Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K. G Suresh

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. K. G Suresh MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. K. G Suresh
Dr. K. G Suresh is an experienced General Physician in Varthur Road, Bangalore. He has completed MBBS. You can meet Dr. K. G Suresh personally at Fortis Hospitals Speciality Clinic in Varthur Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. K. G Suresh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - NA -
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

2nd Floor, Above Village Mart, Spice Garden Compound, Next to Purva Rivera, Varthur Road.Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom 50 years has ovarian cancer and the reading of pre ca-125 was 9100 and after 6 chemo it is 150 nw what we have to do? Dr. Said us for surgery? is there any complication comes after surgery or not?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Yes debulking surgery will definitely help to prolong life. Tumour becomes more resectable after chemotherapy.

I am a diabetic person from past 7 years now. Regularly taking medicine. I do not have kids. I use to get tired soon while doing sex. Pls help.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetic person from past 7 years now. Regularly taking medicine. I do not have kids. I use to get tired soon ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Long standing diabetes tends to cause a number of complications including erectile dysfunction and loss of libido. This can happen even if there is fairy good control, but if there is persistent hyperglycemia, then it develops more rapidly. Ideally blood glucose should be FBS closer to 100 mg, PP between 150 to 180 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Even in spite of maintaining such tight control there can be ED. So primary need is to achieve strict blood glucose control and if needed you may have to take PDE - V inhibitors, as and when needed.

I had asked that I ‘m suffering from sleeplessness for over a month then Dr. advised me on 26th March 2016 to take Kali phos 6x, 5 tabs, in the morning. Take avina sativa Q, 10 drops Passiflora Q, 20 drops, half cup of water at night 1 hour before sleeping, which I followed for over 10 days. But still I can’t sleep.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had asked that I ‘m suffering from sleeplessness for over a month then Dr. advised me on 26th March 2016 to take Ka...
Tip- I will suggest you to take a shower with warm water or just wash your face, forearms, legs with soap and water at bedtime for a peaceful sleep.

How to make desi haldi milk? By boiling milk with haldi or just add haldi in a warm milk? Pls tell me what time is better time for drinking desi haldi milk? Which haldi is good haldi?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to make desi haldi milk? By boiling milk with haldi or just add haldi in a warm milk? Pls tell me what time is be...
Boil one tsf of haldi in a glass of milk the best time to have it is either in the morning or bed time and haldi is the root of a plant and you can get the root that is not grinded, in the market and dry it and grind it yourself that will be the purest form of it.

Hi! I have been eating slate pencil since the age of 10 and now I'm 36. I had stopped eating slate pencil in between from 2011 to 2015 but now I have started eating again. I think because of this habit my teeth have badly eroded and have pain. They are in very bad condition and dentists tell me I need extensive denture recreation. Also I suffer from acute pimple and acne problem. My face is always covered with pimples and marks since the age of 16. Please tell is it because of slate pencil? Also does eating slate pencil causes kidney stone or other serious problem? Please advice.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi! I have been eating slate pencil since the age of 10 and now I'm 36. I had stopped eating slate pencil in between ...
Hello, Eating, slate. Penlcils does. Not cause kidnye problem but this practice will not allow your body to grow properly affecting digestive tract, making you anaemic. ● You should Tk, plenty of water to flush your digestive track ,preventing constipation and hydrating your facial muscles. ● this practice will cause loss of apperite, hence your diet be easily digestible on short intervals.● Tk Homoeo. Medicine: @ Berbeis aquqQ-10 drops, thrice @ Allumina30-6 pills, thrice. Report wily. Your feedback matters for your further follow up, please. Tk care.

Dear sir thanks for advice. My vitamin b12 result is 235pg/ml normal range 180-914 pg/ml but some Lybrate Dr. advice it is good, but some Dr. advice y take b12 supplement or my problem is numbness, memory loss weakness .so I am not getting, please clearly advice. Thanks.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir thanks for advice. My vitamin b12 result is 235pg/ml normal range 180-914 pg/ml but some Lybrate Dr. advice ...
Hello, It is optimal you do not take any supplements. Taking supplements will not ensure its efficient absorption, in you are non veg include some to your diet. Supplements often lead to partial or no optimum absorption.

I am 23 years old. I am suffering from chronic insomnia. I can not sleep whole night and in morning sleep overwhelmed me. Its really disturb my daily routine. I also can not even sleep at night after taking pills. please hlp.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old. I am suffering from chronic insomnia. I can not sleep whole night and in morning sleep overwhelmed...
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6.Take light dinner. 7.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time 8.Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner.Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 1o.Don’t sleep in day time 11.Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor

Sir from last 1 month I am feeling a kind of stiffness in my mouth. And from one weeks I am feeling that my tooth are changing their shape inside. What should I do. I there any medicine for this?

Dentist
Ask Free Question
U may be suffering frm severe gum infection,along with some vitamin deficiency. U need to get urself checked n get the necessary treatment, along with medications

Dear sir please tell me. My penis is very little how can I increase my penis plzz tell me sir plz.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear sir please tell me. My penis is very little how can I increase my penis plzz tell me sir plz.
growth of penis is a natural phenomenon. start drinking pomegranate's juices which helps growth, density, concentration of sperms and also helps erectyle dysfunction and premature ejasculation. have nutritious food go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises. it will help you.

I am 18years old I. Used to do hand job on my penis frequently. And I wasting my sperm. There is any problem in future like. Not getting sperm while sex.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 18years old I. Used to do hand job on my penis frequently. And I wasting my sperm. There is any problem in futur...
One of the simplest home remedies for your problem natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning this will help with your concern, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.

I have gastric ulcer problem how to get rid from it by naturally? (yoga, exercise,home ready. Etc)

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I have gastric ulcer problem how to get rid from it by naturally? (yoga, exercise,home ready. Etc)
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day you need med for few months, for medicine contact on private chat.

Whenever I do intercourse with my partner without protection so my penis get some pain and skin of that part is burning little bit while doing intercourse. So is there any problem?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Whenever I do intercourse with my partner without protection so my penis get some pain and skin of that part is burni...
No problem, you can wash the penis after intercourse and urinate before and after sex. Follow this and give me feedback.

What is symptoms of malaria.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is symptoms of malaria.
Malaria is a life-threatening disease transmitted through bite of anopheles mosquito infected with a plasmodium parasite.The parasites travel to the liver, where they mature and infect red blood cells. Symptoms of malaria develop within 1-4 weeks following the infection.like: high fever with shaking chills profuse sweating headache nausea/vomiting diarrhea/bloody stools anemia muscle pain seizures coma Dragging heavy sensation in abdomen(Enlarged spleen). Symptoms may appear in cycles. Episodes of symptoms may occur every 48 hours in infection with P. Vivax or P. Ovale. This cycle of symptoms is also one of the major signs that you are infected with malaria. P. falciparum does not usually cause a regular, cyclic fever.Infection with this species is more serious and life threatening..

I have suffer from have fever and also I suffer from motions a nd iam waiting from saawgbf qwfcx ewgb.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have suffer from have fever and also I suffer from motions a nd iam waiting from saawgbf qwfcx ewgb.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and for loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics.

I have constipation and smelly gas for over 2 weeks. What should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have constipation and smelly gas for over 2 weeks. What should I do?
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.

Sir meri puri body me khujli ho gai hai to main bda paresan rehta hun har jagah ilaj karaya koi kuch batata nhi, please mujhe kuch btayen.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir meri puri body me khujli ho gai hai to main bda paresan rehta hun har jagah ilaj karaya koi kuch batata nhi, plea...
It might be a case of scabies, stay clean, shower properly, get your bedsheets and blankets washed and consult a doctor on lybrate or near your home, a cream and a tablet will be enough.

I am 19 years old male. I was masturbating once in two days. After masturbating, I am getting sleep immediately. Is that a problem. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old male. I was masturbating once in two days. After masturbating, I am getting sleep immediately. Is t...
Musterbating at your age quite normal. But you should do it in moderation say twice a month or so to avoid future sexual life like erectyle dysfunction and premature ejaculation and concentration of sperms. Have healthy nutritious food. Go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercise and take plenty of water by mouth. It will be alright.

I am 23 and it feels to me that my mouth always contains excessive saliva. What to do?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
It is quit normal to salivate excessively. Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations (full mouth x-ray) to decide upon treatment. You may consult me in person. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.

My son is a patient of cerebral Palsy. Do you have any treatment for the CP for assured results. We are taking homeopathy for his treatment.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
CP is a neurological illness affecting since childhood. Apart from physical disabilities there may be associated MR, seizure or behavioural problem. Kindly tell me his IQ. homeopathy can not treat such illness.

I am having gastric prob on regular basis which also creates problem in breathing too.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having gastric prob on regular basis which also creates problem in breathing too.
1. Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2. Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3. Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 8. Consult Gastro enterologist for further advice for further advice.
View All Feed