Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayaprasad H V

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Jayaprasad H V General Physician, Bangalore
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Jayaprasad H V
Dr. Jayaprasad H V is a trusted General Physician in Padmanabha Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Jayaprasad H V at Maharaja Agrasen Hospital in Padmanabha Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jayaprasad H V on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Main Road, Banashankari, 15th Cross, 2nd Stage, Padmanabha Nagar, Padmanabha NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What precaution can be taken to avoid viral fever and how we overcome it if it is caused.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What precaution can be taken to avoid viral fever and how we overcome it if it is caused.
wash hands after contact with someone who is sick with cold or cough.. avoid dust and cold use dust masks and sweaters and scarfs.. drink plenty of water and eat healthy balanced food.

I am suffering from nightfall problem can you solve this?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from nightfall problem can you solve this?
Have you heard about nightfall? men may be aware of this word but many of them are embarrassed to admit it. There is nothing to be ashamed of! nightfall is a condition in which a man gets wet dreams. In a nutshell, he ejaculates in his sleep. This is not a rare problem as there are innumerable men who are facing this problem. Nightfall has other names such as nocturnal emission or wet dreams. A man does not have to be embarrassed about this because their body is made in such a way that it just happens. Men who masturbate too many times in a day, watch porn or think about sex way too much are prone to this problem. We understand that it is very discomforting and so, we have come up with some solutions for you. Excessive masturbation is very bad for health. Excessive masturbation is the main reason for pre-ejaculation/ erection problem. Swpandosh or nightfall problem also occurs due to excessive masturbation (daily masturbation comes in the category of excessive masturbation). Excessive masturbation can cause weak body, cheeky face, weak eye sight, graying of hair, less weight, fatigue, general weakness, constipation, less appetite, non-erection, low libido, nightfall and many more. And consult for treatment.
3 people found this helpful

My sleeping time is very less in spite of taking sleeping pills, stilnoct 6.25mg n alprax. 25mg. I wake up in 3-4 hours. Pls advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My sleeping time is very less in spite of taking sleeping pills, stilnoct 6.25mg n alprax. 25mg. I wake up in 3-4 hou...
Tip- I will suggest you to take a shower with warm water or just wash your face, forearms, legs with soap and water at bedtime for a peaceful sleep.

I have premature ejaculation. 1 min of penetration. I feel so tired because of lack of sperms due to my bad habits.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have premature ejaculation. 1 min of penetration. I feel so tired because of lack of sperms due to my bad habits.
Here is an best remedy for you which will surely give you relief natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day if it dosent work then you must consult ayurveda doctor, they will surely help you.
2 people found this helpful

What precautions should a person when he has a disease tuberculosis.?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Regural medication as per wt and proper combination as per recommendations. Cough after covering the mouth. Good nourishing diet. Avoid smoke and alcohol
1 person found this helpful

Why pp sugar is checked after 2 hours of meal and how much time stomach should be empty to check fasting sugar?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Why pp sugar is checked after 2 hours of meal and how much time stomach should be empty to check fasting sugar?
You have to take a light dinner and check fasting blood sugar before break fast.10-12 hour gap after dinner is required. PP sugar is checked after 2 hour because it is the time required for the blood sugar to come to normal level in a nondiabetic person but it remains high for a diabetic patient
1 person found this helpful

I love eggs ! I can eat for all the meals daily. But I eat only 4 eggs a week as I am over 60 and I am obese and have suffered a mild stroke and a mild heart attack. These white broiler eggs are better the the country foul or the brown skin eggs and how many can I eat in a week?

Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I love eggs ! I can eat for all the meals daily. But I eat only 4 eggs a week as I am over 60 and I am obese and have...
Yes boiler eggs much better as they have less calories U can take two eggs twice except its yellow part
2 people found this helpful

I am having lots of tensed and am unable to get up from bed am suffering from full fever and cough I have tested the blood sample it was known that am suffering from dengue and platelets are getting low so. What should I follow now and how.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
I am having lots of tensed and am unable to get up from bed am suffering from full fever and cough I have tested the ...
Rest, plenty of fluids, juices. Only paracetamol for fever. And regular platelet assessment. If giddiness, vomiting, abdominal pain, bleeding then urgent hospitalization.
3 people found this helpful

I have been suffering from heavy cough and cold since couple of days. When I sneeze or cough I'm finding a tiny amount of blood in my flem. What you think the issue would be?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Whenever there is mucous discharge from the nostrils I will suggest you to take one tablet of cetrizine at night and For dry cough I will suggest you to take syp Ascoril-D 2.5 ml and can repeat after a gap of six hours as and when required and get your sputum checked for genexpert test.
1 person found this helpful

I have pain in brain near temporal bone from 10 days. I cant sleep at that side. I have migraine also. But this pain in continuous from 10 days. Help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have pain in brain near temporal bone from 10 days. I cant sleep at that side. I have migraine also. But this pain ...
Apply a paste of ground clay or sandalwood powder mixed with rose water for relief in burning sensation with headache. Grind 10-12 grains of black pepper and 10-12 grains of rice with water to make it a paste. Apply this paste on affected area of the head for 15-20 minutes. Go to a general physician for clinical corelation.
1 person found this helpful

I am a diabetes patient and I have a problem with the breathtaking and my sugar level is also high.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetes patient and I have a problem with the breathtaking and my sugar level is also high.
Dear Lybrate User, Diet & Lifestyle Advice •Include whole grains in the diet, such as wheat bread/pasta and brown rice. •Cheese and yogurt prepared with skimmed (nonfat) milk may be taken. •Use garlic, onion, bitter gourd, spinach, raw banana, and black plum. •Make a flour mixture of 1 part barley, 1 part black chickpeas, and 4 parts whole-wheat flour and use this to form pancakes and bread. •Avoid sweet, sour, and salty foods, potatoes, sweet potatoes, colocasia (taro), yams, fresh grains and pulses (legumes), whole yogurt (high in fat), and heavy, oily and spicy foods. •Avoid sweet fruits like pineapple, grapes, mangoes, etc. •Start doing some light exercise, such as brisk walking. Build up to a brisk walk of 30-40 minutes in the morning and again in the evening. •Avoid sleeping in the daytime.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I was diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency that was 20 mg and my Dr. said it is very low and he has given me vitamin d supplement for five days 60000iu two capsules per day and then once weekly and then said I will have to take it whole life cuz in India we can't get enough vitamin due to lack of outdoor activity. He said to me I will get it checked after one year, that what level is your after one year then will decide the dosage you need after one year. Now my question is to you is is it safe to take vitamin D whole life. Even my Dr. is also taking vitamin d for long time. But I am bit sceptical. Even I asked my Dr. many times then he said it is not harmful and he asked me to Google on vitamin D council. Please guide me.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I was diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency that was 20 mg and my Dr. said it is very low and he has given me vitami...
For vegetarian people vit d is not available in diet and they have to rely solely upon natural synthesis of it in the skin on exposure to sunlight. It is a fat soluble vitamin stored in liver enough for 6 months. To keep a normal level of above 30 nanogram/ml one has to give 60 to 80 iu of vitamin d supplementation which calculates to about 4000 iu for an average weighing person of about 70 kg. Normal per day need is 600 to 800 iu per day. As it is stored in liver for about 6 months so preparations in oil are available for therapeutic use in concentrations of 3 lac and 6 lac units. A deficient person needing 4000 units per day multiplied by 180 days can be given 7.5 lac units safely injectably but because due to deficiency stores are depleted hence another fill of 7.5 lacs can be given for taking care of 1 year. After that recheck will show whether d level is deficient again or not. Generally doctors don't prescribe more than this limit within a short period. Excess of vitamin d does have toxic effects hence unnecessary administration without medical supervision is not recommended.
3 people found this helpful

I am 21 year old I have pain in my legs last two - three weeks. How I relax from pain. And have a problem of headache.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 21 year old I have pain in my legs last two - three weeks. How I relax from pain. And have a problem of headache.
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises hamstring stretching calf muscles stretching contrast bath.
1 person found this helpful

Muje fever hua tha per main ab bi normal feel nahi karta. Main cabadex-z cap use kar rahu after dinner in night. Kya yeh goli dono time use karu. Isko khane se muje yellow urine ata hai. tified ki kamjori kab tak rahti hai muje 4 months pehle hua tha.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Muje fever hua tha per main ab bi normal feel nahi karta. Main cabadex-z cap use kar rahu after dinner in night. Kya ...
If you are using antibiotics and over-the-counter medication for simple cold flu fever or even typhoid then I must say you are not addressing the root cause of your problem you have to stop depending on antibiotics and use natural remedies. Here I am prescribing you a natural remedy that you have to use to cure your problem permanently. Take 15 leaves of shyam tulsi and 5 gram ginger and 1 leaf of bitter neem now make a paste of all 3 things and boil this in 80 ml water now boil this for 7 to 8 minutes and then drink this herbal tea after refining it you will be all right in two days but you have to consume this herbal tea for 30 days twice a day or thrice a day depending upon the severity of your problem.
2 people found this helpful

My head spins al off a sudden sometimes. What is the probable reason for that and the remedy.

Dentofacial Orthopedics, Certification in Full Mouth Rehabilitation, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
My head spins al off a sudden sometimes. What is the probable reason for that and the remedy.
Neuro problem you r more prone to head injury avoid alcohol and other depressants and c me urgently.

What would be the reason for the pain after doing some sort of romance in lower area of stomach? Please give me the reason & please suggest me any medicines if possible.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What would be the reason for the pain after doing some sort of romance in lower area of stomach? Please give me the r...
It can only be sprain from exertion and wrong posture took during climax and it will go and need not worry
4 people found this helpful

I am suffering with head ache not regularly which is in the middle of the head to back side only. What should I do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering with head ache not regularly which is in the middle of the head to back side only. What should I do?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.

I used to sweat very heavily. My all clothes get wait. Can you suggest me any advice.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, Take single dose of sulphur 200, 5 drops once in a week for 2 weeks. Azadirachta 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful

I am having a lot of pimples on my face. I have been using a variety of creams and also used the natural herbs but I felt that those are not very much effective. In fact one thing which I have noticed is that whenever I suffer from any stomach disease my face is covered with pimples and when my stomach is okay then they slowly disappear itself. But the problem is this that most of the time or actually all of the time my stomach is not okay so please prescribe me something from which my stomach gets cured. Thank you!

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am having a lot of pimples on my face. I have been using a variety of creams and also used the natural herbs but I ...
? Acne affects 60% of youngsters between 12 to 24 years of age ? It causes embarrassment, depression and lack of confidence Symptoms to look for: ? Whiteheads ? Blackheads ? Pimples ? Red and itchy rashes Causes: ? The body is unable to remove toxins through excretion leading to contamination of the bloodstream. This can be due to: o Constipation o Irregular bowel movement o Irregular meal timings o Excess starch, sugar, oil and fat consumption Natural home remedy using garlic: 1. Garlic contains allicin, which is a natural antibiotic 2. Take 2-3 garlic cloves 3. Crush them to make a paste 4. Apply this paste on the affected parts of the skin 5. For sensitive skin, mix yogurt in the garlic paste before applying Natural home remedy using garlic: 1. Consume three cloves of garlic everyday for 1 month Natural home remedy using coriander leaves and turmeric powder: 1. Take a handful of washed coriander leaves 2. Crush them finely 3. Place the paste on a sieve and press to extract the juice 4. Add a pinch of turmeric powder 5. Mix well 6. Apply this mixture on the face every night
3 people found this helpful

I am 45 years old male single have problems in fast ejaculations & hardness in my penis. Please refer.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 45 years old male single have problems in fast ejaculations & hardness in my penis. Please refer.
The exact causes of premature ejaculation are unclear. They may vary from individual to individual. The common causes and theories are: ? Excessive masturbation during adolescence Performance anxiety ? Emotional stress ? Aggressiveness in nature ? Being less sexually active ? Nervous disorders ? Medicenes are- power ex cap 2 times a day and ashwagandha arista 3spoon 3 times a day for more medicenes and complete treatment ask privetly with ur complete sign and symptoms of urs Drug side-effects like vaigra ? Ayurveda uses the inherent power of natural herbs to bring about wonderful results on the human body. The herbs are natural and 100% safe. Ayurveda helps to naturally enhance the body functioning in an herbal way. The herbs for premature ejaculation help improve stamina and endurance in a healthy natural way. The male vigor and strength is increased by the usage of Ayurvedic herbs for premature ejaculation any querries and treatment ask privetly..
7 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors