Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K S Rajmohan Shetty

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

40 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. K S Rajmohan Shetty MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
40 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. K S Rajmohan Shetty
Dr. K S Rajmohan Shetty is a popular General Physician in RT Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 40 years. He has completed MBBS . You can visit him at Ashwini Clinic in RT Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. K S Rajmohan Shetty and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysore Medical College, - 1977
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#73, RT Nagar Main Road, RT Nagar. Landmark: Near HMT GroundBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K S Rajmohan Shetty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of diarrhea? And what are its causes? What are the safety tips of prevention from it?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Conteminated intake causes, diarrhoea, frequent loose, watery motion causing dehydration, wkness, dryness of mouth, fever etc. Are the symptoms of diarrhoea maintain hygeine, wash yr hands before going to dinning table. Avoid out -side intake. Keep food stuff, fully coverred.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have burning sensation from mouth to citrous and blood in stool. What should i do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
Hello sir, I have burning sensation from mouth to citrous and blood in stool. What should i do?
u stop to take spicy food use nariyal pani nimbooo paani with ENO and at morning use milk with lemon juice 3-4 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got to typhoid in the month of September and octuber in every year. Why? What it's permanent treatment?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
If Fever comes regularly for 7 to 8 day it may be typhoid fever. Symptoms of typhoid fever :- 1). high grade fever temp. Up to 104 degree , 2).headache, 3).abdominal pain, 4). either constipation or diarrhea. For prevention the dehydration in typhoid fever take plenty of water. if you have severely dehydrated, you may need to receive fluids through a vein (intravenously). Avoid contaminated water.,avoid open foods and foods at outside of home. Wash proper hand before meal and after toilet . Drink warm water. Take liquid diet,juice,papaya, dalia, green veg., khamira with honey, avoid oily meal. Do tests cbc,typhi-dot, lft,kft,urine r/m,blood c/s, After tests take antibiotics by physician. Take OTC medicines as :- tab. Dolo 650 mg thrice a day. Cap. Aristozyme once a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having pain in left side if chest from last 20 days its a dull pain when I touch the chest there is no tenderness or pain I don't know what exactly is this please help me as I am thinking negatively is this related to heart.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I am having pain in left side if chest from last 20 days its a dull pain when I touch the chest there is no tende...
) chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, gerd (gastro oesophageal reflux disease, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500 mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am having severe cough (dry cough) with slight throat pain from 1 month. It will be continued for 3 to 5 mins once cough starts. I am using Grillntus as a cough syrup and gargling is done everyday thrice. But still having cough. I didn't see any improvement on this. Please give me a suggestion this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Do warm salt water gargles three times a day - have more of warm fluids water, tea, coffee, soup, avoid all cold fluids including all aerated drinks - do steam inhalation twice a day - take tablet Sinarest, 1 tablet three times a day after meals with water or milk - take syrup Chericof 2 teaspoonful three times a day - avoid fried, spicy, sour & junk food - avoid exposure to cold weather, dust, smoke & sprays - have a well balanced diet with more of vegetables including green leafy ones, fruits, whole grains, protein foods, healthy fats - mix 1/4 teaspoonful of turmeric powder in a cup of warm milk & have it twice a day - have 7-8 glasses of water per day for proper hydration - do blood CBC, absolute eosinophilic count, x- ray chest to rule out any problem & consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from s type of scoliosis any my age is 20 recently I visit gangaram hospital delhi he said that surgery is required is there any process to stop the curve and after the age 20 curve is processing? Any risk in surgery.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
Hi you have been rightly advised corrective surgery to restore curvature, few surgeons put Harrington's rod to maintain spine ,others follow up with scoliosis brace there are minimal risks in expert hands. At young ages there's good healing and recovery as joints of spine are more flexible than in older age group. Avoiding surgery may progress deformity. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from cold every time I come in contact with dust particles or if there is weather change I suffer from. Bad cold.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from psoriasis and I can't help itching. My body has silver patches covering almost 40%

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from psoriasis and I can't help itching.  My body has silver patches covering almost 40%
Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a asthma problem from birth and it doesn't get better what remedies or treatment should I take to cure it from my body.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips for asthma- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m self employed, I sleep well in night but, Whenever I read a newspaper or book or whatever I use to get sleep, is there any solution for this problem, if yes Please help me out.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I m self employed, I sleep well in night but, Whenever I read a newspaper or book or whatever I use to get sleep, is ...
frst know about sleep sleep has some type i tell you 2 type 1.beta sleep = in which we are in dream if you take this kind of sleep it will not good even you take 8 hr 2.delta sleep=in which we sleep very deeply if you take this kind of sleep then 4 hr is also sufficient 3.if genarly you ask me we should 3 hr or 6 hrs or 9 hrs because our sleep cycle is complete in every 3 hrs so you should tkae sleep ik this then only you feel energetic ...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having irritation after urine. Feeling like high temper. Please tell me what is this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having irritation after urine. Feeling like high temper. Please tell me what is this.
It is because of acidic urine due to inadequate water intake. Take plenty of water 3-4 litres daily. If no relief consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, Gud day. I am having a doubt that masturbation is gud for health or not. Some networks and papers says its too bad and some says is gud and it avoids cancer too. How to trust it? And which foods should I need to take after masturbating and suggest some easily available foods for healthy sex life. Thanks in advance.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi doctor,
Gud day. I am having a doubt that masturbation is gud for health or not. Some networks and papers says its...
The following remedy would help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This will help with your concern.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do kegel and jalqing exercise increase my penis size. I have a small one. And what should be the frequency of masturbation I do in 1 time in 2 days.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Do kegel and jalqing exercise increase my penis size. I have a small one.
And what should be the frequency of masturb...
Not very encouraging results. Frequent masturbation leads to loss of 'shukra dhatu' which if excessed, deteriorates preceding six dhatus (tissue elements)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a night fall problem & when nightfall comes I feel weakness plzz tell me why I do.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have a night fall problem & when nightfall comes I feel weakness plzz tell me why I do.
You have Nightfall problem & wants to control it. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits & any addiction to alcohol or cigarette ?. , For better Guidance & Treatment without any side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red rashes and itching in my sexual part because of yeast fungus. Which medicine i" ll take? Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have red rashes and itching in my sexual part because of  yeast fungus. Which medicine i" ll take? Please advice.
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Sulphur 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning for 4 days and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I was diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency that was 20 mg and my Dr. said it is very low and he has given me vitamin d supplement for five days 60000iu two capsules per day and then once weekly and then said I will have to take it whole life cuz in India we can't get enough vitamin due to lack of outdoor activity. He said to me I will get it checked after one year, that what level is your after one year then will decide the dosage you need after one year. Now my question is to you is is it safe to take vitamin D whole life. Even my Dr. is also taking vitamin d for long time. But I am bit sceptical. Even I asked my Dr. many times then he said it is not harmful and he asked me to Google on vitamin D council. Please guide me.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Hi I was diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency that was 20 mg and my Dr. said it is very low and he has given me vitami...
For vegetarian people vit d is not available in diet and they have to rely solely upon natural synthesis of it in the skin on exposure to sunlight. It is a fat soluble vitamin stored in liver enough for 6 months. To keep a normal level of above 30 nanogram/ml one has to give 60 to 80 iu of vitamin d supplementation which calculates to about 4000 iu for an average weighing person of about 70 kg. Normal per day need is 600 to 800 iu per day. As it is stored in liver for about 6 months so preparations in oil are available for therapeutic use in concentrations of 3 lac and 6 lac units. A deficient person needing 4000 units per day multiplied by 180 days can be given 7.5 lac units safely injectably but because due to deficiency stores are depleted hence another fill of 7.5 lacs can be given for taking care of 1 year. After that recheck will show whether d level is deficient again or not. Generally doctors don't prescribe more than this limit within a short period. Excess of vitamin d does have toxic effects hence unnecessary administration without medical supervision is not recommended.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney problem (infection, not sure but there is possibility of kidney stone), and high concentration of gastric acid. Can I take a regular medicine that contain aluminum and magnesium hydroxide?

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
I have kidney problem (infection, not sure but there is possibility of kidney stone), and high concentration of gastr...
Hi Carl..Anything in excess will always harm including your Mag hydroxide..Take Some naturally prepared Homeopathic meds after detail case history...also homeo meds are without side effects as those are given in small amount...In your case for kidney infection or kidney stone, gastric acid ...There are plenty meds which will give you relief after some period completely...Good Luck
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have bad breathing problem. Please suggest me something. Sometimes I wash my mouth with mouthwash but still issue is there? Do I need to clean tongue daily, which I started recently.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
•Eat a healthy, balanced diet and avoid eating strongly flavoured or spicy food. •Cut down on sugary food and drink, as it can increase the amount of bacteria in your mouth. •Reduce your alcohol consumption. •Stop smoking. •Cut down on coffee. •Drink plenty of water to help prevent your mouth becoming dry. •Chew sugar-free gum after eating, to stimulate the flow of saliva. This will help clean away any remaining food particles. •Don't use toothpaste to clean your dentures, as it can scratch the surface and cause stains. •Clean your dentures thoroughly using soap and lukewarm water, denture cream or a denture-cleaning tablet. •Use a separate toothbrush to clean your dentures. •Make sure you visit your dentist for regular check-ups. Having regular dental check-ups will ensure that any plaque is removed from your teeth, particularly in areas that are difficult to reach. •Your dentist can recommend the best way to clean your teeth and gums, and point out areas you might be missing. They can also identify any signs of gum disease and ensure early treatment. •Gastritis, lung & sinus infection may also be the cause of bad smell in the mouth. 90% of bad breath is due to a dirty tongue. •If your bad breath is caused by a gastrointestinal problem, such as an H. Pylori infection or gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (GORD), you may be referred to a gastroenterologist. •Persistent bad breath or a bad taste in the mouth may be a warning sign of gum (periodontal) disease. Gum disease is caused by the buildup of plaque on teeth. •You may need deep cleaning & fill tooth cavities with artificial enamel filling. Rinse your mouth thoroughly with a mouth wash until then. Advance procedures can be done with laser too. You may consult me in person.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Flu including swine flu is preventable. Nasal vaccine (not injection) is available. It is an excellent vaccine, all must get themselves and babies vaccinated.
28 people found this helpful

Hello doctor, My question is how to avoid flu and other infection related to fever causing through pain.?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello doctor,
My question is how to avoid flu and other infection related to fever causing through pain.?
Take normal and healthy diet. Take plenty of water or liquid foods. Do regular walking with exercises at least half an hour in the morning. Take at. Bell. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week if you having the same type of sign and symptoms.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed