Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K S Hande

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

45 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Dr. K S Hande MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
45 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. K S Hande
Dr. K S Hande is a renowned General Physician in Magadi Road, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 45 years. He is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. K S Hande personally at Ganesh Clinic in Magadi Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. K S Hande and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka University, - 1972
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ganesh Clinic

#1, 8th Cross, Magadi Road. Landmark: Near Anjan TheaterBangalore Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K S Hande

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a married man, aged 31, completely straight. I got married at age 27 and have a kid with in an year. My wife is chubby and it turn me off. We never had quality sex. I have different kind of desires like want to go down and have in different position and its not possible with her and it makes me off. Because of it I am turning to other side. I have started sitting on social media and dating site. She caught me and it was a big issue so she left home. I am guilty too. I confessed her about my desires. She said I am like this what I can do. So now what should I do? Is there any personality disorder developing in me? I am addicted to sex?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am a married man, aged 31, completely straight. I got married at age 27 and have a kid with in an year. My wife is ...
No you have done nothing wrong. Dont feel guilty. Longevity reduces passion. Even if you wife is beautiful, many get bored after sometime and seek other partners. As long as it is consensual relationship, it is not medically wrong. However make sure your family and the other person's family does not get affected. There are studies which state extra marital affairs make the primary family stronger. All the best
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old male I am suffering from some fever, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 22 year old male I am suffering from some fever, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work what can I do?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold spoonging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My HB is 7.8,TLC is 2500, ESR 44, Serum creatinine 1.3,uric acid 5.8. Rest all reports are OK. I have cough since last 6 moths and sputum is produce since three or four days. I have weight loose 12 kg in six months. Chest X-ray and CECT thorax chest is OK. Low grade fever also some time 101 to 102 fever continuously for 3 to 4 days. Shortness of breathing. Pls advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My HB is 7.8,TLC is 2500, ESR 44, Serum creatinine 1.3,uric acid 5.8. Rest all reports are OK. I have cough since las...
Please Take Somasav by sandu pharma 15 ml twice a day for 7 days Kankasav by sandu pharma 15 ml twice a day for 7 days Continue your current medicine for depression Reconsult after 7 days for further advice, for depression also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lower right jaw is paining. I took vitamin C tablet and a flexon. But not much relief and now one of my nostril of nose is draining. What should I do?

BDS (GOLD MEDALIST)
Dentist, Jamshedpur
X-ray will be help you to diagnose the problem.There can be Problem in TMJ or some more reasons like cavity, periapical lessons and bone pathology.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a pain when I go to latrines .and that pain lasts for 2-3 hrs and then the pain decreases.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from a pain when I go to latrines .and that pain lasts for 2-3 hrs and then the pain decreases.
Hi, please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Apply pilex ointment before and after passing stools. 10. Take tab arshonyt 1-1-1 for about a month and inform. 11. Do sitz bath twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase my discharge of sperm bcz my sorm is discharge during sex is 1 2 minutes.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
How to increase my discharge of sperm bcz my sorm is discharge during sex is 1 2 minutes.
hello The average time from vaginal penetration to ejaculation in the average man is 9 minutes. The definition of premature ejaculation is reaching orgasm within 1 minute or less after vaginal penetration (intercourse), or ejaculation that occurs too early for female partner satisfaction. This problem is common, occurring in 30% of adult men, and it is the most common form of male sexual dysfunction. It can be caused by erectile dysfunction, anxiety and nerve hypersensitivity and is, in general, quite treatable by homoepathic treatment. You can click on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel like I need to vent a little bit. I survived my work week and today is my first day off. The past couple weeks i've had a very hard time sleeping and i've tried nearly everything I could to try and get some rest, but still I could only manage to get three to four hours of sleep almost every.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I feel like I need to vent a little bit. I survived my work week and today is my first day off. The past couple weeks...
This may be your stress You need good rest, some peace and relaxing techniques like yoga, meditation and some exercise. It should work. If it doesn't see your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask that is , SS oil is good for penis enlargement and many more, I mean to say that this oil have any side effect ? Can you plzz recommend me thank you.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I want to ask that is , SS oil is good for penis enlargement and many more, I mean to say that this oil have any side...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you take one table spoon of untamed rose hips, add a pair of glasses of boiling water, boil it for ten minutes and let it sit for 2-3 hours. Take 1/4 - 1/2 of the extract 3-4 times each day with honey. Mix one a part of fresh raw juice with one part of honey. Take 1/4 glass of the combination three times on a daily basis. Take one table spoon of untamed rose hips, add a pair of glasses of boiling water, boil it for ten minutes and let it sit for 2-3 hours. Take 1/4 - 1/2 of the extract 3-4 times each day with honey. This is very helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old man. I have pain in my stomach from two days, what shall I do? Please advice.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 20 years old man. I have pain in my stomach from two days, what shall I do? Please advice.
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Consult physician/me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a kidney patient, there are so many restrictions over her diet, she can't eat green leafy vegetables, nor fruits but apple, otherwise it would impact her health. Please let me know, what vegetables.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My mother is a kidney patient, there are so many restrictions over her diet, she can't eat green leafy vegetables, no...
Good fruits and vegetables can be eaten by kidney patients. Good vegetables include fennel, onions, celery, beets, spinach, string beans and asparagus.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel sleepy every time even though I have slept at night. I feel like drunk and immediately sleep.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I feel sleepy every time even though I have slept at night. I feel like drunk and immediately sleep.
Follow these simple steps to ensure a good sleep every night and stay away from sleep disorders and other health problems associated with unhealthy sleep habits: 1) maintain a regular sleep routine go to bed at the same time. Wake up at the same time. Ideally, your schedule will remain the same (+/- 20 minutes) every night of the week. A good sleep hygiene routine promotes healthy sleep and daytime alertness. 2) avoid sleeping during the daytime. It can disturb the normal pattern. 3) avoid caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol near bedtime. While alcohol may speed the onset of sleep, it creates problems in he second half of sleep. 4) exercise can promote good sleep. Exercise should be taken in the morning or late afternoon. Yoga, can be done before bed to help. 5) have a quiet, comfortable bedroom. Set your bedroom thermostat at a comfortable temperature. Generally, a little cooler is better than a little warmer. Turn off the tv and other extraneous noise that may disrupt sleep. Background'white noise' like a fan is ok. If your pets awaken you, keep them outside the bedroom. Your bedroom should be dark. Turn off bright lights. Have a comfortable mattress. 6) avoid heavy meals close to bedtime. 7) ensure adequate exposure to natural light. 8) avoid emotionally upsetting conversations and activities before trying to go to sleep. Do not think of, or bring your problems to bed. 9) stop using all your digital devices and stop looking at digital screens be it mobile phones or televisions at least 1 hour before the time you plan to sleep. Instead try reading a fiction book near bedtime so it makes you help relaxed and de-stressed. Sleep well live healthy and live longer. If you have tried all these and still have problems, please consult me for prescription medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 5 years my liver enzymes levels such as SGOT and SGPT are elevated in the range of 37-43 and 82-100. Although many USGs were performed, test for HBsAg and HCV was also done along with fibroscan, test for Wilson disease (ceruloplasmin), autoimmune but all the test either came out to be normal and negative. What may be the reason behind it for such a long time?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Since last 5 years my liver enzymes levels such as SGOT and SGPT are elevated in the range of 37-43 and 82-100. Altho...
Hello, sometimes the sgot and sgpt are elevated in the recovery phase of any chronic illness. You should drink plenty of water. Alpha liv, 2 tsp twice daily after meals. Revert after 15 days. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 25 years and he is suffering from both leg pain from 5 month. Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please make him start with cap gemcal 1 daily for 15 days and revert for investigations that are required in his case.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 year. Iam suffering from peripheral vascular disease. Due to which my illica artery has been totly blocked. I feel sever pain in my leg while walking not in rest.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. It is an issue which is best dealt by a vascular and not an orthopaedic surgeon. Please try to consult a good vascular surgeon for this, I can help you if you are from delhi ncr region. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beat rate is 94 per min should I consult a doctor immediately or I should do physical exercise regularly. Please help me on this.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
My heart beat rate is 94 per min should I consult a doctor immediately or I should do physical exercise regularly. Pl...
It's safer to consult doctor and explore cause of your tachycardia I.e. fast beats. For tachycardia, yogasans help better than gym exercises. Practise shavasan and pranayam. Moderate exercise is also good.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am 26 year old student I have been masturbating since 13 year. Earlier I feel very rejoice when you do it and do it regularly but now I want to discontinue it at all some times I tried to discontinue but after 4-5 days I feel my mind is not working actively and I face problem in recall anything then again I masturbate helplessly. please suggest me so that I could stop doing masturbation as well as boost up my memory. I am doing a professional course I study 14 to 15 hours regularly.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Dear sir I am 26 year old student I have been masturbating since 13 year.
Earlier I feel very rejoice when you do it ...
Excess masturbation has been a blunder you have committed if you need to concentrate on studies for long hrs and need good health. Excess loss of semen causes'pratilom kshay' i. E. Reverse deterioration of dhatus (tissue elements). Ayurveda recognises this problem. Allopathy may not give much importance tonit. But man who suffers knows it well. To abridge now you have to nourish'veerya' i. E. Shukra dhatu which can only be nourished well when previous six dhatus are nourished well. It takes seven weeks ideally if your metabolism is okay. Or it may take more time too. To stop masturbating you should take'shamak' herbal combos and for replenishment of dhatus esp shukra (semen), semen nourishment powder and tab combos are required to be taken with milk. If penis has become curved due to constriction of vessels, it can also be corrected by tila application on penis. One month course may be done initially which gives good results. Then you will yourself purchase rest course of remaining twenty days. Pl consult or talk to lybrate team for further directions.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Help sir, I am 30 yrs old man and I am suffering from cough and cold problem. so what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Help sir, I am 30 yrs old man and I am suffering from cough and cold problem. so what should I do?
do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation 2-3 times daily, take Honitus syrup 2 tsf three times daily and put otrivin nasal drop one drop three times daily. if no relief, she has to take antibiotic. consult for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am manish and whenever in morning I am doing toothpaste. I am not able to clean full mouth I am feeling within 10 seconds like that if I do more toothpaste I will do vomit.

BDS
Dentist, Ludhiana
I am manish and whenever in morning I am doing toothpaste. I am not able to clean full mouth I am feeling within 10 s...
Gagging it is. Try to keep your head at little down position while brushing. When you look at front or upside while brushing, more chances are there, for the toothpaste or else to go at back and cause gagging. Plus amount of toothpaste you need is of pea size. Avoid excessive usage of that. Try and practise even without toothpaste some other time of the day. If brushing not helping much start with flossing and mouthwash as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed