, burning with the discharge, etc.) for proper diagnosis and to give you the proper medication as well. Excessiv ehairfall could be due to change of wheather or place.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old female and am suffering from irregular periods and period pain and lusting my period only 2 days. What I have to do? married.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
You're having a problem of hormonal imbalance and in your age group ladies its mostly due to stress and depression, if this is the case then I have very good homoeo medicines to treat u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, How deep need to penetrate for pregnancy? Whether sperm near to vaginal opening will make pregnancy and how much chance is there for pregnancy if sperm is ejected near to vaginal opening? Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
Hi,
How deep need to penetrate for pregnancy? Whether sperm near to vaginal opening will make pregnancy and how much ...
Chances are less if ejaculation is outside the body especially in virgin, but if penetration is present then it depends on quality of sperm and ovulation phase of female.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has endometriosis in both side of her overy. Please tell any Ayurveda treatment which was surly effective ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Let me know is it Acute stage or Chronic stage.So that good Ayurvedic medicine is there. Let me see the complete case history . Ok
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling weak day by day. May be just cause of hand job. Don't know what to do? Feeling weak in sex.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am feeling weak day by day. May be just cause of hand job.
Don't know what to do?
Feeling weak in sex.
Hello, you can take multivitamin and b-complex capsules twice a day for next 15 days and also increase your water intake and try avoiding sexual activities for a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors, My wife is pregnant with 15 Weeks 6 days now and she is having a congenital heart disease from her birth (Severe Pulmonary Stenosis) but no symptoms till now from her birth so my OBG doctor advised to take Fetal Echo on week 21 to check the fetal heart status but here I have doubt like is there any harm to baby due to this ECHO test? And other thing is this the correct period for checking the same? Kindly request some one to answer my query? Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello Doctors, My wife is pregnant with 15 Weeks 6 days now and she is having a congenital heart disease from her bir...
Hello, severe pulmonary stenosis is often life threatening during pregnancy, but as she is asymptomatic, then it is unlikely that her diagnosis may be correct. However pertaining to your query, echo at 21 weeks is safe for the foetus, however the ideal time is 18-20 weeks as as per indian laws if a decision to abort is to be considered based on congenital anomaly then termination has to redone before 20weeks of gestation. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My self pregnant from two months. I have high bp from last 4 years and have on medication. But becoz m pregnant so doctor lowers my bp medicine depin return 20 bt my bp never comes below 140/ 80. My doctor alsi prescribes me duphaston 10 mg. I have searched on net and got that it increases high bp sometimes. I am confused and taking the medicine and feeling worried to ask my doctor also if he will disappoint with my asking. Duphaston medicine is for protection. Please advice.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Hello. My self pregnant from two months. I have high bp from last 4 years and have on medication. But becoz m pregnan...
What you are suffering is called hypertension. And it needs medicines because the body's bp needs to be regulated or else it will cause damage to the vital organs like brain, kidneys etc. Now that you are pregnant, the medicines must be continued, as they were. There is no need to reduce medicines unless you have symptoms related to it. As the medicines are reduced, the bp is remaining high, and not coming below 140/80. In a pregnant woman with hypertension usually there are chances of abortion, and intrauterine bleeding etc. Along with seizures (fits). Usually in pregnancy, the woman's blood volume rises and this happens from 5-7 month. During this period there is a chance of developing hypertension which is now called pregnancy induced hypertension. Since you already have high bp, if your bp increases after 20 weeks it will need special care of the fetal nourishment and growth must be monitored. Depin is safe in pregnancy and there are other drugs too which can be given. Talk to your doctor and ask the gynec about the reduced dose. If required take a second opinion. Usually in patients having previous abortions, progesterone is given to protect the pregnancy and prevent abortion. There are many types of progesterone. Natural micronised progesterone, injectable progesterone, and some synthetic progesterone. Duphaston falls in progesterone category. It is not known to cause high blood pressure but it has water retaining properties which may have alerted you. But you can talk about it to your gynec and doctor may change duphaston to other progesterones.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my gf ; she had periods on 16 april and on 30 april we had sex but condom broke ; she take ipill in 1 hour is there any chance of pregnancy?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had unprotected sex with my gf ; she had periods on 16 april and on 30 april we had sex but condom broke ; she take...
Do urine pregnancy test first. If you have any doubt for pregnancy must do urine pregnancy test always.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Earlier I was having a problem of PCOD but now it has been dissolved but still I'm not getting pregnant so please suggest me what should I do? This time I'm only taking tablet of folic acid.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Earlier I was having a problem of PCOD but now it has been dissolved but still I'm not getting pregnant so please sug...
Since you have pcod earlier, so you may take time in conceiving naturally. If you want to conceive soon you should think of iui, as pcod females require ovulation induction many times, for egg formation and its maturation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old and married on 2009 and get conceived but ectopic. I have pcos. One tube is removed and one tube is good by the test of hsg. I want to conceive. And also I am eating raw rice very frequently and I am addicted to it. I don't know to how to overcome this. I want to conceive.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Hello, as you have described your one tube is removed due to ectopic, now you got pcos too. From my point of view inspite of pcos there are chances of conception but for that menses needed to be regular. How is status of your periods? how many days they remain? scanty or profuse? in how many days interval periods comes? answer to all above questions are needed. How is your status of exercise? as you seems to be overweight as per your height. Homoeopathy offers solution to the pcos, for that you need to consult homoeopath who will guide you time to time. 1. Start exercise daily, 4-5 km brisk walk 2. Reduce rice, carbohydrate rich diet tend to increase weight. Question is how urgent you want to have perfect weight or conceive. 3. Start homoeopathic medicines. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I eat egg if I have PCOD, daily I am having oats and one boiled egg as breakfast. Is it good?

BHMS
Sexologist, Noida
Can I eat egg if I have PCOD, daily I am having oats and one boiled egg as breakfast. Is it good?
Delayed or irregular menses, absent menses for various months, prolonged menses — all these are indications of an endocrine disorder known in medical terms as Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS). The other sympt so you can take stake eggs oms of PCOS are excess hair growth on the face or other unusual parts of the body and acne.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married from last 4 years but haven't conceived yet. Had gone through cystectomy. Was diagnosed with PCOS but now I have reduced my weight from 60 to 54 kg.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Pune
I am married from last 4 years but haven't conceived yet. Had gone through cystectomy. Was diagnosed with PCOS but no...
Since you're PCOS, you've crossed the first hurdle of treatment which is of losing weight. The second step of treatment would be getting onto ovulation induction medications along with follicular study. PCOS patients respond very well to this form of treatment and most of them go on to conceive. Rarely PCOS patients may need to resort to surgical intervention and / or IVF/ICSI. Make sure that your husband also has undergone a fertility check. Be under continuous supervision of a fertility specialist; you're sure to get results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 6th month pregnant (1 week), my ultrasound scan was done, placenta position: posterior lower margin is 2.3 cm. L.os. What does it mean please tell me, is there any problem to my baby please help me doctor.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I'm 6th month pregnant (1 week), my ultrasound scan was done, placenta position: posterior lower margin is 2.3 cm....
low lying placenta can get uplifted as the baby grows up to full term normal position of placenta is upper region of uterus so that placenta does not block the birth passage monitor position of placenta every month by ultrasound baby doesn't get affected due to low lying placenta but there's risk of spotting be cautious and keep blood pressure under control less salt to avoid swellings on body normally exercises are suggested for easy delivery but not in your case be mobile but take rest in between
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed