Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jyothi Kamarshi

MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

36 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jyothi Kamarshi MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, Bangalore
36 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Jyothi Kamarshi
Dr. Jyothi Kamarshi is one of the best Gynaecologists in Maruthi Nagar, Bangalore. Doctor has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 36 years. Doctor has completed MBBS, DGO . Doctor is currently associated with J P Nursing Home in Maruthi Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jyothi Kamarshi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Guntur Medical College, Guntur - 1981
DGO - Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam - 1987
Professional Memberships
Karnataka Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

J P Nursing Home

#4 SFHS, Nandini Layout. Landmark: Near Nadini Layout Post OfficeBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jyothi Kamarshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is it safe to have medicine such as (progesterone soft gelatin capsules) my gynecologist suggest me. Bcz I don't have periods every month. Due to low hemoglobin levels. And from last 2 months I didn't got periods. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sujanpur
Is it safe to have medicine such as (progesterone soft gelatin capsules) my gynecologist suggest me. Bcz I don't have...
If period is missed due to low hb level then it is not the solution you go for ayurvedic treatment which improve your hb level and make you healthy which bring your period to normalcy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last period was on Dec 27th. I had protected sex on Jan 3rd. Till today I am not getting my periods. I used to have the problem of delayed periods few years back. Doctor suggested regestrone tablet at that time. Please suggest wat should I do to get my periods back. Is it possible to become pregnant even after using condom?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bhiwadi
My last period was on Dec 27th. I had protected sex on Jan 3rd. Till today I am not getting my periods. I used to hav...
Please note that there are two procedure for this - one is pregnency test another is taking Homeopathic medicines for some time. Start withPULSTILLA 200 - thrice daily 4 pills for next 7 days - and give me a feedback Continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What drug can a woman of 5 weeks pregnancy take for flu and catarrh that will not affect the baby?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
What drug can a woman of 5 weeks pregnancy take for flu and catarrh that will not affect the baby?
Tablet cetrizine is very safe during pregnancy she can take it as many days she wants. Cough medicines are usually safe during pregnancy. Most of the time normal cough does not require any medicines. Conservative treatment like steam inhalation is usually sufficient only if there is fever you can give her paracetamol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Support Your Feet?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT Neuro-Physio
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
How To Support Your Feet?

Always wear a pair of comfortable laced-up shoes which support your feet, rather than high heels and slippers to prevent yourself from falling.

I am 19 years old. Me n my boyfriend met in a theatre n we masturbated together, he touched my clitoris with finger but he didn't enter my vagina we didn't intercourse ,i in sitting position in theatre hall ,is there any chance of getting pregnant. How much chances are there, n my period date is 2 days later. Please answer.

Masters in psychology
Psychologist, Noida
I am 19 years old. Me n my boyfriend met in a theatre n we masturbated together, he touched my clitoris with finger b...
Pregnancy doesn't happen in the absence of contact between the male and female genitals. From your explanation, pregnancy doesn't seem like a likely cause for your delayed period. Sometime stress and anxiety can cause the delay. And you definitely sound stressed. So wait patiently, your period will come.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking misoprostol I got periods in 24 hours for the 5-6 days but again when I check for the pregnancy test after 12 days it was positive. M I pregnant? Or if not then how many days it will take to show negative pregnancy test?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
After taking misoprostol I got periods in 24 hours for the 5-6 days but again when I check for the pregnancy test aft...
If pregnancy test so positive you go for USG If you sure complete removal of Products of conception it will be negative in 15-20 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vulvodynia - Causes And Symptoms Of It!

Training in IVF / ICSI, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Vulvodynia - Causes And Symptoms Of It!

Vulvodynia is generally identified as a condition which causes chronic back pain or vulvar pain but having no identifiable cause. The causes as well as the nature of the condition are very obscure, and until recent times, it had never been considered to be an actual pain syndrome. What is commonly affected is the vulva, or the external female genital organs, consisting of the clitoris, labia and the vaginal opening.

Generally, there are two types of vulvodynia:

  1. Generalized vulvodynia: this can mean pain in any part of the vulva occurring erratically at different times
  2. Vulvar vestibulitis syndrome: this is limited to the vestibule, or the vaginal opening. It has similar characteristics of a burn, and pain can be incurred only when contact is made, say during sexual intercourse.

Symptoms
Although not life threatening, signs and symptoms of vulvodynia can still cause a ton of problems for women. They can create much complication when it comes to daily activities as well as other feelings, like sexual frustration, agitation, depression and low self-esteem.

Symptoms can be very erratic and can occur once in a while or all the time. They may be limited to just one specific area or can affect the entire vulva, interfering with daily activities such as walking, exercising and sexual intercourse. Here are some common signs and symptoms:-

  1. A burning or stinging sensation
  2. An aching or throbbing sensation
  3. May swell and you may experience soreness;
  4. Severe itching and agitation

Causes
Because the causes are not identifiable, extensive research is still going on in order to decipher the nature of the syndrome. A few possible causes may include:

  1. Nerve irritation or injury
  2. Genetic abnormalities
  3. Muscle spasms
  4. Hormonal changes
  5. Abnormal responses to infections or traumatic injuries
  6. Hypersensitivity to yeast infections
  7. Allergies to certain chemicals or substances
  8. History of sexual abuse
  9. Frequent antibiotic use

If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

4395 people found this helpful

Whenever I eat something spicy or hot food I has hiccups, what can I do for that?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Whenever I eat something spicy or hot food I has hiccups, what can I do for that?
eat slowly , do not talk while eating , do not breathe through mouth while eating and do not remind yourself that you have hiccups as it is a habit and for habits we give no medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

doctor. My wife did not get his periods from last 2 months and after 2 months she gets his period. But the problem is 1.5 months has gone the bleeding iss continuously going but do not have pain. Will youu please tell me whats the problem.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
doctor. My wife did not get his periods from last 2 months and after 2 months she gets his period. But the problem is...
If the periods are delayed bleeding continues fir long time. You have to take 21 days tablets fir 3 months to regularise your cycle.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In which stage/month of pregnancy can you be sure that everything is completely fine and there is no risks?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
In which stage/month of pregnancy can you be sure that everything is completely fine and there is no risks?
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. As you already know every day of your pregnancy period is important and there are every chances of abortion if you do not take care. In general, after the initial three months, if there are no other complication, the safe period of pregnancy starts. First three months are always gestation period. Still, even after the three months, you need to take many precautions. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant my 9 month was completed 10th of march but yet I dnt have any labour pain heart beat of baby is normal what I do. Is it dangerous.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am pregnant my 9 month was completed 10th of march but yet I dnt have any labour pain heart beat of baby is normal ...
Do a usg scan for baby. It is better to go for induction of labour and give artificial pains. Discuss with your obstetrician immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is in serious relationship with her hubby. But she do not love to do sex with him. She tell me to fuck her and I fucked her 2 time a day without condom and she loves that her problem is that she discharge sum white liquid type when she sit alone or traveling.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, She is likely to be suffering from vaginal candidiasis or fungal infection which is causing that thick curdy white discharge per vaginum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old. When I get my periods the flow used to be for only first two days. On third and fourth days I hardly get it. But I get my periods regularly. What could be the reason for improper flow.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 28 year old. When I get my periods the flow used to be for only first two days. On third and fourth days I hardl...
Hi Gautami.. the flow usually gets less third days onward and there are no fixed quantity of the flow... and if you have no other complaints then you need not worry if there are no recent changes..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My marriage occurred on 2012. I have 2 sons from marriage onwards I don't have interest in sex I am not happy that and also irritating occur. I love my husband very much. When he touch me I am very happy. I do not live with out him so what can I do.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
My marriage occurred on 2012. I have 2 sons from marriage onwards I don't have interest in sex I am not happy that an...
Hi, It happens to some women after child birth. You will benefit from CBT (cognitive behaviour therapy) wherein you would be helped identify factors/ events that trigger anxiety /disinterest in you, what occurs in your mind at that time and how exactly you react to them and then you will be helped to overcome each of those issues. Sometimes, the treatment would be very simple and straightforward, some times it takes some time. Please try to meet in person along with your husband.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife had unprotected sex on 28 Oct 16. My wife's date was on 30 Oct 16 she was taking HCG medicine. After unprotected sex on 29 she took unwanted 72. Still she does not have date. Shall we go for pregnancy taste. Is she pregnant or not please tell?

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
as u said she has consumed i pill within 48 hours of intercourse ......... there is no chance of pregnancy............. and delayed menstruation may be because of that unwanted 72. which have some adverse effects..............
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old female. Till now I never felt that orgasm during sex. And the semen fluid is oozing out completely from the vagina and I haven't conceived yet. Its been 6 months to my marriage.

MBBS; M.S.
Gynaecologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am 29 year old female. Till now I never felt that orgasm during sex. And the semen fluid is oozing out completely f...
Go for good foreplay before intercourse. Is your partner is able to penetrate completely. Raise your hips during sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good and bad cholesterol.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Good and bad cholesterol.
Good and bad cholesterol.
Cholesterol within normal limits is required for normal functioning of human body.
It is transported by lipoproteins, known asldl or bad cholesterol and hdl or good cholesterol.
Ldl is so termed because it narrows vessel wall by deposition of fat whereas hdl scavenges ldl.
Normal range
Ldl-60-130mg/dl

Hdl-60-65mg,/dl
Cholesterol/hdl 4

I am vegetarian but eat eggs, after delivering baby by C-section my what has varied from 52 kg to 70 kg now my baby is 1" years old, help me to reduce my weight.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am vegetarian but eat eggs, after delivering baby by C-section my what has varied from 52 kg to 70 kg now my baby i...
Cut down on your calories intake and start exercising to increase calories spending that is the only formula to reduce weight
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old woman I hv 10 month son I breastfeed him daily bt when I feed him I have pain so what should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Postgraduate Diploma in Adolescent Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Please see a lactation consultant who can watch you feeding your baby and see what is not being done correctly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed