Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Jyoti Jain  - Internal Medicine Specialist, Bangalore

Dr. Jyoti Jain

MBBS, DNB (Family Medicine)

Internal Medicine Specialist, Bangalore

23 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jyoti Jain MBBS, DNB (Family Medicine) Internal Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
23 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

A thorough Professional with fourteen years of varied in-depth experience in the field of Medicine at various leading hospitals.Expertise in management of infectious disease, Diabetes & i......more
A thorough Professional with fourteen years of varied in-depth experience in the field of Medicine at various leading hospitals.Expertise in management of infectious disease, Diabetes & its complications, Thyroid Disorders, Emergency & ICU care.Attended various health camps & conducted health check-ups.
More about Dr. Jyoti Jain
Dr. Jyoti Jain is an experienced Internal Medicine Specialist in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. She has over 22 years of experience as a Internal Medicine Specialist. She has completed MBBS, DNB (Family Medicine). You can meet Dr. Jyoti Jain personally at Sagar Hospitals, Banashankari in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jyoti Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Internal Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Internal Medicine Specialists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Internal Medicine Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Sawai Mansingh Medical College, Jaipur (SMS College) - 1995
DNB (Family Medicine) - Dayanand Sagar College, Bangalore - 2009
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jyoti Jain

Fortis Hospital - Noida

B - 22, Sector 62, Gautam Buddh NagarNoida Get Directions
  4.3  (163 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jyoti Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a migraine headache, please let me know if any complete cure solution for this headache.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
It could be just nervous headache, in migraine the headache is severe accompanied with nausea and get your eye sight checked up. In the mean time try biocombination numb 12 (biochemic) treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 34 years old. In my body checkup my blood sugar levels before fast it is 116 and after fast 192. Will it confirm that im diabetic and should I take the medication.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Im 34 years old. In my body checkup my blood sugar levels before fast it is 116 and after fast 192. Will it confirm t...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The levels mentioned are in the pre-diabetic range. Following are the criteria to diagnose: 1) Normal: Fasting:70 mg to 100 mg, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.7. 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG:101 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.7 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG:126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above. Since you are in pre-diabetic state, it is possible to either postpone developing diabetes or prevent it, by adapting a modified lifestyle. Following precautions are needed: 1) Maintain near normal weight and BMI (<23 kgs/M2 (. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour. 2) Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, pastries, bakery items, junk foods, foods made of maida, colas, alcohol and smoking. 3) Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. 4) Use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Check your blood glucose periodically (once in 6 moths) Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am overweight. I am living sedentary lifestyle .how can I achieve correct BMI. Please advise.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am overweight. I am living sedentary lifestyle
.how can I achieve correct BMI. Please advise.
You need to have diet plan based on your BMI & activities. Whatever we eat is metabolised by the body for the energy needed to do daily work and the excess is stored as fat. Abdomen is the first place to gain weight and last to disappear. In brief, Weight reduction can be achieved only by reducing the intake of food 1/3 of what you take now. And by appropriate exercise plans for each part like belly, thighs, legs / chest etc. To burn off fat. Some tips 1) Drink three or four cups of water whenever you feel hungry and just before eating food 2) Take boiled or raw vegetable like cucumber, carrot etc. As half of your diet. Then take 1/2 of your total diet as sprouted pulses / proteinaceous food like roti, cooked pulses and remaining with rice or other carbohydrates. Oil or ghee etc. Should be just bare minimum. And do aerobic exercises, running, jogging or at least walking briskly 3-5 KMs and swimming if possible, and in a gym if feasible. The most important is to burn off the energy intake by exercises. There is no short cut or medicines without exercise & dieting to take just as mush food as needed for your activities. The food we eat is utilised for our energy needs and the remaining will be stored as fat which leads to obesity. It is better to do some tests. A DIET CHART TimingFoods To EatCalories Early MorningLukewarm Water with Lemon 1 glass0 Tea without Sugar + 2 Biscuits90 Breakfast2 Rotis + 1/2 cup Paneer Curry330 ORBrown Bread Upma 1 plate + Milk 1 cup300 Mid-Morning1 Banana/1/2 cup Melon/20 Grapes50 LunchBrown Rice 1 cup (195 gm) + Mixed Vegetables 1/2 cup + Salad 1 bowl + Raita 1 small bowl345 EveningButter Milk 1 cup35 Dinner2 Rotis + Vegetable Soup 1 bowl + Salad 1 bowl370 Total1220/1190 Cal To lose weight, you must burn more calories than you consume. One pound equals 3,500 calories. If you cut 500 a day from your diet, you'll lose a pound a week. People who lose weight slowly, about 1 to 2 pounds per week, are more successful at keeping the weight off. You'll also burn additional calories if you increase your physical activity. You weight-loss plan should do all of the following: •Emphasize fruits, vegetables, whole grains, and fat-free or low-fat dairy products. •Include lean meats, poultry, fish, beans, eggs, and nuts. •Contain foods low in saturated fats, avoid trans fats, and limit cholesterol and salt (sodium). •Avoid refined sugars and processed foods. Some tips to help you lose weight: •Keep a food diary. Writing down everything you eat is critical! Noting how you feel when you eat will help you identify emotional triggers that may cause you to overeat. Emotional eaters tend to overeat. •Eat when you're truly hungry rather than when you're tired, anxious or stressed. •Eat slowly. If you eat too fast, you eat more than you need to satisfy your hunger. Your brain needs time to catch up with your stomach. •Plan your meals ahead of time so you make healthy choices. When dining out, check the menu online and decide what you will order before you sit down. Ask for dressings on the side. Opt for foods that are baked, broiled or steamed versus fried or swimming in creamy sauces. Avoid chips and bread baskets—they add unnecessary calories. •Stay hydrated. People often mistake thirst for hunger. •Eat breakfast. If you skip this meal, you'll be starving by lunchtime. You'll have more difficulty making healthy choices throughout the day. Find resources to help you keep track of your food choices and nutritional values and that can offer additional support when you need it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why I cannot use shampoo and conditioner everyday And head and shoulder is good shampoo or not please tell.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Why I cannot use shampoo and conditioner everyday And head and shoulder is good shampoo or not please  tell.
Regular use of shampoo may cause the dryness of hairs & head which can increase the hairfall. So shampoo the hairs 3 times a week. Head & shoulder is a good shampoo.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor suggest me to do urine test, today I collect my report, in that there is 3 highlighted column, I want know what is it mean. Urine r/m: qty 20.0 PH: 6.00 specific gravity: 1.005.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Doctor suggest me to do urine test, today I collect my  report, in that there is 3 highlighted column, I want know wh...
The pH normally is within the range of 5.5 to 7 with an average of 6.2 Result of your test can be predicted by presence of pus cell or WBC +/- so kindly tell me is pus cell is present or not and review also tell me also tell me if you are having symptoms like burning/ pain/ fever while urination
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine is better to control blood sugar metformin 1 gm or gemer 1 please thanks with regards.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Which medicine is better to control blood sugar metformin 1 gm or gemer 1 please thanks with regards.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Both the brands mentioned are having same drugs, both are equally good.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18. I'm not as healthy as other healthy girls of my age. I eat enough but it doesn't show. What I desire for is a good body shape.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I'm 18. I'm not as healthy as other healthy girls of my age. I eat enough but it doesn't show. What I desire for is a...
1. For increasing weight. First we have to work on your digestive system. It will do aam pachan and will increase your digestive power and appetite. 2. Mix 1 teaspoon each of cinnamon, ginger and cumin powder with honey to make a paste. Take 1 teaspoon 3 times a day. 3. Take small meals 4-5 times a day. 4. Eat healthy n light food. 5. Drink plenty of fluids. 6. Avoid constipation. 7. Walk 1km daily in evening. 8. Follow up after a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a very old n acute problem of bleeding piles with o large fissure n other small ones i have tried allopathic and homeopatic medicines over the years but to no avail please suggest a good remedy

Ayurveda, Korba
Triphala guggulu kaisore guggulu saptavimshatik guggulu arshkuthar ras aarogyavardhini vati pancha tikta ghruta guggulu all equal quantity powder them all n take 2 tsf after meals and abhayarista 15 ml bd with equal water after meals jatayadi tel 5 ml to be put inside anal canal do ganesh kriya at least twice a day. M specialist for ano rectal disorders so believe me u will get relief
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. My daughter has allergy from wheat. She is 5 year's old. Give me advice. You have any treatment for him. What should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please give her apis mel. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get frequent headache. Sometimes due to that I go weak. Couple of times felt vomiting can not stare at lights 3 years back I had hit on head to a wooden piece in construction site.

M.Sc - Psychology, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Kangra
I get frequent headache. Sometimes due to that I go weak.
Couple of times felt vomiting can not stare at lights
3 yea...
you are having episodic headache with vomiting with photophobia...so most probably you are suffering from migraine...i would like you to get ur plain ct head to rule out any chronic bleed..if that is normal then treatment of migraine is needed.avoid fasting..and do brisk walk 30 min a day to increase blood vessels to cranial vessels
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(59 ratings)

Dr. Vishwanath B L

Doctor of Medicine (M.D.)
Internal Medicine Specialist
Sagar Hospitals, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment