Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K A Muddaya

Pediatrician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. K A Muddaya Pediatrician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. K A Muddaya
Dr. K A Muddaya is a popular Pediatrician in Ulsoor, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. K A Muddaya personally at Muddu`S Clinic in Ulsoor, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. K A Muddaya on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

17/1,car street ulsoor. Landmark: Near Charoo ClinicBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor, My boy baby 50 days older, he is continuously crying and not drinking mother milk much. Right now he has bigger tummy and cold, cough. Doctor said his respiratory system is low and it will be develop after 9 months.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor, My boy baby 50 days older, he is continuously crying and not drinking mother milk much. Right now he ha...
he is not drinking at breast because nostrils both may be closed in cold.just put nasal saline drops in nostrils.it will help him.

My son age is 16 month. 4 month ago blood came out when he used to urine we did all the tests & ultrasound nothing came in that after taking medicine he was ok but after one month a swelling on his penis face is visible inside the skin so can you please tell me what is the thing.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My son age is 16 month. 4 month ago blood came out when he used to urine we did all the tests & ultrasound nothing ca...
I understood that your son developed swelling on face and penis after one month of passing blood in urine that is now for 3 months and nothing abnormal was detected on investigation at that time and now he is free from blood in urine. There must be some reason for blood in urine. Any way, Pls get done his urine R/E, CBC and Serum Protein analysis and inform.

My wife is a cardiac patient. She is having cough for the one week. She has been treated with antibiotics and cough syrup but no relief. Please suggest.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
To answer your question,one need proper history of patient,examination and some investigation.As cough is of less than 3 weeks without fever ,itis more likly to be due to exposure to cold. Try avoiding exposure to cold. Do saline gargling.If no response consult a physician.

My daughter is almost 11 years old and weights around 27 kgs. She suffered from jaundice, measles, typhoid in past five years. She frequently fall ill as her immunity is very weak. Please guide me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
For developing immunity, give her good nourishing diet rich in protein, fruits, vegetables and nuts. Zinc and vitamin A is helpful in improving immunity. Vitamin A 60,000 units daily for a week and Zinfate 1 tab daily for 15 days may be given.

Diploma in Child Health, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Let your child learn social skills, intelligence, physical coordination, and lifelong coping mechanisms through playing.

Hello Sir, my son is about 6 months & 10 days of age. But there are some skin problem in his both legs near ankle. Some spots like which creates after itching. These are since last 2 months & not solving yet. He also has the problem of vomiting after taking his milk (bottle milk, never gets breast milk) and such serious cough problem also. Please suggest me what to do. Will wait for your reply eagerly.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hello Sir, my son is about 6 months & 10 days of age. But there are some skin problem in his both legs near ankle. So...
It may be atopic dermatitis which is attributable to top feeds. It may resolve if you use hypoallergenic milk and avoiding frequent washing of the area. You can also emollients after bath. Frequent cough also may be due to allergy.

Hello doctor my baby is of four months and 10 days. He was very good by his health till but now he is loosing weight he gets thin is it ok or something?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor my baby is of four months and 10 days. He was very good by his health till but now he is loosing weight ...
This is the time to start semisolids in addition to breast milk, gradually breast milk to be stopped & replaced by solid diet.

Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase as he is growing. I hope it's not worrisome. Thanks.

Pediatric Gastroenterology, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase...
This level of vitamin d is quite low. You can correct this by giving vit d3 sachets, 60, 000iu, once a week in milk, for 10weeks.

My daughter is 2.5 years old. Her birth weight was 1.990 kg. At the age of 9 months she got operated for p. D. A. Surgery at escorts, okhla. She is not having any health issue. She is very active but very thin. Around 10 kg in weight now. If she play more in day she got pain in kegs in night. What can I give her?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My daughter is 2.5 years old. Her birth weight was 1.990 kg. At the age of 9 months she got operated for p. D. A. Sur...
The leg pain is likely to be" growing pain" you can give calcium supplement to decrease the pain. As regards the weight, give her a balanced diet with adequate nutrition. Deworm and start on iron supplements. Her weight will surely increase.

I have given bandy to my 3 yrs old son in the month of June. I still feel he has worms. How often can we use albandazole and whats the dosage as it comes in 10 ml pack. Also please suggest symptoms of worms.

P.G.C.C. Pediatric, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I have given bandy to my 3 yrs old son in the month of June. I still feel he has worms. How often can we use albandaz...
To detect worms get his stool tested. Intestinal worms, round worms, tapeworms and toxacara worms can all cause a loss of appetite, nausea, tiredness, a painful or even distended tummy, fever, coughing, urticaria, and in the case the threadworm, an uncomfortable itch at night around the anus and/or the vulva. Alnendazole can be repeated six monthly, dose 2ml at bed time for kids above 2yrs after fat free meal.

My 1year son doesn't eat anything and he is very thin what shall I do to make him eat food besides milk thamks

MBBS, MS, DNB
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My 1year son doesn't eat anything and he is very thin what shall I do to make him eat food besides milk thamks
Stop feeding milk frequently. It is only when child is hungry that he will start accepting food. It will take lot of patience on parents side. This is most common problem faced by all parents.

Hello Dr. My daughter is of 7 months and my problem is that my daughter tongue is always white due to milk how I can clean her tongue.

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. My daughter is of 7 months and my problem is that my daughter tongue is always white due to milk how I can ...
Its normal for babies to have the deposits of milk. You can take a very soft cloth dip it in luke warm water and gently wipe the tongue its not necessary that you should perfectly clean its just an hygiene practice.

My 3 and a half month baby is crying a lot these days especially when I try to breastfeed him. After so many trials he starts breastfeeding but stops in between and starts crying again. Moreover he sucks his fingers vigorously. What can be the possible reasons?? What should I do?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My 3 and a half month baby is crying a lot these days especially when I try to breastfeed him. After so many trials h...
The only language newborns know is crying, crying. If he is gaining weight normally and active you don't have to worry about it. Burping: after each and evey feed try put him on your shoulder and burp him. Gas in the stomach will come out. Gas distension in the stomach may cause discomfort to the baby. Avoid spicy food while feeding. Check the mouth and tongue of the baby for mouth thrush (fungal infection -curd like layer) which may cause pain during feeding.

My 8 month old grand daughter is unable to hold or lift her head. What are the probable causes. Which check do you suggest for diagnosis.

Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My 8 month old grand daughter is unable to hold or lift her head. What are the probable causes. Which check do you su...
It is a case cerebral palsy, a neurological examination is necessary. Mri of brain is what you have to for proper diagnosis.

Hello doctors My 5 month baby suffered with fever 99.7 under arms without any stomach or chest infection. I have given him BABY GESIC syrup at 10.30 am today Request pls guide for further ailment for curing fever.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctors
My 5 month baby suffered with fever 99.7 under arms without any stomach or chest infection.
I have give...
If fever comes up again aftet four hrs. Then repeat the crocin 6hrly. For two days. If chills. And rigot it can be malaria you can give choroquine syrup. Seasonal fever responds in two or three days.

My Daughter of 9 years old is suffering from Bed Wetting problem. We consulted few Allopathy and ayurvedic Hospitals but of no use. Kindly suggest me what to do to solve the problem?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
There are some medicines. But try making her pee just before going to bed and wake up in between to make her pass urine. Do not give any fluids 2 hours before bedtime.

Hello doctor, I have one month old baby. When I have taken him to pediatrician he told me that the sagittal suture is not yet closed to my kid which should be closed before birth. But when I searched in online I found, the sagittal suture does close at 29-35 years of age. Please clarify the same.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor, I have one month old baby. When I have taken him to pediatrician he told me that the sagittal suture is...
The sagittal suture is one method used to date human remains. The suture begins to close at age twenty-nine, starting at where it intersects at the lambdoid suture and working forward. By age thirty-five, the suture is completely closed. This means that when inspecting a human skull, if the suture is still open, one can assume an age of less than twenty-nine. Conversely, if the suture is completely formed, one can assume an age of greater than thirty-five

My son has 8 months baby his urine result is occasional pus cells 10-15/hpf and he passes small amount of urine and also in short time he passes again small amount of urine. He vomit or vomit sensation daily. His skin color changes daily (blackish. This is what disease.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My son has 8 months baby his urine result is occasional pus cells 10-15/hpf and he passes small amount of urine and a...
I suggest taking your son to pediatric practitioner and get him thoroughly checked. Most probably he is having urinary infection. We need to get urine culture done for the same and satrt antibiotics.

Tips For Acute Gastritis

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Inflammation of the stomach is also known as acute gastritis. In this article, you will find 10 natural tips to cure acute gastritis.

Possible causes and habits that could lead to acute gastritis include: medications like aspirin and some pain medicines that can harm the lining and walls of the stomach; the excessive consumption of alcohol; drinking alcohol, coffee, tea, and lemon juice on an empty stomach; and eating hot foods.

When hot foods enter into injured areas of the stomach, the stomach lining and the interior walls slow or stop altogether the flow of blood in the stomach walls, causing reddening, irritation, and in some cases bleeding. All of this can gradually lead to chronic ulcers. An increase of uric acid in the blood can also be the cause of acute gastritis. Some remedies for the treatment of acute gastritis may be very useful in place of using higher-strength medications.

Symptoms of acute gastritis

Lack of the feeling of hunger, especially breakfast.

Vomiting and occasionally blood in the vomit or the stool.

Burning feeling in the stomach.

Feeling of pain the stomach and in the area of the ribs.

Weakness.

Low blood count or hemoglobin levels.

The 10 top tips for gastritis

Honey
Eating bee honey regularly before meals helps fortify the walls of the stomach.

Add 2 tablespoons of bee honey to warm water and drink daily on an empty stomach. It will reduce the acidity of the stomach and the walls will heal themselves naturally.

Put 1 tablespoon of olive oil into a cup of hot or warm milk and take early each morning to cure the stomach of irritation, and this is the best treatment for gastritis.

Consume a quarter teaspoon of kalonji seeds to cure the stomach and treat acute gastritis. Eat black onion seeds to continually eliminate ulcers as well as stomach cancer.

Eating oatmeal with honey every day for breakfast is very beneficial for curing acute gastritis and ulcers.

Add 2-3 tablespoons of psyllium (ispaghol) to 1 cup of yogurt and add 1 banana. Eat every day a half an hour before breakfast. It is very beneficial for stomach health.

Put dried papaya seeds in the sun and crush them daily into a powder, and put it over slices of pineapple and eat every day on an empty stomach.

Take green cardamom seeds, fennel seeds, and cinnamon in equal portions and fry in a dry pan for only 20-30 seconds. Crush them all and eat a half a teaspoon with each meal.

Eat between 2-3 teaspoons of black salt a day after each meal for 1-2 months to eliminate every cause of gastritis and ulcers.

Press 2 or 3 tablespoons of fresh parsley every day to make a juice and add a pinch of black salt and black powdered pepper. Drink daily, 3 times a day. This will also improve your appetite.
Ginger is the best herb for curing the stomach. Mix ginger and onion juice in equal parts and drink every day, twice a day to alleviate inflammation, nausea, and stomach irritation.
Tips For Acute Gastritis

My 4 years kid is having fever last 4 days. Today we did a blood check up for hims. Results says CRP level is 45. What does it mean? Is there anything wrong If CRP level go high? What are the after effects of this?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, In young children with fever without apparent focus on physical examination and history is measurement of C‐reactive is useful to identify occult bacterial infection. Now a days it has become test of choice to start early antibiotics to combat infections in early stages.
View All Feed