Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Joseph

MBBS, MD - Diabetology

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

20 Years Experience
Dr. Joseph MBBS, MD - Diabetology Endocrinologist, Bangalore
20 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Joseph
Dr. Joseph is a popular Endocrinologist in Ulsoor, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 20 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He is a MBBS, MD - Diabetology . You can meet Dr. Joseph personally at Joseph Medical Centre in Ulsoor, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Joseph and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Banglore University - 1997
MD - Diabetology - Banglore University - 2002
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Joseph Medical Centre

No.10 Off Cmh Raod 12th Cross Lakshmipuram Ulsoor Bangalore - 560008Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Joseph

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mera T3- 108 or T4 - 7.3 hai kya yeh increase hai. Normal T3 or T4 kitna hona chaheye.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Normal TSH levels for the average adult range from 0.4 ‑ 4.0 mIU/L (milli-international units per lite Normal ranges for adults generally fall between these values Total T4 5.0-12 μg/dL Total T3 80-190 ng/dL Free T4 1.0-3.0 ng/dL Free T3 0.25-0.65 ng/dL.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has pain and swelling on his finger joins throughout and happens twice or less or more in a month Uric acid level is below or on border line when tested What may be reason please reply fast.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father has pain and swelling on his finger joins throughout and happens twice or less or more in a month Uric acid...
Mr Sandhu, It is possible that he may be having rheumatoid arthritis. So get his RF(Rheumatoid factor) checked. RF may or may not be positive in Rheumatoid arthritis (RA). If positive and concentration is high then prognosis of the condition is poorer. RA usually affects smaller joints in the beginning. Increased uric acid is usually associated with gouty arthritis. That invariably starts with great toe and very severely painful and red.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar pp 200 hai 1 week se kabj tha or kal se toilt baut ho raha 4-5 hua PR baut hua or ulti v hua or gas baut Jada ban raha bhuk saf khtm ho gaya gala ke pas lag raha pura bhara hai baut kamjor ho gaya.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Khagaria
Sugar pp 200 hai 1 week se kabj tha or kal se toilt baut ho raha 4-5 hua PR baut hua or ulti v hua or gas baut Jada b...
You should consult a local doctor in person. Meanwhile I suggest diarex tablet from himalaya, 2 tablet twice daily .with plain water and vomitab from charak 1 tablet twice a day for 2-3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatine is 1. 0, Urea 25, Uric acid 9. 2 But no pain, my hba1C 5. 4 But the laboratory normal urea level is 14---45 But I searched internet normal urea level is below 20 Whats this.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
My creatine is 1. 0, Urea 25, Uric acid 9. 2 But no pain, my hba1C 5. 4
But the laboratory normal urea level is 14---...
urea temporarily increases if u fluid deficit,and normalise after taking adequate fluid that may be the cause
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had an episode of vertigo with unconscious with involuntarily urine and motion passed. Also with profuse perspiration with nausea. ECG seen of sinus bradycardia, CT scan normal. EEG normal 2D echo normal. No any known case of diabetic and hypertension. What is the your diagnosis?

M A Psychology, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Aayurved Ratn
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Rajsamand
Had an episode of vertigo with unconscious with involuntarily urine and motion passed. Also with profuse perspiration...
Dear Lybrate user, The concern may be more suggestive of the situation remaining, Liquid diet eat no more. Do not use soft drinks. Adequate protein diet. Extracted enough sleep, Onion, banana, radish, cucumber, cucumber, fried water, milk, buttermilk, stop this food. 6 almonds, walnuts 5, eat in the morning and evening. Contact back after 15 days, With best wishes, you will succeed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic. Even though I am taking tablets & controlling food, if I am not doing exercises or daily walking, my blood sugar level is going up. What can be the reason?

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
Exercise improves insulin sensitivity and also increases glucose use by muscles. So if you skip exercise your sugar level increases.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is a diabetic. He is under ayurvedic treatment. He consumes alcohol. Can be so like dat. But he is not drinking everyday but weakly 2 times.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My dad is a diabetic. He is under ayurvedic treatment. He consumes alcohol. Can be so like dat. But he is not drinkin...
take 1 day in week nd take fix amount of brink.have something with drink.walk is necessary.take plenty of fluids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Blood sugar fasting is 139 and PP 157. Please advice what I should take and what I should avoid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My Blood sugar fasting is 139 and PP 157. Please advice what I should take and what I should avoid.
Mr. Lybrate-user, your fasting sugar 139 mg, shows presence of diabetes, but pp 157 mg is in the pre- diabetes state. So it is not clear whether you have diabetes. Please get hba1c% checked. The criteria for diagnosing diabetes are: fasting equal to or above 126 mg / 100 ml, pp equal to or above 200 mg/ 100 ml & hba1c% >6.5. You should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing products and highly processed foods. Exercise regularly so that weight is maintained near normal. Plus avoid alcohol and smoking. Basically it means you have to adapt a modified lifestyle. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Mukesh, Hashimoto's thyroiditis is an autoimmune disease, where there are anti bodies formed against thyroxine secreting cells, resulting in deficiency of thyroxine and hypothyroidism. In this condition Iodine has no role. Treatment is to supplement thyroxine from outside as tablets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old iam suffering from thyroid tsh result 79. Dr. Advised to use 100 mg tablet one each every day. My question is how long to use this medicine to get normal tsh, medicine started one week back. Is it necessary to go further treatmet? waiting for your reply. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 60 years old iam suffering from thyroid tsh result 79. Dr. Advised to use 100 mg tablet one each every day. My q...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any medicine for thyroid to get fit permanently. Pl suggest me what should I do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
yes there is medicines for control for thyroid. pl. tell us reports of thyroid. we can advice medicines for it. take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is drinking alcohol good for health? If yes, what kind of drinks and how much drinks one can consume. If one is having diabetes, how much drinks and what kind of drinks are permitted.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Is drinking alcohol good for health? If yes, what kind of drinks and how much drinks one can consume. If one is havin...
Hello, Its always better to avoid, but if at all it should not go beyond 2 drinks per week...thats max.. Diabetes is all about metabolic problems and alcohol further slows down metabolism. Which is surely for good for the glucose uptake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has diabetes due to which he eats irregularly how can he get rid of that problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My father has diabetes due to which he eats irregularly how can he get rid of that problem.
Ask him to check hba1c level in blood which is a marker for three month sugar control in our body and ask your dad to take medication on time and also to do exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am using thyroxine from 8 months. But thyroid keep increasing. Initially it was TSH 7.25 and later using 25 levetroxin it came to to 2.9 again star increase 4,4.5,6.5 in my recent tests, I don't understand what happened. I am also taking betalocker for my heart rate increases. Please suggest me what I have to do. Does thyroid was big disease.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, If you have hypothyroidism and taking thyroxine, then ideally TSH should be maintained betweei 3 to4 mU/L, to remain free from all the symptoms related to it. So if TSH level goes up, then there is a need for increasing the dose of thyroxine. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have habit of eating sweet things excessively.Is there any danger of diabetes? My father is diabetic.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
Since your father has diabetes, it is advisable that you take care. Excessive sweets will make you put on weight and that is a well known risk factor for the development of diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 years and 5 months boy seems to hv worms in hs tummy. Could notice 1 r 2 at the mouth of the anus. He could not bear the itching and cries. He was already given a deworming dose on sep16, 2015. What to do pls help me.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
My 2 years and 5 months boy seems to hv worms in hs tummy. Could notice 1 r 2 at the mouth of the anus. He could not ...
Yes worm infestation is a common problem in children. I would suggest the following: 1. Repeat deworming dose every 2-3 weeks for 4-6 courses 2. Personal hygiene measures eg. Daily bathing, clean & soft towel, clean & loose clothes, clean socks (even if shoes are not worn), clean toys as the child has a tendency to put toys in the mouth, brushing of teeth, hand washing / sanitizer use & so on 3. Good nutritious food 4. In view of the itching, massage of the skin in general & area around the anus in particular, with oil / cream of your choice will be helpful 5. Periodic check by your paediatrician for this as well as immunizations and preventive & promotive health is a good idea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel hungry and thirsty most of the time. My parents have diabetes. Are these early signs of diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I feel hungry and thirsty most of the time. My parents have diabetes. Are these early signs of diabetes?
Mr. Lybrate-user, feeling hungry and thirsty could be symptoms of diabetes. So it is better for you to get a blood check up done of both fasting and pp sugar levels, that can clarify your doubt. If fasting is >126 mg and pp >200 mg then diabetes is confirmed. If fasting is between 101 to 125 mg it is impaired fasting glucose and pp above 141 to 199 is impaired glucose tolerance (igt). Both these conditions are also referred as prediabetic state. At that stage t2 dm is still preventable.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last 5 years iam diabetic. I am using gemer p1 in the morning and januvia 100mg in the night. However still my sugar levels are between 170(fasting) and 250(pp). I am nonalcoholic and vegetarian weight 63 kgs. Kindly suggest me what steps should I take to reduce my sugar levels to normal range

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear, Yes your sugar levels are not well controlled and you are on a number of medications. But do not worry you still do not need to be insulin as we can still increase the doses of your medications. Glimepiride 1 mg can be increased so can met for min and pioglitazone. However januvia or sisal up tin is at the highest dose possible.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dietary management for diabetics:

CHEW MORE, EAT LESS : Studies show that the longer time you spend chewing, the lesser calories you consume. Chewing for longer prevents over-eating, by giving the brain more time to receive signals from the stomach that it is full. It is not only great for digesting, but it also helps in limiting your portion size. Try chewing your food 35 to 50 times per mouthful.

DON'T SKIP BREAKFAST : No matter how late you are running to work, avoid missing breakfast. There is a reason why it is called the most important meal of the day. Your body (rather your brain) expects to be refueled a few times each day, so when you skip breakfast, you feel so hungry that when lunch time comes, you overeat or maybe choose foods items that are not the healthiest choices. Missing breakfast slows down your metabolism. More importantly, always eat your breakfast, within an hour of waking up, as your body has gone without food the entire night.

CONCENTRATE ON YOUR FOOD : How many times has your mother reprimanded you to not talk, read or watch TV while eating food? Not without a reason. When you are multitasking during meal times, your brain isn't focussing on the amount of food that you are consuming and you are more prone to piling on pounds. This doesn't mean that you cannot enjoy a meal with your friends. You can do so, but just pay attention to what you are putting in your mouth!

DON'T OVERCOOK YOUR MEALS : Overcooking food kills or reduces the number of nutrients your meal contains, and when you don't get enough nutrients, you don't feel satisfied and soon start to get junk food cravings. To combat this, try eating more raw foods like sushi and salads. Steam, bake, blanch or grill vegetables and grill or bake meat and fish. Avoid microwaving.

FRUITS BEFORE MEALS : It is advisable to eat fruits at least 30 minutes before any heavy meal. This way, the fruits will digest quickly. Eating fruits on an empty stomach detoxifies your system and supplies you with a great deal of energy for losing weight.

HAVE SMALLER MEALS, MORE OFTEN : Ideally, you should eat five to six times per day, with a two to three hour break between each meal or snack. Eating more frequently gets your metabolism going and keeps it working at an elevated level continuously throughout the day. But don't use this rule as an excuse to overeat.

AVOID EATING AFTER 8 PM : It's good to eat your last meal before eight in the evening. This way you don't land up binging on a snack before dinner time. If you find it hard to resist, have some herbal tea or brush your teeth after dinner immediately to switch your mind off from the idea of eating. THINK AND DRINK : While everyone knows it's necessary to drink at least eight to 10 glasses of water, very few know when one should consume it. When you drink is as important as what you drink. If you drink water in-between meals, the liquid slows down digestion, diluting the acid in your stomach and so the nutrients from the food that you eat are not well absorbed. To avoid this try to drink water 15 minutes before or after a meal, and if you really need to drink while you eat, limit yourself to small sips only.

Dr surbhi agrawal
consultant physician and diabetologist

2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(506 ratings)

Dr. K Sridhar

MBBS & Post Graduate Course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
Modern Family Doctor, 
260 at clinic
Book Appointment