Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K Suneeth Kumar

BSAM, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Bangalore

39 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. K Suneeth Kumar BSAM, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Bangalore
39 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. K Suneeth Kumar
Dr. K Suneeth Kumar is an experienced General Physician in Wind Tunnel Road, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 39 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed BSAM, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . He is currently associated with Sushmitha Clinic in Wind Tunnel Road, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K Suneeth Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BSAM - Banglore University - 1978
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Banglore University - 2000
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sushmitha Clinic

#5, Laxmi Complex, Nal Wind Tunnel Road, MurugeshpalyaBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Suneeth Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi From a long time I have been experiencing some problems with my sex life at the time of excitement I could not be able to erect my penis at adesired level. I have been experiencing inguinal herniya from my childhood what should I do.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
Don't worry it will be all right, main cause of this is only due to some weakness some times due to some preformance stress. Don't worry just take proper diet some medicines and sleep, for further assistance you can contact me privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My son (30 yrs old), is suffering from low grade fever for the last 10 days. In the morning his temperature is 97.8 and at afternoon (1-12 pm) it is 98.6. After that any time between 1 to 3 PM it rises to 99.2 and at night its is again 98.8. He has lower backache, lags paining fatigue and heaviness on the head. The doctor has diagnosed it as viral fever. He is taking Cetodem AZ for the last 10 days. But the fever pattern is the same. Kin dly explain the reason and treatment and if any test is required. He had done Widal test, but it is negative (1/40) only. Please help we are very much worried now.

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi, My son (30 yrs old), is suffering from low grade fever for the last 10 days. In the morning his temperature is 97...
Hi, your son seems to have low grade fever with backpain. This can arise due to a systemic infection or even a localised infection in the back. So it would be worthwhile to rule out a local back pathology. In view of the same get the following blood tests fasting: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, pcr for tb and x ray ls spine ap and lateral views. X ray of the spine is done fasting and after taking tab dulcolax 3 tabs and tab charcoal 4 tabs at bedtime the night before the x ray. Revert back with investigation reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls explain in detail about child asthma, reasons, cure,medication, future prospects of the child.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Pls explain in detail about child asthma, reasons, cure,medication, future prospects of the child.
50% of children get out of asthma when they reach 15 years of age. Can be allergic with genetic predisposition. Use asthma controller medication by inhalation with spacer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high blood pressure l always feel headache. What is treatment please give me proper direction.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am suffering from high blood pressure l always feel headache. What is treatment please give me proper direction.
Dear Lybrate User, *Increase use of garlic, lemon, parsley, Indian gooseberry (amla), watermelon, grapefruit, skim milk and cottage cheese. Regular exercise is one of the best ways to lower blood pressure; brisk walking, jogging, swimming and athletics are good options. Laughter is the best medicine, as it relieves stress and anxiety, which are the main causes of high blood pressure in today’s lifestyle.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After my deadlift session my gym yesterday I had small pain at right testis region. But today the pain is gone any problem?

BHMS, PhD Arthritis
Homeopath, Chennai
After my deadlift session my gym yesterday I had small pain at right testis region. But today the pain is gone any pr...
Hi, take test for 2 days. Avoid weight lifting for one week. Avoid travelling for few days. Check any swelling present in testis. So don't worry incase of without swelling. Still have a doubt contact me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 33 and My Diabetic reports says Fasting 190 and after food taking 323, HBICA is 9.1 I am doing some gym exercise on regular basis 15 min for my body fitness, even though Diabetic level had not come down. I am going weekly twice morning walking 45 Min, but I have not taking the medicine last 6 months. 3 months before my HBICA level was 5.5. I taking food normally without Junk food, Cool drinks and I am clean habit person. Please advice any possibilities to live without medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 33 and My Diabetic reports says Fasting 190 and after food taking 323, HBICA is 9.1
I am doing some gym exe...
Mr. lybrate-user, Following are criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) Normal: Fasting:70 to 110 mg/ 100 ml, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS :108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. A person with normal glucose level is fine. Nothing needs to be done. In pre-diabetes one can prevent it going over to diabetes by adapting a modified lifestyle- namely regular exercise over 1 hour a day, maintaining normal body weight (BMI <23 kgs/M2) and following healthy habits. No drugs are needed, one can prevent diabetes or postpone it. However, once diabetes is diagnosed (as in your case), there no option but to take drugs to control it. Healthy lifestyle helps in achieving better control along with drugs. Ideally one should maintain FBS below 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Your blood glucose levels are way beyond the normal limit, if not controlled promptly, there is a possibility of developing long term complications associated with diabetes. So please initiate immediate treatment with appropriate drugs. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hloo sir I am getting intense headache since 2013 the intensity of headache fluctuates I go through prescriptions given by various neurologist .recently one doctor suggest me to take ALPRAX- 0.5 and stalopam 5 but no effect on my headache. I am in trouble please help me thanks.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hloo
sir I am getting intense headache since 2013 the intensity of headache fluctuates I go through prescriptions giv...
Please consult a homeopathic doctor for this. Your condition requires a proper consultation. It will take time but you will definitely get rid of your headache problem. You can either find a local doctor or you can consult me online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old boy and I am suffering psoriasis last 4 months. What should I do. Please tell me. With regards.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 20 years old boy and I am suffering psoriasis last 4 months. What should I do. Please tell me. With regards.
Hello lybrate-user, as you are 20 years old n suffering from psoriasis since last 4 months, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to street and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain in skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting in nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk and sit in sun for 15 minutes it helps. We are using external ayurvedic oil and ointment for application and internal blood purifying herbs which will solve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from feeble pain in left side of my abdomen (flank). It hurts when that particular area is pressed by hands. What can be the causes?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take one tablet of meftal spas sos after food and one tab of Pan 40 in the morning before breakfast.Take plenty of water. If no relief consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from strong headache when I exposed to sunlight headache will started.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir I am suffering from strong headache when I exposed to sunlight headache will started.
Hello,take homoeopathic medicine Nat Mur 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 4 days and revert.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, we had to terminate our pregnancy in the 24th week due to congenial heart defects (VSD, Truncus arteriosus) in the fetus. I was told that the reasons for the CHD could be a.) getting married in the same blood relation, b.) the effects of some medicines on the pregnancy at the time of conception, c.) because of some defect in chromosomes and/or d.) it was just random or an accident. My wife and I are not married in the same blood relations and my wife was on antibiotics one month prior to conception. Could you please tell me what exactly could be main reason for this defects and what are the chances that these defects will not be there in subsequent pregnancies and what precautions shall we take to mitigate these risks in the future.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello Doctor, we had to terminate our pregnancy in the 24th week due to congenial heart defects (VSD, Truncus arterio...
In most cases, you can't do anything to prevent having a baby with a ventricular septal defect. However, it's important to do everything possible to have a healthy pregnancy. Here are the basics: Get early prenatal care, even before you're pregnant. Quitting smoking, reducing stress, stopping birth control — these are all things to talk to your doctor about before you get pregnant. Also, be sure you talk to your doctor about any medications you're taking. Eat a balanced diet. Include a vitamin supplement that contains folic acid. Also, limit caffeine. Exercise regularly. Work with your doctor to develop an exercise plan that's right for you. Avoid risks. These include harmful substances such as alcohol, cigarettes and illegal drugs. Also, avoid X-rays, hot tubs and saunas. Avoid infections. Be sure you're up to date on all of your vaccinations before becoming pregnant. Certain types of infections can be harmful to a developing fetus.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing gas problem a long time and now a days my left hand soldier are paining so what should I do give me any ayurvedic solution.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am facing gas problem a long time and now a days my left hand soldier are paining so what should I do give me any a...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have been suffering from severe cold mild fever and severe headache and heaviness from four days. How can I cure it at home? Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi I have been suffering from severe cold mild fever and severe headache and heaviness from four days. How can I cure...
Take tab sinarest twice a day for five days Tab becozme C forte once a day for two weeks Do warm water saline gargles several times a day Take steam inhalation regularly twice a day till you recover
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im a diagnosed pcod patient, lastly I got my periods on March 15 by taking meprate, after that I dint take any medicines but yesterday I got my periods, bleeding was for one day only that was maroon in colour, today I dint have bleeding. I'm worried about it please help me.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Im a diagnosed pcod patient, lastly I got my periods on March 15 by taking meprate, after that I dint take any medici...
take sepia 200 one dose puls 30 one dos per dy for wk kali br 12c one dos a day for 10 days aur mur na. 12c sam abov apis 12c sam abov conium 3c 3tims aday for 5 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach ache from two days before due to digestion problem and having little bit fever and I didn't eat any thing from last night due to this problem. Please give me the suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have stomach ache from two days before due to digestion problem and having little bit fever and I didn't eat any th...
Take Nux vom 30 at an interval of one hour upto three doses now for immediate relief of your symptoms. For further queries get back to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have varicose vein in my right leg any medicines for that I am using socks prescribed by doctor please advice my age 35 weight 63kg.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi ,. There are no medications recommended for varicose veins since the problem is due to damaged valves in your blood vessels (veins) of the lower limbs. These valves will not heal with medications. Treatment is with compression stockings, avoidance of long term standing and surgical treatment. Do see a surgeon for a detailed evaluation and advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is are there the people who are not gay but still they'r desperate to know the size os penis and keep watching on other men zips or on the penis how would it be stopped if it is true.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My question is are there the people who are not gay but still they'r desperate to know the size os penis and keep wat...
We can't stop people from watching anything in private and if it is a public nuisance than we can contact the police authorities
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old I have one block and had my first heart attack at the age of 35 and under medication I also have a dirt habit of drinking which I cannot leave can you help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please mention your ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to tackle Migraine

DM - Neurology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Neurologist, Hyderabad
Migraine can be tackled by a combination of medical and lifestyle measures.
Medical measures: if you have frequent episodes, you will need 2 types of medicines- one to be taken daily for a period of at least 6 months as prophylaxis and 2nd to be taken during attacks of headache for quick relief of pain. These medication should be started only after consultation with a neurologist and ruling out other rare but serious causes of headache.

Lifestyle measures:
Lifestyle measures play an equal, if not greater role in management of migraine. They include:
1) regular intake of meals. Avoid fasting, eat breakfast, lumnch and dinner at fixed timings.
2) good 7 hours of uninterrupted sleep daily
3) avoiding foods that precipitate migraine like cheese, chocolate, excess coffee/tea and sour foods

In addition, you may have to temporarily avoid excessive travel and exposure to sunlight which can precipitate headache. Yoga/ meditation and relaxation techniques will help immensely.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Leela Mohan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Motherhood - Sarjapur, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(544 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment