Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jyothilakshmi

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Jyothilakshmi Gynaecologist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Jyothilakshmi
Dr. Jyothilakshmi is a renowned Gynaecologist in Poornima Hospital, Bangalore. You can visit him at Chaitanya Hospital in Poornima Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jyothilakshmi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#80, 3rd Cross, P & T Colony, R T Nagar. Landmark: Near Vivek ShowroomBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife has Thyroid. Doctor has recommended to take thyronorm tablets and go for periodic check of Thyroid. However, it is to continue for her lifetime. Can't Thyroid be cured?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife has Thyroid. Doctor has recommended to take thyronorm tablets and go for periodic check of Thyroid. However, ...
Hello, hypothyroidism is a thyroxine deficiency disorder. This is an essential hormone, needed daily for normal functioning of brain and various metabolic activities. So it has to be supplied daily that too for life time. So the treatment has to go on for lifetime. There is no option.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yrs old married woman. Its been 8 months since I am married. Recently I have been diagnosed with endometriosis. Although my left ovary is normal. Right ovary has 2 cysts. One of size 32x40mm. Another one. Smaller. I m really very scared. I want to go for pregnancy. Is it possible to get pregnant without surgery. Please reply.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Possible and if you get pregnancy it will help in endometriosis. You have two options- try for pregnancy and if you fail go for laproscopy or laproscopy now. Important to do husband's semen as first step.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23 years girl I have pcod porblem and I have facial hairs nd hormonal imbalance problem, fr facial hairs I have started laser treatment but too maintain hormones which medicine should I take? Formitol medicine would to maintain hair growth and menses regular?

MD, MBBS, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
If you are unmarried or not planning a pregnancy. Tab diane 35 is perfect for pcod fr period regularity and facial hair even during laser treatment. Keep carbs low in diet and proteins up and do some regular exercise even if you are not obese.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having periods in 15-20 days cycle since last 4 months & is thinking to visit a doctor but 3 days ago she took I pill so is there any need to tell the doctor about I pill?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is having periods in 15-20 days cycle since last 4 months & is thinking to visit a doctor but 3 days ago she took...
Hello, Yes you have to tell about ipill as it can delay next 1-2 cycles and often cause another bleeding in next 5-7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Remedies to Strengthen Your Immune System This Winter!

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
6 Remedies to Strengthen Your Immune System This Winter!
How to strengthen your body this winter.

As the winter chill creeps in, it’s time to put on layers of warmth to protect you from the extreme cold. As you put on warm clothing externally, you also need to pack your body internally with the right Vitamins and Minerals to brave through the winter chill and the associated health problems.

Here are a few remedies that will boost your immunity this winter and keep you healthy.

1. Probiotic Supplier - Yogurt
Yogurt is a rich source of probiotics and boosts the immune system’s abilities to fight off diseases. Consume at least 2-3 cups of probiotics rich yogurt to get its amazing benefits.

2. Great Booster - Broccoli
Broccoli, the bright green coloured vegetable is a great immunity booster that keeps the immune system strong and stable. Its amazing benefit is that it prevents the immune system from reacting to allergens, germs and viruses which is one of the major causes of immune system related diseases. Eat it as much as possible this winter.

3. Immunity Enhancer - Amla
The Indian Gooseberry or Amla is loaded with Vitamin C. The amount of Vitamin C in this small little fruit is double in comparison to oranges and lemons. Vitamin C helps to strengthen immunity and can help to maintain good health. Enjoy fresh as it is or have its juice.

4. Revitalizer - Oregano and Thyme
Oregano and Thyme have a great anti-microbial potential and are power packed with aromatic compounds that boost the immune system. Added to teas, salads or soups, they enhance the flavour apart from keeping away the winter cold.

5. Resistance Builder - Barley and Oatmeal
Barley and Oatmeal are rich sources of Beta-Glucans, a fibre capable of building body’s resistance to infections and diseases like cancer, diabetes etc. A great booster for the immune system these even lower the level of cholesterol in blood and help to suppress appetite. You can have 1-2 cups of cooked oatmeal or barley to get their benefits.

6. Immunity Restorer - Pumpkin and Sunflower Seeds
Pumpkin and Sunflower seeds are packed with minerals that boost immunity. Loaded with Magnesium, pumpkin seeds also contain Zinc essential for boosting immunity. Sunflower seeds are rich in Copper and Selenium, apart from Magnesium and help to maintain bones and control damage to cells. Together they make a healthy mix for you to munch and enjoy great health.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
1277 people found this helpful

Pneumonia - 5 Ways You Can Prevent Yourself Against it

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Pneumonia - 5 Ways You Can Prevent Yourself Against it

Are you aware of the number of people who suffer because of pneumonia? As the weather becomes cold and damp, chances of getting affected by pneumonia increases. Pneumonia can originate from virus, bacteria and a host of other factors. It is one of the most common ailment which affects the adults, all over the world. Hence, it is important for all of us to prevent  ourselves from pneumonia and for that we can follow the below mentioned steps:

  1. Know about the symptoms of pneumonia first: It is difficult to detect or diagnose pneumonia, especially in people over the age of 65. In older patients, the common symptoms such as fever, chills, cough may not be experienced. You should watch out for non-respiratory symptoms like weakness, dizziness, delirium and confusion. It is even more difficult to diagnose pneumonia in people who are suffering from preexisting conditions.
  2. Practice good hygiene: Common respiratory infections, influenza and cold may cause pneumonia. You should follow hygienic habits. Wash your hands regularly before meals and use hand sanitizers in order to prevent the illness from spreading. You should also maintain proper oral hygiene as several oral infections may also lead to pneumonia. You should also keep away from people who are affected by pneumonia or any other illness like flu, cold and serious diseases such as measles or chicken pox. All these factors may cause pneumonia.
  3. Get vaccinated: It is recommended for people of all ages who may be at a risk of getting pneumonia to get vaccinated and immunised against pneumonia causing virus called pneumococcal pneumonia. This is a one-time vaccine, which prevents and reduces the severity of pneumonia. A booster vaccine after every five years may also be prescribed. Elderly people should be vaccinated against all diseases which cause pneumonia.
  4. Quit smoking: Smoking accounts for being a major cause or risk factor for pneumonia. It increases a person’s chance of getting pneumonia as the lungs’ ability to defend themselves from the infection is reduced. By quitting smoking, you will be able to prevent pneumonia.
  5. Maintain a good general health: Maintaining an overall good health and following healthy habits will help you in preventing pneumonia. This is because your immune system stays strong and is able to fight efficiently against pneumonia-causing infections. A proper diet with all essential nutrients is also recommended along with regular physical exercise and proper rest.

Severe cases of pneumonia are capable of making you suffer and you may be admitted to a hospital. According to studies, it has been estimated that more than 60% of people over the age of 65 need to be hospitalised because of pneumonia.

3559 people found this helpful

My wife is 23 years old and 6 weeks pregnant. She had light spotting in 5th week. Please advice me that whether she can do travel by train for 450 kms safely.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is 23 years old and 6 weeks pregnant. She had light spotting in 5th week. Please advice me that whether she c...
Hello, It is better to avoid long distance travel if there is spotting. However' train is the safest mode of travel during pregnancy. Travel if its absolutely necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Married for 3 years no child .fibroids n unable to get pregnant consulting gynecologist for a year. Irregular periods n thyroid. Will she be able to conceive? How?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Married for 3 years no child .fibroids n unable to get pregnant consulting gynecologist for a year. Irregular periods...
Do NOT WORRY. Your doctor has already identified some factors which could be the reason for the infertility. Fibroids , cause infertility ONLY if they are large and they change the shape of the uterine cavity, or are situated in the innermost layer ( endometrium ) For thyroid problems good effective medicines are available to make it normal. Just go ahead with the treatment . But if many months have passed and there is NO effect, you may even change your gynecologist to have a change in treatment approach. By the way there is NO mention of the semen and fallopian tube patency, I hope it is Normal and this can be said only after a semen analysis and a HSG respectively.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 2 and a half month pregnant. I have a previous miscarriage of 4 month. My doctor has advice me for stitching. Is it safe. I also have a subsaptate uterus. What is chances for healthy baby.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
I am 2 and a half month pregnant. I have a previous miscarriage of 4 month. My doctor has advice me for stitching. Is...
There are good chances of normal and healthy baby. Cervical encirclage is indicated only when the cervix is short and or you have an abortion in the 2nd trimester of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old lady. I have sivier stomach pain during periods. And vomiting also. What will I do for this?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 25 years old lady. I have sivier stomach pain during periods. And vomiting also. What will I do for this?
Medicine German reckeweg mag phos 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old my problem is that I have irregular menstural cycle from few months what would be the reason.

D A, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Bangalore
Overweight is common problem. Get a thyroid test too. Get a ultrasound to see if you have polycystic ovaries. Menstruation has to be regularised by meeting a gynec.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Am 25 year old married woman. I have been taking femilon from the time I got married to avoid pregnancy. I stopped taking it in the month of October as Im not sexually active .I was supposed to get my periods on Nov 2nd. Since the delay. I got a pelvic scanning done and realised I have a cyst in my right ovaries. And I was advised to take susten 200 mg to get my periods. But I read on the internet it's taken to delay the periods. I'm extremely worried about what to do? Do I need to discontinue the tablet? Would having a cyst cause infertility in future? Please help. Thanks and regards.

MD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Vadodara
Hi. Am 25 year old married woman. I have been taking femilon from the time I got married to avoid pregnancy. I stoppe...
Dear lybrate-user, thanks for asking. Delay in period can be due to ovulatory problem which sometimes leads to persistant cyst in one of the ovaries. In your case susten is given to give progesterone support which is missing in anovulatory cycle. So take it and after stopping it you will get periods within a week. Cyst does not lead to infertility and generally it vanishes after periods. Get yourself checked after your periods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my wife age 29 years. This month menses had to be come 10- 12 days late from. Due date after that near about after 15 days once again menses has come. What should we do kindly suggest me and treatment.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Sir, my wife age 29 years.  This month menses had to be come 10- 12 days late from. Due date after that near about af...
Pleaae get a pap smear and pelvic usg done. If normal monitor her periods for the next one month. If it fails to correct by itself then consider hormonal pills like femodene for the next 6 months to regularise her periods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir this time I haven't any cyst in ovary or I haven't pcod but I got period flow very low and only two days I have periods but in November this month I have only one day period pls suggest me but I have thyroid problem my tsh level is12. 12 this month I am suffering form hypothyroid and I take 50 mg thyroxine tablet pls tell me what can I do?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Sir this time I haven't any cyst in ovary or I haven't pcod but I got period flow very low and only two days I have p...
hi Sarena, dose of thyroid medication is not adequate, you need to increase dose of medications. your period flow could be altered due to thyroid problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc! So there are a lot of problems that I am facing at the moment. I’ll move ahead step by step. 1.Delayed period- I am 8 days late on my period, though I am not sexually active. 2.On and off anxiety and pain in different parts of body, eg: wrist, thighs knees and sometimes swelling in hands & feet. 3.Puffiness under eyes & face. 4.I feel tired and lethargic many times even if I have taken proper rest. My Background: I have a desk job, I do not exercise regularly. 10-15 minutes of walk is all that I do. I have normal diet, but I eat out 2-3 days every week. I sleep late at night & sometimes I have to force myself to sleep at night. I have been suggested that I may have high thyroid, for which I got my complete blood and urine test done. I am attaching my reports. Please take a look & suggest what is causing all this? Is it anything serious? Do I need to take medications or just a healthy life style could mend it. Please give me a detailed answer. Thyroid report: TT3: 1.53 TT4: 7.94 TSH: 18.65 Lipid Profile: Non HDL Cholesterol 145.3 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol - Total 167.2.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello Doc! So there are a lot of problems that I am facing at the moment. I’ll move ahead step by step. 1.Delayed per...
assuming point no 1 is having top priority. Medicine German reckeweg natrum mur 1M, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. sbl mag phos 6x/ 6 tabs 3 times a day. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 1 month pregnant consult me medicine because I want no child now. what could we do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Please get a usg don't to date and locate the pregnancy. If less than 9 weeks tablets can be prescribed to bring about a termination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed