Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jayaprakash

General Physician, Bangalore

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jayaprakash General Physician, Bangalore
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Jayaprakash
Dr. Jayaprakash is an experienced General Physician in Columbia Asia Referal Hospital, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Primary Medicare centre in Columbia Asia Referal Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jayaprakash on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jayaprakash

Primary Medicare centre

#539/A, 2nd Stage, Dr Raj Kumar Road, Landmark: Opp To St Theresa HospitalBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayaprakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having Red/black lines on all finger nails and do not go away with time. Please advise

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Delhi
I am having Red/black lines on all finger nails and do not go away with time. Please advise
Lines and other deformities or color changes are relatively common, and most of them are not serious. This is particularly true if the line runs vertically. Horizontal lines running through the nail, on the other hand can sometimes indicate an underlying medical problem. Vertical ridges or lines in the nail often do not have a clear cause. Sometimes they may be genetic and require no treatment. These lines are usually clear or white, but can become dark in color if they have dirt or fingernail polish lodged in them. Occasionally, fungal infections of the nail will cause similar lines, although typically there is also more generalized deformity or thickening of the nail as well. Another possibility would be a foreign body under the fingernail, which can look like a black line. Common types of foreign bodies that can do this include wood splinters or pencil leads. Finally, rarely, bleeding can show up under the nails as small dark lines called splinter hemorrhages. This would most likely occur in multiple nails, however, but if there are any other signs of bleeding or bruising, fever, or other concerning signs this should be checked out. If you any doubts or concerns, you should visit your primary care doctor to examine your nails.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Often cramping right side of belly. I have an chocolate cyst in earlier but recent ultrasound it was cure. Tying for conceive last 1 year but not any result. What is happing please give me advice.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Often cramping right side of belly. I have an chocolate cyst in earlier but recent ultrasound it was cure. Tying for ...
U r suffering from endometriosis. If there is a more than 3 cm chocolate cyst on ultrasound then it needs to be removed with laparoscopy. Even if there r no chocolate cyst now and if you r trying to conceive for more than a year, laparoscopy should be done to find out the status of tubes and to burn the endometriosis deposits asap. After surgery, depending on the severity of endometriosis, monthly injection will be given for 4-6 months to stop further increase in your symptoms of endometriosis. Following which the treatment of getting pregnant will start.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I have constant headaches. As in pretty much on a daily basis. Earlier the pain was more intense on my right temple. Now it seems to be all over. I'm 48 years old and otherwise healthy. Please advise . Thank you.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Dear doctor, I have constant headaches. As in pretty much on a daily basis. Earlier the pain was more intense on my r...
You need get your eyes tested first to rule out any vision defect. Get checked for sinusitis by an ent surgeon, get your blood pressure also checked. If every thing comes as normal it could be due to anxiety/tension. So learn some relaxation technique like meditation from a yoga teacher and practice the same regularly for relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir me female hoon sir mere nabi se uper sene ke niche ka hissa phoola hua rehta hai aur mera pet chaati se kam se kam 8 inch bahaar hai jis ki wajha se bethne par khichao hota hai aur phir kamar me dard hota hai ye problem 3.5 years se hai please sir koi medicine bataiye thanks.Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Sir me female hoon sir mere nabi se uper sene ke niche ka hissa phoola hua rehta hai aur mera pet chaati se kam se ka...
Hi take tab phytolacca berry (dr wilmar shawbe. German) 2tabs to be chewed twice a day for 1mth eat oats daily as it contains high fiber and helps in reducing fats effectively. Avoid bakery products and too much of fermented food revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I used to drink a lot of water but my stomach is not so much clear. During morning time and it look like heavy stomach. please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello sir, I used to drink a lot of water but my stomach is not so much clear. During morning time and it look like h...
Homoeopathic treatment- digestone syrup 1 spoonful 3 times bio combination no 25 acidity- 4 pills 3 times for 8 days lexaton 1 tab daily bedtime and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend always says that he has problem with penis size and he is having premature ejaculation. Please solution for size and premature ejaculation.

Sexologist Clinic
Sexologist, Faridabad
My friend always says that he has problem with penis size and he is having premature ejaculation. Please solution for...
Please Do not worry. U can take Protein diet, Fruit Juice and salad and take warm water do exercise on penis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem synosytis and also sperm is going. Here synosytis problem with cold and allergy and sperm is going in urin that problem is with heating then how can we get solution. With these problems. I am male, my age is 30.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I have a problem synosytis and also sperm is going. Here synosytis problem with cold and allergy and sperm is going i...
Ctpns to confirm sinusitis. Allergy screening blood test to confirm allergy. Good diet and exercise and reduced stress to improve sperm count.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, im 20 n im confused whether I should keep my foreskin open or close. And I have many small-small dot like ting on my pennies. Tq in advance.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Sir, im 20 n im confused whether I should keep my foreskin open or close. And I have many small-small dot like ting o...
when u take bath open your foreskin to the fullest and wash thoroughly as smegma gets accumulated slowly and then one can get infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am addicted to smoking and also I masturbate a lot. Will it make very bad impact on my health.

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
I am addicted to smoking and also I masturbate a lot. Will it make very bad impact on my health.
Tabacco is one of the major cause of errectile dysfunction so its excessive mastrubation. Doing mastrubation once week is good for body and mind. So mind it you have deadly combination.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please tell me what are the symptoms of dengue? And suggest some tips how can one be away from it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Can you please tell me what are the symptoms of dengue? And suggest some tips how can one be away from it?
Fever with chills and headache with vomiting and itching are few symptoms of dengue and See to it that there is no stagnation of water in your house and nearby locality for more than seven days because these are the breeding grounds for mosquitoes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache from many days, I also tried some home reminder but relief relief so niw what I do. .

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
I have headache from many days, I also tried some home reminder but relief relief so niw what I do. .
Drink a cup of spinach juice every day for six days. Apply hot fomentation on the forehead from nose tip to hairline. Start meditation for 10 mins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering from psoriasis since three years and also consulted several doctors but has no us, while using medicine there is a temporary relief but when he stopped the medicine it again starting and spreading. Is there a permanent cure for it or only a temporary relief.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
He is suffering from psoriasis since three years and also consulted several doctors but has no us, while using medici...
Hello, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. Psoriasis is a manageable disease, generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients. Red meat, alcohol n stress should be avoided in psoriasis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old. I have varicose vein problem from last 3 years. I do not use any medicine right now. But now it's going out of limit I think so. Please give me right suggestions about this thing that what should I do for this?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Reduce weight. Avoid long standing position. Sit for a while if you stand continuously for 20 mins. While sleeping keep your legs above a pillow. If you have severe pain then following homoeopathic medicines you can try for 2 weeks. 1. Pulsatilla 200 4 pills daily morning and night 2. Varicose veins drops (dr. Reckweg) 15 drops in quarter glass of water 3 timez daily. Let me know the result after a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar is normal with 100 fasting and 118 pp from last 2 years by using regular medicine and exercise what should I do I a want to maintain it without medicine.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
My sugar is normal with 100 fasting and 118 pp from last 2 years by using regular medicine and exercise what should I...
Dear Sir, It's good that you have a good control on your diabetes. I will suggest you to keep going on with the same schedule. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 33 years old male suffering from fever, cold and flowing nose. I consulted a doctor in person and get treated with 2 injections Montaz, along with Moxikind-CV 625, Paracetamol 650, Sinarest tablets and Otrivin for nose and Biorex-dx as cough syrup. After that I have bleeding nose, feeling dizzy and diarrhea. Should I stop taking the prescribed medicines?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Fazilka
I am a 33 years old male suffering from fever, cold and flowing nose. I consulted a doctor in person and get treated ...
You should stop these medicines Diarrhoea is due to antiboitic you arr taking take tab sporlac ds twice daily for fever cold safe ayurvedic treatment consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male suffering from sinus since 2 years, I have used all kind of medicines and currently I'm using homeopathy, I gets headache everyday but only while wakingup in the morning. Can you help me out with this please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly and few tips for preventing it- avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor I am 59 years old, Diabetic and Hypertensive. I am on medication since last 4 years and follow the medications as below For BP - Tazloc H 40 mg For Diabetic: Glycomet GP2 Tenali 20 mg The problem is during afternoons I almost become lifeless. I get a feeling that the whole body has shrunk and no strength in hands and legs which makes my work very lethargic. Some times feel drowsy also On observation my Morning BP reading is 130/90 but by after noon the reading is falling to 110/70 is it the reason for my condition or is it due to fall in sugar level which I am yet to check How do I improve my situation so that I can be more productive and enthusiastic through out the day.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Doctor
I am 59 years old, Diabetic and Hypertensive. I am on medication since last 4 years and follow the medica...
Mr. lybrate-user, BP reading of 110/70 mm Hg, is in fact absolutely fine. That is unlikely to cause any problem. If a person's BP comes below 90 mm Hg Systolic and below 60 mm Hg diastolic it is referred as low BP. When you feel listless have you checked blood glucose level any time? It is a possibility that if blood glucose llevel goes down to 70 mg or lower a person with diabetes feels uneasy, listless, there may be blurring of vision, sweating, numbness and loss of strength. Even it can cause dizziness. If glucose goes below 50 mg and lower there may be unconsciousness. So please check glucose level when you have such a feeling. If that is the case, if it is happening repeatedly then we will have to look at your treatment and diet. Thanks.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting allergy on my skin and it leads to scratching my body with my hands. So, please give a solution for this.

Homeopath, Vadodara
I am getting allergy on my skin and it leads to scratching my body with my hands. So, please give a solution for this.
hello As you are suffering from allergic bronchitis you can't breath properly..so less oxygen will be inhaled and so your foetus will get less oxygen which may leads to organ damage to foetus..Thus to maintain oxygen level and to cure your illness these medicinesare essential..but to avoid side effects please take milk..fruits.liquids.. Steroids may cause joint pain.waknes cramps afterwards to y5..but at this time they are necessary
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sever stomach ache after loose motion I think itz stomach infection what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am having sever stomach ache after loose motion I think itz stomach infection what should I do?
Take tablet buscopan sos in acute pain. Tablet norflox tz twice daily for 5 days. Ors sachet, 1 sachet in 1 ltrs of water twice daily till motions subside.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir am from kanakapura. My name is srinivas I want to ask you about sex related. Sir my penny is not standing stiff in any mood of sex. If I watch xxx videos I will get mood but my penny will not get stiff (strong stand). I don't no what was the problem. And what is the solution. Please give me a better solution because it's my future not only mine it's future of every man .my age is still 21.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Sir am from kanakapura. My name is srinivas I want to ask you about sex related. Sir my penny is not standing stiff i...
Stop porn as this is artificial arousal support which causes addiction. So then a man is not aroused by anything natural by way of vaginal sex .Also start yoga and meditation for relaxation. Eat lots of green leafy vegetables and fruits esp pomegranate daily.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(747 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment