Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K V Rajanish

Pediatrician, Bangalore

150 at clinic
Dr. K V Rajanish Pediatrician, Bangalore
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. K V Rajanish
Dr. K V Rajanish is one of the best Pediatricians in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Kshema Clinic in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. K V Rajanish on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

BDA Complex,ground floor, NagarbhaviBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K V Rajanish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dr. 2 month old baby was on similar for a month as mother did not produced sufficient milk and had flat nipple problem also, now for 2,3 days some blood in stool Dr. said to stop similar and dairy for mother also stopped, much worried, will this allergy for cow milk will be cured later?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Dr. 2 month old baby was on similar for a month as mother did not produced sufficient milk and  had flat nipple probl...
It is completely curable . Allergy is due to lactose in milk and enzymes neutralising it like Nolac can be added to milk for feeding the baby
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 month baby is very unfair & black. What I eat for fairy baby. Can I eat saffron.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 3 month baby is very unfair & black. What I eat for fairy baby. Can I eat saffron.
YOu can eat saffron but it is not going to change the colour of your baby which is decided by genetic factors.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kid is facing motion problem from last one month and also dejection is very less. Can you suggest what will be solutions for this. Thanks

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My kid is facing motion problem from last one month and also dejection is very less. Can you suggest what will be sol...
YOu have not mentioned age of your child and if it is constipation you have to check thyroid and feed fiber containing diet and fruits and give water plenty
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DEAR DR.SIR, FROM ONE I AM FACINF COUGH iEXP, K/C/O/ IHD/POST CABG,2002.ALL WRIRTTEN BY DR.PATIL M.D.MEDICINE. 10 DAYS HOSPITELIZE. FROM 10DAYS NOW TAKING THESE MEDICINE.MOXINOW 400X400,NIKORON 10NG,CITOJOY.ECOSPRINAV75.. NO IMPROVEMENT IN MY HEALTH.TOO MUCH AND WHITE BELGUM COMING FROM MOUNT MORNING AND EVENING., PLEASE ADVICE ME

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Kindly get ECHO done.You might be having CHF.Kindly mention your age,xray report and ECHO report for proper quidance/Take opinion of cardiologist
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 6 months old. Hw many times a day shud I give him food? N Wat all cn I give him? M giving him cerelac 1 time n cerelac mixed wid banana 2nd time.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My baby is 6 months old. Hw many times a day shud I give him food? N Wat all cn I give him? M giving him cerelac 1 ti...
I will suggest you to give him all the natural ingredients like rice banana in smashed form every four hours as and when necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to give my child the 2 yrs typhoid vacancie wanted to know what would be the cost and are there any side effects.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
Charge for vaccine is different with different pediatricians according to vaccine company and dr's seniority. I charge rs 500 /- for typhoid vaccine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is of two month. Before also my milk supply was low. Now it finished. My baby do not want to suck. How to increase my milk supply.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Faridabad
My baby is of two month. Before also my milk supply was low. Now it finished. My baby do not want to suck. How to inc...
Putting your child to breat and allowing it to suckle stimulates breast for more milk production. If it does not work, you might consider using formulae feed for your baby.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is breastfeeding on lying down position can harm my baby in anyway? Should I stop it?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
While offering breast feeds, baby's body should be supported and head should be at a level little higher than the rest of the body. This would allow effective breast feeding and at the same time minimise risk of milk entering breathing tubes and lungs and causing cough.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my baby has 12 months old. He effected with cough and cold. I am giving him nebulization. Could you please tell me for cough medicine.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi my baby has 12 months old. He effected with cough and cold. I am giving him nebulization. Could you please tell me...
You may try antihistamine levo citirizine 2.5 ml once in a day for 2 days and instill saline nasal drops in each nostrils 3-4 times in a day. If there is no relief or symptoms increases, consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 5 years, he has microtia in left ear. Can you please suggest a doctor who can correct this problem and make his ear to look like normal ear?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My son 5 years, he has microtia in left ear. Can you please suggest a doctor who can correct this problem and make hi...
Ear anomalies are minor congenital anomalies of cosmetic issue. But you should always rule out kidney anomalies by ultrasound.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My son age is 2 years and weight is 9 kg. Just want to ask you my son weight is ok as per age.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Hi, My son age is 2 years and weight is 9 kg. Just want to ask you my son weight is ok as per age.
The weight for a 2 years old boy should be between 9.5 to 14 kg as per who. I suggest you get in touch with your pediatrician for further evaluation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year old sucks his thumb at night. What can be done to make him leave this habit?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My 3 year old sucks his thumb at night. What can be done to make him leave this habit?
Stop bottle feeding if doing. Avoid excessive sugars in diet. Talk to him a lot & develope friendly relations with him. Gently turndown any unhealthy demands raised by child.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My son of 3 years old keeps falling ill twice a month And runs high fever so every time doctor suggest a course of antibiotic. Like azithral cefixime and zenflox. We recently did his cbc, ultrasound of abdomen, urin test and everything comes normal. Is taking so many medicines safe. Are there any health concerns in the long run. Should we introduce pediasure or any supplement.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello,
My son of 3 years old keeps falling ill twice a month And runs high fever so every time doctor suggest a cours...
You have not mentioned range and duration of temp. Fever twice in a month relapse after a fortnight which may be due interrupted treatment for a definite cause of fever as various antibiotics used may not have been for sufficient time. Antibiotics are not safe if used unnecessary. I suggest, next time, to maintain temperature chart of 4 time for three to four days without medicine. If temp is > 101 degree f, give him 10 ml paracetamol. You may get back after that. House hold foods are better than pedisure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having 2 years 4 months son with me, for him to start the loose motion, whats the tablet will give him, kindly advised me. Also once pass the motion getting heavy smell.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Namakkal
I am having 2 years 4 months son with me, for him to start the loose motion, whats the tablet will give him, kindly a...
This needs treatment only when 1) blood stained 2) with vomiting and dehydration 3) severe abdominal pain. 4) high grade fever otherwise rice kanji is enough. Plenty of water should be given.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy is now 6 years Old and he is suffer from belly pain for several time. What can I do for him?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
He may have indigestion or other causes have to be ruled out, you tell me all details like when the pain is most, how relieved and if increases with food and we can do dome tests. You give him cyclopam syrup 5 ml when there is pain and inform me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am concerned about introducing certain food to my 6 months old as she hasn't pooped for last 3 days. Is it okay to give barley cereal, brown rice, ragi,sooji, kellogs oats and veggies during night. Which foods from above should be given to the baby at night and which all fruits to be given and when.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am concerned about introducing certain food to my 6 months old as she hasn't pooped for last 3 days. Is it okay to ...
Hi, if you have already introduced liquid diet (like'dal ka paani'chawal ka paani') earlier then you can introduce semi-solid diet like'sooji ka hawla'ragi'khichri' mashed fruits (like apple, banana, papaya) initially later can switch over to oats, veggies, etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kids age 8, tsh count is 7.8 and ft4-1.34. What treatment we need to give.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Kids age 8, tsh count is 7.8 and ft4-1.34. What treatment we need to give.
you can give her tab. thyronorm 0.25 before meal in morning. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri beti hai 5 year ki use night me potty ke raste me pain hota hai maine use gastroentrology doctor ko bhi dikhaya lekin unhone kaha koi bhi problem nahi hai lekin use daily pain hota hai please mujhe koi medicine bataye jisse uska dard kam ho jaye ya fir usko neend aa jaye thankyou.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Pune
Does she have constipation? does she pass stools with difficulty or hard stools? this is the age group in which children are often constipated? first add fibre to diet and adequate water. Fruits, ghee, green vegetables, banana are good in fibre. Wheat chapati etc. Also show your child to a paediatric surgeon who will do per rectal examination to rule out anal fissure. Give her sitz bath. Before going to bed make her sit in hot water tub.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a daughter of 4 months who has polystic kidney diseases, can you please tell me what is the permanent solution for this problem?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Narnaul
I have a daughter of 4 months who has polystic kidney diseases, can you please tell me what is the permanent solution...
There is no permanent solution, precautions are taken to prevent recurrent infection and monitor blood urea and serum creatinine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed