Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Jyoti Jain  - Internal Medicine Specialist, Bangalore

Dr. Jyoti Jain

MBBS, DNB (Family Medicine)

Internal Medicine Specialist, Bangalore

22 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jyoti Jain MBBS, DNB (Family Medicine) Internal Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
22 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

A thorough Professional with fourteen years of varied in-depth experience in the field of Medicine at various leading hospitals.Expertise in management of infectious disease, Diabetes & i......more
A thorough Professional with fourteen years of varied in-depth experience in the field of Medicine at various leading hospitals.Expertise in management of infectious disease, Diabetes & its complications, Thyroid Disorders, Emergency & ICU care.Attended various health camps & conducted health check-ups.
More about Dr. Jyoti Jain
Dr. Jyoti Jain is an experienced Internal Medicine Specialist in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. She has over 22 years of experience as a Internal Medicine Specialist. She has completed MBBS, DNB (Family Medicine). You can meet Dr. Jyoti Jain personally at Sagar Hospitals, Banashankari in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jyoti Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Internal Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Internal Medicine Specialists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Internal Medicine Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Sawai Mansingh Medical College, Jaipur (SMS College) - 1995
DNB (Family Medicine) - Dayanand Sagar College, Bangalore - 2009
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Fortis Hospital - Noida

B - 22, Sector 62, Gautam Buddh NagarNoida Get Directions
  4.3  (138 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jyoti Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is suffering from TB (in urine) since 5 years. Her treatment has been treated from B.H.U. Varanasi but she is unable be fine completely. Then now she is currently being treated in varanasi but she is not satisfied there. So sir/mam please tell me how will she become fine from this illness?

M.D - Respiratory medicine
Pulmonologist, Hyderabad
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, you have gone to a reputed department. If she does not feel well it could be persistent infection or another problem. Without access to all the details in the file, we cannot sort it. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medication are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Bronchitis/ Asthma can be treated with homoeopathic medicines completely, only need to be regular with the medication and avoid those foods/ things to which you are allergic to for the time being. Keep taking your already on going medication, reduce it gradually and slowly once homoeopathic starts acting. Take Bakson's Astha-Aid drops/ 10-15 drops in 1/2 cup water/ thrice d day for 1 month. Report me back after a month. **********There is no side effect of this medicine*********
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am diabetic since 8 yrs. My fasting glucose is 171. I am taking Tab glimisave M3forte. Now I tested my lipidprofile, in that creatinine serum is 0.60 which is low. Microalbumin urine 37.8 which is high. Albumin/creatinine ratio 42.95.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
Sir I am diabetic since 8 yrs. My fasting glucose is 171. I am taking Tab glimisave M3forte. Now I tested my lipidpro...
Hello, loose your extra weight this will not only lower your blood but also helps lowering your blood pressure and cholesterol too. You need to bring a little change in your life style and routine and diet. Timely and balanced diet is as important as regular medicine intake to control diabetes. High fibre diet including greens and whole grains are to be included in the diet. No long grapes and skipping of meals. No over eating. Avoid junk food. Take small and frequent meals. You can consult me privately online on Lybrate I will you more suggestions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

m doing weight lifting from last 1 year so m I wanna ask which tab or med should I use which increase my muscle size and strength and reduce my remaining fats.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
m doing weight lifting from last 1 year so m I wanna ask which tab or med should I use which increase my muscle size ...
You can take any natural tablet for this but I would recommend you to take more protein, avoid carbs. Take protein shake in evening. Take warm water with lemon or green tea 3-4 times a day to increase metabolism.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many meals should you really have in a day?

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
How many meals should you really have in a day?

How many meals should you really have in a day?

With the advancement in nutritional science, researchers have realised that lesser gap between meals means lesser-stored fat which in turn also helps to control blood sugar, boost metabolism and aids in weight management. After three hours of a meal our blood sugar starts falling and after four hours the digestion is complete. After 5 hours we are ready to gobble up whatever comes in our way as the body is looking for a way to refuel. This may lead to consuming high-calorie food.

Eating at regular intervals can save you from binging, keep your blood sugar level stable and help you stay energised. Also, digestion itself is work for the body and the activity leads to burning calories. However, one needs to be careful and not consume very high-calorie meals as that would increase the risk of chronic diseases.

Since everybody is different, there cannot be a set number of meals prescribed for everyone. It depends on when a person feels hungry and how that person would like to deal with it. But you need to understand your body's need for replenishment and provide the nourishment it requires. Hence, according to your body's requirement you should have small meals at short intervals which could range from six to eight in a day.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'consult'.

Related Tip: Roti vs. Rice : What should you have your meals with?

4179 people found this helpful

Hello, I had dislocated my elbow and was in plaster now taken out but it has been 2 weeks still my hand is not straight. What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query. If you can send me: 1) picture of your x ray 2) one picture of elbow straight as much as possible 3) one picture of elbow bent as much as possible. Then I can advise you what needs to be done further. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam, In my USG report fluid level is adequate and mild polyhudrous, that why doctor has suggested me do not use sugar and also for sugar test and CBC test. I am 9 mnth pregnant, I hd sugar test two times bt report was normal. My prevs. HB level was 11.3. please guide me about the effect of polyhydrous amniotic fluid. My 1st delivery was in nov. 2011, pph and D.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Madam, In my USG report fluid level is adequate and mild polyhudrous, that why doctor has suggested me do not use sug...
Polyhydramniosis may be increase due to gestational diabetes that why doctor advice you to avoid sugar content. So avoid sugar taking that time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will smoking cause loss of body weight. i want to quit smoking. please advice what should i do ?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Yes, smoking is a an appetite suppressor. It is the nicotine that has this effect. Therefore when you quit smoking your appetite will increase and you will tend to add a few kilos of weight. Do not be alarmed by that, and anyway you must get on an exercise program which will help to offset the weight gain.You have made a good decision and you will never regret it. The habit can be very difficult to halt because of the many conditions attached to smoking. In fact these conditions can exist all through the day unlike other addictions. But your desire to want to stop is the most important factor. It is important to find out about the ill-effects of smoking to have a reason that alarms you about continuing in the habit. The information is really scary. The nicotine in tobacco smoke stimulates the heart beat to raise the blood pressure in no time at all. So you must avoid it like the plague: it is just very bad medicine for you. In fact it is highly toxic too. You will need to stop smoking or consuming any tobacco related items with immediate effect. You should start vigorous exercises, gradually increasing it over a period of time. Do deep breathing exercises every time you feel like smoking (try Yoga), and replace the oral urge with some healthy food substitute to satiate the need. You may also take hard candy or chewing gum. If the urge is too strong, then use nicotine chewing gum or nicotine patches, for a little while until the smoking drive reduces, substantially. You may also join Smokers Anonymous in your city where the support is really extraordinary for like-minded people who are also in the same situation. Keep yourself occupied or engaged with interesting activities during the times when it is most tempting. Keep the company of non-smokers for some time i.e. at least for the first 21 days. Above all announce it to everyone that you have quit smoking. Here’s a piece of very good advice: even if you accidentally/willfully take a cigarette, it is not the end of the world – you can start the cessation all over again. You must persevere with the best support until you defeat this addiction. Counseling is very useful in the initial stages and when temptations are at their highest.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was detected Tuberculosis in Pulmonary area, and effusion was extracted medication started. Please advice along with medication rest is also compulsory to quick cure? And am a diabetic also.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Rest is not neccesary. Adequate ATT as per protocal, weight, all medicine together empty stomach for bette reffect
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old suffering from astrological, digestion and liver problems, symptoms, heavy acidity, gas, still not cleared, weakness.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 31 years old suffering from astrological, digestion and liver problems, symptoms, heavy acidity, gas, still not ...
Avoid spicy fatty food. Take food in every 3-4 hrs interval. Drink plenty of water. With this you need proper homeopathic treatment. With homoeopathic treatment you will get rid of your problem. You can contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, whenever I eat spicy food I suffer acidity. What will be the best medicine to cure acidity and chest burn?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello, whenever I eat spicy food I suffer acidity. What will be the best medicine to cure acidity and chest burn?
Take bland diet,avoid spicy,oily and Junk food.Drink plenty of water.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i am suffering from piles. Feeling pain in anas. Bleeding. Constipation. Severe pain. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi, i am suffering from piles. Feeling pain in anas. Bleeding. Constipation. Severe pain. Please advise.
use cream anovate for pile. KMNO4 solution in tub sit on it twice . 100 % relief. Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient since last three yrs. During routine check up it was found that my creatinine is 1.04. Six months back it was 0.89. Fasting sugar is 110 and PP is 115. My age is 54. What should I do to lower the creatinine level back up to 0.7 to 0.8. Microalbumin in urine is 1.70. Normal range is up to 30. My fasting sugar is always between 100 and 110. How to lower this? I am taking Glycomet SR 500 tab in half. That is 250 mg once in a day in evening. I am much worried about kidney health.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am diabetic patient since last three yrs. During routine check up it was found that my creatinine is 1.04. Six mont...
Hi lybrate-user the earliest feasible indicator to predict kidney function derangement in patients of diabetes is urine microalbumin and not kidney function test (kft) which unfortunately is most commonly prescribed. Amongst the parameters tested in kft it is serum creatinine that is most commonly focussed by both doctors and patients. Serum creatinine is a byproduct of protein metabolism in the body. It's normal values differs for ages, for sex and for your body state of health. Hence unless it is very much out of range you don't needy to worry much because at low levels it fluctuates. Your urine microalbumin is within range. Hence you are safe. Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to lose my weight. What will be the best criteria to follow to get a quick result? Pls answer.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I want to lose my weight. What will be the best criteria to follow to get a quick result? Pls answer.
Best way to reduce fat is exercise and diet control....take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day....medohar guggul 2-2 twice a day....and pranacharya slim capsule 1-1 twice a day...avoid junk food...oily food...fermented food..alcohol consumption..sugar....milk products and sweets....take oats and cereals more..and do pranayama early in the morning and walk for atleast 45 minutes a day...and do exercises....dont sleep immediately after taking meal....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 M, 64 kgs and 5.5 height, past 14 years daily I use to hand job once r twice, I am unable to stop that habit, my pennis is also very small, n ext year I am gng to marriage is there any problem with to born a baby, I am very tensed about dis pls give a suggestions.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hi I am 29 M, 64 kgs and 5.5 height, past 14 years daily I use to hand job once r twice, I am unable to stop that hab...
Masturbation side effects to masturbate is disastrous activity by nature it causes following weakness 1- erectile dysfunction 2- premature ejaculation 3- poor digestion 4- hair fall5- quick erection quick fall 6- weak hearing power 7- anxiety 8-reduced penis size do not worry further I am giving some tips adopt them in life do consistently will see the changes soon as you want them. Do not let constipation and gas ,acidity type of problem. Take laxative powder or tablet if consition is so. 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy,and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises ,push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food. 8- kegel exercises.9- dissmiss all unntatural sexual acts.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 90 kgs now. I feel irritated when I look myself at the mirror .could you give me some weight loss tips so it would benefit me.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma, MD - Alternate Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I'm 90 kgs now. I feel irritated when I look myself at the mirror .could you give me some weight loss tips so it woul...
hi saikrishna u can use panner,eggs.chiken and green veg. and fruits and lipolizer tummy tablet 2 time after lunch and dinner and avoid to high carb food rice, chappti,and potato.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27yrs female. I am a SLE patient. I am getting married soon. Bt I m in worried about SLE problem. I have heard that it is very difficult to conceive. Please can you tell me is dat right or not. What precautions should be taken in pregnancy. At present. I m taking omnacortil 10 mg daily. Please give solution to this problem. I'll be very thankful to you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 27yrs female. I am a SLE patient. I am getting married soon. Bt I m in worried about SLE problem. I have heard t...
Yes it is difficult to conceive but you should try for pregnancy when you are not on medication especially on omnacortil consult your doer that if you can manage with any other medicine during pregnancy we can manage.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother hb is 6.6 nw. Some doc are suggesting for getting blood transfusion 2 units nd some docs are suggesting for hb increased by some injections. Which method is safe at this stage? In blood reports it's shows that sgot|sgpt are high in the range of 194|66.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
My mother hb is 6.6 nw. Some doc are suggesting for getting blood transfusion 2 units nd some docs are suggesting for...
give her sootshekhar ras 125 mg twice a day tapyadi lauh with lohasav for 15 days and SGPT, SGOT AND Hb will become normal range
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 43 years old and suffering from diabetes mellitus type 2 (Hyperglycemia) for 13 years. She also have some another disease problems including Thyroid, High Blood Pressure, High Cholesterol level, Obesity, migraine and Hernia. I want an appropriate advise to overcome these diseases.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife is 43 years old and suffering from diabetes mellitus type 2 (Hyperglycemia) for 13 years. She also have some ...
Hi. Avoid fatty, sweat, spicy meal, soya products, mustared oil, pl. Send all reports for better advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed