Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kalpana

General Physician, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Kalpana General Physician, Bangalore
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Kalpana
Dr. Kalpana is a popular General Physician in Singasandra, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Live 100 Hospital in Singasandra, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kalpana on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#104/1, Hosur Main Road, Singasandra. Landmark: Opp. Keys HotelBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have got itching problem from past few days all over my body, after checking out of a hotel for 2 days. Red pimple like thing is growing all over my body. Please suggest what to do.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have got itching problem from past few days all over my body, after checking out of a hotel for 2 days. Red pimple ...
Hi, you should take the following homoeo medicines: @ azadirahta ind q--5 drops, thrice/dly, with 1/4 cup of water @ echinacea q --5 drops, thrice/ 2 tsfl of water. @ calendula q, apply 20 drops with 1/4 of water locally, thrice/day. Report after a wk.
3 people found this helpful

I am 19 years old, I didn't clean my pubic hair area for a long time, and I have got some very small tiny insects there and it's very scratchy, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old, I didn't clean my pubic hair area for a long time, and I have got some very small tiny insects the...
you are suffering from pubic lice .it is treated by applying 1%permethrin cream.Itching can be taken care of by using any antihistamines..
1 person found this helpful

I am 54 years old male. I am facing severe male dysfunction for the last 6 years. Can I regain the sexual power of having sex with my wife and satisfy her?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 54 years old male. I am facing severe male dysfunction for the last 6 years. Can I regain the sexual power of ha...
Erectile dysfunction occurs due to 1. Fatigue, stress, depression, 2. Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 3. Alcohol consumption, smoking, consumption of tobacco, 4. Obesity, diabetes, hypertension, heart disease, 5. Thyroid, kidney problem, enlarged prostate, parkinsonism etc 6. Consult doctor to rule out these diseases. 7. Go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 8. Stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption9. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Take water melon, pomegranate, dark chocaolate 10. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 11. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 12. Topical androgel/testosterone replacement/ zinc supplement can help. 13. Do serum testosterone examination and if low take testosterone injection after consulting physician
4 people found this helpful

I'm 36 year old female and suffering from itching in my whole body for last one week I have taken cetrizine and applied scabozen lotion on whole body but it doesn't worked what to do now?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I'm 36 year old female and suffering from itching in my whole body for last one week I have taken cetrizine and appli...
Hello lybrate user you may massage coconut oils mixed with kapoor all over your body. You may follow regular routines of getting all dietary measures and daily behaviours as well as exercise and yoga and morning walk every day. Avoid oily or junk food and dahi. You may follow some ayurveda medicines as given below. 1- arogyavardhini vati. 2tabs kaishor guggulu. 2tabs panchtikta ghrut guggulu. 2tabs nirocil. 2tabs twice daily with warm water. 2- maha manjisthadi kasayam. 10 ml maha tiktakam kasayam. 10 ml twice daily with warm water on empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful

I am 75 years old my platelets are in the range of 35000 to 40000 for last one year I have tried no of homeopathic and ayurvedic medicine but of no use In bone marrow test there are no blast cells If you could suggest something.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 75 years old my platelets are in the range of 35000 to 40000 for last one year I have tried no of homeopathic an...
The drop in platelet count can be tackled with many natural foods. Papaya leaves have been proven highly beneficial in treating dengue and increasing platelet count. The best way is to crush three fresh leaves without adding any fibrous parts of it to make a glass of juice and consume it as two tablespoons every six hours in a day. Berries such as strawberries, blueberries etc. Are found to be rich in anti-oxidants and consuming them in good quantities may help in increasing platelet count. Omega-3 fatty acid boosts the immune system and can naturally increase your platelet level count. Hence consuming them can help cope with the low platelet levels.

I'm getting ill every 10 to 15 days. I wanna know that is my imune power got too low?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Get the following blood tests- total leukocyte count (tlc) and differential count (dc). This will be able to tell us about your immune status. Share the results with me.

I am going to start again citalopram lowest dose after 1 year. I m getting scared about its side effects but I dnt have any option as I am getting very poor sleep and tiredness. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am going to start again citalopram lowest dose after 1 year. I m getting scared about its side effects but I dnt ha...
Please do meditation to relieve stress/anxiety. Also do morning exercise daily Try to be active in social works Do not sleep in daytime

Can anyone please suggest me what could be the possible reason for burning sensation and vibrations in legs? Even normal, uric acid normal, no slip disc, hlab 27 negative, anti gad negative, anti vgkc negative, haemoglobin normal, sugar level normal? Please help me? Is there any possibility of heart blockage?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You are having symptoms of neuropathy. You seem to have consulted an immunologist. Symptoms are not due to heart blockage. They are due to nerve irritation. Why don't you consult a general physician first or a neurologist? there are innumerable causes of peripheral neuropathy.

I have sweating problem. And also a pungent smell can b noticed after too much precipitation. What can I do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Heavy sweating (also known as hyperhidrosis) is a very real and embarrassing problem, but there are some effective ways to treat it. What Is Hyperhidrosis? Hyperhidrosis, or excessive sweating, is a common disorder which produces a lot of unhappiness. An estimated 2-3% of people suffer from excessive sweating of the underarms (axillary hyperhidrosis) or of the palms and soles of the feet (palmoplantar hyperhidrosis). Underarm problems tend to start in late adolescence, while palm and sole sweating often begins earlier, around the age 13 (on the average). Untreated, these problems may continue throughout life. Sweating is embarrassing, it stains clothes, ruins personal contact, and complicates business and social interactions. Severe cases can have serious practical consequences as well, making it hard for people who suffer from it to hold a pen, grip a car steering wheel, or shake hands. Causes OF Hyperhidrosis:- Although neurologic, endocrine, infectious, and other systemic diseases can sometimes cause hyperhidrosis, most cases occur in people who are otherwise healthy. Heat and emotions may trigger hyperhidrosis in some, but many who suffer from hyperhidrosis sweat nearly all their waking hours, regardless of their mood or the weather. Antiperspirants This may be the first treatment that a dermatologist recommends. It is affordable. When applied as directed, an antiperspirant can be effective. Your dermatologist may recommend a regular or clinical-strength antiperspirant. Some patients need a stronger antiperspirant and receive a prescription for one. Iontophoresis (the no-sweat machine) If excessive sweating affects your hands, feet, or both areas, this may be an option. You will use this treatment at home. It requires you to immerse your hands or feet in a shallow pan of tap water. As you do this, a medical device sends a low-voltage current through the water. Many people obtain relief. Some people dislike that this treatment can be time-consuming. Uses: Hands and feet It works by the electric current shuts down the treated sweat glands temporarily. Side effects: Some people develop: • Dry skin • Irritated skin • Discomfort during treatment Prescription medicine Some patients receive a prescription for a medicine that temporarily prevents them from sweating. These medicines work throughout the body. However we cannot prescribe in open question answer session as a rule but you can ask in consultation. These medicines prevent the sweat glands from working. Athletes, people who work in a hot place, and anyone who lives in a warm climate should use extreme caution when using this treatment. The body may not be able to cool itself. Uses: These medicines can effectively treat sweating that involves entire body. This medicine also can be an effective treatment for post-menopausal women who sweat excessively only from their head. Side effects: The medicines that prevent the sweat glands from working can cause: • Dry mouth • Dry eyes • Blurry vision • Heart palpations (abnormal heartbeat) Surgery If other treatments fail to bring relief, surgery may be considered. Surgery is permanent and carries risks. The following surgeries can stop excessive sweating: • Surgically remove sweat glands • Sympathectomy A dermatologist can surgically remove sweat glands from the underarms. This surgery can be performed in a dermatologist’s office. Only the area to be treated is numbed, so the patient remains awake during the surgery. A dermatologist may use one or more of the following surgical techniques to remove sweat glands from the underarms: • Excision (cut out sweat glands) • Liposuction (remove with suction) • Curettage (scrape out) • Laser surgery (vaporize) Sympathectomy is another surgery used to treat hyperhidrosis. This is major surgery, which a surgeon performs in an operating room. During sympathectomy, the surgeon tries to stop the nerve signals that your body sends to the sweat glands. To do this, the surgeon will cut or destroy certain nerves. To find these nerves, the surgeon inserts a mini surgical camera into the patient’s chest just beneath the underarm. The patient’s lung must be temporarily collapsed so that the surgeon can cut or destroy nerves. Uses: • Surgical removal of sweat glands is used to treat the underarms • Sympathectomy is mainly used to treat the palms

My health is week and I am not hard working. I work hard and my body attack fever.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My health is week and I am not hard working. I work hard and my body attack fever.
For fever take one tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can repeat it after eight hours as and when needed and get your blood checked for cbc, mp, widal, sgpt and urine r/m and revert with reports.

My wife is of 56 & has sevear pain in her legs & it is swallown up. May be because of some musculer. What can be done?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. Your wife has significant pain her legs and swelling also present. Please tell me does she take medicines for anything like diabetes, hypertension, thyroid etc? I also need x rays of her both knees and blood tests like calcium and vitamin d levels to advise regarding medications. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi

I had sex with my girlfriend on 27th September. We had safe sex with condom. I did not got ejaculated nor inside nor outside. Than we had sex without condom, Still I did not get sperm out. I did not ejaculated during we were together. Than she got her periods on 5th Oct. She has 28 days cycle. She should be in periods on 3rd Nov. But still she is not got her periods. Is anything to worry about pregnancy?

D.C.A.H, F.C.G.P., P.G.D.I.H, F.I.C.A. (USA), M.B.B.S.
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I had sex with my girlfriend on 27th September. We had safe sex with condom. I did not got ejaculated nor inside nor ...
Just relax, if your detail history is right and she had normal periods after sexual intercourse on 5th October then she is not pregnant and will get her periods little late. Delayed period can happen due to many things other than pregnancy like stress etc. Also learn that in future avoid such sexual relationships without condom and prevention because you are not aware even about basics of sexuality. Understand and accept this. Learn all this from an sexuality expert only and not by internet/friends/relatives. Caution: if periods are delayed by more than 15 days. Consult an expert directly.
2 people found this helpful

I am 15 years old and I have allergies of cough and cold so please let me know how to cure from these allergies.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If you are getting this again and again then first get yourself screened up for bronchial asthma or sinusitis

I am 19 year old and I had suffering from headache many times kindly consult me something.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 19 year old and I had suffering from headache many times kindly consult me something.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.

I am 20 yers old when iam standing for long time I getting vamite r motion mostly in journey.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water

My age-21 after breakfast pain in my tummy always. Why? Only in morning gas is made up and pain will increase.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My age-21 after breakfast pain in my tummy always. Why? Only in morning gas is made up and pain will increase.
May be due to digestive disorder. Observe the following to improve your digestive system---*Diet –Avoid fried, spicy and sour foods. *Maintain food timings-neither stomach should be empty nor heavy, frequent small helpings may be ok. *Prefer – whole grains, milk, curd, greens, fruits and such items which suit you. *Have timely and adequate sleep. *. Drinking lots of water is good.*Be relaxed and avoid tension *. Daily jogging or such exercise to ensure good blood circulation which helps digestion, dissipation of gases and nutrients reaching the body *Increased blood circulation, in turn, takes away toxins from the system making you more active agile and fit. Digestive disorder and flatulence bloats your abdomen causing pressure on other adjacent organs. Homoeopathy has good treatment for stomach pain acidity and flatulence without adverse effects. Take Nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 6 days and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful

My period is not longer than 2 days. And my weight increases abnormally instead of work out. Great fatigueness also. So please suggest what are the precaution should I take. After I will consult with doctor.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My period is not longer than 2 days. And my weight increases abnormally instead of work out. Great fatigueness also. ...
Hello, Get a thyroid assay done, to check if there is hypothyroidism. If the test shows hypothyroidism, then appropriate treatment needs to be taken. Thanks.

I aged 62, am having problem of sinus. I as operated for polips in 2002 . Since then I was feeling ok . But now I have started feeling problem Please intimate the treatment as I donot intend for another operation

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
It can be due to recurrence of polyps or adhesion formation in the nose.U may require a fresh CT scan done to find out the cause.By the time start Flomist nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day u will feel better.
1 person found this helpful

I am a 18 years old male and I have this problem with my penis foreskin. It went back and now it won't cover the head back again. I'm unable to cover the head and it's a problem as it pains a bit when it touches my clothes. What to do?

PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS, DHA, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 18 years old male and I have this problem with my penis foreskin. It went back and now it won't cover the head...
YOU ARE SUFFERING FROM PARAPHIMOSIS.IN EARLY STAGE THE SWELLING CAN BE RELIEVED BY APPLICATION OF ICE. IN LONG STANDING CASE SURGICAL INTERVENTION IS REQUIRED.

When my penis is semi erect it's heavy or more girth than at the base and girth of the shaft at start is low. We is it so? Can I have same girth throughout the shaft? I also noticed that during time of sex it bend at that place only I have to take help of my hand at every stroke. That place is just after start of shaft. please help.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
When my penis is semi erect it's heavy or more girth than at the base and girth of the shaft at start is low. We is i...
Your penis has more girth at the base and less girth at the shaft. You have to take help of hand to insert into vagina during sex and it bends at that level. I advise you to upload the photo of affected area of penis, for better guidance and treatment.
4 people found this helpful
View All Feed