Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K Jayaram

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

34 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. K Jayaram MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
34 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. K Jayaram
Dr. K Jayaram is a popular General Physician in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 34 years. He studied and completed MBBS. He is currently practising at Guru Clinic in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. K Jayaram and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mahadevappa Rampure Medical College, Gulbarga, - 1982
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 809/2, 10th Cross, IInd Stage, IndiranagarBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from very high fever, and cough and cold, which medicine I should took? Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from very high fever, and cough and cold, which medicine I should took? Please suggest me.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance sos up to three tablets daily after food 2. Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 3-4 times daily 3. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily 4. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 4. You may have to take antibiotic along with it after consulting doctor, if no relief.
1 person found this helpful

I m suffering from fever since last 7 days what should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I m suffering from fever since last 7 days what should I do?
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals like sprouts.avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.  -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
1 person found this helpful

What is symptoms of diabetes?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What is symptoms of diabetes?
More than 60 percent of the people who have diabetes do not have any symptoms. However some people may have weight loss, excessive thirst, excessive hunger. Feeling tired. Repeated infection. (just to name a few)
1 person found this helpful

My friend has been diagnosed for left hydrocele. Please advise on options & precautions during surgery.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
You are suffering from hydrocele in one side. Most hydroceles resolve without medical treatment. However, if the condition causes discomfort or becomes very large, treatment may be necessary. There are two methods of treatment: aspiration and hydrocelectomy (surgery). In aspiration, a needle is used to drain the fluid. Aspiration is not the most common treatment for hydroceles, but it may be performed when surgery is too risky. In some cases, medication is injected afterward the procedure to close the sac and help prevent hydroceles from recurring. However, this treatment increases the risk for infection and hydrocele sometimes recurs even with this procedure. Fibrosis (abnormal hardening of tissue) is another possible complication with aspiration. Hydrocelectomy is a minor surgical procedure in which the fluid and sac are removed. It is performed on an outpatient basis, takes about an hour, and the patient usually goes home the same day. After the patient is given general or spinal anesthesia, a small cut is made in the scrotum or lower abdomen. The doctor drains the fluid, removes the sac, and then uses stitches to keep the muscle wall strong as it heals and help prevent hernia or another hydrocele.

Sir I am married man. 2.5 year has done to my marriage. I have no baby. I had consult with doctor my sperm count is nil and there is also erection problem with me because of it my wife is going in depression. Sir please I begging you give me right solution for this problem.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir I am married man. 2.5 year has done to my marriage. I have no baby. I had consult with doctor my sperm count is n...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This is very helpful for you.
1 person found this helpful

I am 23 years old and I have developed a strange condition recently. I sweat a lot. Even if I sit in a fully AC room I sweat within minutes. What should I do for this?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, 3. Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir, I'm suffering from cold every morning for 5 to 10 min. Could you please help me?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
1.Prepare a mixture of powdered dried ginger root, black pepper and long pepper in equal amounts and store in an airtight container. Have ½ teaspoon of this powder mixed with honey. 2.Add one teaspoon of turmeric powder to one glass of hot water. Drink this sip by sip frequently during the day. 3.Dry roast 3-4 black raisins and add pinch of black pepper and rock salt to it. Have this 2-3 times a day for 15-20 days. 4.Drink luke warm water 3-4 a day. 5. Take 2 tab giloyghan vati twice a day/ 1 month.& swallow 2 basil leaves daily empty stomach with water 6. pour 2-2 drops of badam rogan shrin/hamdard at night just before sleep. follow up after 10 days. 7. Take 1 tsf chywanprash/jiva with hot milk in breakfast daily in this winter season.

I am 3 months pregnant and suffering from thalassemia. Would it effect on my baby? My husband doesn't have thalassemia.

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 3 months pregnant and suffering from thalassemia. Would it effect on my baby? My husband doesn't have thalassemia.
I am assuming you are talking about beta thalassemia, which is the common one in this area. If you have beta thalassemia minor and your husband does not, then there is no chance that the baby can have the major form of thalassemia which is a disease of extreme concern and requires multiple blood transfusions throughout life. The baby would either have a normal pattern or at most get thalassemia minor, in which hb stays on the lower side, but the person is otherwise healthy, like in your condition.
3 people found this helpful

I mar S P Chiddarwar had recent medical check up and in report it was noticed that my Uric acid had come to 9.1 mg/ml which is very high, kindly advice me about medicines to be take to reduce uric acid and what diet I should take. I am a member of your lybra e. My mobile no 9909925804.

DFM, FID, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I mar S P Chiddarwar had recent medical check up and in report it was noticed that my Uric acid had come to 9.1 mg/ml...
uric acid is produced when the body breaks down a chemical called purine. Purine occurs naturally in your body, but it's also found in certain foods. Uric acid is eliminated from the body in urine. A gout diet may help decrease uric acid levels in the blood. While a gout diet is not a cure, it may lower the risk of recurring painful gout attacks and slow the progression of joint damage. Medication also is needed to manage pain and to lower levels of uric acid. Purpose a little history uric acid: manage high uric acid with nutrition saturated fat, trans fat, sugar and alcohol all these affect your triglycerides, a type of fat that can clog your arteries and increase your risk for heart attacks and strokes. Uric acid: manage high uric acid with nutrition high-fructose corn syrup this is a type of sweetener in soft drinks and other processed foods that can elevate your levels of triglyceride and uric acid - a chemical associated with diabetes, gout, alcoholism, kidney disease and other health problems. Uric acid: manage high uric acid with nutrition drink plenty of fluids to help flush uric acid from your body drink a minimum of 3 and 1/2 liters of water daily. Water is a medium that aids the kidney to'strain' the impurities from your body. Uric acid: manage high uric acid with nutrition also avoid high-protein weight-loss diets which can cause you to produce too much uric acid (hyperuricemia). Uric acid: manage high uric acid with nutrition limit meat, poultry and fish - animal proteins are high in purine and this will result in high uric acid levels in the body uric acid: manage high uric acid with nutrition t limit or avoid alcohol alcohol interferes with the elimination of uric acid from your body. Drinking beer in particular has been linked to gout attacks. If you are prone to uric acid attacks, limit alcohol consumption to one drink three times a week. Uric acid: manage high uric acid with nutrition t choose complex carbohydrates eat more whole grains, fruits and vegetables and fewer refined carbohydrates such as white bread, cakes and candy. Because foods rich in complex carbohydrates promote feelings of fullness, and prevent overeating and are useful in maintaining a healthy weight.
1 person found this helpful

I do masturbation 2 times in a day so what problems can cause? How can I leave masturbation? I am 14 years old.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I do masturbation 2 times in a day so what problems can cause? How can I leave masturbation? I am 14 years old.
Excessive masturbation can get addictive and cause you loss of concentration in doing your regular activities and prevent you from doing your job and study. The appropriate masturbation frequency is 2 to 3 times a week and not more than once in a day. You can do other activities like listening to music, talking to friends and reading a book when you get masturbation thoughts. This will help you to control masturbation. There is no need to stop masturbation completely as it is a normal behavior when done within limits. Please do not worry.
1 person found this helpful

Any problems in drinking the cold with meals? This is summer I usually drink cold water any problems?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Any problems in drinking the cold with meals? This is summer I usually drink cold water any problems?
Normally the room temperature water is better but if you are used to have cold it is ok not a big issue.

I am 19. College student. I get tired very early. N whole day I feel like just sleeping. Help me out. Pl.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 19. College student. I get tired very early. N whole day I feel like just sleeping. Help me out. Pl.
Take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months

Sir I am suffer from premature ejaculation. Or you say erectile dysfunction. In my childhood I am doing some bad things like masturbates. So what can I do now because my family decided him to marry with female partner. But how can I marry, my life become go hell so I want to decide to quite my life.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am suffer from premature ejaculation. Or you say erectile dysfunction. In my childhood I am doing some bad thin...
you can do Kegel's exercises ( start and stop flow method while urinating )if problem persists You need male sexual function analysis, consult a sexologist.
3 people found this helpful

I am 43 year woman & since last 4 years I became allergic to cold (temp. Less than 18 degree c. Every winter I have nose block & difficulty in breathing (especially when I lie on bed. Please Guide me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Madam you might be suffering from bronchial asthma. I personally suggest you should consult anearby physician to get screened up.

I am getting problem in my penis erection. Before I used to get my penis erect very oftenly but nowadays it's not getting? What's the reason behind? Can I get rid of this problem?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I am getting problem in my penis erection. Before I used to get my penis erect very oftenly but nowadays it's not get...
Inability to get erections as desired in a young male at your age could most likely be due to stress or anxiety. Medical causes are rare. So I would suggest you to relax. If you still find problems with erection then you might need evaluation and treatment accordingly consult online for an further queries and help.
2 people found this helpful

Can sugar be control by walking. And often one should walk and what is general ways to check sugar level. Is homoeopathic is good or tablets are good?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Can sugar be control by walking. And often one should walk and what is general ways to check sugar level. Is homoeopa...
Mr. Lybrate-user, when a person has diabetes, he/she has to take proper medicine to control blood sugar first. Then exercise and restricted diet are also equally important in helping better blood sugar control. Only exercise will not be able to reduce blood sugar. Only treatment available for diabetes is either oral anti diabetic drugs (modern medicine) or insulin injection. Other than these, there is no way to control diabetes.

Is asthma curable?

MBBS, PhD (Clin. Immun. )
Allergist/Immunologist
Ask Free Question
Asthma can be managed with appropriate and timely therapy in most cases. Since almost 80% of the cases are of allergic origin, it is important to first get your allergy profile done using the allergy skin prick test: environmental panel. Once the source of your allergy is known, preventive measures would play a major part in your asthma management and need for medication is likely to reduce drastically. In some cases, patients could get relief even without medication for a long time, just by avoidance.

I am suffering from fever from last one week? please help me.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever from last one week? please help me.
Since nowadays dengue and malaria has become a common disease condition. First of all, I will suggest you to get your blood report done with cbc and mp. And meanwhile as precautions drink lots n lots of water, proper diet with healthy food and lots of fruits.

Hi, My HBA1C is 6.4 and Fasting, PP and Random are 75-80, 100-106, 81-90 = Tested four times in a month. Do you think that I am prediabetic?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your fasting and pp are fine ...but yes according to hba1c you are prediabetic 5.7 to 6.5 pls check your hba1c....again..

I have a fracture in my hand and operated by doctor and now pop in my hand what precautions I should take?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dont move your hand. It should be immobilised. And take praval panchamrit bhasm two times a day with honey.
View All Feed