Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayashee

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Jayashee Gynaecologist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Jayashee
Dr. Jayashee is a trusted Gynaecologist in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Jayashee personally at 79 & Clinic Diagnostic in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jayashee on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.67, Railway Parallel Road,Between 5th & 6th Cross, Kumara Park West. Landmark: Near Shivanada CircleBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayashee

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello madam, I am 29 years old actually me and my husband are trying for a child from last 5 months and we are not getting any success. How would I know if there is any fertility problem and why I am not getting pregnant. I am very depressed please advise me. If I have to do any test to check the fertility problem kindly advice me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello madam, I am 29 years old actually me and my husband are trying for a child from last 5 months and we are not ge...
Hello, Firstly please ask your husband to get a semen analysis done to check for sperm adequacy, motility and quality.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had sex without any safety. We are fearing about the unwanted pregnancy. How can we know that a girl is pregnant in the early stage of sex. How can we remove pregnancy? can we pregnancy totally by eating papaya. I didn't even produce the sperm at the time of sex. Will the pre cum effects it?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
We had sex without any safety. We are fearing about the unwanted pregnancy. How can we know that a girl is pregnant i...
U should take ipill asap. You can't remove it now. You need to wait for her menses to come. If it is missed then we can talk about it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Paraphilia and its Psychological Impact

MDEH, BUMS
Sexologist, Delhi
Paraphilia and its Psychological Impact

Compelling urge to get physical with your partner that is an aberration from what is expected of a person, that is to say usual genital arousal for a phenotypically normal, physically of age and consenting human counterpart, is referred to as Paraphilia or sexual perversion. This condition lives up to the standards of a disabling problem when it hampers the overall health of a person, leads to psychological setback or victimization of another individual (read more for healthy sexual life).
 
Psychological impacts of going through such a condition

1. The perpetrator of the variation may or may not see this as a condition: The person suffering from this condition may or may not treat it as a problem. In both ways, it is harmful. Knowing it as a problem and not seeking treatment or assistance can be harmful for oneself and others. Not realizing that you are subject to a serious sexual condition might propel you to commit wrong to non- consensual partners while being confident about your ways.
    
2. Social ostracization kills them: Coming in the open with a sexual fantasy that is not acceptable to the society can leave you with varied reactions. People might be incited to attack you for being unusual or they might isolate you. The latter is a probable outcome. Rarely does society guide you towards betterment in such cases. Social ostracization can result in deep rooted hatred for the world at large. 
  
3. Perpetual humiliation can push them more into Paraphilia: Humiliation for being different from the rest can make a person feel shame. Shame and constant regret cannot help an instance of sexual perversion. It can make a man or woman more obstinate. In such a situation a person would strongly cling to his or her condition feeling extremely dejected.

    
4. 'To be or not to be' haunts people suffering from Paraphilia: Many times a sufferer is not able to understand what is wrong in having objectionable sexual behavioral tendencies and fantasies. As long as your fantasies are limited to your own mental domain or are performed on a consensual partner, there are no complications. The minute an obnoxious sexual urge is performed leading to personal or public harm, a threatening hitch arises. 

5. Problems in expressing oneself can make a person suicidal: To adhere to societal norms a person might keep his desires on a leash. This kind of compromising over a long span of time will make a person depressive and may also prompt him to commit suicide.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult the doctor and ask a free question.

3197 people found this helpful

His wife is not interested in sex due to being too religious. She feel guilty to have sex with her husband . What is the solution? Please tell.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
His wife is not interested in sex due to being too religious. She feel guilty to have sex with her husband . What is ...
Sex is only a part of marriage, they are other avenues to seek pleasure, go after them. Dont bother ur wife, let her indulge in things she wants. Wifes are not Whores
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married lady of 24 yrs, had two miscarriages. Now trying to conceive but unable .

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am married lady of 24 yrs, had two miscarriages. Now trying to conceive but unable .
Hello, I would advise that you get a fertility diagnosis test done as soon as possible. You can also visit my centre – International Fertility Centre – located in New Delhi. Through this test, your ovarian reserve as well as reproductive system's health can be determined.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I am planning to become pregnant while using allegra (fexofenadine) Allegra is safe during pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
If I am planning to become pregnant while using allegra (fexofenadine)
Allegra is safe during pregnancy?
Yes ,avoid it if you are planning to get pregnant as Medicines if taken for a long time do have side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PRP for Penile enlargement

Ph.D (Male Infertility), M.S (Infertility), D.G.L.S, D.R.C.O.G, C.Sc., D.M.R.D, M.B.B.S
Sexologist, Bangalore
PRP for Penile enlargement

The platelet-rich plasma is then injected intotarget areas. This plasma rich in platelets, stem cells, and growth factors is very useful for tissue regeneration and healing. The prp injections are followed by corona injectionsdesigned to enlarge the girth of the head of the penis.
If you’re unhappy with what you’ve got down below, you’re not alone – a lot of boys and men want to trump nature and increase the size of their penis. They’re constantly on the lookout for a new product or treatment that will give them a bigger package.
A new one on the market injects platelet rich plasma (prp) into your penis to make it bigger. Widely used by world famous sexologist, Dr. C sharath kumar from past five years, has proved that prp works. But is there proof that this new treatment will really it bigger? will this really strengthen the penis or increase stamina, sensation and pleasure? and what are the risks of trying it?

Let’s talk about what the injection is, exactly. First, your own blood is drawn, then the platelets are concentrated. This platelet-rich plasma is then re-injected into your penis. The treatment is supposed to stimulate regrowth of new tissues and after one or more injections, lead to a bigger penis. Some marketers claim that the injection will increase penis size as much as 10 to 20% in length and girth.

In theory, the idea makes sense: use the body’s own healing mechanisms, goosed to new levels, to rejuvenate your penis to be bigger and work better.

But there are a couple of problems with this theory.

First, while it may be possible to temporarily increase girth by injecting temporary fillers and fluid into the tissues (just think of those women with swollen, puffy lips from collagen), you can’t permanently change what you were genetically given. The two internal chambers (corpora cavernosa) that allow a penis to expand in length and girth with erections are fixed in size. No amount of stretching, injecting, vitamins, surgery or hormones can make them any bigger. As an old professor of mine once explained, “they are what they are.”

Another problem with the theory: platelet-rich plasma injections prompt healing, not growth. Platelets accelerate healing of an injury by increasing inflammation (swelling) and growth of microscopic blood vessels. Platelet-rich plasma is often injected at the site of an injury to accelerate the rebuilding of the damaged tissue and restore the area to its original condition. So, prp injections can be a helpful means to boost healing and tissue regeneration after orthopedic injuries, plastic surgery or for bad arthritis, but they’re not going to make those areas bigger or better than they were before the injury.

Plus, when it comes to injecting prp into penises, we just don’t have enough research.

There are several studies on platelet-rich plasma injections in penises – and those are in rat penises, after their genital nerves had been crushed. The study by Dr. C sharath kumar did show that the treated rats had faster regeneration of the nerves, and consequently, better restoration of erections, than non-treated rat penises – but neither study showed that the treated rats ended up with biggerpenises. Looking through hundreds of studies, I can find none aimed at testing using prp in humans to make penises bigger. I did locate a russian research paper indicating that it might be worthwhile to research the use of prp in men for erectile dysfunction – and I agree that this is worth looking into – but the paper offered no other information, and no mention of using prp to increase penis size. Of the research listed on the prp website, only one of the studies was specific to penises, and it focused on correcting curved penises. So, as of right now, there are no studies to prove that prp makes healthy penises bigger, neither in rats nor men.

If, despite all of this, you are still considering this treatment, you should consider the risks. Though I am sure that some men will complain of pain, I am more worried that repeated injections might lead to scarred, disfigured penises. Plus there are some concerns about rare risks leading to life threatening blood-clotting problems.

For a lot of men who have been searching for a way to increase their size.

4 people found this helpful

Foods to Avoid While Taking Homeopathic Medicines

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Foods to Avoid While Taking Homeopathic Medicines

Homeopathic treatment is one of the most natural and effective modes of treatment for a number of diseases and disorders. However, there should be a restriction on certain kinds of food when you are under homeopathic medication. Homeopathic medicines are consumed orally, and the tiny globules get absorbed in the oral cavity, and thus it is recommended that you keep away from food substances with a strong smell and taste. If a minimum gap is not maintained between having food and taking of the medicines, effective results will not be provided.

It has been explained that if you do not intake any food material half an hour before and after taking homeopathic medicines, no harm is done on the effect of the medicine. There is a controversy regarding coffee and homeopathic medicines, but coffee is quite safe to have, but you must keep the timing in mind and maintain the half an hour gap. The same applies to onions, garlic, ginger and other strong-smelling food items. However, in the case of certain homeopathic medicines, coffee acts like an antidote. This is because there are medicines, which are prepared using coffee in crude and roasted forms. You should ask your homeopath about it when he gives you a certain homeopathic medicine.

As long as you are following the half an hour before and after rule, there are no such food restrictions when you are under homeopathic medication. However, in case of certain diseases where the homeopathic cure is used, the intake of several common food items increases the intensity of the disease. For this, you must take several dietary precautions until you start experiencing results from homeopathic medicines.

Foods to be avoided when taking homeopathic treatment for below diseases:

  1. Respiratory disorders: While you are undergoing a homeopathic treatment for respiratory disorders such as cough and cold, avoid cold drinks, ice cream or any chilled food item.
  2. Skin disorders: In case of skin disorders, you should avoid rich, spicy food or artificially flavored food of any kind. You should also abstain from non vegetarian food if you want homeopathic medicines to work effectively.
  3. Gastrointestinal disorders: Keep away from spicy and pungent food and also avoid fried, oily foods while taking homeopathic medicines for gastrointestinal problems. Alcohol should also be abstained from.
  4. Vitiligo: For effective homeopathic treatment for vitiligo, avoid eating unripe, sour fruits. Avoid anything sour such as curd or yoghurt. Also consume fewer amounts of fish and seafood.

Usually, there are no such food restrictions for homeopathic medicines as long as you maintain the half an hour rule, before and after the intake of a homeopathic medicine.

3320 people found this helpful

Hello, I am trying to conceive past 3 yrs. But this month my follicle count was 3 only is there any chances to get pregnant with iui treatment. In this 3follicle how many eggs will release. Pls respond my question doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello, I am trying to conceive past 3 yrs. But this month my follicle count was 3 only is there any chances to get pr...
It depends upon a he size of the follicles your gynecologist will decide to get her your follicles are mature enough for iui cycle only one egg is required for fertilization
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If female puts a condom to her vagina than male need to put condom compulsory ha.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. It is not necessary. You have to use either of the condoms avoid pregnancy or to have safe sex. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can b the best diet for post delivery lady. As I have delivered 9 days baby boy. I want to know what more important I should consume for my health and baby. As I have been confused with lot of traditional Indian myths.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
What can b the best diet for post delivery lady. As I have delivered 9 days baby boy. I want to know what more import...
hello, after delivery you should a good nutritious diet as you are feeding the baby.drink lots of water and have milk daily. you can eat food that you can digest well. avoid having too fatty and spicy food and avoid eating roadside and unhealthy/junk food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 25. I am pregnant of 3 months. How to tace care during twin pregnancy. Give some tips?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
I am aged 25. I am pregnant of 3 months. How to tace care during twin pregnancy. Give some tips?
Twin pregnancy requires more care during pregnancy. Avoid heavy work, traveling, staircase climbing. Get your bp checked regularly, get your ultrasonography done at least every 3 mnths. In the last 3 months, you have to take special care. As twin pregnancy usually terminates earlier. So premature babies are possibility. And due to twins, low weight babies are also possible. So take care as to your delivery occurs as near term as possible so that chances of premature babies and low weight babies are less.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My Last month period date 16 Jan 2016. I'm on 18th day of cycle and my follicle measures 19x19 in Left ovary. We are trying to conceive, I just came to know about luteul phase defect in this forum. My next cycle usually happens 2 days prior to previous. If I ovulate on 20th day or after then the length of luteul phase will be 10 days or lesser. Heard of vit B6 tablet for this! Please throw some light quite tensed!

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. My Last month period date 16 Jan 2016. I'm on 18th day of cycle and my follicle measures 19x19 in Left ovary. We ...
First of all you need to get your FSH LH and Progesterone leves done. Since you are trying to get pregnant, the following medicines may be helpful: Clomid (clomiphene citrate),Human chorionic gonadotropin, Progesterone injections, pills, or suppositories. But all these to be taken after consulting with gynecologist and the tests done , as these are hormones, and without proper dose may harm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have sex with a woman few days back. I used condom while intercourses. So is there any chance of hiv or any std. How long I hv to wait to do the hiv test.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Delhi
Hi doctor,
I have sex with a woman few days back. I used condom while intercourses. So is there any chance of hiv or ...
there is a minor chance as condom can break microscopically or develop tears during sexual intercourse or if not used for full activity HIV by ELISA antibody -final result after 12 weeks
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 18 years old and her breasts has not developed completely yet. She remains very conscious and tensed due to her body. She is very weak as well. Can you suggest any methods to help her? Will they grow as she has already turned 18 this year! please help!

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My cousin is 18 years old and her breasts has not developed completely yet. She remains very conscious and tensed due...
Hi lybrate-user, breast deveolpment is due to hormones.In some people their is delayed development due to hormonal imbalance or imaturty of the pituitary gland. You should weight for 1 year. Have healthy lifestyle and high protein diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just wanted to know if a guy touches his penis and then touch vagina is there a chance of pregnancy? If yes how to avoid pregnancy through natural ways.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. In the given circumstances, there is no chances of pregnancy. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My usg report impression is GRAVID UTERUS containing GESTATIONAL SAC WITHOUT ANY FETAL POLE INSIDE OF APP. 9 WEEKS 1 DAY WITH HISTORY OF? POLYCYSTIC ovarian DISEASE. KINDLY ADVICE ME WHAT IS THE position OF MY pregnancy?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My usg report impression is GRAVID UTERUS containing GESTATIONAL SAC WITHOUT ANY FETAL POLE INSIDE OF APP. 9 WEEKS 1 ...
The pregnancy doesnt seem to be normal. Did you have any bleeding? At 9 weeks there should be foetus visible with clear heart beat and tiny movements as well
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years I have 2 sons age is 5 an 3. Know we are planing 4r 3rd, frm last 2 months am not conceivng my husband know went to gulf country know he vill come in July only for 3 days. So what should I do for my pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 33 years I have 2 sons age is 5 an 3. Know we  are  planing 4r 3rd, frm last 2 months am not conceivng my husban...
You can conceive only if your ovulation date falls at the time when you have sexual relationship with your husband and even that is not confirmed that you will conceive in that attempt only pregnancy is a matter of chance no body can give yiu guarantee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Maine pregnancy me bahot weight gain ker liya h mera weight 85 kg h ab mera lscs hua h and mera baby one month ka ho chuka h mujhe apna weight loose kerna h please tell me mujhe kaisi diet leni chahye and kya workout krna chahye?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Doctor, Maine pregnancy me bahot weight gain ker liya h mera weight 85 kg h ab mera lscs hua h and mera baby on...
Congrats, enjoy motherhood. You can not tjimk of dieting at this stage as you are feeding your baby. But you will have to be wiser in what you eat. Take plenty of proteins in the form of eggs, paneer, nuts /peanuts / engine channe and pulses. Green veggies, milk, curd etc and plenty of fruits. Secondly start walking. Start with a low pace and gradually increase the speed. Start exercises also. Exercise should be of low impact. Better to consult a physiotherapist for exercises. Do not do high impact exercises of abdomen area.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello did I had sex with ma partner today last sun 29th of june took ipill already today also we had without precaution. Is it necessary to take ipill again or anything else I have to please let me know. And the thing is I ll not satisfied using precaution i. E. Condom so that I only insist him to not to use safety.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello did
I had sex with ma partner today last sun 29th of june took ipill already today also we had without precauti...
Sec without precaution can always lead to pregnancy I pill is also not 100% effective do you have ill have to wait for your date and confirm your pregnancy status by a urine test for pregnancy to confirm the reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed