Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayanthi

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Jayanthi General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Jayanthi
Dr. Jayanthi is a renowned General Physician in Kodigehalli, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Jayanthi personally at Srinidhi clinic in Kodigehalli, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jayanthi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Thindlu Main Road, Kodigehalli. Landmark: near kodigehalli CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am fell pain in neck and pain always.

MBBS
General Physician,
For your neck pain you need to have a right posture while studying and while using a mobile and also need to take folic acid supplements regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am of age 23 years. I am masturbating from last 10 years now my penis colour changes to black and my penis changes shape from straight to curve. I have less time in coming I want to get relief all these problems. I have lost too much hair I am looking old than my age please sir tell me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I am of age 23 years. I am masturbating from last 10 years now my penis colour changes to black and my penis chan...
Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimple on my face. May be its an allergy so please sugest me wat have to do. N my hair is very less on my head.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have pimple on my face. May be its an allergy so please sugest me wat have to do. N my hair is very less on my head.
Keep your face clean and dry. Use cleanser for ur face.avoid soaps. Don't scrub or pick the pimple. Sometimes we need to give antibiotics too. Drink plenty of liquids. Hope this helps u. If required, consult
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a viral fever I have reaction of medicines also no Doctor today and I do not no from which medicines I get reaction.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a viral fever I have reaction of medicines also no Doctor today and I do not no from which medicines I get rea...
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: -Sponging or bathing with tepid water. The use of a fan or air conditioning may somewhat reduce the temperature and increase comfort. If the temperature reaches the extremely high level of hyperpyrexia, aggressive cooling is required. -Take rest and drink plenty of fluids. -Take light, bland, properly cooked home-made healthy food only. **********Consult again if the fever is accompanied by a severe headache, stiff neck, shortness of breath, or other unusual signs or symptoms.***********
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Have as many meals as you want, but in portions. You can take multiple meals with less quantity of food in each meal throughout the day. It will fulfill your nutrition requirements and along with that it will also save you from the accumulation of extra fat in your body by helping in quick and easy digestion of food.  

You found this helpful

I did blood test as I was having on and off fever complaint. Lymphocyte count is 47 which is relatively high and MCHC count is 41.2. Rest are under control. Pls suggest is it normal or abnormal. Whar is the treatment of this. My age is 32yrs.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I did blood test as I was having on and off fever complaint. Lymphocyte count is 47 which is relatively high and MCHC...
if u have prolonged fever then get ur esr also done alongwith chest xray to rule out any chronic infection in body like tb....lymphocytes get elevated in any chronic infection ..if all other reports are normal then don't worry ..it will be corrected on its own
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles what can I do if no treatment is not at all working.

General Physician,
Avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. take fiber containing diet. use green vegetables. take tab pilex one tab 3 times a day for 3 weeks. apply anovate cream on anus. consult surgeon if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone CABG on 1st of December 2015. Can you please suggest whether I can take one whole portion of egg daily?

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
I have undergone CABG on 1st of December 2015. Can you please suggest whether I can take one whole portion of egg daily?
Egg without yolk can be consumed. But why do you want to eat egg everyday. You should spread your diet to be more diverse and balanced.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 18 years old and I am suffering from fever and cough problem for last two days. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello doctor, I am 18 years old and I am suffering from fever and cough problem for last two days. What should I do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Belladonna 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days 2. Ferrum phos 6x (3 tabs) thrice a day for 2 days and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about oral sex is it healthy me and my wife enjoy this play from last 5 years . But from last few days my wife drinks my sperms when I ejaculate . It is healthy for her or we should stop this .

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I want to know about oral sex is it healthy me and my wife enjoy this play from last 5 years . But from last few days...
its healthy . no worry Semen is mostly water.(1) Semen also contains amino acids and protein, sugars such as fructose and glucose, minerals such as zinc and calcium, vitamin C, and a few other nutrients. (2) Sperm cells themselves make up less than one percent of semen* and are not present for men who have had a vasectomy. Semen is edible, and if swallowed, will travel down the esophagus and into the stomach, where it will be digested in the same way that food is.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old & having problem of acidity & cough from last 4 years. Have alcohol two times in a week.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 47 years old & having problem of acidity & cough from last 4 years.  Have alcohol two times in a week.
Hi, consumption of alcohol twice a week can also lead to acidity. Cough also can be related to it. You must reduce alcohol. Further treatment options can be discussed after considering some more details. Please consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I ejaculate I can't feel it in my legs Only a average feeling in my pennis I use to feel it in my legs but know I can't why ? Please answer ?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
When I ejaculate I can't feel it in my legs Only a average feeling in my pennis
I use to feel it in my legs but know ...
You can't feel ejaculation in your legs. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take lots of water daily to detoxify body. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Avoid non veg and eggs. Follow this and give feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I get some pain in my abdomen area in left portion. Can It be a symptom of heart attack?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sometimes I get some pain in my abdomen area in left portion. Can It be a symptom of heart attack?
Very unlikely that it is would suggest a heart attack. You need to understand that for heart attacks breathlessness is more common and more important symptom than Chest pain or pain anywhere else. No heart attack ever happened without breathlessness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old and I am very thin, so can advice any medicine or any supplement for my body.**NB:- I have piles, so advice me accordingly please.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Take powder protinex 1 scoop twice a day along with milk. Follow the following tips:- · Pay attention to your health and food intake. · To increase your appetite, have a glass of lime water or 1 cardamom (elaichi) before your meal. · Have minimum 4 meals in a day. · Drink 1 glass of milk twice a day. · Try to enjoy your meals and gradually increase the quantity you eat every time. · A balance diet should have all essential nutrients in it. Breakfast is the most important meal of the day. It should include combination of Both Carbohydrates and Proteins for e.g. Oats with Milk or Poha/ Upma with a glass of milk. If you do not like milk have 1-2 egg whites in the morning along with your breakfast. · You need to focus on your protein intake : Increase your protein intake e.g. milk, dairy products- cheese, paneer, lentils (dals), nuts ( soya, peanuts, dry fruits ), pulses e.g. rajma, chole, kidney beans etc. sprouts. If you are a non-vegetarian, then you can have proteins by also eating eggs, chicken, fish. Make sure you are including at least 2 serving of any of these in your daily meal. · Lunch and dinner again should be a combination of Proteins, Carbohydrates and Fats which could have dal, roti, sabji/chicken, salad. · Please do have minimum 4 almonds or a small bowl of peanuts every day. · Please ensure that you drink at least 3 litres of water every day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the cause for epigastric pain. How can prevent and treat acidity?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
What are the cause for epigastric pain. How can prevent and treat acidity?
Most commonly it is acidity. Take capsule ocid20 for 10 days empty stomach in morning and don't eat anything for half an hour reduce intake of tea, coffee take small frequent meals low in oil and spices, homecooked take cold milk, banana sometimes food allergies also cause this type of pain if pain persists get an ultrasound done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting gastric problem and excess release of gas, how to get rid of it please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
I am getting gastric problem and excess release of gas, how to get rid of it please help.
Hello lybrate-user, please try to drink warm water boiled with dried ginger or jeera, cumin seeds. Please don't over eat any food. Please try to have food just to fullfil your appetite. Try to do morning walk, a brisk walking.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 93 yrs. Old. She is physically ok but have dimensia. Nowadays she refuses to get up from the bed and some time refuses to even drink water for whole day. Please give your suggessions for handling her.

MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
Please at this age of 93 age loss of memory in daily routine is normal it is caused by dryness in brain tissue so do not give her too much medicines and let her take lot of liquid. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I drink tea early in the morning my stomach starts paining and I have to go to bathroom but I can't excrete.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
When I drink tea early in the morning my stomach starts paining and I have to go to bathroom but I can't excrete.
Might be some gastric ulcer. Avoid tea for some time. Try having milk mixed with equal amount of water in the morning instead. Very effective. Cut down on spicy food and increase water intake, fruit intake and salads.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I might suffering headache in half of my head after traveling in hot or direct sum light.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I might suffering headache in half of my head after traveling in hot or direct sum light.
It seems to be migraine. Avoid triggers. If certain foods or odors seem to have triggered your migraines in the past, avoid them. Reduce your caffeine and alcohol intake and avoid tobacco. In general, establish a daily routine with regular sleep patterns and regular meals. In addition, try to control stress. Exercise regularly. Regular aerobic exercise reduces tension and can help prevent migraines. If your doctor agrees, choose any aerobic exercise you enjoy, including walking, swimming and cycling. Warm up slowly, however, because sudden, intense exercise can cause headaches. Obesity is also thought to be a factor in migraine headaches, and regular exercise can help you maintain a healthy weight or lose weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a situation having mild pain in my neck originating from lower shoulder on left side, it's sort of stiff neck. Is it because of stress and tension that I take? This has originated 3 days back. Along with this I am suffering from stomach upset and also some kind of small burning and tingling sensation of tongue.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
It's time to undergo stress test, digital cardiac scanning, coronary angiography, 2 d echo to check your heart thoroughly. So also half an hour of yogasans everyday. Your lifestyle management aimed at stress management is imminent. Also seek holistic treatment from a good doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed