Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. K. N. Manjunath

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K. N. Manjunath General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. K. N. Manjunath
Dr. K. N. Manjunath is a popular General Physician in Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. K. N. Manjunath personally at Vikram Hospital in Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. K. N. Manjunath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vikram Hospital

#71/1, Millers Road, Vasanth Nagar. Landmark: Opp. To St Annes College & Beside Navnit MotorsBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K. N. Manjunath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My question about my diet. Because I am a chronic diseases patient with IBD. Now I have a problem of not regular motion. My belly produces lot of gases. It also smell bad. I also have some irritation my Anus. I have also sticky stool. There for I need help for duration.

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
U can b surely healthy just getting to healthy diet n nutrition according to th expert advise. N some prohibition of eatables like junk food, spicy,beverages, milk etc. Also you can start some ayurvedic medicines to get completely cure from th root. Also start yoga n exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 28 years olds, I had a complete body check up , and it is found that I had vitamin-d insufficient I.e 21 instead of 40-100. Just at the edge of deficiency, I am using shelcal ct but I am getting gas due to that can you please provide non gas vitamin-d tabs. I also lost 2 kgs on 2 months is this due to vitamin problem or due to I have stopped eating outside food since two months.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I am 28 years olds, I had a complete body check up , and it is found that I had vitamin-d insufficient I.e 21 inst...
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom,, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right side of testis is pain last 1 week. Why its happening and what is treatment, medicine for this. I used DISODIUM hydrogen CITRATE LIQUID .please help me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My right side of testis is pain last 1 week. Why its happening and what is treatment, medicine for this. I used DISOD...
It is required to be examined properly to identify the reason... Whether is it due to some injury or hernia or something like that... So better consult with proper details... You may take homoeopathic Conium 30 TDs for 1 days... See if it helps..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem very hardly, i take HIstac-Evt tablet when i needed but i need this tablet regularaly.

Post Doctoral Fellowship in G I Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Panchkula
Take Tab Pantocid 40 mg once a day and do not smoke / drink. Walk for half hour after dinner. If this does not help you need an operation for the problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
In your age it can be due to migraine. So you hv to mention exact site of headache. Whether it is one sided or both of the side of forehead. And generally when it occurs. And obviously you should take adequate amount of water. Take paracetamol tab for pain relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am tension about my height and sometimes my head is so pain and my mother was filling many times of I'll it solute.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am tension about my height and sometimes my head is so pain and my mother was filling many times of I'll it solute.
No use of tention due to height, as with tension height will be badly effceted. Have walk, exercise and good diet
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 year's old men I have a stomach pain from past three year's I consult so many doctors they different medicine's but no use my problem was not curried please give me a suggestion on this.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am a 40 year's old men I have a stomach pain from past three year's I consult so many doctors they different medici...
Hi. A) take 20 ml himcocid liquid before meal b) take 1 tsf of lavan bhaskar churna after meals c) take 20 ml of audumbaravleha after meals do all these things for 15 days, it gives you good result, thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm frequently getting cold running nose and itchy eyes. My wbc count is 4000 how to improve my wbc.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I'm frequently getting cold running nose and itchy eyes. My wbc count is 4000 how to improve my wbc.
By taking constitutional homoeopathic treatment by proper consultation.. You may start with Tuberculinum 200 one dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ankle come out in an injury 4 month before there is still infection and fluid type come out from wound but major wounds are cured then why fluid coming out.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
My ankle come out in an injury 4 month before there is still infection and fluid type come out from wound but major w...
Dear Mandrel, The fluid coming out would be a possibility of infection in your ankle. Suggest you to meet an Orthopaedician or the doctor you had visited earlier when the injury had happened. Please do not neglect. Wishing you good health and a speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years female I am not feeling well. Dry couch, deafness, head me bharipan. Gale me ajib sa dard Itching in ear. What should I do ?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am 28 years female I am not feeling well. Dry couch, deafness, head me bharipan. Gale me ajib sa dard
Itching in ea...
dry cough may be due to allergy.headache may be due to cough..try anti histaminics and analgesics....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years female having hypothyroidism and I am very prone to cold what will I do ?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 39 years female having hypothyroidism  and I am very prone to cold  what will I do ?
Probably you have allergic rhinitis which you describe as cold. To prescribe any medicine you have to ask privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening how r you sir I am fyn sir I want to know about how to long last during intercourse sir in first time I am reading my sperm within 1 min and 2nd within 3-4 min sir plzzz help for long lasting meee during intercourse thank you sir your faithfully sahi.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Good evening

how r you sir I am fyn 
sir I want to know about
how to long last during intercourse 
sir in first time...
To ensure that you have a strong penis, you can easily follow some natural ways to achieve it. The guide below has some safe and effective remedies and natural treatment that can be used for this purpose. All you need to do is check each one out and follow on a routine basis to see visible changes in the penile strength for men, where sex is concerned, one of the important masculine features is to have a hard and erect penis. It is very important for them to maintain good levels of strength in the penis if they want to have a gratifying experience with their mate. However, this is a critical situation for a lot of men who feel that they have certain amount of weakness in their penis. We provide male sex power booster that is under the brand name cap-safed musli extra the male sex power booster, is not only used for improving sexual energy but also brings vigor & vitality in males. Also, we have the best and reliable male sex power booster medicine. This is herbal medicenes no any side effects.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my left ankle since a month, do you have any suggestion what to do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
apply volini locally, get x ray done, back with report, take tab dolo 1tab sos, it will help. welcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr, I am aged 47 and now in a very bad condition in sex. Actually before I had a small penis, premature ejaculation and pain in the shaft during erection still before one year. My wife expired 1 year back and now I am married with another woman. But the problem is my penis size has shrinked to its bottom and no proper erection and if erected no hardness. It ejaculates in the soft position by 1 min itself. Nowmy sugar level is 115/190 post and random, BP is 169/90 cholesterol is 245. I prefer your valuable advice in taking my life forward happily with my new wife.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dr, I am aged 47 and now in a very bad condition in sex. Actually before I had a small penis, premature ejaculation a...
Hi, Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice Pelvic floor exercise or Kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor. In order to locate your pelvic muscles try to stop and begin the flow of urine as using the bathroom. You can perform Kegel exercises with the empty bladder as exercising pelvic muscle with the full bladder might result in urinary tract infections.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I regularly have a stomach ache. Can you suggest things which I should eat or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I regularly have a stomach ache. Can you suggest things which I should eat or not.
take meftal spas if pain abd, tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How should we calculate insulin for type 2 Diabetes mellitus condition ?plz give me with example.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
How should we calculate insulin for type 2 Diabetes mellitus condition ?plz give me with example.
Normally starting dose of insulin for type 2 diabetes is roughly 0.4-0.6 units/kg weight. But in type 2 diabetes insulin resistance is variable. In long standing diabetes pt whose beta cells are exhausted and who is obese insulin requirement may go beyond 2-3 units/kg. HbA1c is approx average of blood sugar control in last 3 months. More HbA1c means more uncontrolled diabetes and may require more insulin. Normally diabetologist starts insulin considering age of patient, duration of dm, HbA1c, obesity, current medication details, co morbidities, meal pattern and few other factors. Its individualised treatment and may not work same in other individual. Even insulin has different analogues and have different duration of action. For e.g. Lantus (glargine) has 24 hr action (basal insulin) and humalog (lispro) has 4 hr action. Human actrapid or huminsulin R (regular insulin) has 6-8 hr action. Etc so dosage and timing of insulin is also variable, it depends on which insulin you are taking or which insulin is suitable for you. I hope this answer help you to understand your doubt.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Is hearing loss shown in audiogram as flat curve starting at 40 decibels with sub total perforation in both ears a major issue. Though I can hear most of the conversation with only few words missed sometimes.

MASLP, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Nashik
Hi. Is hearing loss shown in audiogram as flat curve starting at 40 decibels with sub total perforation in both ears ...
Hello, A 40 dB loss with perforation indicates mild conductive hearing loss which is due to perforation of ear drum. It is not a major issue but you can miss out conversation if you are working it might cause a lot of difficulty. Thus get it treated from and ENT either by medicene or surgery. And evaluate your hearing by a qualified audiologist nearby. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In erectile dysfunction how many days should I use viagra .i have normal bp no diabetes no heart disease.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
In erectile dysfunction how many days should I use viagra .i have normal bp no diabetes no heart disease.
Hello- ED can not be cured by Viagra. Its just a one time solution for the patient of ED which on repeated uses become less potent in results and can also convert your ED into a permanent one. Its better to rule out the cause behind your ED and start herbal supplementation to have a permanent solution.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got biten by a street dog approximately 40 days ago, I took a shot of rabipur after few hours of the bite after that I have not taken any shot. Its been 40 days now and I suffered for common cold for two days and now I am suffering from cough. Am I infected by rabies? Can I start taking shot again, will it help? Please help me with some advices.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You have taken anti rabies vaccine so it will save you repeating it is not required and as such it is very late cold and cough is a very common problem just take honitus cough syrup three times a day warm water saline gargles several times a day and steam inhalation regularly everyday till you recover.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed