Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayaprakash. R.k

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

25 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Jayaprakash. R.k MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
25 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Jayaprakash. R.k
Dr. Jayaprakash. R.k is a trusted General Physician in Basavanagar, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 25 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS . He is currently practising at Rachitha Health Center in Basavanagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jayaprakash. R.k on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Dr B R Ambedkar medical college, - 1992
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vibuthipura, Near Aeronautical Development AgencyBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 years I have always problem of cough from 2-3 month how I overcome with this problem give me a suitable suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination for AFB. 2.Consult Chest physician with report. 3.Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke. 5.Consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years female. I have breathing problem. But I don't have asthma problem. I have cold and dust allergy. I use seroflo inhaler 250. But I don't feel that my problem has gonE. Should I change my inhaler? Is there Ayurveda have any solution for these problem.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 25 years female. I have breathing problem. But I don't have asthma problem. I have cold and dust allergy. I use ...
Hi, breathing disorder is caused, due to, dust, smoke, niconine, caffiene, alcoholism, indiestion, acidity, bronchitis, chronic diseases. You, should follow natural measure to overcome your problem. Go for meditation to inhale, plenty of oxygen to clear air passage & d lungs to retain oxyen to ease your breathing problem. * take, easily digstible diet to ease your, breathing disorder, as some times indigestion causes breathing disoder. * homoeopathy is gentle with no side effect, to cure breathing problem. @ blatta orntbq-10 drops, thrice with little water. Report, wkly tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is diagnosed with type 1 diabetes 4 days ago he 8 years old can it be cured completely or will he be insulin dependent for life. What will be the impact on his general health and growth were I can find more information regarding this disease. Pls help.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My child is diagnosed with type 1 diabetes 4 days ago he 8 years old can it be cured completely or will he be insulin...
The best person to treat your son will be an Endocrinologist. So consult a regular endocrinologist and follow his advise meticulously, because the boy is of tender age any experimentation will lead to damage to internal organs as diabetes is known as silent killer. For awareness you search in Google but its only awareness and follow the professional advise strictly. Good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having synex problem from many years specially in winters. Always having cough problem. Please give me better treatment to avoid this disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one tablet thrice daily 3. Take a course of antibiotic after consulting doctor 4. If you are suffering from chronic sinusitis, take plain xray pns/ct scan of pns or nasal endoscopy after consulting ent specialist to confirm diagnosis 5. If you are having recurrent symptoms, you may have to undergo endoscopic sinus surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood sugar. My recent blood sugar report is 106. 8 mg.and pp is 147 mg. Are these in normal range? What medicine can I take? Please suggest.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have blood sugar. My recent blood sugar report is 106. 8 mg.and pp is 147 mg. Are these in normal range? What medic...
These reports are in borderline range for diabetes. Follow a proper diet& regular exercise regimen to control your blood sugars.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering from headache and dry cough. In this summer what's the reason and how can I overcome.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It can be due to respiratory infection and for pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and for dry cough I will suggest you to take syp adulsa 5 ml and can repeat after a gap of six hours as and when required and take cp. Amoxicillin 500mg twelve hourly one after breakfast and one after dinner for five days and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was masturbating since 8yrs, some time over masturbated, I am sexual exhausted, testicle shrink, my testosterone level is at 2.9, cannot concentrate, very weak memory, excessive sweating, anxiety, premature ejaculation, low libido please provide me any treatment.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I was masturbating since 8yrs, some time over masturbated, I am sexual exhausted, testicle shrink, my testosterone le...
This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has severe heartburn she went to her primary care provider and was prescribed prilosec. They said it might take a week for symptoms to subside, anything she can do to alleviate her pains meanwhile? also does consuming excess blacktea cause heartburn?

DNB (Respiratory diseases), MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Nagpur
Requires some more medicines. Also avoid lying for 1.30 hrs after meals, take small frequent meals, and till pain is relieved have liquid or soft diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason behind diabetes? And what precautions should be taken to prevent from us?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the reason behind diabetes?
And what precautions should be taken to prevent from us?
Whenever beta cells in the pancreas are damaged than insulin production in the body is hampered and hence blood sugar in the blood rises and hence we get diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My stomach is paining. What should i do? Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda,
Hi, My stomach is paining. What should i do? Please advise.
Take sootshekhar ras...mahashool and shukti with honey two times a day...and 1-1 tab chitrakadi vati...shoolvajrini vati after lunch and dinner
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had tried machinery position normally and also keeping pillow under lumber region during intercourse and also tried other positions as well but still there is spillage of sperms from vagina after intercourse when I remove my penis now my question is that is it normal or is medication compulsory is there a chance of my wife getting pregnant.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I had tried machinery position normally and also keeping pillow under lumber region during intercourse and also tried...
Don't worry Only one drop of semen is required to fertilize Uterus sucks only few drops, rest comes along with lubricant secreted by penis, some fluid secreted by vagina during orgasm. Out Don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to stop yellowish colour of urine?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
How to stop yellowish colour of urine?
Most common cause is dehydration, drink at least 3 lts water in a day, apart from other fluids, which must include limewater, coconut water it can be because of some medicines also come back after 4 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm masturbate once and after 5 minutes again masturbate that means continuously masturbate two times on five minutes interval it mean good or not sir? During second time masturbation cums come early thar mean what sir? Tell me clearly?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Sir I'm masturbate once and after 5 minutes again masturbate that means continuously masturbate two times on five min...
It means nothing. Its just your habit. Its neither good nor bad. Any habit which get addictive will disturb your mind. So do it only when there is urge. Strike a balance in life and lead a healthy life by following healthy lifestyle.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering headache from last long time and sometime I faint my all reports are normal doctor says I am suffering from tension please tell me what should I do.Please tell.

Ph. D - Psychology, Professional Certified Coach
Psychologist, Ahmedabad
I am suffering headache from last long time and sometime I faint my all reports are normal doctor says I am suffering...
If your symptoms are stress induced then you need to work with someone on a regular weekly basis figuring out the triggers and learn to build resilience. When our mind is hooked into past it is normal to have lot of negative thoughts and in turn feeling low. The good news is that our mind could be wired to switch back to positive things and resilience building. We have immense potential within us and we could tap into those one step at a time, one day at a time. When things does not happen as we wish or people do not behave as we expect that is when out of disappointment, frustration, loneliness, anger, sadness. Etc we react and our mind starts thinking negative thoughts. Changing this pattern of responding to stressful situation requires both persistence and patience. I would suggest if you are unable to do. Things suggested here yiu should consult a psychologist or a psychiatrist. If yiu need medicines they will be able to priscribe you the same. Most time both medicine and counseling work. Best togather as a treatment. Also you will only be able to work on this out of love and kindness towards you. Strong motivation will go a long way. Writing a statement about how would you want to respond in a similar situation and how will your life and your happiness will change if you do learn to manage your stress and how to respond to it. Once that is clear. Try following things to learn relaxation response which leads to better coping mechanism on a daily basis. To begin with doing guided progressive muscular relaxation before sleeping will help you relax. You could google and download an audio file. I would also suggest you to take a multiple small break to take 3 nice and deep breath while keeping your eyes closed. You could do this while sitting or standing or while even walking or climbing stairs (keep your eyes open in that case). When you take a nice and deep break there is actual physiological change in your body. This will help you to activate parasympathetic nervous system which promotes relaxation and helps you calm down and think more clearly. This will also actually improve your performance in your work. Along with this exercise is one of the best way to relive stress and stay fit. Engage in any kind of physical activity at least 4 times a week. This also helps in stress reduction. Along with this some relaxation exercises as well as engaging in joyful activities such as music, singing, dancing, reading, being in nature, gardening, talking with friends or anything which you enjoy will help reducing stress and rejuvenation of your mind and body. Have good routine for sleep and eating. Lot of research has now proven that sugar is very harmful for our health. Reduce sugar and refined white floor in your diet as much as you could. Along with this also increase consumption of raw vegetables in the form of salad in both the meals of your day. Let me. Know if you need any further help. Hope this helps wishing you very best.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I checked my blade test and found hemoglobin is 9.8.It's very low so please suggest how to increase it's.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I checked my blade test and found hemoglobin is 9.8.It's very low so please suggest how to increase it's.
take haematinics like orofer or autrin eat dates,pomegranate juice, spinach juice,beetroot,whole grains,green vegetables,poultry,red meat,fish. use iron vessel for cooking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 26 years male married I want to increase my penis and stamina. Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I'm 26 years male married I want to increase my penis and stamina. Please advise.
Overall sex stamina improves by healthy lifestyle. Regular sleep, exercise and meal are the foremost things. In diet cow milk, cow butter and garlic are proven sexual tonic. Regular healthy diet containing carbohydrate, protein and minerals-vitamins is necessary. Specific diet depends on culture and geographic situation. Exercise to control your weight and make you fit. Sleep to relax your mind. All above measures help you to relive mental stress also which indirectly help to perform better. Another aspect is emotional attachment and love between partners in overall life apart from the sex. If it is good no need of any tonic, natural stamina would suffice. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further, regards,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diarrhea from last 2 hours I don't know what to do? What should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take tab. Diarex 1-1-1 with buttermilk for 1-2 days. Be on bland diet. Avoid spicy and oil fried food and sweets. Drink plenty of fluids to rehydrate your body. Take tab. Liv 52 ds 1-0-1 to get good appetite.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from cough since 2 years, Which is no harm to me, But some time I feel Breath problem When am hungry. Please provide me the solution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
What problem you have other than breathing difficulty 1. Sneezing, red eyes 3. Chest pain/ heaviness 4. Running nose/ blocked nose is family history of bronchial asthma are you having allergy to dust/ mite etc it may be due to sever anxiety/ stress/ or respiratory problem like asthma/ allergic bronchitis or may be due to cardiac problem consult me/ physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed