Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K Sathyanarayana

MBBS, DNB (Family Medicine)

General Physician, Bangalore

43 Years Experience  ·  200 - 300 at clinic
Dr. K Sathyanarayana MBBS, DNB (Family Medicine) General Physician, Bangalore
43 Years Experience  ·  200 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. K Sathyanarayana
Dr. K Sathyanarayana is one of the best General Physicians in Jayanagar, Bangalore. She has had many happy patients in her 43 years of journey as a General Physician. She has done MBBS, DNB (Family Medicine) . You can visit her at Anuradha Clinic - Jayanagar in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. K Sathyanarayana and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1974
DNB (Family Medicine) - - 1984
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Anuradha Clinic - Jayanagar

No.350/25-1, 7th Main, Jayanagar 5th Block, Opposite To Good Shepherd School Bangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Anuradha Clinic

# 688, Thanish Corner, 7th main, 10th Cross, Mico LayoutBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Sathyanarayana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir what is the method to quit to smoking I am doing smoking very havy quantity which which is effecting my sex life I am getting problem to stand my penis Please give me advice about method to stop smoking and haw can stand my penis.

BUMS
Sexologist, Aligarh
Sir what is the method to quit to smoking I am doing smoking very havy quantity which which is effecting my sex life ...
You can stop smoking with your vil. Power. No medicine will. Be effected. To improve sex power take following. 1. S. S. Oil for local application. 2. Ghadar forte capsule
25 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ejaculate within 1 minute but I want to sex with my gf. Can I use Viagra for long duration sex.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Ahmedabad
I ejaculate within 1 minute but I want to sex with my gf. Can I use Viagra for long duration sex.
Hi Premature Ejaculation is a very common condition which has various causes including stress medical condition lack of adequate foreplay low testosterone level So you should consult psychiatrist sexologist to find it out. Start and Stop technique, hold technique may help you in controlling Ejaculation. You should continue with your penis or finger after Ejaculation till your gf get satisfied. Viagra is required for erectile dysfunction and not for premature ejaculation and should take only after consultant advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old trying to conceive since last 1 year PCOD problem. please tell any homeopathic medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of PCOS are irregular or light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with PCOS, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. You should opt Homoeopathic treatment, it has cure for PCOS. Treatment is based on totality of symptoms and constitution. It takes time but resolve the disease by root.In pcos first we target to get your periods back to normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been experiencing frequent headaches on a daily basis. It seems my senses have slowed down and even my thinking process seems to have suffered. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I have been experiencing frequent headaches on a daily basis. It seems my senses have slowed down and even my thinkin...
1) massage with stress relief oil or warm coconut oil to head, neck, and ears. 2) apply chandan powder +2-4 saffron threads+ pinch of cinnamon (dalchini) lep with rose water to forehead. 3) take 8 hrs sleep in the night. 4) avoid oily & spicy food. 5) pour 3-4 drops of warm pure cow ghee in both nostrils in head low position 6) do eye check up if headache persist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. . Whenever I get throat infection, fever is attacking me. What is the reason? And how can I overcome it?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello sir. . Whenever I get throat infection, fever is attacking me. What is the reason? And how can I overcome it?
Hi, I advice you to boost your immunity There are some supplement, Name Nutrilite Daily, that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of this problem These supplement has shown wonderful result Consult me/ physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Atrial Fibrillation Symptoms, Types and Treatment

MBBS, PG Diploma in Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
Atrial Fibrillation   Symptoms, Types and Treatment

We all know about the heartbeat, which is produced by the opening and closing of the valves in the heart, which in turn controls our blood flow. There is a regular pattern to this beat, and when, due to various reasons, it becomes irregular, it is known as arrhythmia. Atrial fibrillation, known shortly as AFib, is one of the common types of arrhythmia.

Why AFib: The heart has an electrical impulse system, which controls the opening/closing of its valves. Due to various changes, be it lifestyle, dietary, or regular wear and tear, this electrical system is affected and so the valves do not function properly. This leads to altered rhythm, and when it happens on the right side of the heart, in the valves between the two atria, it is known as atrial fibrillation.

Signs and Symptoms: It is not something which shows up as soon as the onset happens. It is a gradual condition, and many people with AFib may go for months with no symptoms. There could be general symptoms like fatigue and headaches. Gradually, more symptoms like heart palpitations, shortness of breath, dizziness, occasional chest pain, or fainting set in. It is usually when workup for some other disease is being done.

Monitoring the pulse or heartbeat is one of the best ways to keep a check on the condition.

Types: There are different forms of it – paroxysmal, persistent, and permanent. In the first one, there are brief bursts of AFib lasting less than 7 days. With gradual progression, symptoms are more frequent and last longer, converting into persistent AFib, which lasts longer than 7 days. If the condition is longstanding and the doctor (as well as the patient) have decided not to treat it, it is permanent AFib.

Risk Factors: The chances of developing AFib increase with family history, age, obesity, smoking, hyperthyroidism, chronic lung diseases, and sleep apnea.

Living with AFib: It is a longstanding condition, and the following precautions are necessary, which are generally heart-healthy.

  1. Quit Smoking: In addition to the multiple benefits of quitting, managing AFib is one.

  2. Diet Changes: Change to a heart-healthy diet with whole grains, fresh fruits and vegetables, increased fish oils, reduced fat, reduced salt and sugar etc.

  3. Work It Out: Get into an exercise regimen. Discuss with your doctor to identify and agree on the type and level of exercise. This helps manage weight and stress, both essential for controlling AFib.

  4. Manage Alcohol Consumption: Avoid excess consumption of alcoholic beverages. Avoid them completely if they trigger symptoms.

If you have the risk factors for AFib, implementing these changes earlier than the onset of symptoms can help delay progress and reduce severity of the symptoms. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cardiologist.

3012 people found this helpful

I've recently undergone through a surgery for abscess near groin region. Tell me any remedies for healing the wound more quickly and any cautions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
As abscess has been removed and also you might be taking medication and hence your wound should heal quickly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last week abdomen scan, I had two big cysts on my ovaries, one about 6 cm on right and another about 5 cm on left ovary, I am 39 years. What should I do, if it reduces medication or surgery is complsary. Are they removes my uterus. Please kindly advice.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Through medicines no chances to reduce it; best is laproscopic surgery for cysts and it's compulsory.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a college student doing weight training from 2 years but now I am having very big problem of acidity and stomach issues after my appendix operation and now I get the immediate urge to go to washroom it feels floaty breaks like undigested food is coming out so please help me sir.

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am a college student doing weight training from 2 years but now I am having very big problem of acidity and stomach...
its suggesting weak digestive system & hyper acidity . 1) proper healthy diet 2) milk + cow ghee 3) avoid oily spicy food . start ayurvedic treatment to boost digestion & metabolism
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 18 years old and I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Iam 18 years old and I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home...
You must take kali phos 12 x four tablets at night and go for rest. Take a hot water bottle or heat pardon your head for ten minutes. You will get relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering form fever from last two weeks I consulted many doctors but I could not recovered.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am suffering form fever from last two weeks I consulted many doctors but I could not recovered.
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 39 years. creatinine is 1.2 since 10 years. Lab range (.6 to 1.5) bun is 8.8. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My husband is 39 years. creatinine is 1.2 since 10 years. Lab range (.6 to 1.5) bun is 8.8. No bp and sugar. Urine an...
His creatinine is in the upper limit of normal. It should preferrably below 1 mg% a) drink herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), drink 6-8 glasses of water (not excess), b) restrict salt intake, reduce protein intake like meat/fish/chicken/egg, diary product (cheese/milk/yogurt/butter), white bread, white flour, sweet/tea/coffee/ beer/wine. C) avoid strenuous physical activity/exercise (go for light exercise like yoga, walking instead of strenuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), d) sleep well (7-8) hours daily e) avoid nephro toxic drugs like ibuprufen/ace inhibitor, cyclosporine, f) control diabetes/hypertension, g) do thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism, h) avoid potassium containing food like orange, banana, potato, brocoli, spinach, bean, peas dry fruits. I) take low potassium containing fruits like apple, blue berry, corn, cucumber, j) avoid excess salt/salty food, excess protein like red meat/ diary product. K) avoid phosphorous rich food like cheese/fish/pumpkin/soybeans. L) take cabbage, cauli flower, carrot cucumber, omega 3 rich food, raw onion, garlic, turnip, raddish, m) consult physician for medicine if the creatine level is still high.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some internal piles and more cut and stretch present in inner side anus but some time after passing stool more pain And itching like alser. This problem started after gallbladder. Operation Durations 1 year.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Some internal piles and more cut and stretch present in inner side anus but some time after passing stool more pain
A...
Hello lybrate-user. Avoid spicy, oily,junk food. Eat lot of fibrous food. Start aesculus pentarkan homeopathic medicine. Or consult me m gve full history for proper cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I'm 28 years old girl. From past month I'm feeling my tummy is cuming out. My mom is saying your tummy looks very big. Like all fat going in tummy. Wht can be the reason of it. Any remedy to reduce it. Cause can be any serious illness. Could it's gas or any side effect.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello I'm 28 years old girl. From past month I'm feeling my tummy is cuming out. My mom is saying your tummy looks ve...
Dear user probably you are developing central obesity all you need is to workout and have only 3 full meals a day and nothing in between. In a sense you need to take your full normal meal three times a day and do not consume a bit even any snacks apart from these this you need to follow for a month and also avoid cold drinks even cold water drinking.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a problem in sleeping at night. Is it insomnia? I don't want to take any kind of sleeping pills for this. So what should I do without taking sleeping pills.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am facing a problem in sleeping at night.
Is it insomnia? I don't want to take any kind of sleeping pills for this....
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after. avoid stress. take balanced diet, do regular exercise. inform if not ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and my wife is 29 years old. Hum log kabhi kabhi anal sex karte hai without any protection. Suru suru mein meri wife anal sex ke time itna support nahi karte thi but abhi woh khud pehal karti hai anal ke liye or to main sirf yeah janana chahta hu ki kya daily anal sex kar sakte. Usse koi bimari ya infection to nahi hoga. Or agar hoga to usse kaise roka ja sakta hai.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 32 years old and my wife is 29 years old. Hum log kabhi kabhi anal sex karte hai without any protection. Suru su...
Hello,Lybster user, Anal sex may cause,HIV ,if one of the two partners is infected of HIV. •Anal sex may cause haemorrhoids, anal fissure, making your movement painful and shameful as you may bleed for the whole day staining your trouser / saree with blood. .•after withdrawal of one's penis from anus, if inserted into vagina may transport bowel germs to vagina,infecting reproductive organs of a woman. •There is a risk of bowel germs may infect urinary bladder and prostrate gland,too, making your life miserable. •Anal sex with your wife may heart her and make her bleed ,hence you would be proved a treacherous man to do so. •Go for meditation to calm your nerve to check your urge for anal sex. •Tk,plenty of water with no contaminants to hydrate your body to regulate your metabolism to make you comfortable without anal -sex. ••Your diet be easily digestible with no-irritant on small intervals to keep you cool & to avoid gastric disturbance.Try to get off such thought,even. your feedback matters for further followup,  please. Tk care to escape HIV.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I know some harms of masturbating but still I can't control my emotions I have at least once a day so how can I stop it or control it till I find a women.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I know some harms of masturbating but still I can't control my emotions I have at least once a day so how can I stop ...
Firstly, masturbation can be controlled by engaging yourself in some activities that will help keep your mind busy such as: taking a walk, watching some sport programs, reading the holy bible or holy koran as the case may be, avoiding any pornographic pictures or programs, engaging yourself in some new things which you have never tried since you were born like taking a piano lesson or any other music instrumental lesson and thinking about your future. Secondly, avoid staying alone when you sense the feeling or argue to masturbate. Thirdly, visit some holy men of god for some prayer session because its really difficult to stop masturbation without god's intervention. Forthly, you need to tell yourself the truth whether masturbation is helping your physical or spiritual life. When you do this, it will help you realize that there is absolutely nothing to again in it. The fifth point is finding someone who can encourage you and talk you out of it. Someone who you trust so well not to inform any other person that you do masturbate. Someone who can help you control such act. The sixth point is to take a cold bath so to relieve you of the heat of engaging into such when it comes. The seventh point is determination. If you are not determined to stop masturbation then there is nothing anyone can say to you that can make you stop it. You need to be determined so that you can easily overcome the spirit of masturbation. The eight point is listening to music. Music has a lot of support in this aspect because it helps to relax and cool your nerves and also send you to an imaginary land which you have always dreamed of since your childhood.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

GutHealth, diarrhea, antibiotics: I've an extremely sensitive digestive system. If I eat anything that is even v. Slightlyunhygenic like in a function/ an over ripe fruit, I become a victim of diarrhea.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
GutHealth, diarrhea, antibiotics: I've an extremely sensitive digestive system. If I eat anything that is even v. Sli...
Hi, Take Graphites 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 30 days You must include salads in your diet and drink plenty of water (3-4liters /day) minimum Avoid spicy and fried food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year female. I have sinus problem. Now I am suffering headache, throat irrigation, nose, ear, eye, neck pain. Doctor suggested me for surgery. If I do that then is the problem gone permanently? Or come back again? I heard that the problem never go after 1 or 2 year it come again. So I am confused. please suggest me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 25 year female. I have sinus problem. Now I am suffering headache, throat irrigation, nose, ear, eye, neck pain....
take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day..1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed