Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K.c. Channappa

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

37 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. K.c. Channappa MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
37 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. K.c. Channappa
Dr. K.c. Channappa is a renowned General Physician in Banashankari, Bangalore. He has over 37 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS, MD - General Medicine . He is currently practising at Sree Venkateshwara Clinic/Res in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. K.c. Channappa and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1980
MD - General Medicine - Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences, - 1997
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sree Venkateshwara Clinic/Res

#248,13th Main, 2nd Block, 50 Feet Main Road, Hanumanthanagar, Banashankari. Landmark: Matru Sagar HotelBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.c. Channappa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have some problem that any1 touch my head that will start head ache can you please help me what is that problem?

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have some problem that any1 touch my head that will start head ache can you please help me what is that problem?
Headache can be due to multiple reasons. High blood pressure/ Problems of near or distant vision. Not using spectacles/ change required in glasses power. Nose/ ear / Throat infection/ Sinus infection/Tooth infection.Some time there can be brain tumour. For Treatment of specific cause of disease, consult your doctor. However Rest/ Steam inhalation/ applying Balm on fore head/ Tea /Coffee may help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in law is diabetic from the last 35 years. His is type 1. He was able to manage his sugar levels well but from the last three years his sugar levels fluctuate a lot. We have kept an acu-check at home and he checks sugar level twice a day before taking insulin but still he faces hypoglycemia often. He doesn't experience anything till it drops to 35. No doctor advise is helping at this point in time because of no sanity in pattern. His sugar is above 500 from the last two days even after taking 18 units of homologue insulin. Is there any good doctor whom we should consult or if there is any Ayurveda or homeopathic treatment that may help?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
My father in law is diabetic from the last 35 years. His is type 1. He was able to manage his sugar levels well but f...
by ayurvedic treatment only you can control diabetes and hypertension. jambvasava you start 10ml two times a day. avoid day sleeping. eat meals 4-5times rather than 2 times. after taking medicine if you feel like restless ness then lower your insulin dose slowly. because at a time ur taking ayurvedic as well as allopathic treatment. aftrr week again check sugar level. further medication consult me directly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I drink milk 1 litre in a day? I m asking this because I m very fatty? Is it fine or milk contains more fat or cholesterol?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Can I drink milk 1 litre in a day? I m asking this because I m very  fatty? Is it fine or milk contains more fat or c...
u can take toned milk as it is devoid opf the excess fatty contents..but taking full cream milk and that too if u r fatty is not advisable as the milk is rich in fats
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old man. Recently have done blood test and my sugar level is 93 and triglyceride level is 360 which is more than twice of normal level after 12 hours empty stomach. Please suggest what should I do now?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I am 60 years old man. Recently have done blood test and my sugar level is 93 and triglyceride level is 360 which is ...
You should decrease your weight by diabetic diet and dibetic exercises. Also take fibrates drugs to control triglycerides. In india high triglyceride is more responsible for heart diseases. You can further ask on line.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 lately married two years ago my organ is not firm before I could go for intercourse. It does not get stand for weeks. I feel disinterested f.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 45 lately married two years ago my organ is not firm before I could go for intercourse. It does not get stand fo...
Involve more time in fore play activity with your partner and take tablet nurokind more 1-1 for a month
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a very high fever since three days, also I have cough in throat, also I have allergy problems with some smells and cold, I am feeling tired also, what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a very high fever since three days, also I have cough in throat, also I have allergy problems with some smells...
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. cbc, x-ray chest. X-ray P.N.S. ..after tests consult again for best advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I have an addiction for masturbating . I really can't sleep at night without masturbating. I really want to get rid of it but I am just not being to do so.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I think I have an addiction for masturbating .
I really can't sleep at night without masturbating.
I really want to g...
Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. If you wish to reduce the frequency of masturbation: It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, recently I am having pain near by ribs back of my stomach, does this mean stones in kidney?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 24 years old, recently I am having pain near by ribs back of my stomach, does this mean stones in kidney?
No absolutely not. The pain of kidney stones is a very typical pain which starts at the front and radiates to the back. But please remember that pain of kidney stones is also associated with some other important symptoms like difficulty in passing urine or burning sensation on passing urine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from foot corn/calluses on the bottom surface of the foot and it is paining while walking, whom should I consult, Ortho or podiatry.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
My wife is suffering from foot corn/calluses on the bottom surface of the foot and it is paining while walking, whom ...
Corns and painful callosity are usually advised to get it cut of, but they tend to reappears. Therefore most important way of managing them is applying corn cap wearing soft and comfortable footwear, and homoeopathy has got a very good medicine which has got ability to cure the existing corns but also it can cure it's tendency as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering from ringing of sound in Ear last 115 month, I take Acupressure treat for last 5 weeks for cold & allergy and also diabetes.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I suffering from ringing of sound in Ear last 115 month, I take Acupressure treat  for last 5 weeks for cold & allerg...
Mr.Lybrate user,Ur complaint may come under Tinnitus Auri,But reasons could b due to many...It might b functional or neurological or As already u r diabetic,That might b reason too U can take any Treatment if u r fine with that. As a Homeopatg,I suggest u to prefer Homeo drugs Once u go for Bloid pressure check up also. &Here u didnt mebtion properly,that r u under AcupressureT/t only for cold,allergy &DM or for ringing in ears toi? Or This c/o started after u started taking T/t for cold,allergy etc??
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hands and feet sweat so much it's Palmer hyper hydrosis how to get rid of that naturally.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, take single dose of sulphur 200, 5 drops once in a week for 2 weeks. Azadirachta 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very lose for some days and stomach pain I have no idea what symptoms about this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am very lose for some days and stomach pain I have no idea what symptoms about this.
1. Drink plenty of water with ors 2. Take one tablet of norflox tz twice daily and one tablet of meftal spas ds twice daily after food 3. Have bland diet like rice/khichdy with curd/butter milk, avoid oily/spicy/fried food. 4. If no relief, consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from jaundice. My bilirubin level is 3.2, rest all reports are normal. Can I exercise in this bilirubin level. Please give a elaborated reply. Thank u.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
HI, No, please do not exercise till the bilirubin levels come to normalcy. During jaundice illness, liver and spleen gets enlarged and your energy levels are very low. Therefore, tiredness is a prominent symptom. To regain the lost strength, you have to eat nutritious food and take complete bed rest or else, there are every chance of relapsing of the disease which is quite dangerous.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 40 years old and I love to have Maggi on Sunday's , but I don't know why after having Maggi my legs and hands starts to pain , WHY?

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
You may get digestive problem after maggi your pains do not relate to maggi It may be due to calcium deficiency which you are already taking
1 person found this helpful

My skin at Right Hand first Finger joint (with Palm, become dry and has itching feeling. I have shown to many Drs so far and they have given moisturizing or salisia acid based cream. Currently I am using VENUSIA MAX cream. My skin at that portion become soft and that layer gets pilled off and again new skin layer becomes hard and gets pillied off. This process is continuing . Need help on this to cure this problem.

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
Dermatologist, Mumbai
My skin at Right Hand first Finger joint (with Palm, become dry and has itching feeling. I have shown to many Drs so ...
Hello lybrate-user. Venusia max cream is very good. But use it only over moist skin to get the best results. Apply a thin film of water first over your hands and over that water you have to apply venusia max cream. Then it will give you results that you want. Also one more cream needs to be applied. Consult me privately in audio consultation to know the details about it. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, My penis is very small, around 3 inch size. Can I increase my penis size with help of pills like Degnight60. If I used the same is there any effects. Kindly suggest best method.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmednagar
Dear Sir,
My penis is very small, around 3 inch size.
Can I increase my penis size with help of pills like Degnight60...
Lybrate-user there is no medicine which has such action so please do not waste your precious time and money. Length of your penis in no way affects your sex or your future married life. So please avoid all such unnecessary medications. Good day.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unmarried I have a problem of personal type I am feeling some white liquid coming daily without doing anything.pleaes help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am unmarried I have a problem of personal type I am feeling some white liquid coming daily without doing anything.p...
What you are noticing is the pre-ejaculation fluid coming out of your penis, which in slang terms is sometimes called pre-cum. When you are feeling romantic, whether talking on the telephone or even just holding hands with your girlfriend, your body doesn't know if those romantic feelings are going to lead to sexual intercourse or not. Obviously it should not until you are married, but your body doesn't know that. All it notices is that your are sexually aroused
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my throat, back muscle pain, pain behind eyes, headache n feeling exhauster. Does I have dengue fever. I have been to doctor here near me, (government hospital) they give me some ciprofloxacin tablet, chloroquine tablet paracetamol n something like famotidi. N cetrizine. N written test for malaria. But I cant tested for that bcoz it was closed. So doctor I want to know that I am suffering from n what should I do. Thanks a lot.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having pain in my throat, back muscle pain, pain behind eyes, headache n feeling exhauster. Does I have dengue f...
dear prince... test are must ..so go for tests and till then take tab. dolo 650 mg thrice a day. take tab. sinarest twice a day after meal. take liquid diet, dalia. after tests take antibiotic medicines by physician . welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21year boy every time I am getting throat infections on tongue and beside area. What should I do.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Vijayawada
I am 21year boy every time I am getting throat infections on tongue and beside area. What should I do.
u r too young to get any disease but for ur unhealthy habits, so practice oralhygene+lidocam gargles.forever
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and sore throat. Took couple of paracetamols. It helps with the fever for sometime but fever returns again after 6-7 hrs. Please suggest medicines. Regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am suffering from fever and sore throat. Took couple of paracetamols. It helps with the fever for sometime but feve...
You maybe suffering from allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed