Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. K S S Bhat  - Cardiologist, Bangalore

Dr. K S S Bhat

Cardiologist, Bangalore

800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K S S Bhat Cardiologist, Bangalore
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. K S S Bhat
Dr. K S S Bhat is a renowned Cardiologist in Kodihalli, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Manipal hospitals in Kodihalli, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K S S Bhat on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. K S S Bhat

Manipal hospitals

98, Kodihalli, Landmark:Near Manipal Hospital Bustop, HAL Airport RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more

Heart Lung Clinic and Diagnostic Centre

#736, Cmh Road, 2nd Stage, Indiranagar. Landmark: Opp. Andhra Bank, Next to M.K Retail, Bangalore-38Bangalore Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K S S Bhat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Do I need medication to treat my high cholesterol? Is Ritalin safe for my son’s heart? My mammogram was abnormal — should I repeat it in 6 months?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Do I need medication to treat my high cholesterol?
Is Ritalin safe for my son’s heart?
My mammogram was abnormal — sh...
Hello, Yes, along with dilatory regulation. Your life style b regular. U, should take,easily digestible diet, avoiding junk food. Take plenty of water. Consult a physician for the treatment of your son. Take care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My recent medical report shows the following values: 1. T4 - 4.30 (Range 4.5 -12 ug /dl) 2. Total Cholesterol - 234 (Range 125 - 200mg %) 3. LDL - 149.00 (Range 85- 130 mg %) I have been taking Thyrox 25 mg for Thyroid problem and Telsartan 80 mg for Hypertension (under control). Request advice on medication for T4, Cholesterol, LDL etc.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
My recent medical report shows the following values:
1. T4 - 4.30 (Range 4.5 -12 ug /dl)
2. Total Cholesterol - 234 (...
Hello. The deranged report is typical of hypothyroidism. Tab thyrox controls all the hormones i. E. T3, t4, tsh. Since t3 is low with the present dose, you need to increase the dosage of tab thyrox, but after consulting your concerned doctor. You can start statins for ldl and total cholesterol. Do follow proper diet and exercise regime along with the medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old. My problem is that my heart beat 90 plus almost time. When I felt uneasy that time heart beat is 100 plus. Please tell me any kind of medicine or type of lifestyle so actually 72.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
I am 40 years old. My problem is that my heart beat 90 plus almost time. When I felt uneasy that time heart beat is 1...
Heart rate increases when you take tobacco or any stimulant. Heart rate also increases in worry and stressful situation. Heart beats can be reduced by physical exercise and stress free life style.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friends is 25 years old.i am suffering from low blood pressure . How can mach?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
HI, Follow these tips to increase your blood pressure: 1. Increase intake of salt by adding salt to curds rice and taking pickles along with curds rice. 2. Drink plenty of fluids like Nimbu pani, tender coconut, water, buttermilk, fresh fruit juices,etc. 3.Drink hot coffee or tea when you feel dizzy. 4. Take sound sleep for 7-8 hours at night. 5. Avoid standing for too long hours. 6. Do yoga and meditation which helps to relieve mental stress and control emotions. 7. Avoid anxiety, stress and depression. 8. Perform regular exercises. 9. Consume lots of fresh green leafy vegatables, fruits, sprouts, high protein diet, etc. 10. Check your Hb% and BP with your family doctor and take their advise for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Acute Coronary Syndrome - What Is The Best Way To Diagnose It?

CCT - Cardiology (UK), MRCP (UK), FHEA (UK), MBBS
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
Acute Coronary Syndrome - What Is The Best Way To Diagnose It?

The word acute coronary syndrome refers to a group of symptoms that are caused by blockage of the blood flow to the heart muscles.  The most common result of this is myocardial infarction or heart attack as it is popularly called. Reduced blood flow leads to death of some portion of the heart muscle wall. While the word heart attack sounds almost fatal, it need not be the case. Knowing how to identify an attack and being aware of some simple measures can help save lives. 

Symptoms
The tell tale signs of a heart attack are as follows:

  • Chest pain and discomfort usually described as a tightness or burning in the chest region
  • Pain along the left side of the shoulder and neck, going up into the jaw, down to the arm
  • Nausea and vomiting 
  • Profuse sweating 
  • Difficulty breathing 
  • Dizzy or fuzzy feeling 
  • Tired, extreme fatigue
  • Anxious, apprehensive feeling 

However, be also aware that there are a lot of people who experience a silent heart attack. Women, obese, elderly, and diabetic patients can have silent attacks and depending on severity, either they go on with life as usual or can have a fatal attack.

Diagnosis
Once you are doubtful of a heart attack, the next step is to reach the closest medical facility for a diagnosis.  In addition to a detailed examination and history, the following two tests will be performed.

  1. Electrocardiogram (ECG): A 12-lead ECG will measure electrical activity of the heart and identify irregular electrical activity, which is indicative of a myocardial infarction.
  2. Blood tests:  Presence of certain enzymes in the blood, CK-MB and troponin are indicative of a heart attack.  A complete electrolyte profile also will be done, and increase or decrease of some electrolytes is helpful in diagnosing a heart attack.
  3. In addition to these two, chest radiography, cardiac angiography, echocardiogram, stress test, and computed coronary tomography may also be required to confirm the diagnosis.

Management
Once diagnosed, the first step would be to relieve the symptoms, negate the effects of reduced blood flow, and restore cardiac function. 

  1. Dissolve the clot: Using thrombolytics like clopidogrel 
  2. Nitroglycerin: To dilate the blood vessels and improve blood flow, especially to the heart muscles
  3. Anticoagulant therapy: Blood thinners are usually used to avoid blood clot formation; aspirin and heparin are the most commonly used agents.
  4. Drug therapy: Blood pressure maintaining drugs like beta blockers and/or angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors are also used
  5. Use of Statins: Statins are used to reduce the amount of cholesterol in the blood and stabilize plaque deposits.

In very severe cases, angioplasty and stenting or coronary bypass surgery may be required. Educating people on how to identify a heart attack and manage it is very useful and can help save lives.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2488 people found this helpful

My Wife's heart beat is around 90 to 100 per minute in normal state when she walks it is around 120, she is diabetic and has cholesterol as well. Is it normal, should I take some steps.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
My Wife's heart beat is around 90 to 100 per minute in normal state when she walks it is around 120, she is diabetic ...
Dear Abhirupa, These symptoms may also happen when the blood is weak and there is lack of nutrition to all the different body parts. Depending on the CBC, she should take adequate vitamins, minerals (in natural or ayurvedic form) to strengthen blood and body. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am smoking for 3 years, from 2 months I am felling some pain in left portion of my chest. What should I do please help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am smoking for 3 years, from 2 months I am felling some pain in left portion of my chest. What should I do please h...
Dear user. I can understand. Quit smoking and consult a doctor. Tobacco is addictive. Cigarette also contains 4000+ carcinogenic chemicals other than nicotine. Smoking can affect your mouth, throat, lungs, heart, stomach and brain in many ways. Cancer is one among the potential diseases smoking can cause. The best method is to leave it and continue with your will power. There are other methods like Nicotine Replacement therapy and pharmacotherapy combined. Nicotine chewing gums too help as an alternative for cigarettes. But still you will need will power. You may consult a physician or deaddiction therapist or a rehabilitation facility for further advice. You can also opt for online deaddiction therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 36 year old with family history of diabetic, triglyceride & cholesterol. My report also showing minor increase in triglyceride & cholesterol. Diabetic report is ok. Can you suggest some treatment.

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir, I am 36 year old with family history of diabetic, triglyceride & cholesterol. My report also showing minor incre...
Hi though your diabetes report fine, you have to take precaution in sugar intake as it runs in your family. For cholesterol stop fried intake, you can switch over to rice bran or olive oil. Eat more steamed or roasted form of nonveg if you eat non veg. Avoid egg yellow. Have only egg whites walk daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old one time stroke patient now my blood pressure is 178/90. What I should have to do.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in Biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Actually I am bp patient last 8 years. Present last 20 days my Bp is reached 170/100 .I consult general physician MD, DM. And consult cardiologist also. Sir.all blood tests and 2d echo is also completed, all are OK. But BP is not controlled still now. All doctors said we have change the tablets in trail and error method. Sugg.please sir.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Sir. Actually I am bp patient last 8 years. Present last 20 days my Bp is reached 170/100 .I consult general physicia...
You may consult for homoeopathic treatment.. I am sure it can have very good effect in controlling it... but it needs a detailed case study... You may try taking homoeopathic medicine Veretrum Viride 30 tds for 3 days...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(122 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis La Femme - Bangalore, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(35 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Baliga B

MBBS, MRCP (UK), PG Diploma In Lipid Management, MBA (Healthcare)
Cardiologist
Baliga Diagnostics Pvt Limited, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Kumar B

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Kumar Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(30 ratings)

Dr. Pavankumar P Rasalkar

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist
Focus Diagnostics & Speciality Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(334 ratings)

Dr. Benedict Raj

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Columbia Asia Hospital Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment