Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. K V Balachandra Rao

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

44 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K V Balachandra Rao MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
44 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. K V Balachandra Rao
Dr. K V Balachandra Rao is a popular General Physician in Yelahanka, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 44 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a MBBS . He is currently practising at Spandana Clinic in Yelahanka, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K V Balachandra Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnatka Universitry - 1973
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Spandana Clinic

#1132, Mig 2Nd Stage, 16Th B Cross, Yelahanka New TownBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K V Balachandra Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from malaria. I can't walk, so what type of treatment should I take? What type of food I want to prefer?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from malaria. I can't walk, so what type of treatment should I take? What type of food I want to prefer?
if you are suffering from malaria you have to take radical treatment with chloroquine and primaquine after consulting doctor with your blood report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wad detected with Prostate Cancer in Nov '15 (PSA 41 - Gleason 9 - T3N0M0) and underwent 28 sittings radiation followed by quarterly Hormone Therapy (inj Eligard 22.5).Post radiation PSA checked in Mar '16 was down to 1.60 and when checked in June '16 down to 1.20.Hormone Therapy to lat 2 years- Your expert views about treatment and condition requested. Thank You.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I wad detected with Prostate Cancer in Nov '15 (PSA 41 - Gleason 9 - T3N0M0) and underwent 28 sittings radiation foll...
Hi Mr. lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking opinion. As far as I understand, this injection attempts to slow down the growth of prostate cancer by lowering the levels of male hormone testosterone. Its good to note that your PSA levels have consistently decreased from as high as 41 ng/ mL in Nov 15' to as low as 1.2 ng/ mL in June 16' However, sometimes one may still have prostate cancer despite a normal PSA value. A PET CT scan, at this juncture, can help provide correct status as regards the progression of the disease. Apart from consulting your primary oncologist with the diagnostics, I would advise that you connect with an expert oncologist specializing in genito-urinary cancers for a second opinion. Simultaneously, you may decide to go for an integrative treatment with natural medicines that can help improve clinical outcomes. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm not having proper digestion, Every 3-4 days after m pooping, After trying lot in bathroom everyday m failed, why is it so? I'm worried.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
I'm not having proper digestion, Every 3-4 days after m pooping, After trying lot in bathroom everyday m failed, why ...
Start homoeopathy nux vomica 30 lycopodium 30 4 pills 3 times a day y lax tablet 2 pills every night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Actually speaking I do not know what my problem is. Okay let me describe. I am 22 year old boy living in chennai. I am a gay, I got into that on my school days by some of my friends. Now the problem is im not attracted to girls .im not getting erection by thinking of girls. But I really want to be straight not as a gay. What I need to do in order to get back to normal. Now a days even im not attracted to boys too. To make it simple I think I lost interest in sex but I need to get back to normal guys who could able to satisfy a women. Please help me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi. Actually speaking I do not know what my problem is. Okay let me describe. I am 22 year old boy living in chennai....
Dear user. Don't worry. Being gay is not a sin. You can always have your straight sexual feelings with the help of conversion therapy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have stomach pain frequently how take care of my health condition in that problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I have stomach pain frequently how take care of my health condition in that problem?
You may be having Hyper acidity. Take the following advice 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9. If no relief you have do Upper GI endoscopy after consulting gastroenterologist 10. Consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nausea at morning some time vomiting. Loss of appetite. Burning of stomach after eating. Help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Nausea at morning some time vomiting. Loss of appetite. Burning of stomach after eating. Help.
it may be due to Overeating at a time,due to some mental stress,Ingestion of toxins or excessive amounts of alcohol,viral infection and food poisoning to. Drinking gradually larger amounts of clear liquids Avoiding solid food until the vomiting episode has passed If vomiting and diarrhea last more than 24 hours, an oral rehydrating solution such as Pedialyte should be used to prevent and treat dehydration. Eat small meals throughout the day instead of three large meals. Eat slowly. Avoid hard-to-digest foods. Consume foods that are cold or room temperature if you nauseated by the smell of hot or warm foods. Rest after eating with your head elevated about 12 inches above your feet. Drink liquids between meals rather than during meals. Try to eat when you feel less nauseated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If have body temperature high then to reduce temperature. what kind of medicines to be taken.?

Fellowship in Clinical Research, Medical Informatics, Bio-Informatics, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
If have body temperature high then to reduce temperature. what kind of medicines to be taken.?
Homoeo recommendation: 1. Ferr phos - 6x tab--4tab/ thrce daily 2. Eup perf q + china q + baptisia q--10 drops with 1 cup of water/after food/ thrice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My Father 60+years old and Diabetic last 20+yrs, PP and Fasting normal. Abhi Tab. Gluconorm G1 le rahe hain iske pahle Dipride M2 le rahe the. Sir, but pichhle kuchh dino se right hand me kampan ho rahi hai, suggest me plz.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir, My Father 60+years old and Diabetic last 20+yrs, PP and Fasting normal. Abhi Tab. Gluconorm G1 le rahe hain iske...
Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Should Anti- diabetic tablets & Insulin be taken on the day of testing?

Treatment should take all the medicine and insulin injection advised on the day of testing. Further more the regular time of taking meals and medicine is to be followed. All meals taken should be as per routine and not less or more
Diabetes once diagnosed is a life long disease which has to be controlled by Diet, Exercise & Medicine, A careless attitude towards diabetes can cost the patient heavily in terms of eye & kidney damage later on life.
5 people found this helpful

Sir ling thanda rehta hai har dam aur chota hota jaa rha hai aysa lagta hai kya karu sir help me.

BAMS
Sexologist, Kolhapur
Sir ling thanda rehta hai har dam aur chota hota jaa rha hai aysa lagta hai kya karu sir help me.
Ling erect nahi hai to chota hi rahega .din badin uski size aise kam nahi hoti kabhi .ghabraye mat. Proper sxe ka gyan lijiye .paper ke advertise me yakin na kare.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I not able do sex more than 2 minutes . I am always done in 2 minutes . How longer should be a continuous sex duration for normal people ? Do I need a medical checkup ? Is there any way I can improve my sex duration?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I not able do sex more than 2 minutes . I am always done in 2 minutes . How longer should be a continuous sex duratio...
Pe is common problem and there are many reasons why it happens starting from physical to psychological reasons. Detailed discussion is required to understand your problem in details. Once root cause is found, it can be cured within 3-4 month. Results will start in 10 days of treatment. Consult for detailed discussion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sportsperson. So how many times a week or a month I should masturbate so that I don't loose stamina and strength.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am a sportsperson. So how many times a week or a month I should masturbate so that I don't loose stamina and strength.
1. Masturbation is a natural habit in both the genders during their life time. Continuous masturbation in men will certainly leads to unwanted curvature of penis and in women clitoris looses its sensitivity due to rough use of their fingers on clitoris. 2. Later they may not get normal pleasure or orgasm in intercourse (thrust of penis) after their marriage. 3. Masturbation once a week is fine but do not make it your habit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir can you tell me that how the ulcer done? What are side affects? How can we recover?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Peptic ulcer can be due to increase in acid production in the stomach and it can cause pain after eating food and it can also bleed and I will suggest you to take tablet pan-d before breakfast and avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45yrs old man, having burning feet and after urination few minutes little urine comes frequently.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
You have to start 1syp chandanasava 15 ml bd after food 2tab zenflox oz bd 3tab neurokind od report with test urine rm, cs, after 3 days.

I'm 76 years old person and having HTN & TYPE 2 DIABETES. But presently under control by medicines. I am passing proteins+++ in urine. My creatinine level is 1.77 and my TSH is 8.6. Please advise suitable medicines for controlling the above 3 ailments. I will be thankful.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm 76 years old person and having HTN & TYPE 2 DIABETES. But presently under control by medicines. I am passing prot...
Mr. lybrate-user, Creatinine and protein excretion increase occurs when kidney function is affected. In long standing diabetes, filtering membrane of the nephron is damaged leading to proteinuria and also increase in creatinine. Consistent excellent blood glucose control over the years is needed to prevent damage to kidney. Apart from strict blood glucose control, protein intake also has to be reduced to 0.6 g per kg per day. Reduce excess physical activity, plus avoid foods more in creatinine. BP should be maintained at normal level. TSH 8.6 mU/L is high, but still falls in sub-clinical stage, so no treatment is advised. You should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, radish, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard, peanuts and coffee. But it very important to maintain a very strict blood glucose control like FBS closer to 100 mg, PP 170 to 180 mg & HbA1c%<7. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is masturbation good or bad 2 times a day for 10 years wat is erect penis length please help in future any problem want to get married soon.

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Is masturbation good or bad 2 times a day for 10 years wat is erect penis length please help in future any problem wa...
Mastrubation is definitely not bad, but if done excessively it gets obsessive and your focus is mostly on it. A 4 inches penis is good enough to satisfy a woman. You can go ahead and get married I am certain you will have a good marital life. Think positive always. Here is wishing you luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old .I am suffering the pain in my mouth that at last gum were there is no teeth from 2 days I am suffering the at the gum of lift side please tell me how could I get relief from the pain and what is the reason?

BDS
Dentist, Bhopal
Hello,Might be your wisdom tooth is on its way to erupt in your mouth. Sometimes there is no space for it to come up or it may be impacted in the bone. So you need to see your dentist first. Meanwhile you can take some pain killer medicine like brufen. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married man. She wants to suck my pennis .so it is correct to do this. Thanks.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am a married man. She wants to suck my pennis .so it is correct to do this. Thanks.
Dear Lybrate user. There is nothing wrong and unhealthy in she sucking your penis. Make sure it is cleaned thoroughly. Don't make her swallow the semen. Take care.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(723 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology
General Physician
My Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(687 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(545 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment