Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. K Jayaram

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

35 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K Jayaram MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
35 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. K Jayaram
Dr. K Jayaram is one of the best General Physicians in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 35 years. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently practising at Guru Clinic in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K Jayaram on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mahadevappa Rampure Medical College, Gulbarga - 1982
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Guru Clinic

No. 809/2, 10th Cross, IInd Stage, IndiranagarBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Jayaram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am patient of Asthma and daily at winter season I feel attack of asthma. So please suggest what can I do for relief?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Avoid exp[osure to cold.Do steam inhalation 3-4 times daily,, take Broncho dilators, inhaler and nebulization sos after consulting doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere panis ki jo skin h wo piche nhi jati pllri tarah wo thoda sa top se piche jakr fas jati h or jiske karn mjhe pain honi shuru ho jati h jiske karn m sex krne me satisfied nhi hi pa rha hu so please solution me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir mere panis ki jo skin h wo piche nhi jati pllri tarah wo thoda sa top se piche jakr fas jati h or jiske karn mjhe...
The initial choice of treatment is a steroid ointment that is locally applied. (This can be suggested by a doctor after you are examined in person.)The ointment softens the foreskin and is applied for up to 6 weeks. When full retraction is possible the ointment is stopped. If this treatment is unsuccessful, a circumcision (surgical removal of foreskin) may be advised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had pancreases since 2014. Now she is fine but she don't Take much. Can you suggest best food for my sister?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1Take Bland diet, avoid spicy, oily , fried and junk food. Avoid meat. Use vegetable oil like olive oil 2. Take high carbohydrate and low fat diet, drink plenty of water. Don’t drink water with meals to avoid full ness. Drink water 1 hour after meal 3.Eat small size frequent meals 5-6 per day 4.control your weight, avoid obesity, go for regular exercise 5. Avoid alcohol if you are having 6. Take Antacid, pancreatic enzymes, juice, nutritional supplement drinks ,Calcium &vitamin D supplement .7. Consult Gastro enterologist for further advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am suffering from nose closed on daily basis. After using nasal drops it's open but this has repeatedly on day or two days.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I am suffering from nose closed on daily basis. After using nasal drops it's open but this has repeatedly on day o...
Whenever there is mucous discharge from the nostrils I will suggest you to take one tablet of cetrizine at night and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What shall I do to control sinus & cough I feel hard to breath if I work hard continuous more than 15-20 mins.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
What shall I do to control sinus & cough I feel hard to breath if I work hard continuous more than 15-20 mins.
Now a days are of viral infection be careful. Cold,Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing -fever,bodyache,headache,occured in viral infection. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose...i.e ................ nasal dop/spray.....nasivion Cough suppressants - quiet a cough...................................... syp. Brozedax Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up.............syp...zeet expectorant Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing.....................tab/syp....levocetirizine Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains.......tab..flucold plus . Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Not helpful uses of antibiotics medicines.you should be also go for tests cbc,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter aged 22 has been suffering from depression for last one year and she is taking Sizodon LS one a day but feel sleepy for full day and still have mood swing. What to do.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
My daughter aged 22 has been suffering from depression for last one year and she is taking Sizodon LS one a day but f...
Sizodon ls is not a antidepressant medication, it s an antipsychotic. Your daughter must be suffering from psychosis, if the psychiatrist has prescribed this. If for past 1 year there is no recovery, you need to get a 2nd opinion. Since sizodon make the person drowsy, whether it is chronic schizophrenia, or something else.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Being diabetic I use drinking juice of karela amla haldi tulsi geloe aloevera wheat grass all together in mixy added with water lemon juice and a little salt so I drink daily in the morning empty stomach kindly let me know will this work THANKS p.s. I am a deaf dumb person aged 71 years

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Being diabetic I use drinking juice of karela amla haldi tulsi geloe aloevera wheat grass all together in mixy added ...
well done please continue to take it regularly it is very helpful for your body, Now regarding your senile deafness this is worsen when a person suffering from diabetes you can add Ashwashila capsule 2-2 cap in a day. This is better for your problem ...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Premature Ejaculation - Ayurvedic Treatment For It!

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
Premature Ejaculation - Ayurvedic Treatment For It!

The problem of premature ejaculation (PE) is very common among men and one that many men are hesitant to talk about as they feel that it has a direct bearing on their sexual prowess.

Ayurveda describes the problem as occurring due to an aggravation of the Pitta (fire) dosha and imbalance in Apana Vata in our body. When this happens, the semen loses its stability. Additionally, this aggravated Pitta then moves up the channels that carry semen and with imbalanced Apana Vata, causing the semen to get ejaculated with minimal sexual stimulation. Even biological and psychological causes can be at the heart of your ejaculation problem.

Reasons you should consider an Ayurvedic treatment for your premature ejaculation issues:

- Ayurveda believes that PE is completely normal and can be treated through natural methods.

- Ayurvedic remedies are suggested accordingly to resolve the imbalance that occurs between Pitta (heat) and Vata (air) doshas before sexual activity.

- Helps in controlling the hyperactivity that the muscles of the penis experience, leading to an increase in sensitivity and early ejaculation.

- Remedies that are suggested restore the harmony of your body's hormones as well as improve your ejaculatory mechanism.

- The natural remedies also help in improving your sex drive.

- The Ayurvedic remedies act as stress busters without causing any side effects.

- Additionally, problems associated with anxiety and stress during sexual activity are effectively dealt with counseling, use of rejuvenating herbs, meditation, and yoga.

There are a number of Herbs used in Ayurveda to enhance sexual potency like Safed Musali, Kaunch, Ashwagandha, Gokshur, Jaiphal, Javitri etc. Using these herbs definitely restores the harmony of the reproductive system ultimately boosting sexual potency and very helpful in managing Premature Ejaculation.

Recommendations on lifestyle and diet are also made like increasing the consumption of foods that cool down your body like butter, milk, almonds and so on; and reducing the intake of foods that aggravate your pitta dosha like spicy and salty foods. Excessive masturbation with unhealthy dietary habits aggravates the condition. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Ayurveda.

3360 people found this helpful

I am 47 years old. I have a muscular pain just besides my ankles or say in the ligaments for the past 10 years. This pain used to aggravate in winter season but these days I feel the pain on a daily basis. There is inflammation in the pain area. Please advice me the best doctor in my city. I live in cuttack - orissa.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I can help you by telling you what investigations you need to do, then I can see and advise you here only. Since I practice in delhi, I am not aware of good doctors in orissa. But since your complaints are since 10 years, 1) x ray of affected ankle ( ap & lateral) views 2) one clinical picture of how swollen your ankle is and also pointing towards site of pain. 3) blood tests: esr, crp, serum uric acid levels, serum vitamin d levels do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I have a discomfort and a mild pain in left leg and testicle for more than 2 months. Last week, while I consulted a doctor, he found the signs of hernia of early stage. I want to know that is there any relation of hernia with my pain and discomfort? I read somewhere that the only solution to hernia is operation. I don't want to operate now. Please tell me exact cause of my pain and discomfort and best remedies to cure hernia. Thanks.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello tell me is history of any trauma to testis is redness/ swelling also present avoid tight undergarment and trousers Maintain Hygiene Pain may or may not be due to Hernia. We need to rule out other causes like infection etc you need Physical examination so kindly consult Surgeon And for hernia Management Never let yourself constipated recurrent cough/cold need immediate attention as it will rise abdominal pressure and Hernia may reoccur Do not lift heavy weight, But Permanent treatment of hernia is Surgical repair
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I get marry with my grandmother's (Father's mother) elder brother's son's son? Whether any genetic problem in future or is it a consanguineous marriage?

MBBS, MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine, Fellowship of european union of sexual medicine, Fellowship in diabetes
Sexologist, Chandrapur
It is a consanguineous marriage but unless there is a trait in your family of blood disorders like sickle cell, thalassemia or madness, it doesn't matter. Anyway its a distant relation so 3rd degree. Go ahead.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

plese help me sir Little cut in penis tip .how to cure this .due to this there is blood during intercourse.

BHMS
Homeopath,
plese help me sir Little cut in penis tip .how to cure this .due to this there is blood during intercourse.
Apply homoeopathic calendula ointment it will work. Atlst 3-4 times a day willl work fr u.contact me furthur. Through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im an 18 year old male whose been smoking for the past 2 years. Sometimes I feel a bit difficult to breath. What could be cause? Should I quit smoking?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, Smoking will definitely affect your lungs and may cause cirrhosis.Quit smoking as soon as possible as it may cause further breathing problem. Do pranayam,Suryanamaskar daily. Revert back
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muse 18 salse dibetic hai. Ab pairo me jalan hoti hai. Aur sexul problem bhi hai. Mai. Glimifrex 500 mf 2 dine me 2 bar leta hu. Koi upay bataiye.

Internal Medicine Specialist, Ajmer
apki blood sugar controlled nahi rehne ki wajah se diabetic neuropathy ho gayi hai...inke liye medicines hoti h
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male. And I am un married actually I am too much sex. And I can not control my self and masturbate. It will create any problem.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 24 years old male. And I am un married actually I am too much sex. And I can not control my self and masturbate....
Masturbation is once or 2 times in week is good. Excessive masturbation cause debility, ed, pe, structure defect, low sperm count. If you want get rid your masturbation addiction consult privately.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe Staring M Uric Acid Nikla Report m tb m doctor ke pas Gya Aur Unhe Dikhaya Toh Report m Mujhe Uric Acid Nikla Egg meat Sb band Kar Diya Phir Main Ne Test Phir Se Karwaya Toh mera Uric Acid Sahi 5.2 Aya Lenin Aso Titre 400 Aya M Ne Itna Din Egg Banana Aur Bhi chiz khana band Kar Diya some Time Khata Hu party main please maim Mujhe btaye ki m kya karu kuch Report Bhi Send Kar Deta Hu iske Reason se Study per Focus Nahi Kar pa Raha Hu please Suggest me your Advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mujhe Staring M Uric Acid Nikla Report m tb m doctor ke pas Gya Aur Unhe Dikhaya Toh Report m Mujhe Uric Acid Nikla E...
Mr. lybrate-user. Agar aap ka uric acid 5/2 mg/dl hai to accha hai. Usase taklif nahi honi chahiye. Aapane jo "Lenin Aso titre 400" karake likha hai usaka matalab muze nahi samaza. Uric acid kam karne keliys following food need to be avoided: Organ meat, red meat, certain fishes like herring, haddock, scallop, sardines, salmon, mussels and mushrooms. Eggs can be consumed, so also milk products with low fat. Alcohol and colas should be avoided. Uric acid bahoot logo me jyada rata hai, lekin sab ko usaki vajah se takalif nahi hoti. Agar joint panis hone lage to hi usaka ilaj karane ki jarurat hoti hai. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Did my home ir, glucose plasma was 108 (normal range is 70-100, insulin resistance was 57 (normal range was 2-25) and home ir index was 7.14 (normal was less than 2.5) ,is it a concern? I'm having igf1 low ,are they both related?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Did my home ir, glucose plasma was 108 (normal range is 70-100, insulin resistance was 57 (normal range was 2-25) and...
If both tests show elevated levels of blood glucose, you may be diagnosed with prediabetes or diabetes. Fasting blood sugar levels under 100 mg/dL are considered normal. Levels between 100 and 125 mg/dL are diagnostic for prediabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a great amount of throbbing in head since last morning, medicine does not show and concerdiable changes in same however after taking sound sleep it is seeming to fade.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
There is a great amount of throbbing in head since last morning, medicine does not show and concerdiable changes in s...
Reduce your stress and avoid gadgets at bedtime and go to bed early create a atmosphere for sleep also avoid coffee at night and do meditation and yoga.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old and in the first stage of diabetes.Can I control my sugar level without medicine? if possible, then how.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Now see ,My suggestion is that u should try Homoeopathy firstly,for 2-3 months and if results r favourable,continue these mediciness and without any side effects. Syzizium jumbolanum Q ( Dr.Reckeweg ) 20 drop tds 10 min.Before meals Cephlandra indica @ ( SBL ) 20 drops bd 10 min. After meals do regular morning walk,avoid extra sweets in daily routine,lead a stress free life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old. My neck nerves are paining after I return back home from my work? Is that due to stress? Please help me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Madam posturing of neck is important while working. Continuous bending of the neck during work should be avoided. Relax inbetween apply diclogel ointment lightly, without rubbing 3 times per day for 5 days. After pain is better, you need to do neck exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(545 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashwini Kumar Naik

MBBS
General Physician
Seraniti, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment