Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K Jayaram

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

35 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. K Jayaram MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
35 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. K Jayaram
Dr. K Jayaram is a popular General Physician in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 35 years. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently practising at Guru Clinic in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. K Jayaram and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mahadevappa Rampure Medical College, Gulbarga, - 1982
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 809/2, 10th Cross, IInd Stage, IndiranagarBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Jayaram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What to do doctor I am having fever from last 5 days taking all anti biotivs. What to do now pls tell I feel very fear.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What to do doctor I am having fever from last 5 days taking all anti biotivs. What to do now pls tell I feel very fear.
1.Do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test, urine Re/Me after consulting doctor 2. consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It pains inside my penis where the uncovered area ends. Sometimes when I got nightfall. Not every time. The pain remains for upto 20 to 30 minutes or even more. What happened to me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
It pains inside my penis where the uncovered area ends. Sometimes when I got nightfall. Not every time. The pain rema...
Dear user. The pain could be due to infection which could be due to excessive masturbation or rough masturbation. Wash the penis with warm saline water. Drink lot of water. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 21 years old and I have one side head ache from last one month what should I do?

General Physician, Panipat
Hello sir, I am 21 years old and I have one side head ache from last one month what should I do?
Meditation is the only way to cure your disease without medication. Get regular full time sound sleep. Consult if not improved.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. And is tensed about my penis size. Seen lots of products such as pills and creams for enlargement. Do they really work and if yes what should I go for. Or is there any alternative way to gain some length and volume. Please do help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 22 years old. And is tensed about my penis size. Seen lots of products such as pills and creams for enlargement....
Dear. Please understand. None of the pills work fora 22 year old. Don't waste your money and don't get tensed about it. Average penis size in erect condition is 4 inches. Please see for yourself. Take care.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year. I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 23 year. I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedi...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last two day my latrine is not come usual very little amount. Every time my stomach pain as I have to go to bathroom but when I go to bathroom latrine does not come. One more thing Something like blood along some spongy thing come.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Last two day my latrine is not come usual very little amount. Every time my stomach pain as I have to go to bathroom ...
Hello, take Nux vomica 200 ch , 3 drops twice a day. Take Alpha LIV, 2 tsp twice daily. Revert after 5 days. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough for last 2 weeks I have no idea which medicine to use please referred any one.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Dear Silva, Home remedy for Dry Cough: 5 basil leaves, 4 black pepper, 4 munakka, 5 gms liquorice (mulethi), 3 gms banafsha - boil these in 200 ml of water till it becomes 100 ml. Filter it. Add 2-3 patasha in it and drink lukewarm for 3-4 nights...sleep well covered. Dry cough will be relieved. Also continue to chew Mulethi. you can also have Steam with vicks although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that u may consult me privately over Lyberate. Please update with ur valuable feedback..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 and suffering from diabetes. I have a very active life style that includes walking stairs, doing physical exertion n activity, regular walks, yoga with 72 kgs weight since last 20 yrs. Weight is down to 66 and I am following healthy food, no sugar diet. I want to pursue long distance running like half marathon or 10000 metres. Can you help?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 54 and suffering from diabetes. I have a very active life style that includes walking stairs, doing physical exe...
Hye thanks for the query. Its good that you are doing so well. Right now what you need is a detailed plan with a carbohydrate breakup suited to your needs your lifestyle present diet etc. Remember you need to manage a certain amount of carbs for the marathon as well as consider your sugar uptake. So, don't hesitate and go for a personalised consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Penis foreskin was bulged suddenly after masturbation. Pls suggest treatment for this.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My Penis foreskin was bulged suddenly after masturbation. Pls suggest treatment for this.
Dear Lybrate user. Don't worry. Don't panic too. Just act normal and go and take a good warm water bath. Apply a lot of soap around the penis and slowly try to bring the foreskin back to its original position. It will be alright. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body sweating too much. So please tell me it's reason and also tell how to avoid.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Follow advises 1. Drink lot of water 2. You can use good quality neem soap like himalaya 3. Wear proper washed cloth 4. You can use god quality tel com or deodorant 5. Dry your towel completely and change in 4-5 days 6. Prefer cotton cloth than synthetic
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its about 55 days I had an unprotected sex for almost fraction of seconds wid an call girl. Now a days I am very much a worried about HIV infection. Pls let me know the symptoms to be noticed after infection.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Its about 55 days I had an unprotected sex for almost fraction of seconds wid an call girl. Now a days I am very much...
nausea. vomiting. persistent diarrhea. chronic fatigue. rapid weight loss. cough and shortness of breath. recurring fever, chills, and night sweats. sores in the mouth or on the genitals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6 month pregnant. In my gtt test my fbs is 76 urine sugar id nil and after talking 100 glucose after half hour blood sugar is 156 andurine sugar is f. Traces. After 1 hour blood sugar is 176 and urine sugar is+. After 2 hours blood sugar is 148 and urine sugar is traces. Ln my hbalc test the result is 5.9. My question is my am diabetic or not. What should be my diet. Jo baby ke health ke liye theek ho. Kya me 3 fruits ek din me le sakti hu. I am very confused. Please guide me for my diet.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 6 month pregnant.  In my gtt test my fbs is 76 urine sugar id nil and after talking 100 glucose after half hour ...
Abnormal blood values for a 2-hour 100-gram oral glucose tolerance test are: Fasting: greater than 95 mg/dL 1 hour: greater than 180 mg/dL 2 hour: greater than 155 mg/dL This test is done to rule out gestational diabetes ..its different from overt diabetes...If more than 1 of your blood glucose results is higher than normal, you have gestational diabetes.gestational diabetes is encountered commonly in second trimester of pregnancy due to certain hormonal changes and the test being done at 28 weeks of gestation...gestational diabetic pts are at future increased risk of developing diabetes... But u dont worry all your results are within normal range ...u can take as much fruits as u can ..there is no restriction regarding particular food stuff as of now..just avoid unhealthy fast foods...fried foods etc..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from constant sneezing which happens only early morning when I wake up. Tried many allopathic and Ayurvedic medicines. Please advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine for throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of scabatic nodules. It has been 4 months now. I apply crotic hc daily as suggested by doctor but still no results.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take following medicine:- norb. Rub. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have neck pain after last night sleep, I can move my neck freely what should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married last month. But still not having sex properly like pain in my penis not cumming for long time. Suggest some home remedy.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am married last month. But still not having sex properly like pain in my penis not cumming for long time. Suggest s...
Please use the following tips. It will help you 1 the better option is to relax your mind and to increase timing you can do kegel's exercise also try the stop/start method 2 increase the amount of time spent during foreplay. Make sure the genitals are not rubbed against the other's body or on the bed as this might also lead to ejaculation 3. Use a condom preferably a thick one or extra time its easily available in market. This will reduce the sensitivity of the penis. If these tips are beneficial then test your semen and urine and consult with sexologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am regularly exercise at gym 4 days a week. I take breakfast in morning, lunch and dinner in a day. I want to know which is the best protein source or supplement that I have to include in meal so I can get the best results for my body?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am regularly exercise at gym 4 days a week. I take breakfast in morning, lunch and dinner in a day. I want to know ...
Sprouts and pulses to be included in your diet also include boiled egg but not raw egg or in omlete form.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes for three days and I have cold also since two days. what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have red eyes for three days and I have cold also since two days. what should I do?
Do steam inhalation2-3 times daily,put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily,take one tablet of cetrizine at bed time. If no relief consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My direct bilirubin is 0.18 and indirect bilirubin is 0.30 is this normal? ESR is 28 and RDW is 12.7. Having fever since last 4 days which fluctuates between 99 to 102 prescribed augmentin 625 and CNF active for 3 days. I am worried about the reason for fever, done widal test and dengue test which is negative. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My direct bilirubin is 0.18 and indirect bilirubin is 0.30 is this normal? ESR is 28 and RDW is 12.7. Having fever si...
Your reports are within normal limit. It could be due to viral fever. Continue medicine as prescribed by your doctor. Take adequate rest, consult doctor for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a software engineer always have to use PC. I am often suffering with severe headache. I don't have sight. Please help me. To avid this headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a software engineer always have to use PC. I am often suffering with severe headache. I don't have sight. Please...
Computer eye strain is known as computer vision syndrome please follow the advice given below. 1. Take a break-use 20-20 rule, take a break for 20 second after working in computer for 20 minutes and look at some thing 20 feet away. 2. Blink frequently to prevent dryness of eyes 3. Use of computer glass- it optimises your eye sight when you are looking at digital screen and helps to decrease glare 4. Keep your monitor bright- this decreases flicker 5. Use proper lighting like incandescent light 6. Check position of monitor- monitor should be placed 4-5inches below eye level and 20-28 inches from eyes 7. Adjust, screen resolution 8. Minimise glare- clean monitor regularly to remove dust and place an anti glare screen 9. Try massage or eye cupping- massaging the area around the eye will relax eye muscle. Rub your hands together to create friction and warmth, then gently cup your palm over the closed eye and rest them 10. Take multivitamin tablet containing vitamin a, c, e, b complex, zinc and antioxidant (one capsule of revital daily after breakfast) 11. Go for yearly eye examination.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed