Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jyothi

Oncologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jyothi Oncologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Jyothi
Dr. Jyothi is a renowned Oncologist in Kanva Diagnostic Services, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Karnataka Cancer Hospital in Kanva Diagnostic Services, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jyothi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Karnataka Cancer Hospital

# 48/2, 59th 'B' Cross, 4th 'N' Block,Krishnanagar,Landmark:Near Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jyothi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am smoking from last six months ,so is it possible to have lip cancer ,my age is 20 and if it's possible then which checkup should I go.

MBBS, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Navi Mumbai
If you are worried about lip cancer thn first you have to stop smoking. 6 months of smoking without any other complaints, I will not worry about lip cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cervical Cancer

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Hospital Administration
Ayurveda, Varanasi
Cervical Cancer

Now it's time to introduce/add society, ayurvedic drugs like ashokarista, pushyanug churna, supari pak, kanchnar guggle etc along with natural panchkarma therapy to fight with cervical cancer these ayurvedic treatment having very good results in such disorder.

1 person found this helpful

I am 20 year girl. I have some glands in my breast without pain. mammography done. It is fibroid only. Is it harmful in future.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, fibroadenoma of breast is a hormone related disease and since you are young, you can get ultrasound of both breast and be on followup. usually it does not disappear on its own and has to be surgically removed but for time being you can simply follow it up with regular interval ultrasound to know its size and if there is any increase.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a girl and I see something small thing stone like in my left breast. It sometimes gets big sometimes seems small but sir I feel so pain. please sir suggest me what I have to do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It looks like it is fibroadenoma and as you said it is painful, it should be removed after initial investigation like mammography and sonography of the breast and/or FNAC. Fibroadenomas are not cancer and don’t increase the risk of developing breast cancer. They occur because of an increased sensitivity to the female hormone estrogen. A fibroadenoma usually has a smooth rubbery feel and can move easily under the skin. They are usually painless, but some people may feel pain. It is very common can occur in numbers. It can occur at any age. Most are about 1 to 3cm in size but occasionally, it can grow to more than 5cm. Most fibroadenomas stay the same size. Some get smaller and some eventually disappear over time. Sometimes surgery is required to remove large fibroadenomas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 and suffering from diabetes and now I am having prostrate i am in the urinary bladder. I need your advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please attach your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having frequent urination say every ten minutes mostly in the morning hours. I am a diabetic but under good control.I had done x-ray of prostrate also but no enlargement is seen. I am 55 years male. Please advise what should I do?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has a tongue and neck cancer with advanced stage, there is no treatment for her at this stage doctor said. She has a wound at neck with a hole, and it is increased day by day. We are using dressing with betadine ointment, but that hole is not controlling it is increasing. How to control that hole to not increasing please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoepathic treatment use calendula Q for dressing .do not use betadine. Wash mouth with Echinacea Q 4 times per day. Alfalfa tonic 1 spoonful 3 times daily nitric acid 200 4pills 2 times for 3 days and revert back for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, Can we break radio therapy in cancer treatment (mouth cancer ). Here in my case Radio therapy is started (allahabad Location ) and we want to concert with Doctors in Delhi.

DNB SURGICAL ONCOLOGY, MS - General Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Oncologist, Mumbai
It's better not to interrupt radiotherapy. As there is something called as repopulation of cell which can happen and can increase chances of recurrence if radiation is interrupted. This repopulation is controlled by continuous treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does Reiki help Cancer patient? My mother is a blood cancer patient being treated by a Mumbai hospital. The Gleevec medicine is good but it causes pain in the bones and patient feels weak. Will reiki help such patient?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Blood cancer originate in bone marrow and hence cause bone pain, it may not be gleevac related. I have no idea about alternative therapies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Swelling in lower lip for last 2 days. Reasons are unknown before swelling appears when he woke up in the morning. Today it ruptures and some blood with yellow fluid came out. My father is a smoker for last 20-25 years. Can it be a form of oral cancer. Please reply

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist,
Swelling in lower lip for last 2 days. Reasons are unknown before swelling appears when he woke up in the morning. To...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, since the swelling has been there only for the past two days it's unlikely to be a cancer. So don't be worried. It's more likely an abcess (bacterial infection) that has ruptured. Treatment will require antibiotics. I will advise you to consult a general surgeon or ent specialist or dentist for appropriate treatment. In any case I would strongly advise him to quit smoking since it definitely poses a risk for developing cancer.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old male with cancer I constantly have a loss of appetite and I get nauseous when I force myself to eat I have nights where I can not sleep and the nights I do sleep its not very long what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a 23 year old male with cancer I constantly have a loss of appetite and I get nauseous when I force myself to ea...
Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert with findings and tip- I will suggest you to take a shower with warm water or just wash your face, forearms, legs with soap and water at bedtime for a peaceful sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I follow to prevent giant cell tumor at proximal femur and soft tissue?

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
If giant cell tumor is there then surgery is a standard treatment. There is no any specific thing we can do to prevent recurrence of the disease. You can do regular follow up with you doctor for early detection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lung Cancer

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Lung Cancer

The lungs are amongst the hardest working organs in the body. They expand and contract upto 20 times a minute to supply oxygen which is distributed to tissues all across the body and expel carbon di oxide which is created through out the body. Cancer in the lungs is common and people who smoke are at the highest risk of contracting lung cancer. The risk of lung cancer increases with the duration of smoking period and the number of cigarettes smoked. The silver lining through is that if one quits this habit even after several years, one can significantly reduce the chances of developing lung cancer. A new cough persisting for many weeks, coughing blood even small amounts, shortness of breath, chest pain, wheezing, hoarseness, unexpected weight loss, bone pain and headache were some of the symptoms in advanced stage of the disease.

 

www.pmnspeciaality.com

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Liver cancer

Cancers which starts from somewhere else and end up in the liver are not primary liver cancers. Liver cancer also known as hepatic cancer starts in the liver and not from another organ. Primary liver cancer (hepatocellular carcinoma) tends to occur in livers damaged by birth defects alcohol abuse or chronic infection with diseases such as hepatitis b and c hemochromatosis (a hereditary disease associated with too much iron in the liver) and cirrhosis

I am 23 years old female I am having lump in right side of my breast and it has increase in size! I don't have any pain in it the lump can move every where in breast. It is movable. Is it cancerous or non cancerous?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It looks like it is fibroadenoma, it should be removed only if painfull and increasing rapidly in size after initial investigation like mammography and sonography of the breast and/or FNAC. Fibroadenomas are not cancer and don’t increase the risk of developing breast cancer. They occur because of an increased sensitivity to the female hormone estrogen. It is very common can occur in numbers. Most are about 1 to 3cm in size but occasionally, it can grow to more than 5cm. Most fibroadenomas stay the same size. Some get smaller and some eventually disappear over time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 49 years old slim male, weighing 65 kg . I am suffering from frequent urination for some times. I am unable to hold the urge for long and there is some leakage most of the times. I got my routine investigations done on 6.02.15. My Serum glucose readings are 99 and 123 mg/dl for Fasting and PP respectively. While the sonography report states Prostrate to be nomal (25x47x35mm) in size, outline echotexture with noral seminal vesicles and approximate weight as 22gms, the PSA reading is 5.42 ng/ml. Among other, HB, TC, DC, Smear morphology,Liver function tests- all show normal results. Cholesterol, Triglycerides and LDL Cholesterol are at borderline while HDL Cholesterol is are normal. My uric acid level is 7 mg/dl and I have a toffi in my left toe. My BP is normal and am not taking any medicines for anything at the moment. I try to keep my uric acid level withi check by having low protein diet. I also walk a lot on regular basis. My questions are: 1. What should be the medicines and precautions for Prostrate for me? 2. What should I do to bring my cholesterol levels back within normal ranges? 3. Should I start medicines for Uric acid too?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
for prostate there is no precaution we all will have enlargement of prostate after 60yr, its good that you are maintaining a healthy life style, walking a lot, restrict your diet to avoid any kind of sweet and oily food to bring down your cholesterol and yes you should start medicines for your increased uric acid level, consult an urologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old male .Underwent radical prostatectomy 10 years back. After a year had to undergo radiation .Was cancer free for 6 years then the PSA started rising and hence was put on Zolodex 10.8 .Remained free then again after 2 years was put again on Zolodex. During this period of hormonal therapy, the PSA again showed n upward trend and thus had to undergo External beam Radiotherapy again as there was PSMA Expressing aortocaval lymph node. What are the chances of the cancer appearing again in future? Would I die because of this?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
You need to be alert as your cancer keeps recurring every few years. If it will recur again or not is hard to say-infact no one can tell you that. Just keep monitoring it with regular PSA tests. You can get a PET-CT done every year or whenever you have any bone pain. On the whole prostate cancer is a slow progressing disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently for the first time experienced breast milk she has been undergone family planning surgery at the age of 28 years has 2 children. Recently had a breast infection with pus formation. And have taken antibiotics for same. Now she's concerned about the unusual breast milk for the first time is it common or to be taken to Dr? Please answer.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello, the unusual secretion of breast milk can be due to hormonal disbalance. Get her hormonal status (especially pituitary) checked and take treatment accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3rd stage of ovary cancer. 4 chemotherapy are completed but no change. Doctors are telling to do operation but their is no assurance given to it. please help us.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Surgery is must. Adequate surgical resection is most important for cancer control. Cytoreductine surgery with hipec is also an option.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed