Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. K.S Kishore

MD - General Medicine, MBBS

Cardiologist, Bangalore

27 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K.S Kishore MD - General Medicine, MBBS Cardiologist, Bangalore
27 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. K.S Kishore
Dr. K.S Kishore is an experienced Cardiologist in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 27 years. He is a qualified MD - General Medicine, MBBS . You can visit him at Sagar Hospitals - Banashankari in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. K.S Kishore and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - General Medicine - NA - 1998
MBBS - Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences - 1991
Awards and Recognitions
Best Challenging Case Award at TCT Francisco
Professional Memberships
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
Indian College of Cardiology (ICC)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. K.S Kishore

Sagar Hospitals - Banashankari

Shavige Malleshwara Hills, Dayananda Sagar Institution campus, Kumaraswamy Layout. Landmark: Behind to Dayanand CollegeBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

Sagar Hospital

Shavige Malleshwara Hills, Dayananda Sagar Institution Campus, Kumaraswamy Layout, Landmark: Behind Dayanand College.Bangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.S Kishore

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is there medicine available for hiv now Is there medicine for Ebola How to reduce cholesterol.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Is there medicine available for hiv now
Is there medicine for Ebola
How to reduce cholesterol.
Homoeopathic medicine ALLIUM SATIVA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water twice daily CHOLESTRINUM 3X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 2 tabs twice daily For diet management of high Cholestrol Consult me. Report after 3months with latest blood reports of your lipid profile. Till now no definitive medicine for HIV or Ebola
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, mujhe saans lene main din main two or four times prblm hoti. My hb is 11 or oxygen level is 98% and xray or ecg is fine so why?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Include food which are rich in iron in your regular meals. Such foods include: dark green leafy vegetables, dates, jaggery, raisins, nuts, legumes, pulses, etc. Increase your intake of vitamin C rich foods such as berries, sweet lime, orange, etc. Vitamin C help is increasing absorption rate of iron in body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from ckd and high blood pressure. In 2010 I was fallen in cerebral attack resulted me unable to move on due to MND. More over my 3 veins in heart found on angiography to be operated as advised. But I don't want to operate bypass surgery. I am 73years old creatinine 3.5 sugar levels normal.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Suffering from ckd and high blood pressure. In 2010 I was fallen in cerebral attack resulted me unable to move on due...
Bypass surgery is the only hope for you to lead a symptom free life, caused by heart vessel blocks which is equal to due to same reasons for stroke, a condition blood vessels of brain gets blocked -factors causing are same for brain and heart. Do talk to your doctor about operation considering risk if any due to ckd vs. Your symptoms of heart disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, nebulization is effective even when we use Seline water alone. Is it complimentary to medication?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Nebulizers use only when there is low oxygen density in the body and severe respiratory difficulty,,it is mechanical way of treatment,yes saline can be given along with nebulizers
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure since Dec 2013. The initial reading was 140/100. I am on medication since them. Currently I am taking Telmisartan 20 mg. How can I lower my blood pressure level and leave medicine.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I have high blood pressure since Dec 2013. The initial reading was 140/100. I am on medication since them. Currently ...
Reduce wt to ideal salt 5 g per day only allowed. Coconut water fruits and vegetables red and purple.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 62 years. My bones are getting weaker. My LDL cholesterol is also around 120. Can these be corrected by ayurvedic or unani medicines.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
My age is 62 years. My bones are getting weaker. My LDL cholesterol is also around 120. Can these be corrected by ayu...
Hi, try to control your cholesterol level by natural ayurveda medicines. Low-density lipoprotein (ldl) cholesterol also known as bad cholesterol. Ldl cholesterol causes a buildup of cholesterol in the arteries while hdl cholesterol carries the cholesterol from other parts of the body to the liver which removes it. Higher ldl levels increases chances of getting heart disease while higher hdl levels lower them. Ldl above 100 mg/dl is too high. Try to take ayurveda medicines like abana tab 2 tab thrice, amritadi gugul 5oo mg twice, have alovera juice 30ml twice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/mammy wife is pregnancy is of 7 month, her BP is high because of parental effect or any other reason. Would you please advise me how we can maintain her bp normal. Her bp always (110, 160) like that.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi sir/mammy wife is pregnancy is of 7 month, her BP is high because of parental effect or any other reason. Would yo...
As your wife ha now entered her 8th month, high bp is not agood sign for both mother a well a baby------------------your wife's condition is termed in medical language as pre-eclampsia--------------- it is a disorder of pregnancy characterized by high blood pressure and a large amount of protein in the urine in the third trimester of pregnancy and gets worse over time. In severe disease there may be red blood cell breakdown, a low blood platelet count and can effect liver and kidney function, shortness of breath due to fluid in the lungs, or visual disturbances. If left untreated, it may result in seizures and then it will be known as eclampsia--------risk factors for preeclampsia include: obesity, prior hypertension, and diabetes mellitus. It is also more frequent in a woman's first pregnancy and if she is carrying twins. The underlying mechanism involves abnormal formation of blood vessels in the placenta amongst other factors.---------------------- the exact cause of preeclampsia is unknown. It occurs in about 3 to 7% of all pregnancies. But a few of the cause can be ------ 1. Autoimmune disorders----------- 2. Blood vessel problems-------- 3. Your diet--------- 4. Your genes------------- risk factors include:-------------------- 1. First pregnancy------------ 2. Any past history of preeclampsia------------ 3. Multiple pregnancy (twins or more)--------- 4. Family history of preeclampsia------------- 5. Obesity----------------- 6. Over age (above 35) 7. History of diabetes, high blood pressure, or kidney disease symptoms of pre eclampsia------------------. Often, women who have preeclampsia do not feel sick.----------symptoms of preeclampsia can include: 1. Swelling of the hands and face or eyes (edema)---------------- (note: some swelling of the feet and ankles is considered normal during pregnancy.) 2. Sudden weight gain over 1 to 2 days or more than 2 pounds a week---------- symptoms of severe preeclampsia include:----------- 1. Headache that does not go away--------- 2. Trouble breathing--------- 3. Stomach pain on the right side, below the ribs. Pain may also be felt in the right shoulder, and can be confused with heartburn, gallbladder pain, a stomach virus, or kicking by the baby------------- 4. Decreased urine output, not urinating very often---------- 5. Nausea and vomiting (a worrisome sign)------------ 6. Vision changes, including temporary blindness, seeing flashing lights or spots, sensitivity to light, and blurry vision------------------------------- so my advise for you is to immediately visit your gynaecologist before severe pre eclampsia sets in and that can prove fatal for you as well as your baby as a proper physical examination and diagnostic tests are required to confirm the diagnosis of pre eclampsia in your case and a proper monitoring of bp is also required---------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood sugar/BP patient for the last more than 10 years. FBS fluctuate between 125 to 170 whenever got tested. BP about 140 - 85. Having ZOMELIS MET 50 /1000, asomex 5 and glizid 40, one each per day. Suggest for normalizing sugar level.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Blood sugar/BP patient for the last more than 10 years. FBS fluctuate between 125 to 170 whenever got tested. BP abou...
Homoeopathy can be used effectively in the treatment of diabetes. Here we mainly concentrate on functioning of the pancreas in efficient insulin production. Medicines such as Helonias 200, Iodum 200, Syzygium Jambolanum θ (Mother Tincture) are used by us effectively in the treatment of all the stages of the diseases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Features are consistent with malignant growth in the pancreas with vascular invasion, narrowing of the CBD with obstructive biliopathy, prominent intraabdominal lymph nodes, ascites with mild omentoperitoneal thickening and details as described. (report) what shall i do, can it be remove surgically?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Delhi
Very bad prognosis as the disease is in an advanced stage. Consult a hepato billiary surgeon or oncosurgeon. But honestly, there is little to be done.
1 person found this helpful

I am 44 years old ecg normal but I have chest pain left side and also operated histectoctomy, what can I do ?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 44 years old  ecg normal but I have chest pain left side and also operated histectoctomy, what can I do ?
Hello, chest pain in your case may be due to 1. Acidity. 2. Severe anxiety 3. Muscular problem a. You can take tablet pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days b. Local application of volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for bp check base line ecg review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1. Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2. Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5. Avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do not postpone breakfast consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Bannerghatta Road, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(332 ratings)

Dr. Benedict Raj

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Columbia Asia Hospital Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment